Part F—Manning of Vessels
§8104. Watches
(a) An owner, charterer, managing operator, master, individual in charge, or other person having authority may permit an officer to take charge of the deck watch on a vessel when leaving or immediately after leaving port only if the officer has been off duty for at least 6 hours within the 12 hours immediately before the time of leaving.
* * *
(k) On a fish processing vessel subject to inspection under part B of this subtitle, the licensed individuals and deck crew shall be divided, when at sea, into at least 3 watches.
(l) Except as provided in subsection (k) of this section, on a fish processing vessel, the licensed individuals and deck crew shall be divided, when at sea, into at least 2 watches if the vessel—
(1) entered into service before January 1, 1988, and is more than 1,600 gross tons as measured under
(2) entered into service after December 31, 1987, and has more than 16 individuals on board primarily employed in the preparation of fish or fish products.
(m) This section does not apply to a fish processing vessel—
(1) entered into service before January 1, 1988, and not more than 1,600 gross tons as measured under
(2) entered into service after December 31, 1987, and having not more than 16 individuals on board primarily employed in the preparation of fish or fish products.
(n) On a tanker, a licensed individual or seaman may not be permitted to work more than 15 hours in any 24-hour period, or more than 36 hours in any 72-hour period, except in an emergency or a drill. In this subsection, "work" includes any administrative duties associated with the vessel whether performed on board the vessel or onshore.
(o)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, on a fish tender vessel of not more than 500 gross tons as measured under
(2) On a fish tender vessel of not more than 500 gross tons as measured under
(A) before September 8, 1990, operated in that trade; or
(B)(i) before September 8, 1990, was purchased to be used in that trade; and
(ii) before June 1, 1992, entered into service in that trade.
(p) The Secretary may prescribe the watchstanding and work hours requirements for an oil spill response vessel.
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
8104 | 46:235 46:405(b) 46:673 |
Section 8104 prescribes certain working hours and conditions under which working hours are set. The Committee intends that these sections be interpreted in a manner consistent with one another.
Subsection (a) permits an individual to take charge of the deck watch on leaving port and immediately thereafter only if the individual has been off duty for 6 of the 12 hours immediately prior to departure.
Subsection (b) prohibits a licensed individual from being required to work more than 9 of 24 hours in port or more than 12 of 24 hours at sea on an oceangoing or coastwise vessel of not more than 100 gross tons, except in an emergency.
Subsection (c) prescribes a maximum 8-hour day for licensed individuals and seamen on towing vessels operating on the Great Lakes and certain connecting or tributary waters.
* * *