SUBCHAPTER III—OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF LANDS
§1351. Oil and gas development and production
(a) Development and production plans; submission to Secretary; statement of facilities and operation; submission to Governors of affected States and local governments
* * *
(1) After reviewing the record of any public hearing held with respect to the approval of a plan pursuant to the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 [
(A) if the lessee fails to demonstrate that he can comply with the requirements of this subchapter or other applicable Federal law, including the regulations prescribed by the Secretary pursuant to paragraph (8) of
(B) if any of the activities described in detail in the plan for which a Federal license or permit is required and which affects any land use or water use in the coastal zone of a State with a coastal zone management program approved pursuant to section 306 of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (
(C) if operations threaten national security or national defense; or
(D) if the Secretary determines, because of exceptional geological conditions in the lease areas, exceptional resource values in the marine or coastal environment, or other exceptional circumstances, that (i) implementation of the plan would probably cause serious harm or damage to life (including fish and other aquatic life), to property, to any mineral deposits (in areas leased or not leased), to the national security or defense, or to the marine, coastal or human environments, (ii) the threat of harm or damage will not disappear or decrease to an acceptable extent within a reasonable period of time, and (iii) the advantages of disapproving the plan outweigh the advantages of development and production.
(2)(A) If a plan is disapproved—
(i) under subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1); or
(ii) under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) with respect to a lease issued after approval of a coastal zone management program pursuant to the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (
the lessee shall not be entitled to compensation because of such disapproval.
(B) If a plan is disapproved—
(i) under subparagraph (C) or (D) of paragraph (1); or
(ii) under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) with respect to a lease issued before approval of a coastal zone management program pursuant to the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 [
the term of the lease shall be duly extended, and at any time within five years after such disapproval, the lessee may reapply for approval of the same or a modified plan, and the Secretary shall approve, disapprove, or require modifications of such plan in accordance with this subsection.
(C) Upon expiration of the five-year period described in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, or, in the Secretary's discretion, at an earlier time upon request of a lessee, if the Secretary has not approved a plan, the Secretary shall cancel the lease and the lessee shall be entitled to receive compensation in accordance with
* * *