Subtitle V—Merchant Marine
§55101. Application of coastwise laws
(a) In General.—Except as provided in subsection (b), the coastwise laws apply to the United States, including the island territories and possessions of the United States.
(b) Exceptions.—The coastwise laws do not apply to—
(1) American Samoa;
(2) the Northern Mariana Islands, except as provided in section 502(b) of the Covenant To Establish a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in Political Union With the United States of America (48 U.S.C. 1801 note); or
(3) the Virgin Islands until the President declares by proclamation that the coastwise laws apply to the Virgin Islands.
(Pub. L. 109–304, §8(c), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1632; Pub. L. 110–181, div. C, title XXXV, §3527(a), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 602.)