CHAPTER 305 —EXONERATION AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
§30522. Loss by fire
The owner of a vessel is not liable for loss or damage to merchandise on the vessel caused by a fire on the vessel unless the fire resulted from the design or neglect of the owner.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
30504 | 46 App.:182. | R.S. §4282. |
The words "liable for" are substituted for "liable to answer for or make good to any person", the words "merchandise on the vessel" are substituted for "any merchandise whatsoever, which shall be shipped, taken in, or put on board any such vessel", and the words "caused by a fire on the vessel" are substituted for "by reason or by means of any fire happening to or on board the vessel", to eliminate unnecessary words.