46 USC Ch. 143: CONVENTION MEASUREMENT
§14303. Tonnage Certificate
(a) After measuring a vessel under this chapter, the Secretary shall issue, on request of the owner, an International Tonnage Certificate (1969) and deliver it to the owner or master of the vessel. For a vessel to which the Convention does not apply, the Secretary shall prescribe a certificate to be issued as evidence of a vessel's measurement under this chapter.
(b) The certificate issued under this section shall be maintained as required by the Secretary.
(Pub. L. 99–509, title V, §5101(3), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1921; Pub. L. 111–281, title III, §303(e)(1), Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 2925.)