Subtitle V—Merchant Marine
§51312. Board of Visitors
(a) In General.—There shall be a Board of Visitors to the United States Merchant Marine Academy (referred to in this section as the "Board" and the "Academy", respectively) to provide independent advice and recommendations on matters relating to the United States Merchant Marine Academy.
* * *
(B) Requirements.—A substitute member of the Board designated under subparagraph (A) shall be—
(i) an individual serving in a position for which the individual was appointed by the President and confirmed by the Senate;
(ii) a member of the Senior Executive Service; or
(iii) an officer of flag-rank who is employed by—
(I) the Coast Guard; or
(II) the Military Sealift Command.
(C) Participation.—A substitute member of the Board designated under subparagraph (A)—
(i) shall be permitted by the Board to fully participate in the proceedings and activities of the Board;
(ii) shall report to the member that designated the substitute member on the Board's activities not later than 15 days following the substitute member's participation in such activities; and
(iii) shall be permitted by the Board to participate in the preparation of reports described in paragraph 1 (j) related to any proceedings or activities of the Board in which such substitute member participates.
(c) Chairperson.—
(1) In general.—On a biennial basis and subject to paragraph (2), the Board shall select from among its members a Member of the House of Representatives or a Senator to serve as the Chairperson.
(2) Rotation.—A Member of the House of Representatives and a Member of the Senate shall alternately be selected as the Chairperson of the Board.
(3) Term.—An individual may not serve as Chairperson for consecutive terms.
(d) Meetings.—
(1) In general.—The Board shall meet as provided for in the Charter adopted under paragraph (2)(B), including at least 1 meeting held at the Academy and 2 additional meetings, which may be held in person or virtually.
(2) Chairperson and charter.—The Designated Federal Officer selected under subsection (g)(2) shall organize a meeting of the Board for the purposes of—
(A) selecting a Chairperson under subsection (c); and
(B) adopting an official Charter for the Board, which shall establish the schedule of meetings of the Board.
(3) Scheduling; notification.—When scheduling a meeting of the Board, the Designated Federal Officer shall coordinate, to the greatest extent practicable, with the members of the Board to determine the date and time of the meeting. Members of the Board shall be notified of the date of each meeting not less than 30 days prior to the meeting date.
(e) Visiting the Academy.—
(1) Annual visit.—The Board shall visit the Academy annually on a date selected by the Board, in consultation with the Secretary of Transportation and the Superintendent of the Academy.
(2) Other visits.—In cooperation with the Superintendent, the Board or its members may make other visits to the Academy in connection with the duties of the Board.
(3) Access.—While visiting the Academy under this subsection, members of the Board shall have reasonable access to the grounds, facilities, midshipmen, faculty, staff, and other personnel of the Academy for the purpose of carrying out the duties of the Board.
(4) Staff.—One or more staff of each member of the Board may accompany them on Academy visits.
(5) Scheduling; notification.—When scheduling a visit to the Academy, the Designated Federal Officer shall coordinate, to the greatest extent practicable, with the members of the Board to determine the date and time of the visit. Members of the Board shall be notified of the date of each visit not less than 30 days prior to the visit date.
(f) Responsibility.—The Board shall inquire into the state of morale and discipline, the curriculum, instruction, physical equipment, fiscal affairs, and academic methods of the Academy, and other matters relating to the Academy that the Board decides to consider.
(g) Department of Transportation Support.—The Secretary of Transportation shall—
(1) provide support as deemed necessary by the Board for the performance of the Board's functions;
(2) select a Designated Federal Officer to support the performance of the Board's functions; and
(3) in cooperation with the Maritime Administrator and the Superintendent of the Academy, advise the Board of any institutional issues, consistent with applicable laws concerning the disclosure of information.
(h) Staff.—Each of the chairman and ranking member of the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the chairman and ranking member of the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives may designate staff members of such Committee to serve, without additional reimbursement (except as provided in subsection (i)), as staff for the Board. Such staff may attend meetings and may visit the Academy.
(i) Travel Expenses.—While serving away from his or her home or regular place of business, a member of the Board or a staff member designated under subsection (h) shall be allowed travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, as authorized under section 5703 of title 5, United States Code.
(j) Reports.—
(1) Annual report.—Not later than 60 days after each annual visit required under subsection (e)(1), the Board shall submit to the President a written report of its actions, views, and recommendations pertaining to the Academy.
(2) Other reports.—If the members of the Board visit the Academy under subsection (e)(2), the Board may—
(A) prepare a report on such visit; and
(B) if approved by a majority of the members of the Board, submit such report to the President not later than 60 days after the date of the approval.
(3) Advisors.—The Board may call in advisers—
(A) for consultation regarding the execution of the Board's responsibility under subsection (f); or
(B) to assist in the preparation of a report described in paragraph (1) or (2).
* * *