CHAPTER 11 —RAILROAD UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE
§352. Benefits
(a) Days for which benefits payable; determination of amount
(1)(A)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(I)
(II)
(III)
(iv)
(I) a single registration period that includes more than 4 days of unemployment;
(II) a series of consecutive registration periods, each of which includes more than 4 days of unemployment; or
(III) a series of successive registration periods, each of which includes more than 4 days of unemployment, if each succeeding registration period begins within 15 days after the last day of the immediately preceding registration period.
(v)
(vi)
(B)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(I) a period of consecutive days of sickness, whether from 1 or more causes; or
(II) a period of successive days of sickness due to a single cause without interruption of more than 90 consecutive days which are not days of sickness.
(iv)
(2) The daily benefit rate with respect to any such employee for such day of unemployment or sickness shall be in an amount equal to 60 per centum of the daily rate of compensation for the employee's last employment in which he engaged for an employer in the base year, but not less than $12.70: Provided, however, That for registration periods beginning after June 30, 1975, but before July 1, 1976, such amount shall not exceed $24 per day of such unemployment or sickness, that for registration periods beginning after June 30, 1976, but before July 1, 1988, such amount shall not exceed $25 per day of such unemployment or sickness, that for registration periods beginning after June 30, 1988, but before July 1, 1989, such amount shall not exceed $30 per day of unemployment or sickness, and that for registration periods beginning after June 30, 1989, such amount shall not exceed the maximum daily benefit rate provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection. The daily rate of compensation referred to in this paragraph shall be determined by the Board on the basis of information furnished to the Board by the employee, his employer, or both.
(3) The maximum daily benefit rate computed by the Board under
(4) In computing benefits to be paid, days of unemployment shall not be combined with days of sickness in the same registration period.
(5)(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (3), subsection (c)(1)(B), and any other limitation on total benefits in this chapter, for registration periods beginning on or after April 1, 2020, but on or before July 31, 2020, and for registration periods beginning after December 26, 2020, but on or before September 6, 2021, a recovery benefit shall be payable to a qualified employee with respect to any registration period in which the employee received unemployment benefits under paragraph (1)(A), and in any registration period in which the employee did not receive unemployment benefits due to the limitation in subsection (c)(1)(B) or due to reaching the maximum number of days of benefits in the benefit year beginning July 1, 2019, or July 1, 2020, or July 1, 2021, under subsection (c)(1)(A). No recovery benefits shall be payable under this section upon the exhaustion of the funds appropriated under subparagraph
* * *