CHAPTER 31 —DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
§1457. Duties of Secretary
The Secretary of the Interior is charged with the supervision of public business relating to the following subjects and agencies:
1. Alaska Railroad.
2. Alaska Road Commission.
3. Bounty-lands.
4. Bureau of Land Management.
5. United States Bureau of Mines.
6. Bureau of Reclamation.
7. Division of Territories and Island Possessions.
8. Fish and Wildlife Service.
9. United States Geological Survey.
10. Indians.
11. National Park Service.
12. Petroleum conservation.
13. Public lands, including mines.
(R.S. §441; Mar. 3, 1879, ch. 182,