SUBCHAPTER III—INSTITUTION AND CONSTRUCTION OF PROJECTS
§421. Acquisition of lands for irrigation project; eminent domain
Where, in carrying out the provisions of this Act, it becomes necessary to acquire any rights or property, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to acquire the same for the United States by purchase or by condemnation under judicial process, and to pay from the reclamation fund the sums which may be needed for that purpose, and it shall be the duty of the Attorney General of the United States upon every application of the Secretary of the Interior, under this Act, to cause proceedings to be commenced for condemnation within thirty days from the receipt of the application at the Department of Justice.
(June 17, 1902, ch. 1093, §7,