43 USC Ch. 39: ABANDONED SHIPWRECKS
§2102. Definitions
For purposes of this chapter—
(a) the term "embedded" means firmly affixed in the submerged lands or in coralline formations such that the use of tools of excavation is required in order to move the bottom sediments to gain access to the shipwreck, its cargo, and any part thereof;
(b) the term "National Register" means the National Register of Historic Places maintained by the Secretary of the Interior under section 101 of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470a); 1
(c) the terms "public lands", "Indian lands", and "Indian tribe" have the same meaning given the terms in the Archaeological Resource 2 Protection Act of 1979 (16 U.S.C. 470aa–470ll);
(d) the term "shipwreck" means a vessel or wreck, its cargo, and other contents;
(e) the term "State" means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, and the Northern Mariana Islands; and
(f) the term "submerged lands" means the lands—
(1) that are "lands beneath navigable waters," as defined in section 1301 of this title;
(2) of Puerto Rico, as described in section 749 of title 48;
(3) of Guam, the Virgin Islands and American Samoa, as described in section 1705 of title 48; and
(4) of the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, as described in section 801 of Public Law 94–241.1
(Pub. L. 100–298, §3, Apr. 28, 1988, 102 Stat. 432.)