Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§8104. Watches
(a) An owner, charterer, managing operator, master, individual in charge, or other person having authority may permit an officer to take charge of the deck watch on a vessel when leaving or immediately after leaving port only if the officer has been off duty for at least 6 hours within the 12 hours immediately before the time of leaving.
(b) On an oceangoing or coastwise vessel of not more than 100 gross tons as measured under
(c) On a towing vessel (except a towing vessel operated only for fishing, fish processing, fish tender, or engaged in salvage operations) operating on the Great Lakes, harbors of the Great Lakes, and connecting or tributary waters between Gary, Indiana, Duluth, Minnesota, Niagara Falls, New York, and Ogdensburg, New York, an individual in the deck or engine department may not be required to work more than 8 hours in one day or permitted to work more than 15 hours in any 24-hour period, or more than 36 hours in any 72-hour period, except in an emergency when life or property are endangered.
(d) On a merchant vessel of more than 100 gross tons as measured under
(e) On a vessel designated by subsection (d) of this section—
(1) an individual may not be—
(A) engaged to work alternately in the deck and engine departments; or
(B) required to work in the engine department if engaged for deck department duty or required to work in the deck department if engaged for engine department duty;
(2) an individual may not be required to do unnecessary work on Sundays, New Year's Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, or Christmas Day, when the vessel is in a safe harbor, but this clause does not prevent dispatch of a vessel on a voyage; and
(3) when the vessel is in a safe harbor, 8 hours (including anchor watch) is a day's work.
(f) Subsections (d) and (e) of this section do not limit the authority of the master or other officer or the obedience of the seamen when, in the judgment of the master or other officer, any part of the crew is needed for—
(1) maneuvering, shifting the berth of, mooring, or unmooring, the vessel;
(2) performing work necessary for the safety of the vessel, or the vessel's passengers, crew, or cargo;
(3) saving life on board another vessel in jeopardy; or
(4) performing fire, lifeboat, or other drills in port or at sea.
(g)(1) On a towing vessel, an offshore supply vessel, or a barge to which this section applies, that is engaged on a voyage of less than 600 miles, the licensed individuals and crewmembers may be divided, when at sea, into at least 2 watches.
(2) Paragraph (1) applies to an offshore supply vessel of at least 6,000 gross tons as measured under
(h) On a vessel to which
(i) A person violating subsection (a) or (b) of this section is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of $10,000.
(j) The owner, charterer, or managing operator of a vessel on which a violation of subsection (c), (d), (e), or (h) of this section occurs is liable to the Government for a civil penalty of $10,000. The individual is entitled to discharge from the vessel and receipt of wages earned.
(k) On a fish processing vessel subject to inspection under part B of this subtitle, the licensed individuals and deck crew shall be divided, when at sea, into at least 3 watches.
(l) Except as provided in subsection (k) of this section, on a fish processing vessel, the licensed individuals and deck crew shall be divided, when at sea, into at least 2 watches if the vessel—
(1) entered into service before January 1, 1988, and is more than 1,600 gross tons as measured under
(2) entered into service after December 31, 1987, and has more than 16 individuals on board primarily employed in the preparation of fish or fish products.
(m) This section does not apply to a fish processing vessel—
(1) entered into service before January 1, 1988, and not more than 1,600 gross tons as measured under
(2) entered into service after December 31, 1987, and having not more than 16 individuals on board primarily employed in the preparation of fish or fish products.
(n) On a tanker, a licensed individual or seaman may not be permitted to work more than 15 hours in any 24-hour period, or more than 36 hours in any 72-hour period, except in an emergency or a drill. In this subsection, "work" includes any administrative duties associated with the vessel whether performed on board the vessel or onshore.
(o)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, on a fish tender vessel of not more than 500 gross tons as measured under
(2) On a fish tender vessel of not more than 500 gross tons as measured under
(A) before September 8, 1990, operated in that trade; or
(B)(i) before September 8, 1990, was purchased to be used in that trade; and
(ii) before June 1, 1992, entered into service in that trade.
(p) The Secretary may prescribe the watchstanding and work hours requirements for an oil spill response vessel.
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
8104 | 46:235 46:405(b) 46:673 |
Section 8104 prescribes certain working hours and conditions under which working hours are set. The Committee intends that these sections be interpreted in a manner consistent with one another.
Subsection (a) permits an individual to take charge of the deck watch on leaving port and immediately thereafter only if the individual has been off duty for 6 of the 12 hours immediately prior to departure.
Subsection (b) prohibits a licensed individual from being required to work more than 9 of 24 hours in port or more than 12 of 24 hours at sea on an oceangoing or coastwise vessel of not more than 100 gross tons, except in an emergency.
Subsection (c) prescribes a maximum 8-hour day for licensed individuals and seamen on towing vessels operating on the Great Lakes and certain connecting or tributary waters.
* * *