Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§2101. General definitions
In this subtitle—
(1) "associated equipment"—
(A) means—
(i) a system, accessory, component, or appurtenance of a recreational vessel; or
(ii) a marine safety article intended for use on board a recreational vessel; but
* * *
(2) "Coast Guard" means the organization established and continued under section 1 1 of title 14.
(3) "Commandant" means the Commandant of the Coast Guard.
(4) "commercial service" includes any type of trade or business involving the transportation of goods or individuals, except service performed by a combatant vessel.
(5) "consideration" means an economic benefit, inducement, right, or profit including pecuniary payment accruing to an individual, person, or entity, but not including a voluntary sharing of the actual expenses of the voyage, by monetary contribution or donation of fuel, food, beverage, or other supplies.
(6) "crude oil" means a liquid hydrocarbon mixture occurring naturally in the earth, whether or not treated to render it suitable for transportation, and includes crude oil from which certain distillate fractions may have been removed, and crude oil to which certain distillate fractions may have been added.
(7) "crude oil tanker" means a tanker engaged in the trade of carrying crude oil.
(8) "dangerous drug" means a narcotic drug, a controlled substance, or a controlled substance analog (as defined in section 102 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (
(9) "discharge", when referring to a substance discharged from a vessel, includes spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, or dumping, however caused.
(10) "ferry" means a vessel that is used on a regular schedule—
* * *
(C) that is a submersible vessel carrying at least one passenger for hire; or
(D) that is a ferry carrying a passenger.
(32) "product carrier" means a tanker engaged in the trade of carrying oil except crude oil.
(33) "public vessel" means a vessel that—
(A) is owned, or demise chartered, and operated by the United States Government or a government of a foreign country; and
(B) is not engaged in commercial service.
(34) "recreational vessel" means a vessel—
(A) being manufactured or operated primarily for pleasure; or
(B) leased, rented, or chartered to another for the latter's pleasure.
(35) "recreational vessel manufacturer" means a person engaged in the manufacturing, construction, assembly, or importation of recreational vessels, components, or associated equipment.
(36) "riding gang member" means an individual who—
(A) has not been issued a merchant mariner document under
(B) does not perform—
(i) watchstanding, automated engine room duty watch, or personnel safety functions; or
(ii) cargo handling functions, including any activity relating to the loading or unloading of cargo, the operation of cargo-related equipment (whether or not integral to the vessel), and the handling of mooring lines on the dock when the vessel is made fast or let go;
(C) does not serve as part of the crew complement required under section 8101;
(D) is not a member of the steward's department; and
* * *
(B) any use or condonation associated with first-hand or personal knowledge, by any individual in a supervisory or command position, of any form of sexual behavior to control, influence, or affect the career, pay, benefits, entitlements, or employment of a subordinate; and
(C) any intentional or repeated unwelcome verbal comment or gesture of a sexual nature towards or about an individual by the individual's supervisor, a supervisor in another area, a coworker, or another credentialed mariner.
(47) "small passenger vessel" means a wing-in-ground craft, regardless of tonnage, carrying at least one passenger for hire, and a vessel of less than 100 gross tons as measured under
(A) carrying more than 6 passengers, including at least one passenger for hire;
(B) that is chartered with the crew provided or specified by the owner or the owner's representative and carrying more than 6 passengers;
(C) that is chartered with no crew provided or specified by the owner or the owner's representative and carrying more than 12 passengers;
(D) that is a submersible vessel carrying at least one passenger for hire; or
(E) that is a ferry carrying more than 6 passengers.
(48) "steam vessel" means a vessel propelled in whole or in part by steam, except a recreational vessel of not more than 40 feet in length.
(49) "submersible vessel" means a vessel that is capable of operating below the surface of the water.
(50) "tanker" means a self-propelled tank vessel constructed or adapted primarily to carry oil or hazardous material in bulk in the cargo spaces.
(51) "tank vessel" means a vessel that is constructed or adapted to carry, or that carries, oil or hazardous material in bulk as cargo or cargo residue, and that—
* * *
"(C) verify through stability tests, calculations, or other practical means (which may include a history of safe operations) that the vessel's stability is satisfactory for the size, route, and number of passengers; and
"(4) develop a work plan approved by the Coast Guard to complete in a good faith effort all requirements necessary for issuance of a certificate of inspection as soon as practicable.
"(d)
Tank Vessel Definition Clarification
"(a) In this section, 'offshore supply vessel', 'fish tender vessel', 'fishing vessel', and 'tank vessel' have the meanings given those terms under
"(b) The following vessels are deemed not to be a tank vessel for the purposes of any law:
"(1) An offshore supply vessel of less than 500 gross tons as measured under section 14502, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of such title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of such title.
"(2) A fishing or fish tender vessel of not more than 750 gross tons that transfers without charge to a fishing vessel owned by the same person.
"(3) A vessel—
"(A) configured, outfitted, and operated primarily for dredging operations; and
"(B) engaged in dredging operations which transfers fuel to other vessels engaged in the same dredging operations without charge.
"(c)(1) This section does not affect the authority of the Secretary of Transportation under
"(2) This section does not affect the requirement for fish tender vessels engaged in the Aleutian trade to comply with chapters 33, 45, 51, 81, and 87 of
"(d) Current regulations governing the vessels in subsection (b) remain in effect."
* * *