Part F—Manning of Vessels
§9302. Great Lakes pilots required
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsections (d), (e), and (f) of this section, each vessel of the United States operating on register and each foreign vessel shall engage a United States or Canadian registered pilot for the route being navigated who shall—
(A) in waters of the Great Lakes designated by the President, direct the navigation of the vessel subject to the customary authority of the master; and
(B) in waters of the Great Lakes not designated by the President, be on board and available to direct the navigation of the vessel at the discretion of and subject to the customary authority of the master.
(2) The President shall make water designations under this subsection with regard to the public interest, the effective use of navigable waters, marine safety, and the foreign relations of the United States.
(b) A member of the complement of a vessel of the United States operating on register or of a vessel of Canada may serve as the pilot required on waters not designated by the President if the member is licensed under
(c) The authority extended under subsections (a) and (b) of this section to a Canadian registered pilot or other Canadian licensed officer to serve on certain vessels in United States waters of the Great Lakes shall continue as long as Canada extends reciprocity to United States registered pilots and other individuals licensed by the United States for pilotage service in Canadian waters of the Great Lakes.
(d) A vessel may be operated on the United States waters of the Great Lakes without a United States or Canadian registered pilot when—
(1) the Secretary notifies the master that a registered pilot is not available; or
(2) the vessel or its cargo is in distress or jeopardy.
(e) A Canadian vessel regularly operating on the Great Lakes or between ports on the Great Lakes and the Saint Lawrence River, with only an occasional voyage to ports in the maritime provinces of Canada in the Canadian coastal trade, is exempt from subsection (a) of this section as long as Canada permits enrolled vessels of the United States to be operated on Canadian waters of the Great Lakes under the direction of individuals licensed under
(f) A documented vessel regularly operating on the Great Lakes or between ports on the Great Lakes and the St. Lawrence River is exempt from the requirements of subsection (a) of this section.
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
9302(a), (b), (d) | 46:216a |
9302(c) | 46:216f |
Section 9302 sets forth the requirements for pilots on the waters of the Great Lakes under the jurisdiction of the United States or Canada.
Subsection (a) requires each United States vessel sailing on register and each foreign vessel to engage a United States or Canadian registered pilot who shall direct the navigation of the vessel in designated waters of the Great Lakes or be available to direct the navigation of the vessel in undesignated waters of the Great Lakes. The President must make the designation with regard to public interest, effective use of navigable waters, marine safety, and United States foreign relations. The direction of the vessel by an authorized pilot is subject to the customary authority of the master.
Subsection (b) provides that a crewmember licensed for Great Lakes navigation under section 7101 or equivalent Canadian law may serve as the pilot on undesignated waters.
Subsection (c) provides for reciprocity of recognizing United States and Canadian pilots.
Subsections (d) and (e) are exceptions to subsection (a). Subsection (d) permits operation of a vessel on the Great Lakes without a registered pilot if notice is given that one is not available or if the vessel or cargo is in distress or jeopardy. Subsection (e) exempts a Canadian vessel in the coastwise or Great Lakes trade from the requirement of having a registered pilot if similar United States vessels are extended the same exemption by Canada.