45 USC CHAPTER 16, SUBCHAPTER VII: PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEES
§797j. Preemption
No State may adopt or continue in force any law, rule, regulation, order, or standard requiring the Corporation to employ any specified number of persons to perform any particular task, function, or operation, or requiring the Corporation to pay protective benefits to employees, and no State in the Region may adopt or continue in force any such law, rule, regulation, order, or standard with respect to any railroad in the Region.
(Pub. L. 93–236, title VII, §711, as added Pub. L. 97–35, title XI, §1143(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 667; amended Pub. L. 103–272, §7(b), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1379.)