CHAPTER 109 —PROCEEDINGS ON UNSEAWORTHINESS
§10908. Penalty for sending unseaworthy vessel to sea
A person that knowingly sends or attempts to send, or that is a party to sending or attempting to send, a vessel of the United States to sea, in an unseaworthy state that is likely to endanger the life of an individual, shall be fined not more than $1,000, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
10908 | 46:658 |
Section 10908 provides a penalty for a person knowingly sending or attempting to send an unseaworthy vessel to sea.