Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§11107. Unlawful engagements void
An engagement of a seaman contrary to a law of the United States is void. A seaman so engaged may leave the service of the vessel at any time and is entitled to recover the highest rate of wages at the port from which the seaman was engaged or the amount agreed to be given the seaman at the time of engagement, whichever is higher.
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
11107 | 46:578 |
Section 11107 entitles seamen engaged contrary to any United States law to leave the service of the vessel without loss of wages.