Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§14701. General violation
The owner, charterer, managing operator, agent, master, and individual in charge of a vessel violating this part or a regulation prescribed under this part are each liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $20,000. Each day of a continuing violation is a separate violation. The vessel also is liable in rem for the penalty.
(