CHAPTER 51 —LOAD LINES
§5112. Loading restrictions
(a) A vessel may not be loaded in a way that submerges the assigned load line or the place at which the load line is required to be marked on the vessel.
(b) If the loading or stability conditions of a vessel change, the master or individual in charge of the vessel, before moving the vessel, shall record in the official logbook or other permanent record of the vessel—
(1) the position of the assigned load line relative to the water surface; and
(2) the draft of the vessel fore and aft.
(c) A vessel may be operated only if the loading distribution, stability, and margin of strength are adequate for the voyage or movement intended.
(d) Subsections (a) and (b) of this section do not apply to a submersible vessel.
(