Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§7302. Issuing merchant mariners' documents and continuous discharge books
(a) The Secretary shall issue a merchant mariner's document to an individual required to have that document under part F of this subtitle if the individual satisfies the requirements of this part. The document serves as a certificate of identification and as a certificate of service, specifying each rating in which the holder is qualified to serve on board vessels on which that document is required under part F.
(b) The Secretary also may issue a continuous discharge book to an individual issued a merchant mariner's document if the individual requests.
(c) The Secretary may not issue a merchant mariner's document under this chapter unless the individual applying for the document makes available to the Secretary, under
(d) The Secretary may review the criminal record of an individual who applies for a merchant mariner's document under this section.
(e) The Secretary shall require the testing of an individual applying for issuance or renewal of a merchant mariner's document under this chapter for the use of a dangerous drug in violation of law or Federal regulation.
(f)
(1)
(2)
(g)(1) The Secretary may, pending receipt and review of information required under subsections (c) and (d), immediately issue an interim merchant mariner's document valid for a period not to exceed 120 days, to—
(A) an individual to be employed as gaming personnel, entertainment personnel, wait staff, or other service personnel on board a passenger vessel not engaged in foreign service, with no duties, including emergency duties, related to the navigation of the vessel or the safety of the vessel, its crew, cargo or passengers; or
(B) an individual seeking renewal of, or qualifying for a supplemental endorsement to, a valid merchant mariner's document issued under this section.
(2) No more than one interim document may be issued to an individual under paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection.
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
7302 | 46:239a(c) 46:643(a) 46:643(c) 46:672(i) |
Section 7302(a) requires the Secretary to issue a merchant mariner's document to qualified individuals required to have that document as a prerequisite to employment on certain vessels of the United States. The purpose of the document is to serve as positive identification and to specify each rating in which the individual is qualified to serve on vessels.
Subsection (b) allows the Secretary to issue a continuous discharge book to an individual who requests a book.