Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§14307. Inspection of foreign vessels
(a) The Secretary may inspect a vessel of a foreign country to verify that—
(1) the vessel has an International Tonnage Certificate (1969) and the main characteristics of the vessel correspond to the information in the certificate; or
(2) if the vessel is from a country not a party to the Convention, the vessel has been measured under laws and regulations similar to those of this chapter and the regulations prescribed under this chapter.
(b) For a vessel of a country that is a party to the Convention, if the inspection reveals that the vessel does not have an International Tonnage Certificate (1969) or that the main characteristics of the vessel differ from those stated on the certificate or other records in a way that increases the gross or net tonnage of the vessel, the Secretary promptly shall inform the country whose flag the vessel is flying.
(c) For a vessel of a country not a party to the Convention—
(1) if the vessel has been measured under laws and regulations that the Secretary finds are similar to those of this chapter and the regulations prescribed under this chapter, the vessel shall be deemed to have been issued an International Tonnage Certificate (1969); and
(2) if the vessel has not been measured as described in clause (1) of this subsection, the Secretary may measure the vessel.
(d) An inspection under this section shall be conducted in a way that does not delay a vessel of a country that is a party to the Convention.
(