Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§5105. Load line surveys
(a) The Secretary may provide for annual, renewal, and other load line surveys.
(b) In conducting a load line survey, the Secretary shall consider whether—
(1) the hull and fittings of the vessel—
(A) are adequate to protect the vessel from the sea; and
(B) meet other requirements the Secretary may prescribe by regulation;
(2) the strength of the hull is adequate for all loading conditions;
(3) the stability of the vessel is adequate for all loading conditions;
(4) the topsides of the vessel are arranged and constructed to allow rapid overboard drainage of deck water in heavy weather; and
(5) the topsides of the vessel are adequate in design, arrangement, and equipment to protect crewmembers performing outside tasks necessary for safe operation of the vessel.
(