Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§2101. General definitions
In this subtitle—
(1) "associated equipment"—
(A) means—
(i) a system, accessory, component, or appurtenance of a recreational vessel; or
(ii) a marine safety article intended for use on board a recreational vessel; but
* * *
(6) "crude oil" means a liquid hydrocarbon mixture occurring naturally in the earth, whether or not treated to render it suitable for transportation, and includes crude oil from which certain distillate fractions may have been removed, and crude oil to which certain distillate fractions may have been added.
(7) "crude oil tanker" means a tanker engaged in the trade of carrying crude oil.
(8) "dangerous drug" means a narcotic drug, a controlled substance, or a controlled substance analog (as defined in section 102 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (
(9) "discharge", when referring to a substance discharged from a vessel, includes spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, or dumping, however caused.
(10) "ferry" means a vessel that is used on a regular schedule—
(A) to provide transportation only between places that are not more than 300 miles apart; and
(B) to transport only—
(i) passengers; or
(ii) vehicles, or railroad cars, that are being used, or have been used, in transporting passengers or goods.
(11) "fish" means finfish, mollusks, crustaceans, and all other forms of marine animal and plant life, except marine mammals and birds.
(12) "fishing vessel" means a vessel that commercially engages in the catching, taking, or harvesting of fish or an activity that can reasonably be expected to result in the catching, taking, or harvesting of fish.
(13) "fish processing vessel" means a vessel that commercially prepares fish or fish products other than by gutting, decapitating, gilling, skinning, shucking, icing, freezing, or brine chilling.
(14) "fish tender vessel" means a vessel that commercially supplies, stores, refrigerates, or transports fish, fish products, or materials directly related to fishing or the preparation of fish to or from a fishing, fish processing, or fish tender vessel or a fish processing facility.
(15) "freight vessel" means a motor vessel of more than 15 gross tons as measured under
(16) "Great Lakes barge" means a non-self-propelled vessel of at least 3,500 gross tons as measured under
(17) "hazardous material" means a liquid material or substance that is—
* * *
"(C) verify through stability tests, calculations, or other practical means (which may include a history of safe operations) that the vessel's stability is satisfactory for the size, route, and number of passengers; and
"(4) develop a work plan approved by the Coast Guard to complete in a good faith effort all requirements necessary for issuance of a certificate of inspection as soon as practicable.
"(d)
Tank Vessel Definition Clarification
"(a) In this section, 'offshore supply vessel', 'fish tender vessel', 'fishing vessel', and 'tank vessel' have the meanings given those terms under
"(b) The following vessels are deemed not to be a tank vessel for the purposes of any law:
"(1) An offshore supply vessel of less than 500 gross tons as measured under section 14502, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of such title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of such title.
"(2) A fishing or fish tender vessel of not more than 750 gross tons that transfers without charge to a fishing vessel owned by the same person.
"(3) A vessel—
"(A) configured, outfitted, and operated primarily for dredging operations; and
"(B) engaged in dredging operations which transfers fuel to other vessels engaged in the same dredging operations without charge.
"(c)(1) This section does not affect the authority of the Secretary of Transportation under
"(2) This section does not affect the requirement for fish tender vessels engaged in the Aleutian trade to comply with chapters 33, 45, 51, 81, and 87 of
"(d) Current regulations governing the vessels in subsection (b) remain in effect."
Definitions of Terms Used in Title II of Pub. L. 115–265
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
1 See References in Text note below.