43 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER V: RIGHTS-OF-WAY
§1772. Vegetation managment,1 facility inspection, and operation and maintenance relating to electric transmission and distribution facility rights of way
* * *
Consistent with subsection (b), the Secretary concerned shall provide owners and operators of electric transmission or distribution facilities located on public lands and National Forest System land, as applicable, with the option to develop and submit a plan.
(2) ERO standards
Owners and operators subject to mandatory reliability standards established by the Electric Reliability Organization (or superseding standards) may use those standards as part of the plan.
(3) Plan requirements
A plan developed under paragraph (1) shall—
(A) identify the applicable transmission or distribution facilities to be maintained;
(B) take into account operations and maintenance plans for the applicable transmission or distribution line;
(C) describe the vegetation management, inspection, and operation and maintenance methods that may be used to comply with all applicable law, including fire safety requirements and reliability standards established by the Electric Reliability Organization;
(D) include schedules for—
(i) the applicable owner or operator to notify the Secretary concerned about routine and major maintenance;
(ii) the applicable owner or operator to request approval from the Secretary concerned about undertaking routine and major maintenance; and
(iii) the Secretary concerned to respond to a request by an owner or operator under clause (ii); and
(E) describe processes for—
(i) identifying changes in conditions; and
(ii) modifying the approved plan, if necessary.
(4) Review and approval process
(A) In general
The Secretary concerned shall jointly develop a consolidated and coordinated process for the review and approval of plans submitted under paragraph (1) that—
(i) includes timelines and benchmarks for—
(I) the submission of agency comments on the plans and schedules for final decision; and
(II) the timely review of modifications of the plans in cases in which modifications are necessary;
(ii) is consistent with applicable law; and 1
(iii) includes a process for modifications to a plan in a prompt manner if changed conditions necessitate a modification to a plan; and
(iv) ensures, to the maximum extent practicable, a prompt review and approval process not to exceed 120 days.
(B) Plan modification
Upon reasonable advance notice to an owner or operator of an electric transmission or distribution facility of any changed conditions that warrant a modification to a plan, the Secretary concerned shall—
(i) provide an opportunity for the owner or operator to submit a proposed plan modification, consistent with the process described under subparagraph (A)(iii), to address the changed condition identified by the Secretary concerned;
(ii) consider the proposed plan modification consistent with the process described under paragraph (4)(A); and
(iii) allow the owner or operator to continue to implement any element of the approved plan that does not directly and adversely affect the condition precipitating the need for modification.
(5) Categories of actions not requiring environmental analysis
With respect to the development and approval of plans submitted under paragraph (1), as well as with respect to actions carried out under such plans, the Secretary concerned shall identify categories of actions for which neither an environmental impact statement nor an environmental assessment shall be required under section 1508.4 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations (or a successor regulation).
(d) Certain owners and operators
(1) In general
The owner or operator of an electric transmission or distribution facility that is not subject to the mandatory reliability standards established by the Electric Reliability Organization or that sold less than or equal to 1,000,000 megawatt hours of electric energy for purposes other than resale during each of the 3 calendar years immediately preceding March 23, 2018, may enter into an agreement with the Secretary concerned in lieu of a plan under subsection (c).
(2) Minimum requirements
The Secretary concerned shall ensure that the minimum requirements for an agreement under paragraph (1)—
(A) reflect the relative financial resources of the applicable owner or operator compared to other owners or operators of an electric transmission or distribution facility;
(B) include schedules as described in subsection (c)(3)(D);
(C) are subject to modification requirements as described in subsection (c)(4)(B); and
(D) comply with applicable law.
(e) Emergency conditions
If vegetation or hazard trees have contacted or present an imminent danger of contacting an electric transmission or distribution line from within or adjacent to an electric transmission or distribution right-of-way, the owner or operator of the electric transmission or distribution lines—
(1) may prune or remove the vegetation or hazard tree—
(A) to avoid the disruption of electric service; and
(B) to eliminate immediate fire and safety hazards; and
(2) shall notify the appropriate local agent of the Secretary concerned not later than 1 day after the date of the response to emergency conditions.
(f) Activities that require approval
(1) In general
Except as provided under paragraph (3), the owner or operator of an electric transmission or distribution facility may conduct vegetation management activities that require approval of the Secretary concerned in accordance with a plan approved under subsection (c) or an agreement entered into under subsection (d) only with the approval of the Secretary concerned.
(2) Requirement to respond
The Secretary concerned shall respond to a request for approval to conduct vegetation management activities in accordance with the applicable schedules in a plan approved under subsection (c) or an agreement entered into under subsection (d).
(3) Authorized activities
* * *