Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§4507. Penalties
(a) The owner, charterer, managing operator, agent, master, and individual in charge of a vessel to which this chapter applies which is operated in violation of this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter may each be assessed a civil penalty by the Secretary of not more than $5,000. Any vessel with respect to which a penalty is assessed under this subsection is liable in rem for the penalty.
(b) A person willfully violating this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(Added
[§4508. Repealed. Pub. L. 115–282, title VI, §601(c)(1), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4289 ]
Section, added
CHAPTER 47 —ABANDONMENT OF BARGES