SUBCHAPTER III—OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF LANDS
§1351. Oil and gas development and production
(a) Development and production plans; submission to Secretary; statement of facilities and operation; submission to Governors of affected States and local governments
* * *
(3) Except for any privileged or proprietary information (as such term is defined in regulations issued by the Secretary), the Secretary, within ten days after receipt of a plan and statement, shall (A) submit such plan and statement to the Governor of any affected State, and, upon request to the executive of any affected local government, and (B) make such plan and statement available to any appropriate interstate regional entity and the public.
(b) Development and production activities in accordance with plan as lease requirement
After September 18, 1978, no oil and gas lease may be issued pursuant to this subchapter in any region of the outer Continental Shelf, other than the Gulf of Mexico, unless such lease requires that development and production activities be carried out in accordance with a plan which complies with the requirements of this section.
(c) Scope and contents of plan
A plan may apply to more than one oil and gas lease, and shall set forth, in the degree of detail established by regulations issued by the Secretary—
(1) the specific work to be performed;
(2) a description of all facilities and operations located on the outer Continental Shelf which are proposed by the lessee or known by him (whether or not owned or operated by such lessee) to be directly related to the proposed development, including the location and size of such facilities and operations, and the land, labor, material, and energy requirements associated with such facilities and operations;
(3) the environmental safeguards to be implemented on the outer Continental Shelf and how such safeguards are to be implemented;
(4) all safety standards to be met and how such standards are to be met;
(5) an expected rate of development and production and a time schedule for performance; and
(6) such other relevant information as the Secretary may by regulation require.
(d) State concurrence in land or water zone use in coastal zone of State
The Secretary shall not grant any license or permit for any activity described in detail in a plan and affecting any land use or water use in the coastal zone of a State with a coastal zone management program approved pursuant to section 306 of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (
(e) Declaration of approval of development and production plan as major Federal action; submission of preliminary or final lease plans prior to commencement of National Environmental Policy provisions procedures
(1) At least once the Secretary shall declare the approval of a development and production plan in any area or region (as defined by the Secretary) of the outer Continental Shelf, other than the Gulf of Mexico, to be a major Federal action.
(2) The Secretary may require lessees of tracts for which development and production plans have not been approved, to submit preliminary or final plans for their leases, prior to or immediately after a determination by the Secretary that the procedures under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 [
(f) Plans considered major Federal actions; submission of draft environmental impact statement to Governors of affected States and local governments
* * *
(ii) under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) with respect to a lease issued before approval of a coastal zone management program pursuant to the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 [
the term of the lease shall be duly extended, and at any time within five years after such disapproval, the lessee may reapply for approval of the same or a modified plan, and the Secretary shall approve, disapprove, or require modifications of such plan in accordance with this subsection.
(C) Upon expiration of the five-year period described in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, or, in the Secretary's discretion, at an earlier time upon request of a lessee, if the Secretary has not approved a plan, the Secretary shall cancel the lease and the lessee shall be entitled to receive compensation in accordance with
(3) The Secretary shall, from time to time, review each plan approved under this section. Such review shall be based upon changes in available information and other onshore or offshore conditions affecting or impacted by development and production pursuant to such plan. If the review indicates that the plan should be revised to meet the requirements of this subsection, the Secretary shall require such revision.
(i) Approval of revision of approved plan
The Secretary may approve any revision of an approved plan proposed by the lessee if he determines that such revision will lead to greater recovery of oil and natural gas, improve the efficiency, safety, and environmental protection of the recovery operation, is the only means available to avoid substantial economic hardship to the lessee, or is otherwise not inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter, to the extent such revision is consistent with protection of the human, marine, and coastal environments. Any revision of an approved plan which the Secretary determines is significant shall be reviewed in accordance with subsections (d) through (f) of this section.
(j) Cancellation of lease on failure to submit plan or comply with approved plan
Whenever the owner of any lease fails to submit a plan in accordance with regulations issued under this section, or fails to comply with an approved plan, the lease may be canceled in accordance with section 1334(c) and (d) of this title. Termination of a lease because of failure to comply with an approved plan, including required modifications or revisions, shall not entitle a lessee to any compensation.
(k) Production and transportation of natural gas; submission of plan to Federal Energy Regulatory Commission; impact statement
* * *