Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§4702. Abandonment of barge prohibited
An owner or operator of a barge may not abandon it on the navigable waters of the United States. A barge is deemed not to be abandoned if—
(1) it is located at a Federally- or State-approved mooring area;
(2) it is on private property with the permission of the owner of the property; or
(3) the owner or operator notifies the Secretary that the barge is not abandoned and the location of the barge.
(Added