Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§3306. Regulations
(a) To carry out this part and to secure the safety of individuals and property on board vessels subject to inspection, including covered small passenger vessels (as defined in subsection (n)(5)), the Secretary shall prescribe necessary regulations to ensure the proper execution of, and to carry out, this part in the most effective manner for—
* * *
(g) In prescribing regulations for fish processing or fish tender vessels, the Secretary shall consult with representatives of the private sector having experience in the operation of these vessels. The regulations shall reflect the specialized nature and economics of fish processing or fish tender vessel operations and the character, design, and construction of fish processing or fish tender vessels.
(h) The Secretary shall establish appropriate structural fire protection, manning, operating, and equipment requirements for vessels of at least 100 gross tons but less than 300 gross tons as measured under
(i) The Secretary shall establish appropriate structural fire protection, manning, operating, and equipment requirements for former public vessels of the United States of at least 100 gross tons but less that 500 gross tons as measured under
(j) The Secretary may establish by regulation a safety management system appropriate for the characteristics, methods of operation, and nature of service of towing vessels.
(k)(1) Each vessel of the United States that is constructed under a contract entered into after the date of enactment of the Maritime Safety Act of 2010, or that is delivered after January 1, 2011, with an aggregate capacity of 600 cubic meters or more of oil fuel, shall comply with the requirements of Regulation 12A under Annex I to the Protocol of 1978 relating to the International Convention for the Prevention of Pollution from Ships, 1973, entitled "Oil Fuel Tank Protection".
(2) The Secretary may prescribe regulations to apply the requirements described in Regulation 12A to vessels described in paragraph (1) that are not otherwise subject to that convention. Any such regulation shall be considered to be an interpretive rule for the purposes of
(3) In this subsection the term "oil fuel" means any oil used as fuel in connection with the propulsion and auxiliary machinery of the vessel in which such oil is carried.
(l)(1) The Secretary shall require that a freight vessel inspected under this chapter be outfitted with distress signaling and location technology for the higher of—
(A) the minimum complement of officers and crew specified on the certificate of inspection for such vessel; or
(B) the number of persons onboard the vessel; and
(2) the requirement described in paragraph (1) shall not apply to vessels operating within the baseline from which the territorial sea of the United States is measured.
(m)(1) The Secretary shall promulgate regulations requiring companies to maintain records of all incremental weight changes made to freight vessels inspected under this chapter, and to track weight changes over time to facilitate rapid determination of the aggregate total.
(2) Records maintained under paragraph (1) shall be stored, in paper or electronic form, onboard such vessels for not less than 3 years and shoreside for the life of the vessel.
(n)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(A)
(i) marine firefighting training programs to improve crewmember training and proficiency, including emergency egress training for each member of the crew, to occur for all members on the crew—
(I) at least monthly while such members are employed on board the vessel; and
(II) each time a new crewmember joins the crew of such vessel;
(ii) in all areas on board the vessel where passengers and crew have access, including dining areas, sleeping quarters, and lounges—
(I) interconnected fire detection equipment, including audible and visual alarms; and
(II) additional fire extinguishers and other firefighting equipment;
(iii) the installation and use of monitoring devices to ensure the wakefulness of the required night watch;
(iv) increased fire detection and suppression systems (including additional fire extinguishers) on board such vessels in unmanned areas with machinery or areas with other potential heat sources;
(v) all general areas accessible to passengers to have no less than 2 independent avenues of escape that are—
(I) constructed and arranged to allow for free and unobstructed egress from such areas;
(II) located so that if one avenue of escape is not available, another avenue of escape is available; and
(III) not located directly above, or dependent on, a berth;
(vi) the handling, storage, and operation of flammable items, such as rechargeable batteries, including lithium ion batteries utilized for commercial purposes on board such vessels;
(vii) passenger emergency egress drills for all areas on the vessel to which passengers have access, which shall occur prior to the vessel beginning each excursion; and
(viii) all passengers to be provided a copy of the emergency egress plan for the vessel.
(B)
(4)
(A)
(B)
(5)
(A) except as provided in subparagraph (B), means a small passenger vessel (as defined in section 2101) that—
(i) has overnight passenger accommodations; or
(ii) is operating on a coastwise or oceans route; and
(B) does not include a ferry (as defined in section 2101) or fishing vessel (as defined in section 2101).
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
3306 | 46:366 |
46:369 | |
46:375 | |
46:390b | |
46:392 | |
46:404 | |
46:408 | |
46:411 | |
46:412 | |
46:416 | |
* * *