CHAPTER 41 —FEDERAL LAND TRANSACTION FACILITATION
§2302. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Exceptional resource
The term "exceptional resource" means a resource of scientific, natural, historic, cultural, recreational access and use, or other recreational value that has been documented by a Federal, State, or local governmental authority, and for which there is a compelling need for conservation and protection under the jurisdiction of a Federal agency in order to maintain the resource for the benefit of the public.
(2) Federally designated area
The term "federally designated area" means land in Alaska and the eleven contiguous Western States (as defined in
(A) a national monument, area of critical environmental concern, national conservation area, national riparian conservation area, national recreation area, national scenic area, research natural area, national outstanding natural area, priority species and habitats designated in a land use plan in accordance with subpart E (entitled "Fish and Wildlife") of part I of Appendix C of Bureau of Land Management Land Use Planning Handbook H-1601-1 (Rel 1-1693), a special recreation management area, or a national natural landmark managed by the Bureau of Land Management;
(B) a unit of the National Park System;
(C) a unit of the National Wildlife Refuge System;
(D) a National Forest or National Grassland in the National Forest System; or
(E) an area within which the Secretary or the Secretary of Agriculture is otherwise authorized by law to acquire lands or interests therein that is designated as—
(i) wilderness under the Wilderness Act (
(ii) a wilderness study area;
(iii) a component of the Wild and Scenic Rivers System under the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act (
(iv) a component of the National Trails System under the National Trails System Act (
(3) Inaccessible lands that are open to public hunting, fishing, recreational shooting, or other recreational purposes
The term "inaccessible lands that are open to public hunting, fishing, recreational shooting, or other recreational purposes" means public lands in Alaska and the eleven contiguous Western States (as defined in
(A) to which there is no public access or egress; or
(B) to which public access or egress to the land is significantly restricted, as determined by the Secretary.
(4) Inholding
The term "inholding" means any right, title, or interest, held by a non-Federal entity, in or to a tract of land that lies within the boundary of a federally designated area.
(5) Public land
The term "public land" means public lands (as defined in
(6) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Interior.
(