CHAPTER 75—GENERAL PROCEDURES FOR LICENSING, CERTIFICATION, AND DOCUMENTATION
§7504. Travel and expense reimbursement
When a requirement to qualify for the issuance of, or endorsement on, a certificate, license, or document under this part is administered at a place at the request of an applicant or an applicant's representative, the applicant or representative may reimburse the Secretary for the travel and subsistence expenses incurred by the personnel assigned to perform the administration of the requirement. Amounts received as reimbursement under this section shall be credited to the appropriation for operations and support of the Coast Guard.
(Added Pub. L. 99–640, §10(b)(2)(A), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3549; amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. G, title LVXXXV [LXXXV], §8513(b), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4761.)