43 USC CHAPTER 40, SUBCHAPTER I: DROUGHT PROGRAM
§2214. Applicable period of drought program
(a) In general
The programs and authorities established under this subchapter shall become operative in any Reclamation State and in the State of Hawaii only after the Governor or Governors of the affected State or States, or on a reservation, when the governing body of the affected tribe has made a request for temporary drought assistance and the Secretary has determined that such temporary assistance is merited, or upon the approval of a drought contingency plan as provided in subchapter II of this chapter.
(b) Coordination with BPA
If a Governor referred to in subsection (a) is the Governor of the State of Washington, Oregon, Idaho, or Montana, the Governor shall coordinate with the Administrator of the Bonneville Power Administration before making a request under subsection (a).
(c) Termination of authority
The authorities established under this subchapter shall terminate on September 30, 2022.1
(Pub. L. 102–250, title I, §104, Mar. 5, 1992, 106 Stat. 56; Pub. L. 106–566, title II, §201(a), Dec. 23, 2000, 114 Stat. 2820; Pub. L. 109–234, title II, §2306(a), June 15, 2006, 120 Stat. 456; Pub. L. 111–212, title I, §404(a), July 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 2313; Pub. L. 113–76, div. D, title II, §206, Jan. 17, 2014, 128 Stat. 164; Pub. L. 115–141, div. D, title II, §203(a), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 519; Pub. L. 116–260, div. D, title II, §207(a), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 1363; Pub. L. 117–103, div. D, title II, §206(a), Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 221.)