43 USC CHAPTER 40, SUBCHAPTER II: DROUGHT CONTINGENCY PLANNING
§2225. Reclamation Drought Response Fund
The Secretary shall undertake a study of the need, if any, to establish a Reclamation Drought Response Fund to be available for defraying those expenses which the Secretary determines necessary to implement plans prepared under section 2222 of this title and to make loans for nonstructural and minor structural activities for the prevention or mitigation of the adverse effects of drought.
(Pub. L. 102–250, title II, §205, Mar. 5, 1992, 106 Stat. 58.)