Part E—Control of Merchant Marine Capabilities
§56301. General authority
During a national emergency declared by Presidential proclamation, or a period for which the President has proclaimed that the security of the national defense makes it advisable, the Secretary of Transportation may requisition or purchase, or requisition or charter the use of, a vessel owned by citizens of the United States, a documented vessel, or a vessel under construction in the United States.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
56301 | 46 App.:1242(a) (1st, 2d sentences). | June 29, 1936, ch. 858, title IX, §902(a) (1st, 2d sentences), |
The words "or other watercraft" are omitted because of the definition of "vessel" in