Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§10320. Records of seamen
The Secretary shall prescribe regulations requiring vessel owners to maintain records of seamen on matters of engagement, discharge, and service. A vessel owner shall make these records available to the seaman and the Coast Guard on request.
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
10320 | .............................................. |
Section 10320 authorizes the Secretary to provide for the maintenance of records of the engagement, discharge, or service of seamen.