Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§12134. Evidentiary uses of documentation
A certificate of documentation is—
(1) conclusive evidence of nationality for international purposes, but not in a proceeding conducted under the laws of the United States;
(2) conclusive evidence of qualification to engage in a specified trade; and
(3) not conclusive evidence of ownership in a proceeding in which ownership is in issue.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
12134 | 46:12104. |