Subtitle V—Merchant Marine
§53402. Establishment of the Tanker Security Fleet
(a) In General.—The Secretary of Transportation, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, shall establish a fleet of active, commercially viable, militarily useful, privately owned product tank vessels to meet national defense and other security requirements and maintain a United States presence in international commercial shipping. The fleet shall consist of privately owned vessels of the United States for which there are in effect operating agreements under this chapter, and shall be known as the "Tanker Security Fleet" (hereafter in this chapter referred to as the "Fleet").
(b) Vessel Eligibility.—A vessel is eligible to be included in the Fleet if the vessel—
(1) meets the requirements under paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (c);
(2) is operated (or in the case of a vessel to be constructed, will be operated) in providing transportation in United States foreign commerce;
(3) is self-propelled;
(4) is not more than 10 years of age on the date the vessel is first included in the Fleet;
(5) is determined by the Secretary of Defense to be suitable for use by the United States for national defense or military purposes in time of war or national emergency;
(6) is commercially viable, as determined by the Secretary of Transportation; and
(7) is—
(A) a vessel of the United States; or
(B) not a vessel of the United States, but—
(i) the owner of the vessel has demonstrated an intent to have the vessel documented under chapter 121 of this title if it is included in the Fleet; and
(ii) at the time an operating agreement is entered into under this chapter, the vessel is eligible for documentation under chapter 121 of this title.
(c) Requirements Regarding Citizenship of Owners, Charterers, and Operators.—
(1) Vessels owned and operated by section 50501 citizens.—A vessel meets the requirements of this paragraph if, during the period of an operating agreement under this chapter that applies to the vessel, the vessel will be owned and operated by one or more persons that are citizens of the United States under section 50501 of this title.
(2) Vessels owned by a section 50501 citizen, or united states citizen trust, and chartered to a documentation citizen.—A vessel meets the requirements of this paragraph if—
(A) during the period of an operating agreement under this chapter that applies to the vessel, the vessel will be—
(i) owned by a person that is a citizen of the United States under section 50501 of this title or that is a United States citizen trust; and
(ii) demise chartered to a person—
(I) that is eligible to document the vessel under chapter 121 of this title;
(II) the chairman of the board of directors, chief executive officer, and a majority of the members of the board of directors of which are citizens of the United States under section 50501 of this title, and are appointed and subjected to removal only upon approval by the Secretary of Transportation; and
(III) that certifies to the Secretary of Transportation that there are no treaties, statutes, regulations, or other laws that would prohibit the program participant for the vessel from performing its obligations under an operating agreement under this chapter;
(B) in the case of a vessel that will be demise chartered to a person that is owned or controlled by another person that is not a citizen of the United States under section 50501 of this title, the other person enters into an agreement with the Secretary of Transportation not to influence the operation of the vessel in a manner that will adversely affect the interests of the United States; and
(C) the Secretary of Transportation and the Secretary of Defense notify the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives that the Secretaries concur with the certification required under subparagraph (A)(ii)(III), and have reviewed and agree that there are no legal, operational, or other impediments that would prohibit the owner or operator for the vessel from performing its obligations under an operating agreement under this chapter.
(3) Vessels owned and operated by a defense contractor.—A vessel meets the requirements of this paragraph if—
(A) during the period of an operating agreement under this chapter that applies to the vessel, the vessel will be owned and operated by a person that—
(i) is eligible to document a vessel under chapter 121 of this title;
(ii) operates or manages other vessels of the United States for the Secretary of Defense, or charters other vessels to the Secretary of Defense;
(iii) has entered into a special security agreement for the purpose of this paragraph with the Secretary of Defense;
(iv) makes the certification described in paragraph (2)(A)(ii)(III); and
(v) in the case of a vessel described in paragraph (2)(B), enters into an agreement referred to in that paragraph; and
(B) the Secretary of Transportation and the Secretary of Defense notify the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives that they concur with the certification required under subparagraph (A)(iv), and have reviewed and agree that there are no legal, operational, or other impediments that would prohibit the program participant for the vessel from performing its obligations under an operating agreement under this chapter.
(4) Vessels owned by documentation citizens and chartered to section 50501 citizens.—A vessel meets the requirements of this paragraph if, during the period of an operating agreement under this chapter, the vessel will be—
(A) owned by a person who is eligible to document a vessel under chapter 121 of this title; and
* * *