SUBCHAPTER III—OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF LANDS
§1344. Outer Continental Shelf leasing program
(a) Schedule of proposed oil and gas lease sales
The Secretary, pursuant to procedures set forth in subsections (c) and (d) of this section, shall prepare and periodically revise, and maintain an oil and gas leasing program to implement the policies of this subchapter. The leasing program shall consist of a
* * *
(d) Comments by Attorney General on anticipated effect on competition; comments by State or local governments; submission of program to President and Congress; issuance of leases in accordance with program
(1) Within ninety days after the date of publication of a proposed leasing program, the Attorney General may, after consultation with the Federal Trade Commission, submit comments on the anticipated effects of such proposed program upon competition. Any State, local government, or other person may submit comments and recommendations as to any aspect of such proposed program.
(2) At least sixty days prior to approving a proposed leasing program, the Secretary shall submit it to the President and the Congress, together with any comments received. Such submission shall indicate why any specific recommendation of the Attorney General or a State or local government was not accepted.
(3) After the leasing program has been approved by the Secretary, or after eighteen months following September 18, 1978, whichever first occurs, no lease shall be issued unless it is for an area included in the approved leasing program and unless it contains provisions consistent with the approved leasing program, except that leasing shall be permitted to continue until such program is approved and for so long thereafter as such program is under judicial or administrative review pursuant to the provisions of this subchapter.
(e) Review, revision, and reapproval of program
The Secretary shall review the leasing program approved under this section at least once each year. He may revise and reapprove such program, at any time, and such revision and reapproval, except in the case of a revision which is not significant, shall be in the same manner as originally developed.
(f) Procedural regulations for management of program
The Secretary shall, by regulation, establish procedures for—
(1) receipt and consideration of nominations for any area to be offered for lease or to be excluded from leasing;
(2) public notice of and participation in development of the leasing program;
(3) review by State and local governments which may be impacted by the proposed leasing;
(4) periodic consultation with State and local governments, oil and gas lessees and permittees, and representatives of other individuals or organizations engaged in activity in or on the outer Continental Shelf, including those involved in fish and shellfish recovery, and recreational activities; and
(5) consideration of the coastal zone management program being developed or administered by an affected coastal State pursuant to section 1454 or
Such procedures shall be applicable to any significant revision or reapproval of the leasing program.
(g) Information from public and private sources; confidentiality of classified or privileged data
* * *
to by the parties.
(h) Information from all Federal departments and agencies; confidentiality of privileged or proprietary information
The heads of all Federal departments and agencies shall provide the Secretary with any nonpriviledged 1 or nonproprietary information he requests to assist him in preparing the leasing program and may provide the Secretary with any privileged or proprietary information he requests to assist him in preparing the leasing program. Privileged or proprietary information provided to the Secretary under the provisions of this subsection shall remain confidential for such period of time as agreed to by the head of the department or agency from whom the information is requested. In addition, the Secretary shall utilize the existing capabilities and resources of such Federal departments and agencies by appropriate agreement.
(i) Application
This section shall not apply to the scheduling of any lease sale in an area of the outer Continental Shelf that is adjacent to the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the United States Virgin Islands, or the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
(Aug. 7, 1953, ch. 345, §18, as added