CHAPTER 51 —LOAD LINES
§5106. Load line certificate
(a) On finding that a load line survey of a vessel under this chapter is satisfactory and that the vessel's load lines are marked correctly, the Secretary shall issue the vessel a load line certificate and deliver it to the owner, master, or individual in charge of the vessel.
(b) The certificate shall be maintained as required by the Secretary.
(