46 USC Ch. 109: PROCEEDINGS ON UNSEAWORTHINESS
§10908. Penalty for sending unseaworthy vessel to sea
A person that knowingly sends or attempts to send, or that is a party to sending or attempting to send, a vessel of the United States to sea, in an unseaworthy state that is likely to endanger the life of an individual, shall be fined not more than $1,000, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 577.)