CHAPTER 33A —IMPLEMENTATION OF ALASKA NATIVE CLAIMS SETTLEMENT AND ALASKA STATEHOOD
§1635. State selections and conveyances
(a) Omitted
(b) School lands settlement
(1) In full and final settlement of any and all claims by the State of Alaska arising under the Act of March 4, 1915 (
* * *
(3) If the State elects to receive patent to any of the lands which are the subject of this subsection on the basis of protraction surveys in lieu of field surveys, the Secretary shall issue patent to the State on that basis within six months after notice of such election. For townships having such adverse claims of record, patent on the basis of protraction surveys shall be issued as soon as practicable after such election.
(4) Future tentative approvals of State land selections, when issued, shall have the same force and effect as those existing tentative approvals which are confirmed by this subsection and shall be processed for patent by the same administrative procedures as specified in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection.
(d) Prior State selections
(1) In furtherance of the State's entitlement to lands under section 6(b) of the Alaska Statehood Act, the United States hereby conveys to the State of Alaska, subject only to valid existing rights and Native selection rights under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [
(2) In furtherance of the State's entitlement to lands under section 6(a) of the Alaska Statehood Act, the United States hereby conveys to the State of Alaska, subject only to valid existing rights and Native selection rights under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [
(3) As soon as practicable after December 2, 1980, the Secretary shall issue tentative approvals to such State selections as required by the Alaska Statehood Act and pursuant to subsection (i) of this section. The sequence of issuance of such tentative approvals shall be on the basis of priorities determined by the State.
(4) Upon approval of a land survey by the Secretary, such lands shall be patented to the State of Alaska.
(5) If the State elects to receive patent to any of the lands which are the subject of this subsection on the basis of protraction surveys in lieu of field surveys, the Secretary shall issue patent to the State on that basis within six months after notice of such election for townships having no adverse claims on the public land records. For townships having such adverse claims of record, patent on the basis of protraction surveys shall be issued as soon as practicable after such election.
(6) Future valid State land selections shall be subject only to valid existing rights and Native selection rights under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [
(e) Future "top filings"
Subject to valid existing rights and Native selection rights under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [
(f) Right to overselect
(1) The State of Alaska may select lands exceeding by not more than 25 per centum in total area the amount of State entitlement which has not been patented or tentatively approved under each grant or confirmation of lands to the State contained in the Alaska Statehood Act or other law. If its selections under a particular grant exceed such remaining entitlement, the State shall thereupon list all selections for that grant which have not been tentatively approved in desired priority order of conveyance, in blocks no larger than one township in size; except that the State may alter such priorities prior to receipt of tentative approval. Upon receipt by the State of subsequent tentative approvals, such excess selections shall be reduced by the Secretary pro rata by rejecting the lowest prioritized selection blocks necessary to maintain a maximum excess selection of 25 per centum of the entitlement which has not yet been tentatively approved or patented to the State under each grant.
(2) The State of Alaska may, by written notification to the Secretary, relinquish any selections of land filed under the Alaska Statehood Act or subsection (b) of this section prior to receipt by the State of tentative approval, except that lands conveyed pursuant to subsection (g) of this section may not be relinquished pursuant to this paragraph.
(3) Omitted
(g) Conveyance of specified lands
In furtherance of the State's entitlement to lands under section 6(b) of the Alaska Statehood Act, the United States hereby conveys to the State of Alaska all right, title, and interest of the United States in and to all vacant, unappropriated, and unreserved lands, including lands subject to subsection (e) of this section but which lie within those townships outside the boundaries of conservation system units, National Conservation Areas, National Recreation Areas, new national forests and forest additions, established, designated, or expanded by this Act, which are specified in the list entitled "State Selection Lands May 15, 1978", dated July 24, 1978, submitted by the State of Alaska and on file in the office of the Secretary of the Interior. The denomination of lands in such list which are not, on December 2, 1980, available lands within the meaning of section 6(b) of the Alaska Statehood Act and this Act shall be treated as a future selection application pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, to the extent such an application could have been filed under such subsection (e).
(h) Limitation of conveyances of specified lands tentative approvals; surveys
(1) Lands identified in subsection (g) are conveyed to the State subject to valid existing rights and Native selection rights under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [
(2)(A) As soon as practicable after December 2, 1980, the Secretary shall issue to the State tentative approvals to such lands as required by the Alaska Statehood Act and pursuant to subsection (i) of this section.
(B)(i) The sequence of issuance of such tentative approvals shall be on the basis of priorities determined by the State.
(ii) In establishing the priorities for tentative approval under clause (i), the State shall—
(I) in the case of a selection under section 6(a) of
(II) in the case of a selection under section 6(b) of that Act—
(aa) include at least 5,760 acres; or
(bb) if a waiver has been granted under section 6(g) of that Act or less than 5,760 acres of the entitlement remains, prioritize the selection in such increments as are available for conveyance.
* * *