43 USC Ch. 12A: BOULDER CANYON PROJECT
§617e. Uses to be made of dam and reservoir; title in whom; leases, regulations; limitation on authority
The dam and reservoir provided for by section 617 of this title shall be used: First, for river regulation, improvement of navigation, and flood control; second, for irrigation and domestic uses and satisfaction of present perfected rights in pursuance of Article VIII of said Colorado River compact; and third, for power. The title to said dam, reservoir, plant, and incidental works shall forever remain in the United States, and the United States shall, until otherwise provided by Congress, control, manage, and operate the same, except as herein otherwise provided: Provided, however, That the Secretary of the Interior may, in his discretion, enter into contracts of lease of a unit or units of any Government-built plant, with right to generate electrical energy, or alternatively, to enter into contracts of lease for the use of water for the generation of electrical energy as herein provided, in either of which events the provisions of section 617d of this title relating to revenue, term, renewals, determination of conflicting applications, and joint use of transmission lines under contracts for the sale of electrical energy, shall apply.
The Secretary of the Interior shall prescribe and enforce rules and regulations conforming with the requirements of the Federal Power Act [16 U.S.C. 791a et seq.], so far as applicable, respecting maintenance of works in condition of repair adequate for their efficient operation, maintenance of a system of accounting, control of rates and service in the absence of State regulation or interstate agreement, valuation for rate-making purposes, transfers of contracts, contracts extending beyond the lease period, expropriation of excessive profits, recapture and/or emergency use by the United States of property of lessees, and penalties for enforcing regulations made under this subchapter or penalizing failure to comply with such regulations or with the provisions of this subchapter. He shall also conform with other provisions of the Federal Power Act and of the rules and regulations of the Federal Power Commission, which have been devised or which may be hereafter devised, for the protection of the investor and consumer.
The Federal Power Commission is directed not to issue or approve any permits or licenses under said Federal Power Act [16 U.S.C. 791a et seq.] upon or affecting the Colorado River or any of its tributaries, except the Gila River, in the States of Colorado, Wyoming, Utah, New Mexico, Nevada, Arizona, and California until this subchapter shall become effective as provided in sections 617c of this title.
(Dec. 21, 1928, ch. 42, §6, 45 Stat. 1061.)