43 USC Ch. 39: ABANDONED SHIPWRECKS
§2106. Relationship to other laws
(a) Law of salvage and law of finds
The law of salvage and the law of finds shall not apply to abandoned shipwrecks to which section 2105 of this title applies.
(b) Laws of United States
This chapter shall not change the laws of the United States relating to shipwrecks, other than those to which this chapter applies.
(c) Effective date
This chapter shall not affect any legal proceeding brought prior to April 28, 1988.
(Pub. L. 100–298, §7, Apr. 28, 1988, 102 Stat. 434.)