Part C—Financial Assistance Programs
§54301. Port infrastructure development program
(a) Port and Intermodal Improvement Program.—
(1) General authority.—Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Secretary of Transportation shall make grants, on a competitive basis, to eligible applicants to assist in funding eligible projects for the purpose of improving the safety, efficiency, or reliability of the movement of goods through ports and intermodal connections to ports.
* * *
(1) In general.—From amounts reserved under subsection (a)(7)(B), the Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Maritime Administration, shall make grants under this subsection to eligible applicants for eligible projects at a port, to and from which the average annual tonnage of cargo for the immediately preceding 3 calendar years from the time an application is submitted is less than 8,000,000 short tons, as determined using United States Army Corps of Engineers data or data provided by an independent audit.
(2) Independent audit.—
(A) In general.—If an eligible applicant provides data by an independent audit for purposes of paragraph (1), the Secretary shall use such data to make a tonnage determination if the Secretary determines that it is acceptable to use such data instead of using Corps of Engineers data.
(B) Acceptable use of data.—For purposes of subparagraph (A), an acceptable use of data means that the Secretary has determined such data is a reasonable substitute for Army Corps data.
(C) Justification.—If the Secretary makes a determination pursuant to subparagraph (A) that it is not acceptable to use independent audit data provided by an eligible applicant, the Secretary shall provide the eligible applicant with notification of, and justification for, such determination.
(3) Tonnage determination.—In making a determination of the average annual tonnage of cargo using Corps of Engineers data for purposes of evaluating an application of an eligible applicant pursuant to paragraph (1), the Secretary shall use data that is specific to the eligible applicant.
(4) Awards.—In providing assistance under this subsection, the Secretary shall—
(A) take into account—
(i) the economic advantage and the contribution to freight transportation at a port; and
(ii) the competitive disadvantage of such a port;
(B) not make more than 1 award per applicant under this subsection for each fiscal year appropriation; and
(C) take into consideration the degree to which a project would promote the enhancement and efficiencies of a port.
(5) Use of funds.—
(A) In general.—Assistance provided under this subsection may be used for a project that—
(i) is—
(I) within the boundary of a port; or
(II) outside the boundary of a port, but is directly related to port operations or to an intermodal connection to a port; and
(ii) for—
(I) making capital improvements, including to piers, wharves, docks, terminals, and similar structures used principally for the movement of goods;
(II) acquiring, improving, repairing, or maintaining transportation or physical infrastructure, buildings, or equipment;
(III) performing development phase activities described in subsection (a)(3)(B) related to carrying out an activity described in this clause; and
(IV) otherwise fulfilling the purposes for which such assistance is provided.
(B) Acquisition methods.—The Secretary may not require as a condition of issuing a grant under this subsection—
(i) direct ownership of either a facility or equipment to be procured using funds awarded under this subsection; or
(ii) that equipment procured using such funds be new.
(6) Prohibited uses.—Funds provided under this subsection may not be used for—
(A) projects conducted on property outside the boundary of a port unless such property is directly related to port operations or to an intermodal connection to a port;
(B) any single grant award more than 10 percent of total allocation of funds to carry out this subsection per fiscal year appropriation; or
(C) activities, including channel improvements or harbor deepening that is part of a Federal channel or an access channel associated with a Federal channel, authorized, as of the date of the application for assistance under this subsection, to be carried out by of the United States Army Corps of Engineers.
(7) Matching requirements.—
(A) In general.—Any costs of the project to be paid by the recipient's matching share pursuant to subsection (a)(8)(B) may—
(i) be incurred prior to the date on which assistance is provided; and
(ii) include a loan agreement, a commitment from investors, cash on balance sheet, or other contributions determined acceptable by the Secretary.
(B) Determination of effectiveness.—In determining whether a project meets the criteria under clauses (i), (iii), (iv), (v), and (vi) of subsection (a)(6)(A), the Secretary shall accept documentation used to obtain a commitment of the matching funds covered by this paragraph, including feasibility studies, business plans, investor prospectuses, loan applications, or similar documentation.
(c) Additional Authority of the Secretary.—In carrying out this section, the Secretary may—
(1) coordinate with other Federal agencies to expedite the process established under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) for the improvement of port facilities to improve the efficiency of the transportation system, to increase port security, or to provide greater access to port facilities;
(2) seek to coordinate all reviews or requirements with appropriate Federal, State, and local agencies; and
(3) in addition to any financial assistance provided under subsection (a) or subsection (b), provide such technical assistance to any eligible applicants as described in subsection (a)(2).
(Added and amended Pub. L. 117–81, div. C, title XXXV, §3513(a), (b), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2240; Pub. L. 118–31, div. C, title XXXV, §§3511, 3512, 3513(b), 3514(a), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 808–810.)