Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§10601. Fishing agreements
(a) Before proceeding on a voyage, the owner, charterer, or managing operator, or a representative thereof, including the master or individual in charge, of a fishing vessel, fish processing vessel, or fish tender vessel shall make a fishing agreement in writing with each seaman employed on board if the vessel is—
(1) at least 20 gross tons as measured under
(2) on a voyage from a port in the United States.
(b) The agreement shall—
(1) state the period of effectiveness of the agreement;
(2) include the terms of any wage, share, or other compensation arrangement peculiar to the fishery in which the vessel will be engaged during the period of the agreement;
(3) in the case of a seaman employed on a vessel that is a catcher processor or fish processing vessel that employs more than 25 crewmembers, include a requirement that each crewmember shall be served not less than three meals a day that—
(A) total not less than 3,100 calories; and
(B) include adequate water and minerals in accordance with the United States Recommended Daily Allowances; and
(4) include other agreed terms.
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
10601 | 46:531 |