Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§8905. Exemptions
(a)
(b)
(c) After consultation with the Governor of Alaska and the State boating law administrator of Alaska, the Secretary may exempt an individual operating a self-propelled uninspected passenger vessel from the requirements of
(1) the individual only operates such vessel wholly within waters located in Alaska; and
(2) such vessel is—
(A) 26 feet or less in length; and
(B) carrying not more than 6 passengers.
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
8905(a) | 46:1461(f) |
8905(b) | 46:405(b)(3) |
Section 8905 provides for certain exemptions from the requirements of this chapter.
Subsection (a) exempts dealer demonstration recreational vessels from the licensed operator requirement in section 8903 unless the Secretary decides that safety considerations require the application of that section.
Subsection (b) exempts an offshore supply vessel of less than 200 gross tons from the licensed operator requirement under section 8904 when used in the offshore mineral and oil industry.