Subtitle V—Merchant Marine
§51318. Policy on sexual harassment, dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault, and stalking
(a) Required Policy.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary of Transportation shall direct the Superintendent of the United States Merchant Marine Academy to prescribe a policy on sexual harassment, dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault, and stalking applicable to the cadets and other personnel of the Academy.
* * *
(i) specifying the person or persons to whom an alleged occurrence of sexual harassment, dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking should be reported by the victim and the options for confidential reporting;
(ii) specifying any other person whom the victim should contact; and
(iii) procedures on the preservation of evidence potentially necessary for proof of a criminal sexual offense;
(D) procedures for investigating sexual harassment, dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking involving a cadet or other Academy personnel to determine whether disciplinary action is necessary;
(E) a procedure for disciplinary action in cases of alleged criminal sexual assault involving a cadet or other Academy personnel;
(F) any other sanction authorized to be imposed in a substantiated case of sexual harassment, dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking involving a cadet or other Academy personnel in rape, acquaintance rape, or any other criminal sexual offense, whether forcible or nonforcible;
(G) procedures through which—
(i) questions regarding sexual harassment, dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking can be confidentially asked and confidentially answered;
(ii) victims can report incidents of sexual harassment, dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking confidentially; and
(iii) the privacy of victims of sexual harassment, dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking will be protected; and
(H) required training on the policy for all cadets and other Academy personnel, including the specific training required for personnel who process allegations of sexual harassment, dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking involving Academy personnel.
(3) Minimum training requirements for certain individuals regarding sexual harassment, dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault, and stalking.—
(A) Requirement.—The Maritime Administrator shall direct the Superintendent of the United States Merchant Marine Academy to develop a mandatory training program at the Academy for each individual who is involved in implementing the Academy's student disciplinary grievance procedures, including each individual who is responsible for—
(i) resolving complaints of reported sexual harassment, dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault, and stalking;
(ii) resolving complaints of reported violations of the sexual misconduct policy of the Academy; or
(iii) conducting an interview with a victim of sexual harassment, dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking.
(B) Consultation.—The Superintendent shall develop the training program described in subparagraph (A) in consultation with national, State, or local sexual assault, dating violence, domestic violence, or stalking victim advocacy, victim services, or prevention organizations.
* * *