CHAPTER 12A —BOULDER CANYON PROJECT
§619a. Renewal contracts for power
(a) Offering of contracts by Secretary; total power obligation; conforming of regulations; contract expiration and restrictions
(1) The Secretary of Energy shall offer:
* * *
(2)(A) The Secretary of Energy is authorized to and shall create from the apportioned allocation of contingent capacity and firm energy adjusted from the amounts authorized in this subchapter in 1984 to the amounts shown in Schedule A and Schedule B, as modified by the Hoover Power Allocation Act of 2011, a resource pool equal to 5 percent of the full rated capacity of 2,074,000 kilowatts, and associated firm energy, as shown in Schedule D (referred to in this section as "Schedule D contingent capacity and firm energy"):
State | Contingent capacity (kW) | Firm energy (thousands of kWh) | ||
Summer | Winter | Total | ||
New Entities Allocated by the Secretary of Energy | 69,170 | 105,637 | 45,376 | 151,013 |
New Entities Allocated by State | ||||
Arizona | 11,510 | 17,580 | 7,533 | 25,113 |
California | 11,510 | 17,580 | 7,533 | 25,113 |
Nevada | 11,510 | 17,580 | 7,533 | 25,113 |
Totals | 103,700 | 158,377 | 67,975 | 226,352 |
(B) The Secretary of Energy shall offer Schedule D contingency capacity and firm energy to entities not receiving contingent capacity and firm energy under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) (referred to in this section as "new allottees") for delivery commencing October 1, 2017 pursuant to this subsection. In this subsection, the term "the marketing area for the Boulder City Area Projects" shall have the same meaning as in appendix A of the Conformed General Consolidated Power Marketing Criteria or Regulations for Boulder City Area Projects published in the Federal Register on December 28, 1984 (49 Federal Register 50582 et seq.) (referred to in this section as the "Criteria").
(C)(i) Within 36 months of December 20, 2011, the Secretary of Energy shall allocate through the Western Area Power Administration (referred to in this section as "Western"), for delivery commencing October 1, 2017, for use in the marketing area for the Boulder City Area Projects 66.7 percent of the Schedule D contingent capacity and firm energy to new allottees that are located within the marketing area for the Boulder City Area Projects and that are—
(I) eligible to enter into contracts under section 5 of the Boulder Canyon Project Act (
(II) federally recognized Indian tribes.
(ii) In the case of Arizona and Nevada, Schedule D contingent capacity and firm energy for new allottees other than federally recognized Indian tribes shall be offered through the Arizona Power Authority and the Colorado River Commission of Nevada, respectively. Schedule D contingent capacity and firm energy allocated to federally recognized Indian tribes shall be contracted for directly with Western.
(D) Within 1 year of December 20, 2011, the Secretary of Energy also shall allocate, for delivery commencing October 1, 2017, for use in the marketing area for the Boulder City Area Projects 11.1 percent of the Schedule D contingent capacity and firm energy to each of—
(i) the Arizona Power Authority for allocation to new allottees in the State of Arizona;
* * *
(5) Each contract offered under subsection (a)(1) of this section shall:
(A) in accordance with section 5(a) of the Boulder Canyon Project Act (
(B) not restrict use to which the capacity and energy contracted for by the Metropolitan Water District of Southern California may be placed within the State of California: Provided, That to the extent practicable and consistent with sound water management and conservation practice, the Metropolitan Water District of Southern California shall allocate such capacity and energy to pump available Colorado River water prior to using such capacity and energy to pump California State water project water;
(C) conform to the applicable provisions of subdivison 2 E of the Criteria, commencing at 48 Federal Register 20881, modified as provided in this section. To the extent that said provisions of the Criteria, as so modified, are applicable to contracts entered into under this section, those provisions are hereby ratified;
(D) authorize and require Western to collect from new allottees a pro rata share of Hoover Dam repayable advances paid for by contractors prior to October 1, 2017, and remit such amounts to the contractors that paid such advances in proportion to the amounts paid by such contractors as specified in section 6.4 of the Implementation Agreement;
(E) permit transactions with an independent system operator; and
(F) contain the same material terms included in section 5.6 of those long-term contracts for purchases from the Hoover Power Plant that were made in accordance with this subchapter and are in existence on December 20, 2011.
(b) Prejudice of rights of contract holders under Boulder Canyon Project Act
Nothing in the Criteria shall be construed to prejudice any rights conferred by the Boulder Canyon Project Act, as amended and supplemented [
(c) Offer of contract to other entities
If any existing contractor fails to accept an offered contract, the Secretary of Energy shall offer the contingent capacity and firm energy thus available first to other entities in the same State listed in Schedule A and Schedule B, second to other entities listed in Schedule A and Schedule B, third to other entities in the same State which receive contingent capacity and firm energy under subsection (a)(2) of this section, and last to other entities which receive contingent capacity and firm energy under subsection (a)(2) of this section.
(d) Water availability
* * *