SUBCHAPTER III—OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF LANDS
§1337. Leases, easements, and rights-of-way on the outer Continental Shelf
(a) Oil and gas leases; award to highest responsible qualified bidder; method of bidding; royalty relief; Congressional consideration of bidding system; notice
* * *
(B) 50 per centum of all exploration expenditures on, or directly related to, the lease, including, but not limited to (i) geological investigations and related activities, (ii) geophysical investigations including seismic, geomagnetic, and gravity surveys, data processing and interpretation, and (iii) exploratory drilling, core drilling, redrilling, and well completion or abandonment, including the drilling of wells sufficient to determine the size and a real extent of any newly discovered field, and including the cost of mobilization and demobilization of drilling equipment, shall be included in satisfaction of the commitment, except that the lessee's general overhead cost shall not be so included against the work commitment, but its cost (including employee benefits) of employees directly assigned to such exploration work shall be so included; and
(C) if at the end of the primary term of the lease, including any extension thereof, the full dollar amount of the exploration work commitment has not been satisfied, the balance shall then be paid in cash to the Secretary.
(8) Not later than thirty days before any lease sale, the Secretary shall submit to the Congress and publish in the Federal Register a notice—
(A) identifying any bidding system which will be utilized for such lease sale and the reasons for the utilization of such bidding system; and
(B) designating the lease tracts selected which are to be offered in such sale under the bidding system authorized by subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) and the lease tracts selected which are to be offered under any one or more of the bidding systems authorized by subparagraphs (B) through (H) of paragraph (1), and the reasons such lease tracts are to be offered under a particular bidding system.
(b) Terms and provisions of oil and gas leases
An oil and gas lease issued pursuant to this section shall—
(1) be for a tract consisting of a compact area not exceeding five thousand seven hundred and sixty acres, as the Secretary may determine, unless the Secretary finds that a larger area is necessary to comprise a reasonable economic production unit;
(2) be for an initial period of—
(A) five years; or
(B) not to exceed ten years where the Secretary finds that such longer period is necessary to encourage exploration and development in areas because of unusually deep water or other unusually adverse conditions,
and as long after such initial period as oil or gas is produced from the area in paying quantities, or drilling or well reworking operations as approved by the Secretary are conducted thereon;
(3) require the payment of amount or value as determined by one of the bidding systems set forth in subsection (a) of this section;
(4) entitle the lessee to explore, develop, and produce the oil and gas contained within the lease area, conditioned upon due diligence requirements and the approval of the development and production plan required by this subchapter;
(5) provide for suspension or cancellation of the lease during the initial lease term or thereafter pursuant to
(6) contain such rental and other provisions as the Secretary may prescribe at the time of offering the area for lease; and
(7) provide a requirement that the lessee offer 20 per centum of the crude oil, condensate, and natural gas liquids produced on such lease, at the market value and point of delivery applicable to Federal royalty oil, to small or independent refiners as defined in the Emergency Petroleum Allocation Act of 1973 2 [
(c) Antitrust review of lease sales
(1) Following each notice of a proposed lease sale and before the acceptance of bids and the issuance of leases based on such bids, the Secretary shall allow the Attorney General, in consultation with the Federal Trade Commission, thirty days to review the results of such lease sale, except that the Attorney General, after consultation with the Federal Trade Commission, may agree to a shorter review period.
(2) The Attorney General may, in consultation with the Federal Trade Commission, conduct such antitrust review on the likely effects the issuance of such leases would have on competition as the Attorney General, after consultation with the Federal Trade Commission, deems appropriate and shall advise the Secretary with respect to such review. The Secretary shall provide such information as the Attorney General, after consultation with the Federal Trade Commission, may require in order to conduct any antitrust review pursuant to this paragraph and to make recommendations pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(3) The Attorney General, after consultation with the Federal Trade Commission, may make such recommendations to the Secretary, including the nonacceptance of any bid, as may be appropriate to prevent any situation inconsistent with the antitrust laws. If the Secretary determines, or if the Attorney General advises the Secretary, after consultation with the Federal Trade Commission and prior to the issuance of any lease, that such lease may create or maintain a situation inconsistent with the antitrust laws, the Secretary may—
(A) refuse (i) to accept an otherwise qualified bid for such lease, or (ii) to issue such lease, notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section; or
(B) issue such lease, and notify the lessee and the Attorney General of the reason for such decision.
(4)(A) Nothing in this subsection shall restrict the power under any other Act or the common law of the Attorney General, the Federal Trade Commission, or any other Federal department or agency to secure information, conduct reviews, make recommendations, or seek appropriate relief.
* * *