CHAPTER 46 —GEOSPATIAL DATA
§2801. Definitions
In this chapter—
(1) the term "Advisory Committee" means the National Geospatial Advisory Committee established under
(2) the term "Committee" means the Federal Geographic Data Committee established under
(3) the term "covered agency"—
(A) means—
(i) an Executive department, as defined in
(ii) the National Aeronautics and Space Administration; or
(iii) the General Services Administration; and
(B) does not include the Department of Defense (including 30 components and agencies performing national missions) or any element of the intelligence community;
(4) the term "GeoPlatform" means the GeoPlatform described in
(5) the term "geospatial data"—
(A) means information that is tied to a location on the Earth, including by identifying the geographic location and characteristics of natural or constructed features and boundaries on the Earth, and that is generally represented in vector datasets by points, lines, polygons, or other complex geographic features or phenomena;
(B) may be derived from, among other things, remote sensing, mapping, and surveying technologies;
(C) includes images and raster datasets, aerial photographs, and other forms of geospatial data or datasets in digitized or non-digitized form; and
(D) does not include—
(i) geospatial data and activities of an Indian tribe not carried out, in whole or in part, using Federal funds, as determined by the tribal government;
(ii) classified national security-related geospatial data and activities of the Department of Defense, unless declassified;
(iii) classified national security-related geospatial data and activities of the Department of Energy, unless declassified;
(iv) geospatial data and activities under
(v) intelligence geospatial data and activities, as determined by the Director of National Intelligence; or
(vi) certain declassified national security-related geospatial data and activities of the intelligence community, as determined by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Energy, or the Director of National Intelligence;
(6) the term "Indian tribe" has the meaning given that term under section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (
(7) the term "institution of higher education" has the meaning given that term under
(8) the term "intelligence community" has the meaning given that term in
(9) the term "lead covered agency" means a lead covered agency for a National Geospatial Data Asset data theme designated under
(10) the term "local government" means any city, county, township, town, borough, parish, village, or other general purpose political subdivision of a State;
(11) the term "metadata for geospatial data" means information about geospatial data, including the content, source, vintage, accuracy, condition, projection, method of collection, and other characteristics or descriptions of the geospatial data;
(12) the term "National Geospatial Data Asset data theme" means the National Geospatial Data Asset core geospatial datasets (including electronic records and coordinates) relating to a topic or subject designated under
(13) the term "National Spatial Data Infrastructure" means the technology, policies, criteria, standards, and employees necessary to promote geospatial data sharing throughout the Federal Government, State, tribal, and local governments, and the private sector (including nonprofit organizations and institutions of higher education); and
(14) the term "proven practices" means methods and activities that advance the use of geospatial data for the benefit of society.
(