CHAPTER 87 —UNLICENSED PERSONNEL
§8701. Merchant mariners' documents required
(a) This section applies to a merchant vessel of at least 100 gross tons as measured under
(1) a vessel operating only on rivers and lakes (except the Great Lakes);
(2) a barge (except a seagoing barge or a barge to which
(3) a fishing, fish tender, or whaling vessel or a yacht;
(4) a sailing school vessel with respect to sailing school instructors and sailing school students;
(5) an oceanographic research vessel with respect to scientific personnel;
(6) a fish processing vessel entered into service before January 1, 1988, and not more than 1,600 gross tons as measured under
(7) a fish processing vessel (except a vessel to which clause (6) of this subsection applies) with respect to individuals on board primarily employed in the preparation of fish or fish products or in a support position not related to navigation;
(8) a mobile offshore drilling unit with respect to individuals, other than crew members required by the certificate of inspection, engaged on board the unit for the sole purpose of carrying out the industrial business or function of the unit;
(9) a passenger vessel not engaged in a foreign voyage with respect to individuals on board employed for a period of not more than 30 service days within a 12 month period as entertainment personnel, with no duties, including emergency duties, related to the navigation of the vessel or the safety of the vessel, its crew, cargo or passengers; and
(10) the Secretary may prescribe the individuals required to hold a merchant mariner's document serving onboard an oil spill response vessel.
(b) A person may not engage or employ an individual, and an individual may not serve, on board a vessel to which this section applies if the individual does not have a merchant mariner's document issued to the individual under
(c) On a vessel to which
(d) A person (including an individual) violating this section is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of $500.
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
8701 | 46:444 46:643 46:643a 46:672 |
Section 8701 requires an individual to have a merchant mariner's document before that individual can be engaged or employed on certain vessels.
Subsection (a) makes this documentation requirement applicable to United States merchant vessels of at least 100 gross tons except for certain inland vessels and barges, fishing or whaling vessels, yachts, and, in certain circumstances, to sailing school vessels or oceanographic research vessels.
Subsection (b) prohibits the engagement or employment of an individual required to have a document prescribed under section 7302 if the individual does not have one. Except for licensed or registered individuals, the document must specify the capacity in which the individual is engaged or employed.
Subsection (c) requires an individual to exhibit the required document to the master, if not otherwise required to do so in some other manner before that individual may be employed.
Subsection (d) prescribes the penalty for violation of this section.