CHAPTER 36 —OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
§1843. Duties and powers of Secretary
(a) Prescription and amendment of regulations respecting settlement of claims; identification classification of potential hazards to commercial fishing
In carrying out the provisions of this subchapter, the Secretary shall—
(1) prescribe, and from time to time amend, regulations for the filing, processing, and fair and expeditious settlement of claims pursuant to this subchapter, including a time limitation of not less than 90 days on the filing of such claims (except that, notwithstanding any other provision of law, final regulations implementing the 1981 amendments to this subchapter shall be published in the Federal Register within 120 days after the date of the enactment of such amendments); and
(2) identify and classify all potential hazards to commercial fishing caused by Outer Continental Shelf oil and gas exploration, development, and production activities, including all obstructions on the bottom, throughout the water column, and on the surface.
(b) Establishment of regulations respecting color coding, stamping, or labeling of equipment, tools, etc., used on Outer Continental Shelf
The Secretary of the Interior shall establish regulations requiring all materials, equipment, tools, containers, and all other items used on the Outer Continental Shelf to be properly color coded, stamped, or labeled, wherever practicable, with the owner's identification prior to actual use.
(c) Disbursement of payments to compensate commercial fishermen; restrictions
(1) Payments shall be disbursed by the Secretary from the Fund to compensate commercial fishermen for actual and consequential damages, including resulting economic loss, due to damages to, or loss of, fishing gear by materials, equipment, tools, containers, or other items associated with Outer Continental Shelf oil and gas exploration, development, or production activities. The compensation payable under this section for resulting economic loss shall be an amount equal to 50 per centum of such loss. For purposes of this subsection, the term "resulting economic loss" means the gross income, as estimated by the Secretary, that a commercial fisherman who is eligible for compensation under this section will lose by reason of not being able to engage in fishing, or having to reduce his fishing effort, during the period before the damaged or lost fishing gear concerned is repaired or replaced and available for use.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, no payment may be made by the Secretary from the Fund—
(A) to the extent that damages were caused by the negligence or fault of the commercial fisherman making the claim;
(B) if the damage set forth in the claim was sustained prior to September 18, 1978;
(C) in the case of a claim for damage to, or loss of, fishing gear, in an amount in excess of the replacement value of the fishing gear with respect to which the claim is filed; and
(D) for any portion of the damages claimed with respect to which the claimant has received, or will receive, compensation from insurance.
(