Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§12112. Coastwise endorsement
(a)
(1) satisfies the requirements of
(2)(A) was built in the United States; or
(B) if not built in the United States—
(i) was captured in war by citizens of the United States and lawfully condemned as prize;
(ii) was adjudged to be forfeited for a breach of the laws of the United States; or
(iii) qualifies as a wrecked vessel under
(3) otherwise qualifies under the laws of the United States to engage in the coastwise trade.
(b)
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
12112(a) | 46:12106(a). | |
12112(b) | 46:12106(b). |
In subsection (b), the word "only" is omitted because section 12102(a), as revised by the bill, contains a general requirement for appropriate documentation to engage in any trade.