46 USC Ch. 85: PILOTS
§8503. Federal pilots authorized
(a) The Secretary may require a pilot licensed under section 7101 of this title on a self-propelled vessel when a pilot is not required by State law and the vessel is—
(1) engaged in foreign commerce; and
(2) operating—
(A) in internal waters of the United States; or
(B) within 3 nautical miles from the baselines from which the territorial sea of the United States is measured.
(b) A requirement prescribed under subsection (a) of this section is terminated when the State having jurisdiction over the area involved—
(1) establishes a requirement for a State licensed pilot; and
(2) notifies the Secretary of that fact.
(c) For the Saint Lawrence Seaway, the Secretary may not delegate the authority under this section to an agency except the Great Lakes St. Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation.
(d) A person violating this section or a regulation prescribed under this section is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $25,000. Each day of a continuing violation is a separate violation. The vessel also is liable in rem for the penalty.
(e) A person that knowingly violates this section or a regulation prescribed under this section commits a class D felony.
(Added Pub. L. 98–557, §29(f)(3)(A), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2874; amended Pub. L. 101–380, title IV, §4302(h), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 539; Pub. L. 105–383, title III, §301(b)(8), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3417; Pub. L. 116–260, div. AA, title V, §512(c)(6)(C), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2757.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2020—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 116–260 substituted "Great Lakes St. Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation" for "Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation".
1998—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 105–383 added par. (2) and struck out former par. (2) which read as follows: "operating on the navigable waters of the United States."
1990—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 101–380 substituted "commits a class D felony" for "shall be fined not more than $50,000, imprisoned for not more than five years, or both".