CHAPTER 11 —RAILROAD UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE
§352. Benefits
(a) Days for which benefits payable; determination of amount
(1)(A)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(I)
(II)
(III)
(iv)
(I) a single registration period that includes more than 4 days of unemployment;
* * *
Subject to clause (iii), in the case of an employee who has less than 10 years of service (as so defined), with respect to extended unemployment benefits, this paragraph shall apply to such an employee in the same manner as this paragraph would apply to an employee described in clause (i) if such clause had not been enacted and if—
(A) subparagraph (A) were applied by substituting "265 days of unemployment" for "65 days of unemployment"; and
(B) subparagraph (B) were applied by inserting "(or, in the case of unemployment benefits, 27 consecutive 14-day periods, except that no extended benefit period shall end before 20 consecutive 14-day periods after the date of enactment of the Continued Assistance for Unemployed Workers Act of 2020 1 have elapsed)" after "7 consecutive 14-day periods".
(iii) Application
The provisions of clauses (i) and (ii) shall apply to an employee who received normal benefits for days of unemployment under this chapter during the period beginning July 1, 2019, and ending on June 30, 2022, except that the provisions of clauses (i) and (ii) shall not apply to any employee with respect to any registration period beginning after September 6, 2021..2 Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, no benefits shall be payable under this subparagraph and clauses (i) and (ii) shall no longer be applicable upon the exhaustion of the funds appropriated under clause (v) for payment of benefits under this subparagraph.
(iv) Treatment of certain calendar days
No calendar day occurring during the period beginning on the first date with respect to which the employee has exhausted all rights to extended unemployment benefits under this paragraph as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the Continued Assistance for Unemployed Workers Act of 2020 1 and ending with the date of such enactment may be treated as a day of unemployment for purposes of the payment of extended unemployment benefits under this paragraph.
(v) Appropriation
Out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated $20,000,000 to cover the cost of additional extended unemployment benefits provided under this subparagraph, to remain available until expended. In addition to the amount appropriated by the preceding sentence, out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated $175,000,000 to cover the cost of additional extended unemployment benefits provided under this subparagraph, to remain available until expended. In addition to the amount appropriated by the preceding two sentences, out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated $2,000,000 to cover the cost of additional extended unemployment benefits provided under this subparagraph, to remain available until expended.
(3) Accelerated benefits
(A) General rule
With respect to an employee who has 10 or more years of service as defined in
(B) Exception
In the case of a succeeding benefit year beginning in accordance with subparagraph (A) by reason of sickness, such sentence shall not operate to permit the payment of benefits in the period provided for in such sentence for any day of sickness beginning with the date on which the employee attains age 65, and continuing through the day preceding the first day of the next succeeding general benefit year.
(C) Determination of age
For the purposes of this subsection, the Board may rely on evidence of age available in its records and files at the time determinations of age are made.
(d) Overpayment of benefits; recovery; liability of officers
* * *