CHAPTER 20 —RESERVATIONS AND GRANTS TO STATES FOR PUBLIC PURPOSES
§869–1. Sale or lease to State or nonprofit organization; reservation of mineral deposits; termination of lease for nonuse
The Secretary of the Interior may after due consideration as to the power value of the land, whether or not withdrawn therefor, (a) sell such land to the State, federally recognized Indian Tribe, Territory, county, or other State, Tribal, Territorial, or Federal instrumentality or political subdivision in which the lands are situated, or to a nearby federally recognized Indian Tribe or municipal corporation in the same State or Territory, for the purpose for which the land has been classified, and conveyances of such land for historic-monument purposes or recreational purposes under this section shall be made without monetary consideration, while conveyances for any other purpose under this section shall be made at a price to be fixed by the Secretary of the Interior through appraisal or otherwise, after taking into consideration the purpose for which the lands are to be used, (b) lease such land to the State, federally recognized Indian Tribe, Territory, county, or other State, Tribal, Territorial, or Federal instrumentality or political subdivision in which the lands are situated, or to a nearby federally recognized Indian Tribe or municipal corporation in the same State or Territory, for the purpose for which the land has been classified, at a reasonable annual rental, except that leases of such lands for recreational purposes shall be made without monetary consideration, for a period up to twenty-five years, and, at the discretion of the Secretary, with a privilege of renewal for a like period, (c) sell such land to a nonprofit corporation or nonprofit association, for the purpose for which the land has been classified, at a price to be fixed by the Secretary of the Interior through appraisal, after taking into consideration the purpose for which the lands are to be used, or (d) lease such land to a nonprofit corporation or nonprofit association at a reasonable annual rental, for a period up to twenty years, and, at the discretion of the Secretary, with a privilege of renewal for a like period. Each patent or lease so issued shall contain a reservation to the United States of all mineral deposits in the lands conveyed or leased and of the right to mine and remove the same, under applicable laws and regulations to be established by the Secretary. Each lease shall contain a provision for its termination upon a finding by the Secretary that the land has not been used by the lessee for the purpose specified in the lease for such period, not over five years, as may be specified in the lease, or that such land or any part thereof is being devoted to another use.
(June 14, 1926, ch. 578, §2, as added June 4, 1954, ch. 263,