Part B—Merchant Marine Service
§51318. Policy on sexual harassment, dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault, and stalking
(a) Required Policy.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary of Transportation shall direct the Superintendent of the United States Merchant Marine Academy to prescribe a policy on sexual harassment, dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault, and stalking applicable to the cadets and other personnel of the Academy.
* * *
(A) Requirement.—The Maritime Administrator shall direct the Superintendent of the United States Merchant Marine Academy to develop a mandatory training program at the Academy for each individual who is involved in implementing the Academy's student disciplinary grievance procedures, including each individual who is responsible for—
(i) resolving complaints of reported sexual harassment, dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault, and stalking;
(ii) resolving complaints of reported violations of the sexual misconduct policy of the Academy; or
(iii) conducting an interview with a victim of sexual harassment, dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking.
(B) Consultation.—The Superintendent shall develop the training program described in subparagraph (A) in consultation with national, State, or local sexual assault, dating violence, domestic violence, or stalking victim advocacy, victim services, or prevention organizations.
(C) Elements.—The training required by subparagraph (A) shall include the following:
(i) Information on working with and interviewing persons subjected to sexual harassment, dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking.
(ii) Information on particular types of conduct that would constitute sexual harassment, dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking, regardless of gender, including same-sex sexual harassment, dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking.
(iii) Information on consent and the effect that drugs or alcohol may have on an individual's ability to consent.
(iv) Information on the effects of trauma, including the neurobiology of trauma.
(v) Training regarding the use of trauma-informed interview techniques, which means asking questions of an individual who has been a victim of sexual harassment, dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking in a manner that is focused on the experience of the victim, does not judge or blame the victim, and is informed by evidence-based research on the neurobiology of trauma.
(vi) Training on cultural awareness regarding how dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking may impact midshipmen differently depending on their cultural background.
(vii) Information on sexual assault dynamics, sexual assault perpetrator behavior, and barriers to reporting.
(D) Implementation.—
(i) Development and approval schedule.—The training program required by subparagraph (A) shall be developed not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018.
(ii) Completion of training.—Each individual who is required to complete the training described in subparagraph (A) shall complete such training not later than—
(I) 270 days after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018; or
(II) 180 days after starting a position with responsibilities that include the activities described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of subparagraph (A).
(4) Availability of policy.—The Secretary shall ensure that the policy developed under this subsection is available to—
(A) all cadets and employees of the Academy; and
(B) the public.
(5) Consultation and assistance.—In developing the policy under this subsection, the Secretary may consult with or receive assistance from such Federal, State, local, and national organizations and subject matter experts as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(6) Consistency with the higher education act of 1965.—The Secretary shall ensure that the policy developed under this subsection meets the requirements set out in section 485(f)(8) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1092(f)(8)).
(b) Development Program.—
(1) In general.—The Maritime Administrator shall ensure that the development program of the Academy includes a section that—
(A) describes the relationship between honor, respect, and character development and the prevention of sexual harassment, dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault, and stalking at the Academy;
(B) includes a brief history of the problem of sexual harassment, dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault, and stalking in the merchant marine, in the Armed Forces, and at the Academy; and
(C) includes information relating to reporting sexual harassment, dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault, and stalking, victims' rights, and dismissal for offenders.
(2) Minimum requirements to combat retaliation.—
(A) Requirement for plan.—Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018, the Maritime Administrator shall direct the Superintendent of the United States Merchant Marine Academy to implement and maintain a plan to combat retaliation against cadets at the Academy and other Academy personnel who report sexual harassment, dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking.
(B) Violation of code of conduct.—The Superintendent shall consider an act of retaliation against a cadet at the Academy who reports sexual harassment, dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking as a Class I violation of the Midshipman Regulations of the Academy or equivalent code of conduct.
(C) Retaliation definition.—The Superintendent shall work with the sexual assault prevention and response staff of the Academy to define "retaliation" for purposes of this subsection.
(3) Minimum resource requirements.—
* * *