Part F—Manning of Vessels
§8301. Minimum number of licensed individuals
(a) Except as provided in
(1) Each of those vessels propelled by machinery or carrying passengers shall have a licensed master.
(2) A vessel of at least 1,000 gross tons as measured under
(A) in the case of a vessel other than a mobile offshore drilling unit, if on a voyage of less than 400 miles from port of departure to port of final destination, the vessel shall have 2 licensed mates; and
(B) in the case of a mobile offshore drilling unit, the vessel shall have licensed individuals as provided by regulations prescribed by the Secretary under
(3) A vessel of at least 200 gross tons but less than 1,000 gross tons as measured under
(4) A vessel of at least 100 gross tons but less than 200 gross tons as measured under
(5) A freight vessel or a passenger vessel of at least 300 gross tons as measured under
(b)(1) An offshore supply vessel of less than 500 gross tons as measured under
(2) An offshore supply vessel of at least 6,000 gross tons as measured under
(3) An offshore supply vessel of more than 200 gross tons as measured under
(c) Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to a fishing or whaling vessel, a mobile offshore drilling unit when on location, or a yacht.
(d) The Secretary may—
(1) suspend any part of this chapter during a national emergency proclaimed by the President; and
(2) increase the number of licensed individuals on a vessel to which this chapter applies if, in the Secretary's judgment, the vessel is not sufficiently manned for safe operation.
(e) The Secretary may prescribe the minimum number of licensed individuals for an oil spill response vessel.
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
8301 | 46:223 46:404–1(8) |
Section 8301 prescribes the minimum number of licensed individuals on board certain vessels based on the vessel's size or propulsion, length of voyage by distance or time, or any combination of these factors.
Subsection (a) applies to certain merchant and passenger carrying vessels of the United States, each of which must have a licensed master regardless of the factors listed above. Subsection (b) applies to offshore supply vessels. Subsection (c) exempts fishing or whaling vessels or yachts from these requirements.
Subsection (d) permits the Secretary to suspend any part of this chapter during a declared national emergency or to increase the number of licensed individuals required by this chapter if required for safe operation of a vessel.