Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§14702. False statements
A person knowingly making a false statement or representation in a matter in which a statement or representation is required by this part or a regulation prescribed under this part is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $20,000 for each false statement or representation. The vessel also is liable in rem for the penalty.
(