Subtitle I—General
§116. Vessel of the United States
In this title, the term "vessel of the United States" means a vessel documented under chapter 121 of this title (or exempt from documentation under section 12102(c) of this title), numbered under chapter 123 of this title, or titled under the law of a State.
(Pub. L. 109–304, §4, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1488.)