Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§10101. Definitions
In this part—
(1) "master" means the individual having command of a vessel.
(2) "owner" means the person to whom the vessel belongs.
(3) "seaman" means an individual (except scientific personnel, a sailing school instructor, or a sailing school student) engaged or employed in any capacity on board a vessel.
(4) "fishing vessel" includes—
(A) a fish tender vessel; or
(B) a fish processing vessel entered into service before January 1, 1988, and not more than 1,600 gross tons as measured under
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
10101 | 46:713 |
Section 10101 defines the terms master, seaman, and owner as they apply to merchant seamen's protection and relief.