Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§3509. Medical standards
The owner of a vessel to which section 3507 applies shall ensure that—
(1) a physician is always present and available to treat any passengers who may be on board the vessel in the event of an emergency situation;
(2) the vessel is in compliance with the Health Care Guidelines for Cruise Ship Medical Facilities established by the American College of Emergency Physicians; and
(3) the initial safety briefing given to the passengers on board the vessel includes—
(A) the location of the vessel's medical facilities; and
(B) the appropriate steps passengers should follow during a medical emergency.
(Added