43 USC CHAPTER 40, SUBCHAPTER I: DROUGHT PROGRAM
§2215. Assistance for drought-related planning in reclamation States
(a) In general
The Secretary may provide financial assistance in the form of cooperative agreements in States that are eligible to receive drought assistance under this subchapter to promote the development of drought contingency plans under subchapter II.
(b) Report
Not later than one year after December 23, 2000, the Secretary shall submit to the Congress a report and recommendations on the advisability of providing financial assistance for the development of drought contingency plans in all entities that are eligible to receive assistance under subchapter II.
(Pub. L. 102–250, title I, §105, as added Pub. L. 106–566, title II, §201(b), Dec. 23, 2000, 114 Stat. 2820.)