46 USC Ch. 143: CONVENTION MEASUREMENT
§14305. Optional regulatory measurement
(a) On request of the owner of a vessel measured under this chapter that is of United States registry or nationality, or a vessel operated under the authority of the United States, the Secretary also shall measure the vessel under chapter 145 of this title. The tonnages determined under that chapter shall be used in applying—
(1) parts A, B, C, E, F, and G of this subtitle and section 12116 of this title;
(2) section 3(d)(3) of the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act (33 U.S.C. 903(d)(3));
(3) section 4 of the Bridge to Bridge Radiotelephone Act (33 U.S.C. 1203(a));
(4) section 4(a)(3) 1 of the Ports and Waterways Safety Act (33 U.S.C. 1223(a)(3));
(5) section 30524 of this title;
(6) sections 12118 and 12132 of this title;
(7) section 12139(b) of this title;
(8) sections 351, 352, 355, and 356 of the Ship Radio Act (47 U.S.C. 351, 352, 354, and 354a);
(9) section 403 of the Commercial Fishing Industry Vessel Act (46 U.S.C. 3302 note);
(10) the Officers' Competency Certificates Convention, 1936, and section 8304 of this title;
(11) the International Convention for the Safety of Life at Sea as provided by IMCO Resolution A.494 (XII) of November 19, 1981;
(12) the International Convention on Standards of Training, Certification, and Watchkeeping for Seafarers, 1978, as provided by IMO Resolution A.540 (XIII) of November 17, 1983;
(13) the International Convention for the Prevention of Pollution from Ships, 1973, as modified by the Protocol of 1978 Relating to the International Convention for the Prevention of Pollution from Ships, 1973, as provided by IMO Resolution A.541 (XIII) of November 17, 1983;
(14) provisions of law establishing the threshold tonnage levels at which evidence of financial responsibility must be demonstrated; or
(15) unless otherwise provided by law, any other law of the United States in effect before July 19, 1994, and not listed by the Secretary under section 14302(c) of this title.
(b) As long as the owner of a vessel has a request in effect under subsection (a) of this section, the tonnages determined under that request shall be used in applying the other provisions of law described in subsection (a) to that vessel.
(Pub. L. 99–509, title V, §5101(3), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1921; Pub. L. 109–304, §15(26), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1704; Pub. L. 111–281, title III, §303(f), Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 2925; Pub. L. 116–283, div. G, title LVXXXV [LXXXV], §8503(a)(2), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4747; Pub. L. 117–263, div. K, title CXV, §11503(f)(1), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 4131.)