Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§10301. Application
(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided, this chapter applies to a vessel of the United States—
(1) on a voyage between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country (except a port in Canada, Mexico, or the West Indies); or
(2) of at least 75 gross tons as measured under
(b) This chapter does not apply to a vessel on which the seamen are entitled by custom or agreement to share in the profit or result of a voyage or to riding gang members.
(c) Unless otherwise provided, this chapter does not apply to a foreign vessel.
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
10301 | 46:564 46:566 46:574 |
Section 10301 specifies that vessels on foreign and intercoastal voyages (except for fishing vessels and foreign vessels) are subject to the seamen protection and relief provisions contained in