CHAPTER 305 —EXONERATION AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
§30501. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
(A) means a small passenger vessel, as defined in section 2101, that is—
(i) not a wing-in-ground craft; and
(ii) carrying—
(I) not more than 49 passengers on an overnight domestic voyage; and
(II) not more than 150 passengers on any voyage that is not an overnight domestic voyage; and
(B) includes any wooden vessel constructed prior to March 11, 1996, carrying at least 1 passenger for hire.
(2)
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
30501 | 46 App.:186. | R.S. §4286. |
The words "In this chapter" are substituted for "within the meaning of the provisions of title 48 of the Revised Statutes relating to the limitation of the liability of the owners of vessels" because of the codification of