Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§10303. Provisions
(a) A seaman shall be served at least 3 meals a day that total at least 3,100 calories, including adequate water and adequate protein, vitamins, and minerals in accordance with the United States Recommended Daily Allowances.
(b) The text of subsection (a) of this section shall be included in the agreement required by
(c) This section does not apply to a fishing or whaling vessel or a yacht.
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
10303 | 46:713 |
Section 10303 requires that seamen be served adequate food and water and that the text of this requirement be posted in the galley. The provisions do not apply to fishing vessels, whaling vessels, or yachts.