SUBCHAPTER VI—WATER RIGHT APPLICATIONS AND LAND ENTRIES
§431. Limitation as to amount of water; qualifications of applicant
No right to the use of water for land in private ownership shall be sold for a tract exceeding one hundred and sixty acres to any one landowner, and no such sale shall be made to any landowner unless he be an actual bona fide resident on such land, or occupant thereof residing in the neighborhood of said land, and no such right shall permanently attach until all payments therefor are made.
(June 17, 1902, ch. 1093, §5,