Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§10104. Requirement to report sexual offenses
(a)
(1)
(2)
(b)
(1)
(A) a single entity in the Coast Guard designated by the Commandant to receive such reports; and
(B) the appropriate officer or agency of the government of the country in whose waters the incident occurs.
(2)
(A) the name, official position or role in relation to the vessel, and contact information of such individual;
(B) the name and official number of the documented vessel;
(C) the time and date of the incident;
(D) the geographic position or location of the vessel when the incident occurred; and
(E) a brief description of the alleged sexual harassment or sexual assault being reported.
(3)
(A)
(i) may establish additional reporting procedures, including procedures for receiving reports through—
(I) a single telephone number that is continuously manned at all times; and
(II) a single email address that is continuously monitored; and
(ii) shall use procedures that include preserving evidence in such reports and providing emergency service referrals.
(B)
(c)
(1)
(2)
(d)
(1) A responsible entity of a vessel that makes a report under subsection (a) shall—
(A) submit to the Commandant a document with detailed information to describe the actions taken by such entity after becoming aware of the sexual assault or sexual harassment incident, including the results of any investigation into the complaint or incident and any action taken against the offending individual; and
(B) make such submission not later than 10 days after such entity made the report under subsection (a).
(2)
(e)
(f)
(1)
(2)
(g)
(1) the owner, master, or managing operator of a documented vessel engaged in commercial service; or
(2) the employer of a seafarer on such a vessel.
(Added