Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§4502. Safety standards
(a) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations which require that each vessel to which this chapter applies shall be equipped with—
(1) readily accessible fire extinguishers capable of promptly and effectively extinguishing a flammable or combustible liquid fuel fire;
* * *
(3) an efficient flame arrestor, backfire trap, or other similar device on the carburetors of each inboard engine which uses gasoline as fuel;
(4) the means to properly and efficiently ventilate enclosed spaces, including engine and fuel tank compartments, so as to remove explosive or flammable gases;
(5) visual distress signals;
(6) other equipment required to minimize the risk of injury to the crew during vessel operations, if the Secretary determines that a risk of serious injury exists that can be eliminated or mitigated by that equipment; and
(7) a placard as required by regulations prescribed under
(b)(1) In addition to the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall prescribe regulations requiring the installation, maintenance, and use of the equipment in paragraph (2) of this subsection for vessels to which this chapter applies that—
(A) operate beyond 3 nautical miles from the baseline from which the territorial sea of the United States is measured or beyond 3 nautical miles from the coastline of the Great Lakes;
(B) operate with more than 16 individuals on board; or
(C) in the case of a fish tender vessel, engage in the Aleutian trade.
(2) The equipment to be required is as follows:
(A) alerting and locating equipment, including emergency position indicating radio beacons;
(B) subject to paragraph (3), a survival craft that ensures that no part of an individual is immersed in water sufficient to accommodate all individuals on board;
(C) at least one readily accessible immersion suit for each individual on board that vessel when operating on the waters described in
(D) marine radio communications equipment sufficient to effectively communicate with land-based search and rescue facilities;
(E) navigation equipment, including compasses, nautical charts, and publications;
(F) first aid equipment and medical supplies sufficient for the size and area of operation of the vessel; and
(G) ground tackle sufficient for the vessel.
(3) Except for a nonapplicable vessel, an auxiliary craft shall satisfy the equipment requirement under paragraph (2)(B) if such craft is—
(A) necessary for normal fishing operations;
(B) readily accessible during an emergency; and
(C) capable, in accordance with the Coast Guard capacity rating, when applicable, of safely holding all individuals on board the vessel to which the craft functions as an auxiliary.
(c)(1) In addition to the requirements described in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the Secretary may prescribe regulations establishing the standards in paragraph (2) of this subsection for vessels to which this chapter applies that—
(A)(i) were built after December 31, 1988, or undergo a major conversion completed after that date; and
(ii) operate with more than 16 individuals on board; or
* * *