Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§3507. Passenger vessel security and safety requirements
(a)
(1)
(A) The vessel shall be equipped with ship rails that are located not less than 42 inches above the cabin deck.
* * *
(IV) the independent third party referred to in paragraph (C) shall be a company that has been accepted by a classification society that is a member of the International Association of Classification Societies (hereinafter referred to as "IACS") or another classification society recognized by the Secretary as meeting acceptable standards for such a society pursuant to section 3316(b).
(C)
(D)
(E)
(i) an IACS classification society that the video surveillance equipment is installed in accordance with the surveillance plan required under subparagraph (C); and
(ii) the company security officer that the surveillance equipment and associated systems are operational, which attestation shall be obtained each year thereafter.
(F)
(G)
(i) upon request, and
(ii) at the time of the certificate of compliance or certificate of inspection examination.
(H)
(2)
(3)
(A)
(B)
(i) in which the individual is a subject of the video surveillance; and
(ii) that may provide evidence of any sexual assault incident in a civil action.
(C)
(4)
(A) be provided to the Federal Bureau of Investigation; and
(B) be preserved by the vessel owner for not less than 4 years from the date of the alleged incident.
(c)
(1)
(A) have available for each passenger a guide (referred to in this subsection as the "security guide"), written in commonly understood English, which—
(i) provides a description of medical and security personnel designated on board to prevent and respond to criminal and medical situations with 24 hour contact instructions;
(ii) describes the jurisdictional authority applicable, and the law enforcement processes available, with respect to the reporting of homicide, suspicious death, a missing United States national, kidnapping, assault with serious bodily injury, any offense to which section 2241, 2242, 2243, or 2244(a) or (c) of title 18 applies, firing or tampering with the vessel, or theft of money or property in excess of $10,000, together with contact information for the appropriate law enforcement authorities for missing persons or reportable crimes which arise—
(I) in the territorial waters of the United States;
(II) on the high seas; or
(III) in any country to be visited on the voyage;
(B) provide a copy of the security guide to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for comment; and
(C) publicize the security guide on the website of the vessel owner.
(2)
(d)
(1) maintain on the vessel adequate, in-date supplies of anti-retroviral medications and other medications designed to prevent sexually transmitted diseases after a sexual assault;
(2) maintain on the vessel equipment and materials for performing a medical examination in sexual assault cases to evaluate the patient for trauma, provide medical care, and preserve relevant medical evidence;
(3) make available on the vessel at all times medical staff who have undergone a credentialing process to verify that he or she—
(A) possesses a current physician's or registered nurse's license and—
(i) has at least 3 years of post-graduate or post-registration clinical practice in general and emergency medicine; or
* * *