Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§3703a. Tank vessel construction standards
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a vessel to which this chapter applies shall be equipped with a double hull—
(1) if it is constructed or adapted to carry, or carries, oil in bulk as cargo or cargo residue; and
(2) when operating on the waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, including the Exclusive Economic Zone.
(b) This section does not apply to—
(1) a vessel used only to respond to a discharge of oil or a hazardous substance;
(2) a vessel of less than 5,000 gross tons as measured under
(3) a vessel documented under
(4) a barge of less than 1,500 gross tons (as measured under
(5) a vessel in the National Defense Reserve Fleet pursuant to section 57100.
(c)(1) In this subsection, the age of a vessel is determined from the later of the date on which the vessel—
(A) is delivered after original construction;
(B) is delivered after completion of a major conversion; or
(C) had its appraised salvage value determined by the Coast Guard and is qualified for documentation as a wrecked vessel under
(2) A vessel of less than 5,000 gross tons as measured under
(3) A vessel for which a building contract or contract for major conversion was placed before June 30, 1990, and that was delivered under that contract before January 1, 1994, and a vessel that had its appraised salvage value determined by the Coast Guard before June 30, 1990, and that qualified for documentation as a wrecked vessel under
(A) in the case of a vessel of at least 5,000 gross tons but less than 15,000 gross tons as measured under section 14502, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104, if the vessel is 25 years old or older and has a single hull, or is 30 years old or older and has a double bottom or double sides;
(B) in the case of a vessel of at least 15,000 gross tons but less than 30,000 gross tons as measured under section 14502, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104, if the vessel is 25 years old or older and has a single hull, or is 30 years old or older and has a double bottom or double sides; and
(C) in the case of a vessel of at least 30,000 gross tons as measured under section 14502, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104, if the vessel is 23 years old or older and has a single hull, or is 28 years old or older and has a double bottom or double sides.
(4) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section—
(A) a vessel that has a single hull may not operate after January 1, 2010; and
(B) a vessel that has a double bottom or double sides may not operate after January 1, 2015.
(d) The operation of barges described in subsection (b)(5) outside waters described in that subsection shall be on any conditions as the Secretary may require.
(e)(1) For the purposes of this section, the gross tonnage of a vessel shall be the gross tonnage that would have been recognized by the Secretary on July 1, 1997, as the tonnage measured under
(2) This subsection does not apply to a tank vessel that, before July 1, 1997, had undergone, or was the subject of a contract for, alterations that reduce the gross tonnage of the tank vessel, as shown by reliable evidence acceptable to the Secretary.
(Added