43 USC Ch. 48: RENEWABLE ENERGY PRODUCTION ON FEDERAL LAND
§3003. Increasing economic certainty
(a) Considerations
The Secretary may consider acreage rental rates, capacity fees, and other recurring annual fees in total when evaluating existing rates paid for the use of Federal land by eligible projects.
(b) Reductions in base rental rates
The Secretary may reduce acreage rental rates and capacity fees, or both, for existing and new wind and solar authorizations if the Secretary determines—
(1) that the existing rates—
(A) exceed fair market value;
(B) impose economic hardships;
(C) limit commercial interest in a competitive lease sale or right-of-way grant; or
(D) are not competitively priced compared to other available land; or
(2) that a reduced rental rate or capacity fee is necessary to promote the greatest use of wind and solar energy resources.
(Pub. L. 116–260, div. Z, title III, §3103, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2516.)