Part F—Manning of Vessels
§9304. Pilotage pools
(a) The Secretary may authorize the formation of a pool by a voluntary association of United States registered pilots to provide for efficient dispatching of vessels and rendering of pilotage services.
(b) For pilotage pools, the Secretary may—
(1) limit the number of the pools;
(2) prescribe regulations for their operation and administration;
(3) prescribe a uniform system of accounts;
(4) perform audits and inspections; and
(5) require coordination on a reciprocal basis with similar pool arrangements authorized by the appropriate agency of Canada.
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
9304 | 46:216b(e) |
Section 9304 provides for the formation of a pool by a voluntary association of United States registered pilots to provide for efficient pilotage services.
Subsection (a) permits the Secretary to authorize formation of United States pilotage pools.
Subsection (b) sets forth the restrictions and conditions that the Secretary may prescribe for these pools.