Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§2104. Delegation
(a) The Secretary may delegate the duties and powers conferred by this subtitle to any officer, employee, or member of the Coast Guard, and may provide for the subdelegation of those duties and powers.
(b) When this subtitle authorizes an officer or employee of the Customs Service to act in place of a Coast Guard official, the Secretary may designate that officer or employee subject to the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury.
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
2104 | 46:65v(1) 46:382b 46:416 46:543 46:689 |
Section 2104 provides the Secretary with authority to delegate duties and powers to others. It also contains the authority to designate an officer or employee of the United States Customs Service to act in the place of a Coast Guard official.