CHAPTER 33 —INSPECTION GENERALLY
§3302. Exemptions
(a) A vessel is not excluded from one category only because the vessel is—
(1) included in another category of
(2) excluded by this section from another category of
* * *
(B) southeastern Alaska shoreward of the Boundary Line and—
(i) Prince Rupert, British Columbia; or
(ii) waters of Washington shoreward of the Boundary Line, via sheltered waters, as defined in article I of the treaty dated December 9, 1933, between the United States and Canada defining certain waters as sheltered waters.
(2) The transportation authorized under this subsection is limited to and from places not receiving annual weekly transportation service from any part of the United States by an established water common carrier. However, the limitation does not apply to transporting cargo of a character not accepted for transportation by that carrier.
(e) A vessel laid up, dismantled, or out of commission is exempt from inspection.
(f) Section 3301(4) and (8) of this title does not apply to an oceanographic research vessel because it is carrying scientific personnel.
(g)(1) Except when compliance with major structural or major equipment requirements is necessary to remove an especially hazardous condition, an offshore supply vessel is not subject to regulations or standards for those requirements if the vessel—
(A) was operating as an offshore supply vessel before January 2, 1979; or
(B) was contracted for before January 2, 1979, and entered into service as an offshore supply vessel before October 6, 1980.
(2) This subsection does not apply to an offshore supply vessel that is at least 20 years of age.
(h) An offshore supply vessel operating on January 1, 1979, under a certificate of inspection issued by the Secretary, is subject to an inspection standard or requirement only if the standard or requirement could have been prescribed for the vessel under authority existing under law on October 5, 1980.
(i)(1) The Secretary may issue a permit exempting a vessel from any part of the requirements of this part for vessels transporting cargo, including bulk fuel, from one place in Alaska to another place in Alaska only if the vessel—
* * *
(l)(1) The Secretary may issue a permit exempting the following vessels from the requirements of this part for passenger vessels so long as the vessels are owned by nonprofit organizations and operated as nonprofit memorials to merchant mariners:
(A) The steamship John W. Brown (United States official number 242209), owned by Project Liberty Ship Baltimore, Incorporated, located in Baltimore, Maryland.
(B) The steamship Lane Victory (United States official number 248094), owned by the United States Merchant Marine Veterans of World War II, located in San Pedro, California.
(C) The steamship Jeremiah O'Brien (United States official number 243622), owned by the National Liberty Ship Memorial, Inc.
(D) The SS Red Oak Victory (United States official number 249410), owned by the Richmond Museum Association, located in Richmond, California.
(E) The SS American Victory (United States official number 248005), owned by Victory Ship, Inc., of Tampa, Florida.
(F) The LST–325, owned by USS LST Ship Memorial, Incorporated, located in Mobile, Alabama.
(2) The Secretary may issue a permit for a specific voyage or for not more than one year. The Secretary may impose specific requirements about the number of passengers to be carried, manning, the areas or specific routes over which the vessel may operate, or other similar matters.
(3) A designated Coast Guard official who has reason to believe that a vessel operating under this subsection is in a condition or is operated in a manner that creates an immediate threat to life or the environment or is operated in a manner that is inconsistent with this section, may direct the master or individual in charge to take immediate and reasonable steps to safeguard life and the environment, including directing the vessel to a port or other refuge.
(m) A seagoing barge or a Great Lakes barge is not subject to inspection under paragraph (6) or (13) of
(1) a hazardous material as cargo; or
(2) a flammable or combustible liquid, including oil, in bulk.
(n)(1) A seagoing motor vessel is not subject to inspection under
(A) is a recreational vessel (as defined in
* * *