CHAPTER 33A —IMPLEMENTATION OF ALASKA NATIVE CLAIMS SETTLEMENT AND ALASKA STATEHOOD
§1636. Alaska land bank
(a) Establishment; agreements
(1) In order to enhance the quantity and quality of Alaska's renewable resources and to facilitate the coordinated management and protection of Federal, State, and Native and other private lands, there is hereby established the Alaska Land Bank Program. Any priv
* * *
(v) involuntary distributions or conveyances related to the involuntary dissolution of a Native Corporation or Settlement Trust.
(B) Except as otherwise provided 2 specifically provided, the exemptions described in subparagraph (A) shall apply to any claim or judgment existing on or arising after February 3, 1988.
(2)
(i) "Developed" means a purposeful modification of land, or an interest in land, from its original state that effectuates a condition of gainful and productive present use without further substantial modification. Any such modification shall be performed by the Native individual or Native Corporation. Surveying, construction of roads, providing utilities, or other similar actions, which are normally considered to be component parts of the development process but do not create the condition described in the preceding sentence, shall not constitute a developed state within the meaning of this clause. In order to terminate the exemptions listed in paragraph (1), land, or an interest in land, must be developed for purposes other than exploration, and the exemptions will be terminated only with respect to the smallest practicable tract actually used in the developed state. Any lands previously developed by third-party trespassers shall not be considered to have been developed.; 3
(ii) "Exploration" means the examination and investigation of undeveloped land to determine the existence of subsurface nonrenewable resources; and
* * *
(ii) land upon which timber resources are being harvested shall be considered developed only during the period of such harvest and only to the extent that such land is integrally related to the timber harvesting operation;
(iii) land subdivided by a State or local platting authority on the basis of a subdivision plat submitted by the holder of the land or its agent, shall be considered developed on the date an approved subdivision plat is recorded by such holder or agent unless the subdivided property is a remainder parcel; and
(iv) lands or interest in lands shall not be considered developed or leased or sold to a third party as a result of an exchange or conveyance of such land or interest in land between or among Native Corporations and trusts, partnerships, corporations, or joint ventures, whose beneficiaries, partners, shareholders, or joint venturers are Native Corporations.
(3)
(i) assign or lease to a third party,
(ii) commence development or use of, or
(iii) convey to a third party,
any right, title, or interest in any land, or interests in land, subject to the exemptions described in paragraph (1).
(B) The prohibitions of subparagraph (A) shall not apply—
(i) when the actions of such trustee, receiver, or custodian are for purposes of exploration or pursuant to a judgment in law or in equity (or arbitration award) arising out of any claim made pursuant to section 7(i) or section 14(c) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [
(ii) to any land, or interest in land, which has been—
(I) developed or leased prior to the vesting of the trustee, receiver, or custodian with the right, title, or interest of the Native Corporation; or
(II) expressly pledged as security for any loan or expressly committed to any commercial transaction in a valid agreement; or
(iii) to actions by any trustee whose right, title, or interest in land or interests in land arises pursuant to an agreement between or among Native Corporations and trusts, partnerships, or joint ventures whose beneficiaries, partners, shareholders, or joint venturers are Native Corporations.
(4)
(i) developed or leased or sold to a third party;
(ii) held by a Native Corporation in which neither—
(I) the Settlement Common Stock of the corporation,
(II) the Settlement Common Stock of the corporation and other stock of the corporation held by holders of Settlement Common Stock, nor
(III) the Settlement Common Stock of the corporation and other stock of the corporation held by holders of Settlement Common Stock and by Natives and descendants of Natives,
represents a majority of either the total equity of the corporation or the total voting power of the corporation for the purposes of electing directors; or
(iii) held by a Settlement Trust with respect to which any of the conditions set forth in section 39 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [
* * *
All land subject to an agreement made pursuant to subsection (a) and all land, and interests in land, conveyed or subsequently reconveyed pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [
(f) Existing contracts
Nothing in this section shall be construed as impairing, or otherwise affecting in any manner, any contract or other obligation which was entered into prior to December 2, 1980, or which (1) applies to any land which is subject to an agreement, and (2) was entered into before the agreement becomes effective.
(g) State jurisdiction
Except as expressly provided in subsection (d), no provision of this section shall be construed as affecting the civil or criminal jurisdiction of the State of Alaska.
(