Part B—Merchant Marine Service
§51312. Board of Visitors
(a) In General.—There shall be a Board of Visitors to the United States Merchant Marine Academy (referred to in this section as the "Board" and the "Academy", respectively) to provide independent advice and recommendations on matters relating to the United States Merchant Marine Academy.
(b) Membership.—
(1) In general.—The Board shall be composed of—
(A) 2 Senators appointed by the Chairman of the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate in consultation with the ranking member of such Committee;
(B) 3 Members of the House of Representatives appointed by the Chairman of the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives in consultation with the ranking member of such Committee;
(C) 1 Senator appointed by the Vice President, who shall be a member of the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate;
(D) 2 Members of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, in consultation with the Minority Leader, at least 1 of whom shall be a member of the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives;
(E) 5 individuals appointed by the President; and
(F) as ex officio members—
(i) the Commander of the Military Sealift Command;
(ii) the Deputy Commandant for Operations of the Coast Guard;
(iii) the chairman of the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate;
(iv) the chairman of the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives;
(v) the chairman of the Advisory Board to the Academy established under section 51313; and
(vi) the Member of the House of Representatives for the congressional district in which the Academy is located, as a nonvoting member, unless such Member of the House of Representatives is appointed as a voting member of the Board under subparagraph (B) or (D).
(2) Presidential appointees.—Of the individuals appointed by the President under paragraph (1)(E)—
(A) at least 2 shall be graduates of the Academy;
(B) at least 1 shall be a senior corporate officer from a United States maritime shipping company that participates in the Maritime Security Program, or in any Maritime Administration program providing incentives for companies to register their vessels in the United States, and this appointment shall rotate biennially among such companies;
(C) at least 1 shall be a representative of a maritime labor organization; and
(D) 1 or more may be a Senate-confirmed Presidential appointee, a member of the Senior Executive Service, or an officer of flag-rank from the Coast Guard, the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, or any of the military services that commission graduates of the Academy, other than the individuals who are members of the Board under clauses (i) and (ii) of paragraph (1)(F).
(3) Term of service.—
(A) In general.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), each member of the Board, other than an ex officio member under paragraph (1)(F), shall serve for a term of 2 years commencing at the beginning of each Congress.
(B) Continuation of service.—Any member described in subparagraph (A) whose term on the Board has expired, other than a member appointed under any of subparagraphs (A) through (D) of paragraph (1) who is no longer a Member of Congress, shall continue to serve until a successor is appointed.
(C) Replacement.—If a member of the Board is replaced, not later than 60 days after the date of the replacement, the Designated Federal Officer selected under subsection (g)(2) shall notify that member.
(4) Vacancies.—If a member of the Board is no longer able to serve on the Board or resigns, the Designated Federal Officer selected under subsection (g)(2) shall immediately notify the person who appointed such member. Not later than 60 days after that notification, such person shall designate a replacement to serve the remainder of such member's term.
(5) Designation and responsibility of substitute board members.—
(A) Authority to designate.—A member of the Board under clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (1)(F) or appointed under subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (2) may, if unable to attend or participate in an activity described in subsection (d), (e), or (f), designate another individual to serve as a substitute member of the Board, on a temporary basis, to attend or participate in such activity.
(B) Requirements.—A substitute member of the Board designated under subparagraph (A) shall be—
(i) an individual serving in a position for which the individual was appointed by the President and confirmed by the Senate;
(ii) a member of the Senior Executive Service; or
(iii) an officer of flag-rank who is employed by—
(I) the Coast Guard; or
(II) the Military Sealift Command.
(C) Participation.—A substitute member of the Board designated under subparagraph (A)—
(i) shall be permitted by the Board to fully participate in the proceedings and activities of the Board;
(ii) shall report to the member that designated the substitute member on the Board's activities not later than 15 days following the substitute member's participation in such activities; and
(iii) shall be permitted by the Board to participate in the preparation of reports described in paragraph 1 (j) related to any proceedings or activities of the Board in which such substitute member participates.
(c) Chairperson.—
(1) In general.—On a biennial basis and subject to paragraph (2), the Board shall select from among its members a Member of the House of Representatives or a Senator to serve as the Chairperson.
(2) Rotation.—A Member of the House of Representatives and a Member of the Senate shall alternately be selected as the Chairperson of the Board.
(3) Term.—An individual may not serve as Chairperson for consecutive terms.
(d) Meetings.—
* * *