45 USC CHAPTER 16, SUBCHAPTER VII: PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEES
§797. Repealed. Pub. L. 99–509, title IV, §4024(c), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1904
Section, Pub. L. 93–236, title VII, §701, as added Pub. L. 97–35, title XI, §1143(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 661; Pub. L. 99–509, title IV, §4024(a), (b), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1903, related to employee protection agreement.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Repeal of Section; Continuing Responsibilities of Consolidated Rail Corporation After Sale Date
Pub. L. 99–509, title IV, §4024(c)–(f), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1904, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(c) Repeal of Section 701.—Section 701 of the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973 [45 U.S.C. 797] is repealed effective on the sale date [Apr. 2, 1987, see 45 U.S.C. 702(17A)]. Notwithstanding this repeal—
"(1) any dispute or controversy regarding benefits under section 701 shall be determined under the terms of the law in effect prior to such repeal; and
"(2) the Railroad Retirement Board shall take such actions as may be necessary to complete administration and closeout of the section 701 program and the Board is authorized to receive and apply Corporation funds for this purpose.
"(d) Continuing Responsibilities.—(1) On and after the sale date, the Corporation shall provide the protection for its employees described in 'Part III, Article III, Employee Protection', of the 'Definitive Agreement of September 17, 1985, By and Between Conrail and the Undersigned Representatives of Conrail's Agreement Employees' and Appendix 3 thereto, together with any amendments thereto, or under any other terms and conditions as shall be agreed between the Corporation and the representatives of its employees.
"(2) The Corporation shall pay, as designated by the Railroad Retirement Board, any remaining benefits under section 701 of the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973 [45 U.S.C. 797] that accrued, but were not disbursed, prior to the sale date.
"(3) The Railroad Retirement Board shall transfer to the Corporation such information regarding administration of the labor protection program under such section 701 as may be reasonably necessary for the Corporation to discharge its responsibilities under this subsection, including copies of the individual claim records of employees of the Corporation.
"(4) The United States shall have no liability for benefits under this subsection.
"(e) Compensation for Wages Below Industry Standard.—The Corporation shall pay $200,000,000 to present and former employees subject to collective bargaining agreements, in accordance with the terms and conditions in the Definitive Agreement referred to in subsection (d)(1), or as otherwise agreed between the parties.
"(f) ESOP Transactions.—(1) As soon as practicable after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1986], the employee stock ownership plan of the Corporation (hereafter in this subsection referred to as the 'ESOP') shall be amended to provide that—
"(A) the shares of the ConRail Equity Corporation preferred stock held by the ESOP shall be surrendered by the ESOP in exchange for an equal number of shares of the common stock of the Corporation, and such common stock of the Corporation shall be allocated by the ESOP to the same persons in the same amounts as the shares of ConRail Equity Corporation preferred stock had been allocated; and
* * *