Subtitle V—Merchant Marine
§55121. Transportation of merchandise and passengers on Canadian vessels
(a) Between Rochester and Alexandria Bay.—Until passenger service is established by vessels of the United States between the port of Rochester, New York, and the port of Alexandria Bay, New York, the Secretary of Homeland Security may issue annually permits to Canadian passenger vessels to transport passengers between those ports. Canadian vessels holding such a permit are not subject to section 55103 of this title.
(b) Within Alaska or Between Alaska and Other Points in the United States.—Until the Secretary of Transportation determines that service by vessels of the United States is available to provide the transportation described in paragraph (1) or (2), sections 55102 and 55103 of this title do not apply to the transportation on Canadian vessels of—
(1) passengers between ports in southeastern Alaska; or
(2) passengers or merchandise between Hyder, Alaska, and other points in southeastern Alaska or in the United States outside Alaska.
(Pub. L. 109–304, §8(c), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1641.)