43 USC Ch. 39: ABANDONED SHIPWRECKS
§2101. Findings
The Congress finds that—
(a) States have the responsibility for management of a broad range of living and nonliving resources in State waters and submerged lands; and
(b) included in the range of resources are certain abandoned shipwrecks, which have been deserted and to which the owner has relinquished ownership rights with no retention.
(Pub. L. 100–298, §2, Apr. 28, 1988, 102 Stat. 432.)