Subtitle II—Vessels and Seamen
§7306. General requirements and classifications for able seamen
(a) To qualify for an endorsement as able seaman authorized by this section, an applicant must provide satisfactory proof that the applicant—
(1) is at least 18 years of age;
(2) has the service required by the applicable section of this part;
(3) is qualified professionally as demonstrated by an applicable examination or educational requirements; and
(4) is qualified as to sight, hearing, and physical condition to perform the seaman's duties.
(b) The classifications authorized for endorsement as able seaman are the following:
(1) able seaman—unlimited.
(2) able seaman—limited.
(3) able seaman—special.
(4) able seaman—offshore supply vessels.
(5) able seaman—sail.
(6) able seaman—fishing industry.
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
7306 | 46:672(b) |
Section 7306(a) establishes the minimum requirements an individual must meet before being issued a merchant mariner's document endorsed for able seamen.
Subsection (b) establishes the classifications of able seamen—unlimited, able seamen—limited, able seamen—special, able seamen—offshore supply vessels, and able seamen—sail.