CHAPTER 305 —EXONERATION AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
§30530. Liability as master, officer, or seaman not affected
This chapter does not affect the liability of an individual as a master, officer, or seaman, even though the individual is also an owner of the vessel.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
30512 | 46 App.:187. | R.S. §4287. |
This section is substituted for the source provision for consistency with the restatement of 46 App. U.S.C. 183(a) and 189 in section 30505 and to eliminate unnecessary words. The reference in the source to particular sections is extended to include the entire chapter to simplify the reference and to conform to the obvious original policy and intent of the source provision.