43 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER V: RIGHTS-OF-WAY
§1764. General requirements
(a) Boundary specifications; criteria; temporary use of additional lands
The Secretary concerned shall specify the boundaries of each right-of-way as precisely as is practical. Each right-of-way shall be limited to the ground which the Secretary concerned determines (1) will be occupied by facilities which constitute the pr
* * *
determined without regard to any application requirement under that Act, or any extensions from such facilities: Provided, That nothing in this sentence shall be construed to affect the authority of the Secretary granting, issuing, or renewing the right-of-way to require reimbursement of reasonable administrative and other costs pursuant to the second sentence of this subsection.
(h) Liability for damage or injury incurred by United States for use and occupancy of rights-of-way; indemnification of United States; no-fault liability; amount of damages
(1) The Secretary concerned shall promulgate regulations specifying the extent to which holders of rights-of-way under this subchapter shall be liable to the United States for damage or injury incurred by the United States caused by the use and occupancy of the rights-of-way. The regulations shall also specify the extent to which such holders shall indemnify or hold harmless the United States for liabilities, damages, or claims caused by their use and occupancy of the rights-of-way.
(2) Any regulation or stipulation imposing liability without fault shall include a maximum limitation on damages commensurate with the foreseeable risks or hazards presented. Any liability for damage or injury in excess of this amount shall be determined by ordinary rules of negligence.
(i) Bond or security requirements
Where he deems it appropriate, the Secretary concerned may require a holder of a right-of-way to furnish a bond, or other security, satisfactory to him to secure all or any of the obligations imposed by the terms and conditions of the right-of-way or by any rule or regulation of the Secretary concerned.
(j) Criteria for grant, issue, or renewal of right-of-way
The Secretary concerned shall grant, issue, or renew a right-of-way under this subchapter only when he is satisfied that the applicant has the technical and financial capability to construct the project for which the right-of-way is requested, and in accord with the requirements of this subchapter.
(Pub. L. 94–579, title V, §504, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2778; Pub. L. 98–300, May 25, 1984, 98 Stat. 215; Pub. L. 99–545, §2, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3048; Pub. L. 104–333, div. I, title X, §1032(a), Nov. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 4239.)