Subtitle V—Merchant Marine
§55110. Transportation of valueless material or dredged material
Section 55102 of this title applies to the transportation of valueless material or dredged material, regardless of whether it has commercial value, from a point in the United States or on the high seas within the exclusive economic zone, to another point in the United States or on the high seas within the exclusive economic zone.
(Pub. L. 109–304, §8(c), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1637; Pub. L. 110–181, div. C, title XXXV, §3527(b)(1), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 602.)
The words "or place" are omitted as surplus. The words "as defined in the Presidential Proclamation of March 10, 1983" are omitted because "exclusive economic zone" is defined in chapter 1 of the revised title.