43 USC CHAPTER 40, SUBCHAPTER I: DROUGHT PROGRAM
§2211. Assistance during drought; water purchases
(a) Construction, management, and conservation
Consistent with existing contractual arrangements and applicable State and applicable Federal law, and without further authorization, the Secretary is authorized to undertake construction, management, and conservation activities that will minimize, or can be expected to have an effect in minimizing, losses and damages resulting from drought conditions. Any construction activities undertaken pursuant to the authority of this subsection shall be limited to temporary facilities designed to minimize losses and damages from drought conditions, except that wells drilled to minimize losses and damages from drought conditions may be permanent facilities.
(b) Assistance to willing buyers and sellers
In order to minimize losses and damages resulting from drought conditions, the Secretary may provide nonfinancial assistance to willing buyers in their purchase of available water supplies from willing sellers.
(c) Water purchases by Bureau
In order to minimize losses and damages resulting from drought conditions, the Secretary may purchase water from willing sellers, including, but not limited to, water made available by Federal Reclamation project contractors through conservation or other means with respect to which the seller has reduced the consumption of water. Except with respect to water stored, conveyed or delivered to Federal and State wildlife habitat, the Secretary shall deliver such water pursuant to temporary contracts under section 2212 of this title: Provided, That any such contract shall require recovery of any costs, including interest if applicable, incurred by the Secretary in acquiring such water.
(d) Water banks
In order to respond to a drought, the Secretary is authorized to participate in water banks established by a State.
(Pub. L. 102–250, title I, §101, Mar. 5, 1992, 106 Stat. 53.)