Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§10603. Seaman's duty to notify employer regarding illness, disability, and injury
(a) A seaman on a fishing vessel, fish processing vessel, or fish tender vessel shall notify the master or individual in charge of the vessel or other agent of the employer regarding any illness, disability, or injury suffered by the seaman when in service to the vessel not later than seven days after the date on which the illness, disability, or injury arose.
(b) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations requiring that each fishing vessel, fish processing vessel, and fish tender vessel shall have on board a placard displayed in a prominent location accessible to the crew describing the seaman's duty under subsection (a) of this section.
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
10603 | New |
CHAPTER 107 —EFFECTS OF DECEASED SEAMEN