CHAPTER 305 —EXONERATION AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
§30529. Action by owner for limitation
(a)
(b)
(1) deposit with the court, for the benefit of claimants—
(A) an amount equal to the value of the owner's interest in the vessel and pending freight, or approved security; and
(B) an amount, or approved security, that the court may fix from time to time as necessary to carry out this chapter; or
(2) transfer to a trustee appointed by the court, for the benefit of claimants—
(A) the owner's interest in the vessel and pending freight; and
(B) an amount, or approved security, that the court may fix from time to time as necessary to carry out this chapter.
(c)
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
30511 | 46 App.:185. | R.S. §4285; June 5, 1936, ch. 521, §3, |
In subsection (a), the words "bring a civil action . . . in a district court of the United States" are substituted for "petition a district court of the United States" for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code. See rule 2 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (28 App. U.S.C.). The words "of competent jurisdiction" are omitted as unnecessary.
In subsection (b), the word "pending" before "freight" is added for consistency in the chapter. The words "to carry out this chapter" are substituted for "to carry out the provisions of section 183 of this Appendix" because of the reorganization of the source provisions.