SUBCHAPTER II—INVESTIGATIONS AND PLANNING
§1511a. Cooperation and participation by Secretary of the Army with Federal, State, and local agencies
The Secretary of the Army, acting through the Chief of Engineers, is authorized to cooperate and participate with concerned Federal, State, and local agencies in preparing the general plan for the development of the water resources of the western United States authorized by the Colorado River Basin Project Act [43 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.].
(Pub. L. 91–611, title II, §203, Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1828.)