Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§3507. Passenger vessel security and safety requirements
(a)
(1)
(A) The vessel shall be equipped with ship rails that are located not less than 42 inches above the cabin deck.
(B) Each passenger stateroom and crew cabin shall be equipped with entry doors that include peep holes or other means of visual identification.
(C) For any vessel the keel of which is laid after the date of enactment of the Cruise Vessel Security and Safety Act of 2010, each passenger stateroom and crew cabin shall be equipped with—
(i) security latches; and
(ii) time-sensitive key technology.
(D) The vessel shall integrate technology that can be used for capturing images of passengers or detecting passengers who have fallen overboard, to the extent that such technology is available.
(E) The vessel shall be equipped with a sufficient number of operable acoustic hailing or other such warning devices to provide communication capability around the entire vessel when operating in high risk areas (as defined by the United States Coast Guard).
(2)
(b)
(1)
(A)
(B)
(i)
(ii)
(I) evaluate the placement of video surveillance equipment to deter, prevent, and record a sexual assault aboard the vessel considering factors such as: ship layout and design, itinerary, crew complement, number of passengers, passenger demographics, and historical data on the type and location of prior sexual assault incident allegations;
(II) incorporate to the maximum extent practicable the video surveillance guidance established by the Commandant regarding the appropriate placement of video surveillance equipment;
(III) arrange for the risk assessment to be conducted by an independent third party with expertise in the use and placement of camera surveillance to deter, prevent and record criminal behavior; and
(IV) the independent third party referred to in paragraph (C) shall be a company that has been accepted by a classification society that is a member of the International Association of Classification Societies (hereinafter referred to as "IACS") or another classification society recognized by the Secretary as meeting acceptable standards for such a society pursuant to section 3316(b).
(C)
(D)
(E)
(i) an IACS classification society that the video surveillance equipment is installed in accordance with the surveillance plan required under subparagraph (C); and
(ii) the company security officer that the surveillance equipment and associated systems are operational, which attestation shall be obtained each year thereafter.
(F)
(G)
(i) upon request, and
(ii) at the time of the certificate of compliance or certificate of inspection examination.
(H)
(2)
(3)
(A)
(B)
(i) in which the individual is a subject of the video surveillance; and
(ii) that may provide evidence of any sexual assault incident in a civil action.
(C)
(4)
(A) be provided to the Federal Bureau of Investigation; and
(B) be preserved by the vessel owner for not less than 4 years from the date of the alleged incident.
(c)
(1)
* * *
"(i) consider factors that would aid in the investigation of serious crimes, including the results of the report by the Commandant provided under subparagraph (A), as well as crimes that go unreported until after the completion of a voyage;
"(ii) consider the different types of video surveillance systems and storage requirements in creating standards both for vessels currently in operation and for vessels newly built;
"(iii) consider privacy, including standards for permissible access to and monitoring and use of the records of video surveillance; and
"(iv) consider technological advancements, including requirements to update technology."
Findings
"(1) There are approximately 200 overnight ocean-going cruise vessels worldwide. The average ocean-going cruise vessel carries 2,000 passengers with a crew of 950 people.
"(2) In 2007 alone, approximately 12,000,000 passengers were projected to take a cruise worldwide.
"(3) Passengers on cruise vessels have an inadequate appreciation of their potential vulnerability to crime while on ocean voyages, and those who may be victimized lack the information they need to understand their legal rights or to know whom to contact for help in the immediate aftermath of the crime.
"(4) Sexual violence, the disappearance of passengers from vessels on the high seas, and other serious crimes have occurred during luxury cruises.
"(5) Over the last 5 years, sexual assault and physical assaults on cruise vessels were the leading crimes investigated by the Federal Bureau of Investigation with regard to cruise vessel incidents.
"(6) These crimes at sea can involve attacks both by passengers and crewmembers on other passengers and crewmembers.
"(7) Except for United States flagged vessels, or foreign flagged vessels operating in an area subject to the direct jurisdiction of the United States, there are no Federal statutes or regulations that explicitly require cruise lines to report alleged crimes to United States Government officials.
"(8) It is not known precisely how often crimes occur on cruise vessels or exactly how many people have disappeared during ocean voyages because cruise line companies do not make comprehensive, crime-related data readily available to the public.
"(9) Obtaining reliable crime-related cruise data from governmental sources can be difficult, because multiple countries may be involved when a crime occurs on the high seas, including the flag country for the vessel, the country of citizenship of particular passengers, and any countries having special or maritime jurisdiction.
"(10) It can be difficult for professional crime investigators to immediately secure an alleged crime scene on a cruise vessel, recover evidence of an onboard offense, and identify or interview potential witnesses to the alleged crime.
* * *