Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§11304. Additional logbook and entry requirements
(a) A vessel of the United States that is subject to inspection under
(b) The logbook required by subsection (a) shall include the following entries:
(1) The time when each seaman and each officer assumed or relieved the watch.
(2) The number of hours in service to the vessels of each seaman and each officer.
(3) Each illness of, and injury to, a seaman of the vessel, the nature of the illness or injury, and the medical treatment provided for the injury or illness.
(Added