Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§11303. Penalties
(a) A master failing to maintain an official logbook as required by this part is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of $200.
(b) A master failing to make an entry in the vessel's official logbook as required by this part is liable to the Government for a civil penalty of $200.
(c) A person is liable to the Government for a civil penalty of $150 when the person makes, procures to be made, or assists in making, an entry in the vessel's official logbook—
(1) later than 24 hours after the vessel's arrival at the final port of discharge; and
(2) that is about an occurrence that happened before that arrival.
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
11303 | 46:203 |
Section 11303 provides a penalty for violation of the provisions about logbooks in this part.