CHAPTER 11 —RAILROAD UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE
§358. Contributions
(a) Employer contribution
(1) In general
(A) General rule
(i) Contribution rate generally
Every employer shall pay a contribution, with respect to having employees in his service, equal to the percentage determined under subparagraph (B), (C), or (D), whichever is applicable, of so much of the compensation paid in any calendar month by such employer to any employee as is not in excess of the monthly compensation base for that month as computed under
* * *
In the event property of an employer is sold or transferred to another employer or other entity, or is partitioned among 2 or more employers or entities, the cumulative benefit balance, net cumulative contribution balance, 1-year compensation base, and 3-year compensation base of the employer shall be prorated among the employers which receive the property, including any entities which become employers by virtue of such transfer or partition, in such equitable manner as the Board by regulation shall prescribe.
(D) Reincorporation
The cumulative benefit balance, net cumulative contribution balance, 1-year compensation base, and 3-year compensation base of an employer that reincorporates or otherwise alters its corporate identity in a transaction not involving a merger, consolidation, or unification shall attach to the reincorporated or altered entity.
(E) Abandonment
If an employer abandons property or discontinues service but continues to operate as an employer, the employer's individual employer record shall continue to be calculated as provided in this subsection without retroactive adjustment.
(20) Maximum contribution limit
The maximum contribution limit with respect to a calendar year is 12 percent, unless a 3.5 percent surcharge under paragraph (14) is in effect with respect to that calendar year. If such a surcharge is in effect the maximum contribution limit with respect to that calendar year is 12.5 percent.
(21) Special rules for certain computations under paragraph (1)(C)
(A) Any computation that is to be made under paragraph (1)(C) on the basis of a 12-quarter period ending on a given June 30 shall be made on the basis of a period—
(i) beginning on the later of—
(I) January 1, 1990;
(II) the first day of the first calendar quarter that begins after the date on which the employer first began to pay compensation subject to this chapter; or
(III) July 1 of the third calendar year preceding that June 30; and
(ii) ending on that June 30.
(B) The amount computed under subparagraph (A) shall be increased to an amount that bears the same ratio to the amount so computed as 12 bears to the number of calendar quarters on which the computation is based.
(b) Employee representative contribution
Each employee representative shall pay a contribution with respect to so much of the compensation paid to him for services performed as an employee representative as is not in excess of the monthly compensation base computed in accordance with
(c) Board proclamation of balance
(1) In general
Not later than October 15, 1990, and October 15 of each year thereafter the Board shall proclaim—
(A) the balance to the credit of the account as of the preceding June 30 for purposes of paragraphs (12) and (14) of subsection (a);
(B) the balance of any advances to the account under
(C) the system compensation base as of that June 30 as computed in accordance with paragraph (11) of that subsection;
(D) the system unallocated charge balance as of that June 30, as computed in accordance with paragraph (10) of that subsection; and
(E) the pooled credit ratio, the pooled charge ratio, and the surcharge rate, if any, as determined under paragraph (12), (13), or (14) of that subsection and applicable in the following calendar year.
(2) Publication of notice
As soon as is practicable after such proclamation, the Board shall publish notice in the Federal Register of the amounts so determined and proclaimed.
(d) Notifications by Board
(1) Not later than the last day of any calendar quarter that begins after March 31, 1990, the Board shall notify each employer and employee representative of its net cumulative contribution balance and cumulative benefit balance as of the end of the preceding calendar quarter, as computed in accordance with paragraphs (7) and (8) of subsection (a) as of the last day of such preceding calendar quarter rather than as of a given June 30 if such last day is not a June 30.
(2) Not later than October 15, 1990, and October 15 of each year thereafter, the Board shall notify each employer and employee representative of its benefit ratio, reserve ratio, 1-year compensation base, 3-year compensation base, unallocated charge, and reserve balance as of the preceding June 30 as computed in accordance with paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), and (9) of subsection (a), and of the contribution rate applicable to the employer or employee representative in the following calendar year as computed under paragraphs (1)(B), (C), or (D) of that subsection.
(e) Information to verify accuracy to be made available
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon request by an employer or employee representative, the Board shall make available to such employer or employee representative any information available to the Board which may be necessary to verify the accuracy of a contribution rate determined by the Board to be applicable to such employer or employee representative, or of any component of that contribution rate including the accuracy of the employer's individual employer record, upon payment by such employer or employee representative to the Board of the cost incurred by the Board in making such information available. The amounts so paid to the Board shall be credited to and deposited in the fund.
(f) Fractional parts of a cent
In the payment of any contribution under this chapter, a fractional part of a cent shall be disregarded unless it amounts to one-half cent or more, in which case it shall be increased to one cent.
(g) Adjustments for improper payments
If more or less than the correct amount of the contribution required by this section is paid with respect to any compensation, then, under regulations prescribed under this chapter by the Board, proper adjustments with respect to the contribution shall be made, without interest, in connection with subsequent contribution payments made under this chapter by the same employer or employee representative.
* * *