Subtitle V—Merchant Marine
§53107. National security requirements
(a) Emergency Preparedness Agreement Required.—The Secretary shall establish an Emergency Preparedness Program under this section that is approved by the Secretary of Defense. Under the program, the Secretary, in conjunction with the Secretary of Defense, shall include in each operating agreement under this chapter a requirement that the contractor enter into an Emergency Preparedness Agreement under this section with the Secretary. The Secretary shall negotiate and enter into an Emergency Preparedness Agreement with each contractor as promptly as practicable after the contractor has entered into an operating agreement under this chapter.
(b) Terms of Agreement.—
(1) In general.—An Emergency Preparedness Agreement under this section shall require that a contractor for a vessel covered by an operating agreement under this chapter shall make commercial transportation resources (including services) available, upon request by the Secretary of Defense during a time of war or national emergency, or whenever the Secretary of Defense determines that it is necessary for national security or contingency operation (as that term is defined in section 101 of title 10, United States Code).
(2) Basic terms.—(A) The basic terms of the Emergency Preparedness Agreement shall be established (subject to subparagraph (B)) by the Secretary and the Secretary of Defense.
(B) In any Emergency Preparedness Agreement, the Secretary and a contractor may agree to additional or modifying terms appropriate to the contractor's circumstances if those terms have been approved by the Secretary of Defense.
(3) Defense measures against unauthorized seizures.—(A) The Emergency Preparedness Agreement for any operating agreement that first takes effect or is renewed after the date of enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010 shall require that any vessel operating under the agreement in the carriage of cargo for the Department of Defense in an area that is designated by the Coast Guard as an area of high risk of piracy shall be equipped with, at a minimum, appropriate non-lethal defense measures to protect the vessel, crew, and cargo from unauthorized seizure at sea.
(B) The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating shall jointly prescribe the non-lethal defense measures that are required under this paragraph.
(c) Participation After Expiration of Operating Agreement.—Except as provided by section 53105(d), the Secretary may not require, through an Emergency Preparedness Agreement or operating agreement, that a contractor continue to participate in an Emergency Preparedness Agreement after the operating agreement with the contractor has expired according to its terms or is otherwise no longer in effect. After expiration of an Emergency Preparedness Agreement, a contractor may volunteer to continue to participate in such an agreement.
* * *