43 USC Ch. 20: RESERVATIONS AND GRANTS TO STATES FOR PUBLIC PURPOSES
§871. Certain grants and laws unaffected
Nothing contained in section 870 of this title is intended or shall be held or construed to increase, diminish, or affect the rights of States under grants other than for the support of common or public schools by numbered school sections in place, and said section shall not apply to indemnity or lieu selections or exchanges or the right after January 25, 1927, to select indemnity for numbered school sections in place lost to the State under the provisions of said section or any Acts, and all existing laws governing such grants and indemnity or lieu selections and exchanges are continued in full force and effect.
(Jan. 25, 1927, ch. 57, §2, 44 Stat. 1027.)