CHAPTER 46 —GEOSPATIAL DATA
§2804. National spatial data infrastructure
(a) In general
The National Spatial Data Infrastructure shall ensure that geospatial data from multiple sources (including the covered agencies, State, local, and tribal governments, the private sector, and institutions of higher education) is available and easily integrated to enhance the understanding of the physical and cultural world.
(b) Goals
The goals of the National Spatial Data Infrastructure are to—
(1) ensure—
(A) that geospatial data are reviewed prior to disclosure to ensure—
(i) compliance with
(ii) that personally identifiable information is not disclosed, which shall include an assessment of re-identification risk when determining what data constitute personally identifiable information;
(B) that geospatial data are designed to enhance the accuracy of statistical information, both in raw form and in derived information products;
(C) free and open access for the public to geospatial data, information, and interpretive products, in accordance with Office of Management and Budget Circular A–130, or any successor thereto;
(D) the protection of proprietary interests related to licensed information and data; and
(E) the interoperability and sharing capabilities of Federal information systems and data to enable the drawing of resources from covered agencies and partners of covered agencies; and
(2) support and advance the establishment of a Global Spatial Data Infrastructure, consistent with national security, national defense, national intelligence, and international trade requirements, including ensuring that covered agencies develop international geospatial data in accordance with international voluntary consensus standards, as defined in Office of Management and Budget Circular A–119, or any successor thereto.
(c) Strategic plan
The Committee shall prepare and maintain a strategic plan for the development and implementation of the National Spatial Data Infrastructure in a manner consistent with national security, national defense, and emergency preparedness program policies regarding data accessibility.
(d) Advisory role
The Committee shall advise Federal and non-Federal users of geospatial data on their responsibilities relating to implementation of the National Spatial Data Infrastructure.
(