Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§9303. United States registered pilot service
(a) The Secretary shall prescribe by regulation standards of competency to be met by each applicant for registration under this chapter. An applicant must—
(1) have a license as master, mate, or pilot issued under
(2) have acquired at least 24 months licensed service or equivalent experience on vessels or integrated towing vessels and tows of at least 4,000 gross tons as measured under
(3) agree that, if appointed as a United States registered pilot, the applicant will be available for service when required.
(b) The Secretary shall issue to each registered pilot under this chapter a certificate of registration describing the areas within which the pilot may serve. The pilot shall carry the certificate when in the service of a vessel.
(c) The Secretary shall prescribe by regulation the duration of validity of registration.
(d) The Secretary may prescribe by regulation the conditions for service by United States registered pilots, including availability for service.
(e) Subject to
(f) The Secretary shall prescribe by regulation rates and charges for pilotage services, giving consideration to the public interest and the costs of providing the services. The Secretary shall establish new pilotage rates by March 1 of each year. The Secretary shall establish base pilotage rates by a full ratemaking at least once every 5 years and shall conduct annual reviews of such base pilotage rates, and make adjustments to such base rates, in each intervening year.
(g) The Secretary shall ensure that a sufficient number of individuals are assigned to carrying out subsection (f).
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
9303(a) | 46:216b(a) |
9303(b) | 46:216b(b) |
9303(c) | 46:216b(c) |
9303(e) | 46:216b(c) |
9303(f) | 46:216c |
Section 9303 authorizes the Secretary to prescribe regulatory standards of competency for registered pilots.
Subsection (a) requires an applicant for registration as a pilot to have a master's, mate's, or pilot's license, 24 months of licensed service, or equivalent, on vessels on the oceans or Great Lakes, with a minimum of 6 months on the Great Lakes, and agree to be available for service as a United States registered pilot if appointed.
Subsection (b) requires the Secretary to issue a certificate of registration describing the areas of service of a registered pilot who must carry the certificate when in a vessel's service.
Subsection (c) authorizes the Secretary to prescribe the duration of the validity of registration, while subsection (d) authorizes the Secretary to prescribe conditions for service by United States registered pilots.
Subsection (e) provides for the suspension or revocation of a certificate or registration by the Secretary.
Subsection (f) provides for setting the rates and charges for pilotage services.