46 USC Ch. 143: CONVENTION MEASUREMENT
§14302. Measurement
(a) The Secretary shall measure a vessel to which this chapter applies in the way provided by this chapter and the Convention.
(b) A vessel measured under this chapter may not be required to be measured under another law.
(c) Unless otherwise provided by law, the measurement of a vessel under this chapter applies to a law of the United States whose applicability depends on a vessel's tonnage, if that law—
(1) becomes effective after July 18, 1994; or
(2) is in effect before July 19, 1994, is not enumerated in section 14305 of this title, and is identified by the Secretary by regulation as a law to which this chapter applies.
(Pub. L. 99–509, title V, §5101(3), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1921; Pub. L. 111–281, title III, §303(d), Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 2924.)