Part F—Manning of Vessels
§8104. Watches
(a) An owner, charterer, managing operator, master, individual in charge, or other person having authority may permit an officer to take charge of the deck watch on a vessel when leaving or immediately after leaving port only if the officer has been off duty for at least 6 hours within the 12 hours immediately before the time of leaving.
(b) On an oceangoing or coastwise vessel of not more than 100 gross tons as measured under
(c) On a towing vessel (except a towing vessel operated only for fishing, fish processing, fish tender, or engaged in salvage operations) operating on the Great Lakes, harbors of the Great Lakes, and connecting or tributary waters between Gary, Indiana, Duluth, Minnesota, Niagara Falls, New York, and Ogdensburg, New York, an individual in the deck or engine department may not be required to work more than 8 hours in one day or permitted to work more than 15 hours in any 24-hour period, or more than 36 hours in any 72-hour period, except in an emergency when life or property are endangered.
(d) On a merchant vessel of more than 100 gross tons as measured under
(e) On a vessel designated by subsection (d) of this section—
(1) an individual may not be—
(A) engaged to work alternately in the deck and engine departments; or
(B) required to work in the engine department if engaged for deck department duty or required to work in the deck department if engaged for engine department duty;
(2) an individual may not be required to do unnecessary work on Sundays, New Year's Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, or Christmas Day, when the vessel is in a safe harbor, but this clause does not prevent dispatch of a vessel on a voyage; and
(3) when the vessel is in a safe harbor, 8 hours (including anchor watch) is a day's work.
(f) Subsections (d) and (e) of this section do not limit the authority of the master or other officer or the obedience of the seamen when, in the judgment of the master or other officer, any part of the crew is needed for—
(1) maneuvering, shifting the berth of, mooring, or unmooring, the vessel;
(2) performing work necessary for the safety of the vessel, or the vessel's passengers, crew, or cargo;
(3) saving life on board another vessel in jeopardy; or
(4) performing fire, lifeboat, or other drills in port or at sea.
(g)(1) On a towing vessel, an offshore supply vessel, or a barge to which this section applies, that is engaged on a voyage of less than 600 miles, the licensed individuals and crewmembers may be divided, when at sea, into at least 2 watches.
(2) Paragraph (1) applies to an offshore supply vessel of at least 6,000 gross tons as measured under
(h) On a vessel to which
(i) A person violating subsection (a) or (b) of this section is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of $10,000.
(j) The owner, charterer, or managing operator of a vessel on which a violation of subsection (c), (d), (e), or (h) of this section occurs is liable to the Government for a civil penalty of $10,000. The individual is entitled to discharge from the vessel and receipt of wages earned.
* * *