Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§2101. General definitions
In this subtitle—
(1) "associated equipment"—
(A) means—
(i) a system, accessory, component, or appurtenance of a recreational vessel; or
(ii) a marine safety article intended for use on board a recreational vessel; but
(B) with the exception of emergency locator beacons for recreational vessels operating beyond 3 nautical miles from the baselines from which the territorial sea of the United States is measured or beyond 3 nautical miles from the coastline of the Great Lakes, does not include radio equipment.
(2) "Coast Guard" means the organization established and continued under section 1 1 of title 14.
(3) "Commandant" means the Commandant of the Coast Guard.
(4) "commercial service" includes any type of trade or business involving the transportation of goods or individuals, except service performed by a combatant vessel.
(5) "consideration" means an economic benefit, inducement, right, or profit including pecuniary payment accruing to an individual, person, or entity, but not including a voluntary sharing of the actual expenses of the voyage, by monetary contribution or donation of fuel, food, beverage, or other supplies.
(6) "crude oil" means a liquid hydrocarbon mixture occurring naturally in the earth, whether or not treated to render it suitable for transportation, and includes crude oil from which certain distillate fractions may have been removed, and crude oil to which certain distillate fractions may have been added.
(7) "crude oil tanker" means a tanker engaged in the trade of carrying crude oil.
(8) "dangerous drug" means a narcotic drug, a controlled substance, or a controlled substance analog (as defined in section 102 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (
(9) "discharge", when referring to a substance discharged from a vessel, includes spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, or dumping, however caused.
(10) "ferry" means a vessel that is used on a regular schedule—
* * *
(D) on a sailing school vessel, means an individual carried on the vessel except—
(i) an individual included in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph;
(ii) an employee of the owner of the vessel engaged in the business of the owner, except when the vessel is operating under a demise charter;
(iii) an employee of the demise charterer of the vessel engaged in the business of the demise charterer; or
(iv) a sailing school instructor or sailing school student.
(30) "passenger for hire" means a passenger for whom consideration is contributed as a condition of carriage on the vessel, whether directly or indirectly flowing to the owner, charterer, operator, agent, or any other person having an interest in the vessel.
(31) "passenger vessel" means a vessel of at least 100 gross tons as measured under
(A) carrying more than 12 passengers, including at least one passenger for hire;
(B) that is chartered and carrying more than 12 passengers;
(C) that is a submersible vessel carrying at least one passenger for hire; or
(D) that is a ferry carrying a passenger.
(32) "product carrier" means a tanker engaged in the trade of carrying oil except crude oil.
(33) "public vessel" means a vessel that—
(A) is owned, or demise chartered, and operated by the United States Government or a government of a foreign country; and
(B) is not engaged in commercial service.
(34) "recreational vessel" means a vessel—
(A) being manufactured or operated primarily for pleasure; or
* * *
(50) "tanker" means a self-propelled tank vessel constructed or adapted primarily to carry oil or hazardous material in bulk in the cargo spaces.
(51) "tank vessel" means a vessel that is constructed or adapted to carry, or that carries, oil or hazardous material in bulk as cargo or cargo residue, and that—
(A) is a vessel of the United States;
(B) operates on the navigable waters of the United States; or
(C) transfers oil or hazardous material in a port or place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(52) "towing vessel" means a commercial vessel engaged in or intending to engage in the service of pulling, pushing, or hauling along side, or any combination of pulling, pushing, or hauling along side.
(53) "uninspected passenger vessel" means an uninspected vessel—
(A) of at least 100 gross tons as measured under
(i) carrying not more than 12 passengers, including at least one passenger for hire; or
(ii) that is chartered with the crew provided or specified by the owner or the owner's representative and carrying not more than 12 passengers; and
(B) of less than 100 gross tons as measured under
(i) carrying not more than 6 passengers, including at least one passenger for hire; or
(ii) that is chartered with the crew provided or specified by the owner or the owner's representative and carrying not more than 6 passengers.
(54) "uninspected vessel" means a vessel not subject to inspection under
(55) "vessel of war" means a vessel—
(A) belonging to the armed forces of a country;
(B) bearing the external marks distinguishing vessels of war of that country;
* * *