Part B—Merchant Marine Service
§51306. Cadet commitment agreements
(a) Agreement Requirements.—A citizen of the United States appointed as a cadet at the United States Merchant Marine Academy shall sign, as a condition of the appointment, an agreement to—
* * *
Pub. L. 110–181, §3523(b), repealed Pub. L. 109–163, §515(g)(2)(A). See 2006 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 110–181, §3523(a)(1), incorporated the substance of the amendment by Pub. L. 109–163, §515(g)(2)(A), into this section by substituting "Navy Reserve" for "Naval Reserve" in two places. See 2006 Amendment note below and section 18(a) of Pub. L. 109–304, set out as a Legislative Purpose and Construction note preceding section 101 of this title.
Subsecs. (e), (f). Pub. L. 110–181, §3526(b)(1), (c)(1), incorporated the substance of the amendments by Pub. L. 109–364, §§3505(a), 3506(a), into this section by adding subsecs. (e) and (f). See 2006 Amendment note below and section 18(a) of Pub. L. 109–304, set out as a Legislative Purpose and Construction note preceding section 101 of this title.
2006—Pub. L. 109–364, §§3505(a), 3506(a), which directed the amendment of section 1295b(e) of the former Appendix to this title from which this section was derived, were repealed by Pub. L. 110–181, §3526(g). See 2008 Amendment note for subsecs. (e) and (f) and Historical and Revision notes above.
Pub. L. 109–163, §515(g)(2)(A), which directed the amendment of section 1295b of the former Appendix to this title from which this section was derived, was repealed by Pub. L. 110–181, §3523(b). See 2008 Amendment note for subsec. (a)(4) and Historical and Revision notes above.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2008 Amendment
Pub. L. 110–181, div. C, title XXXV, §3526(b)(2), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 601, provided that: "Section 51306(e) of title 46, United States Code, as added by paragraph (1), applies only to an individual who enrolls as a cadet at the United States Merchant Marine Academy, and signs an agreement under section 51306(a) of title 46, after October 17, 2006."
Pub. L. 110–181, div. C, title XXXV, §3526(c)(2), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 602, provided that: "Section 51306(f) of title 46, United States Code, as added by paragraph (1), does not apply with respect to an agreement entered into under section 51306(a) of title 46, United States Code, before October 17, 2006."
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–364, div. C, title XXXV, §3505(b), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2517, which provided that par. (6) of section 1295b(e) of the former Appendix to this title from which this section was derived, applied only to an individual who enrolled as a cadet at the United States Merchant Marine Academy and signed an agreement under par. (1) of that section after Oct. 17, 2006, was repealed by Pub. L. 110–181, div. C, title XXXV, §3526(g), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 602.
Pub. L. 109–364, div. C, title XXXV, §3506(b), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2517, which provided that the enactment of par. (7) of section 1295b(e) of the former Appendix to this title from which this section was derived, did not apply with respect to an agreement entered into under section 1295b(e) before Oct. 17, 2006, was repealed by Pub. L. 110–181, div. C, title XXXV, §3526(g), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 602.