Part F—Manning of Vessels
§8902. Small passenger vessels
A small passenger vessel shall be operated by an individual licensed by the Secretary to operate that type of vessel in the particular geographic area, under prescribed regulations.
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
8902 | 46:390b |
Section 8902 requires that a small passenger vessel of less than 100 gross tons be operated by a licensed individual for that type vessel and for a particular geographic area.