Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§9306. State regulation prohibited
A State or political subdivision of a State may not regulate or impose any requirement on pilotage on the Great Lakes.
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
9306 | 46:216g |
Section 9306 prohibits State or local regulations of pilotage on the Great Lakes and is part of the exception provided by law envisioned under section 8501(a).