CHAPTER 20 —RESERVATIONS AND GRANTS TO STATES FOR PUBLIC PURPOSES
§851. Deficiencies in grants to State by reason of settlements, etc., on designated sections generally
Where settlements with a view to preemption or homestead have been, or shall hereafter be made, before the survey of the lands in the field, which are found to have been made on sections sixteen or thirty-six, those sections shall be subject to the claims of such settlers; and if such sections or either of them have been or shall be granted, reserved, or pledged for the use of schools or colleges in the State in which they lie, other lands of equal acreage are hereby appropriated and granted, and may be selected, in accordance with the provisions of
(R.S. §2275; Feb. 28, 1891, ch. 384,