Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§3301. Vessels subject to inspection
The following categories of vessels are subject to inspection under this part:
(1) freight vessels.
(2) nautical school vessels.
(3) offshore supply vessels.
(4) passenger vessels.
(5) sailing school vessels.
(6) seagoing barges.
(7) seagoing motor vessels.
(8) small passenger vessels.
(9) steam vessels.
(10) tank vessels.
(11) fish processing vessels.
(12) fish tender vessels.
(13) Great Lakes barges.
(14) oil spill response vessels.
(15) towing vessels.
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
3301(1) | 46:391 46:404 |
3301(2) | 46:1295f(c) |
3301(3) | 46:404–1 |
3301(4) | 46:390a 46:391 |
3301(5) | 46:390a |
3301(6) | 46:395 |
3301(7) | 46:367 |
3301(8) | 46:390a |
3301(9) | 46:362 46:391 46:405 |
3301(10) | 46:391a |
Section 3301 lists all classes of vessels that are subject to inspection and certification by the Coast Guard. This section represents one of the sought-after advantages of the bill to simplify access to the provisions of law governing the regulation of vessels. Under the present law, a vessel's inspection status must be determined by examining a table appearing at section 2.01–7A of title 46, Code of Federal Regulations that divides all vessels into more than 70 separate classes.
It is important to note that while the classes of vessels are now limited to ten, there is no prohibition against developing regulations to meet the special needs of various size vessels within any one category. For example, it is expected that the Coast Guard will continue the practice of establishing standards for freight vessels of not more than 100 gross tons and other standards for larger freight vessels.
It should also be noted that a particular vessel can, when engaged in various types of operations, be subject to varying inspection laws. For example, an offshore supply vessel could be classed as a small passenger vessel or a passenger vessel when it operates as a crew boat carrying individuals other than those defined in section 2101(21). If the offshore supply vessel is 500 gross tons and over it would then be subject to inspection as a seagoing motor vessel, a freight vessel, or a passenger vessel.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2004—Par. (15).
1996—Par. (14).
1992—Par. (13).
1984—Pars. (11), (12).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date
Section effective Apr. 15, 1984, see section 2(g)(1) of
Pilot Program
"(1)
"(A) the vessel does not carry any cargo or passengers for hire;
"(B) the vessel does not engage in commercial service, commercial fisheries, or oceanographic research; and
"(C) the vessel does not engage in towing.
"(2)
Small Passenger Vessel Pilot Inspection Program With State of Minnesota
"(a)
"(1) the State plan for the inspection of small passenger vessels meets such requirements as the Secretary may require to ensure the safety and operation of such vessels in accordance with the standards that would apply if the Coast Guard were inspecting such vessels; and
"(2) the State will provide such information obtained through the inspection program to the Secretary annually in such form and in such detail as the Secretary may require.
"(b)
"(c)
"(d)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
[For transfer of authorities, functions, personnel, and assets of the Coast Guard, including the authorities and functions of the Secretary of Transportation relating thereto, to the Department of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see