Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§3703. Regulations
(a) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations for the design, construction, alteration, repair, maintenance, operation, equipping, personnel qualification, and manning of vessels to which this chapter applies, that may be necessary for increased protection against hazards to life and property, for navigation and vessel safety, and for enhanced prot
* * *
"(4) includes recommendations by the Secretary and representatives of industry and labor and experts in the fields of marine casualties and human factors to address the identified types of errors and any such gaps in the data.
"(b)
"(c)
"(d)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a court may allow discovery by a party in a judicial proceeding of data described in paragraph (1) if, after an in camera review of the information or data, the court decides that there is a compelling reason to allow the discovery.
"(B) When a court allows discovery in a judicial proceeding as permitted under this paragraph, the court shall issue a protective order—
"(i) to limit the use of the data to the judicial proceeding; and
"(ii) to prohibit dissemination of the data to any person who does not need access to the data for the proceeding.
"(C) A court may allow data it has decided is discoverable under this paragraph to be admitted into evidence in a judicial proceeding only if the court places the data under seal to prevent the use of the data for a purpose other than for the proceeding.
"(3)
"(A) any disclosure made with actual knowledge that the disclosure was false, inaccurate, or misleading; or
"(B) any disclosure made with reckless disregard as to the truth or falsity of that disclosure.
"(e)
[
Preservation of State Authority
Studies Addressing Various Sources of Oil Spill Risk
"(a)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(A) the specific risks posed to the public health or welfare of the United States, including fish, shellfish and wildlife, public and private property, shorelines, beaches, habitat, and other natural resources under the jurisdiction or control of the United States, as a result of an actual or threatened discharge of group-5 fuel oil from a vessel or facility;
"(B) cleanup technologies currently available to address actual or threatened discharge of group-5 fuel oil; and
"(C) any technological and financial barriers that prevent the prompt remediation of discharges of group-5 fuel oil.
"(4)
"(5)
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
"(c)
Existing Tank Vessel Research
"(a)
"(b)
Oil Spill Prevention and Response Technology Test and Evaluation Program
"(a) Not later than 6 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 1993], the Secretary of Transportation shall establish a program to evaluate the technological feasibility and environmental benefits of having tank vessels carry oil spill prevention and response technology. To implement the program the Secretary shall—
"(1) publish in the Federal Register an invitation for submission of proposals including plans and procedures for testing; and
"(2) review and evaluate technology using, to the maximum extent possible, existing evaluation and performance standards.
"(b) The Secretary shall, to the maximum extent possible, incorporate in the program established in subsection (a), the results of existing studies and evaluations of oil spill prevention and response technology carried on tank vessels.
* * *