CHAPTER 403 —AGREEMENTS
§40301. Application
(a)
(1) discuss, fix, or regulate transportation rates, including through rates, cargo space accommodations, and other conditions of service;
(2) pool or apportion traffic, revenues, earnings, or losses;
(3) allot ports or regulate the number and character of voyages between ports;
(4) regulate the volume or character of cargo or passenger traffic to be carried;
(5) engage in an exclusive, preferential, or cooperative working arrangement between themselves or with a marine terminal operator;
(6) control, regulate, or prevent competition in international ocean transportation; or
(7) discuss and agree on any matter related to a service contract.
(b)
(1) discuss, fix, or regulate rates or other conditions of service; or
(2) engage in exclusive, preferential, or cooperative working arrangements, to the extent the agreement involves ocean transportation in the foreign commerce of the United States.
(c)
(d)
(e)
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
40301(a) | 46 App.:1703(a). | |
40301(b) | 46 App.:1703(b). | |
40301(c) | 46 App.:1703(c). | |
40301(d) | 46 App.:1704(f). | |
40301(e) | 46 App.:1704(e) (last sentence). |