CHAPTER 11 —RAILROAD UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE
§352. Benefits
(a) Days for which benefits payable; determination of amount
(1)(A)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(I)
(II)
(III)
(iv)
(I) a single registration period that includes more than 4 days of unemployment;
* * *
An employee's extended benefit period shall begin on the employee's first day of unemployment or first day of sickness, as the case may be, following the day on which the employee exhausts the employee's then current rights to normal benefits for days of unemployment or days of sickness and shall continue for 7 consecutive 14-day periods, each of which shall constitute a registration period, but no such extended benefit period shall extend beyond the beginning of the first registration period in a benefit year in which the employee is again qualified for benefits in accordance with
(C) Termination when employee reaches age of 65
Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, an extended benefit period for sickness benefits shall terminate on the day next preceding the date on which the employee attains age 65, except that it may continue for the purpose of paying benefits for days of unemployment.
(D) Temporary increase in extended unemployment benefits
(i) Employees with 10 or more years of service
Subject to clause (iii), in the case of an employee who has 10 or more years of service (as so defined), with respect to extended unemployment benefits—
(I) subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting "330 days of unemployment" for "65 days of unemployment"; and
(II) subparagraph (B) shall be applied by inserting "(or, in the case of unemployment benefits, 33 consecutive 14-day periods, except that no extended benefit period shall end before 20 consecutive 14-day periods after the date of enactment of the Continued Assistance for Unemployed Workers Act of 2020 1 have elapsed)" after "7 consecutive 14-day periods".
(ii) Employees with less than 10 years of service
Subject to clause (iii), in the case of an employee who has less than 10 years of service (as so defined), with respect to extended unemployment benefits, this paragraph shall apply to such an employee in the same manner as this paragraph would apply to an employee described in clause (i) if such clause had not been enacted and if—
(A) subparagraph (A) were applied by substituting "265 days of unemployment" for "65 days of unemployment"; and
* * *
Amendment by section 306 of act July 31, 1946, effective July 1, 1946, see section 402 of that Act.
Act July 31, 1946, ch. 709, §403,
Effective Date of 1940 Amendment
For effective date of amendment by act Oct. 10, 1940, see section 1 of act Oct. 10, 1940, set out as a note under
Clarification on Authority To Use Funds
Extended Unemployment Benefits and Administrative Expenses
"(b)
"(c)
Extended Railroad Unemployment Insurance Benefits During Periods of High National Unemployment
"(a)
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(c)
"(d)
"(1)
"(A) subsection (c) of this section shall be applied by substituting '130' for '65';
"(B) section 2(c) of the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act [
"(i) by substituting '13 (but not more than 130 days)' for '7 (but not more than 65 days)' in the table; and
"(ii) by substituting 'but not by more than 130 days' for 'but not by more than sixty-five days' in the second proviso; and
"(C) section 2(h)(1) of the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act [
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i) Effective on and after the date on which a reduction in benefits is imposed under section 102(b)(2)(A)(iii) [section 102(b)(2)(A)(iii) of
"(ii) Effective after October 2, 1993, subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (1) shall not apply and subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting '35' for '130'.
"(C)
"(e)
[
[Amendments made by
GAO Study of Fraud and Payment Errors
"(1) estimates of rates and amounts of annual losses due to fraud and overpayment;
"(2) comparisons of such rates with the rates of losses in other Federal programs which experience such losses;
"(3) recommendations for legislative measures that could be taken to reduce the losses in the railroad unemployment compensation program arising from fraud and payment errors; and
"(4) such other matters relating to such fraud and payment errors as the Comptroller General determines are appropriate."
Benefits for Certain Employees Who Exhausted Rights to Benefits Before April 1, 1959
Interchange of Information Between Secretary of Labor and Railroad Retirement Board
* * *