43 USC Ch. 32: COLORADO RIVER BASIN PROJECT
§1543. Lower Colorado River Basin Development Fund
(a) Establishment
There is hereby established a separate fund in the Treasury of the United States to be known as the Lower Colorado River Basin Development Fund (hereafter called the "development fund"), which shall remain available until expended as hereafter provided.
* * *
None of the provisions of this section, including paragraphs (2)(A) and (3)(A), shall be construed to make any of the funds referred to in this section available for the fulfillment of any Federal obligation relating to the payment of OM&R charges if such obligation is undertaken pursuant to Public Law 95–328, Public Law 98–530, or any settlement agreement with the United States (or amendments thereto) approved by or pursuant to either of those acts.
(g) Repayment of costs
All revenues credited to the development fund in accordance with subsection (c)(2) of this section (excluding only those revenues derived from the sale of power and energy for use in Arizona during the payout period of the Central Arizona Project as authorized herein) and such other revenues as remain in the development fund after making the payments required by subsections (d) and (f) of this section shall be available (1) to make payments, if any, as required by sections 616aa–1 and 620d–1 of this title, (2) for repayment to the general fund of the Treasury the costs of each salinity control unit or separable feature thereof 2 the costs of measures to replace incidental fish and wildlife values foregone, and the costs of on-farm measures payable from the Lower Colorado River Basin Development Fund in accordance with sections 1595(a)(2), 1595(a)(3), and 1595(b) of this title and (3) upon appropriation by the Congress, to assist in the repayment of reimbursable costs incurred in connection with units hereafter constructed to provide for the augmentation of the water supplies of the Colorado River for use below Lee Ferry as may be authorized as a result of the investigations and recommendations made pursuant to sections 1511 and 1513(a) of this title.
(h) Interest rate
The interest rate applicable to those portions of the reimbursable costs of each unit of the project which are properly allocated to commercial power development and municipal and industrial water supply shall be determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, as of the beginning of the fiscal year in which the first advance is made for initiating construction of such unit, on the basis of the computed average interest rate payable by the Treasury upon its outstanding marketable public obligations which are neither due nor callable for redemption for fifteen years from the date of issue.
(i) Annual budgets; submission to Congress
Business-type budgets shall be submitted to the Congress annually for all operations financed by the development fund.
(Pub. L. 90–537, title IV, §403, Sept. 30, 1968, 82 Stat. 894; Pub. L. 93–320, title II, §205(b)(2), June 24, 1974, 88 Stat. 273; Pub. L. 98–381, title I, §102, Aug. 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 1333; Pub. L. 98–569, §4(f)(2), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2939; Pub. L. 108–451, title I, §107(a), (c), Dec. 10, 2004, 118 Stat. 3493, 3498.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
* * *
Termination of Reporting Requirements
For termination, effective May 15, 2000, of provisions of law requiring submittal to Congress of any annual, semiannual, or other regular periodic report listed in House Document No. 103–7 (in which a report required under subsec. (i) of this section is listed as the 7th item on page 114), see section 3003 of Pub. L. 104–66, as amended, and section 1(a)(4) [div. A, §1402(1)] of Pub. L. 106–554, set out as notes under section 1113 of Title 31, Money and Finance.
Limitation on Funds
Pub. L. 108–451, title I, §107(b), Dec. 10, 2004, 118 Stat. 3498, provided that: "Amounts made available under the amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section]—
"(1) shall be identified and retained in the Lower Colorado River Basin Development Fund established by section 403 of the Colorado River Basin Project Act (43 U.S.C. 1543); and
"(2) shall not be expended or withdrawn from that fund until the later of—
"(A) the date on which the findings described in section 207(c) [118 Stat. 3519] are published in the Federal Register; or
"(B) January 1, 2010."
Payment From Development Fund to General Fund of Treasury
Pub. L. 108–447, div. C, title II, §203, Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 2948, provided that:
"(a) In General.—Notwithstanding section 403(f) of the Colorado River Basin Project Act (43 U.S.C. 1543(f)), no amount from the Lower Colorado River Basin Development Fund shall be paid to the general fund of the Treasury until each provision of the revised Stipulation Regarding a Stay and for Ultimate Judgment Upon the Satisfaction of Conditions, filed in United States District Court on April 24, 2003, in Central Arizona Water Conservation District v. United States (No. CIV 95–625–TUC–WDB (EHC), No. CIV 95–1720–OHX–EHC (Consolidated Action)), and any amendment or revision thereof, is met.
"(b) Payment to General Fund.—If any of the provisions of the stipulation referred to in subsection (a) are not met by the date that is 10 years after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 8, 2004], payments to the general fund of the Treasury shall resume in accordance with section 403(f) of the Colorado River Basin Project Act (43 U.S.C. 1543(f)).
"(c) Authorization.—Amounts in the Lower Colorado River Basin Development Fund that but for this section would be returned to the general fund of the Treasury shall not be expended until further Act of Congress."
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation acts:
Pub. L. 108–137, title II, §205, Dec. 1, 2003, 117 Stat. 1849.
Pub. L. 107–66, title II, §204, Nov. 12, 2001, 115 Stat. 500.
1 See References in Text note below.
2 So in original. Probably should be followed by a comma.