CHAPTER 601 —ARRIVAL AND DEPARTURE REQUIREMENTS
§60105. Clearance of vessels
(a)
(1) for a foreign port or place;
(2) for another port or place in the United States if the vessel has on board foreign merchandise for which entry has not been made; or
(3) outside the territorial sea to visit a hovering vessel or to receive merchandise while outside the territorial sea.
(b)
(2) for another port or place in the United States; or
(3) outside the territorial sea to visit a hovering vessel or to receive or deliver merchandise while outside the territorial sea.
(c)
(1) prescribe the manner in which clearance under this section is to be obtained, including the documents, data, or information which shall be submitted or transmitted, pursuant to an authorized data interchange system, to obtain the clearance;
(2) permit clearance to be obtained before all requirements for clearance are complied with, but only if the owner or operator of the vessel files a bond in an amount set by the Secretary conditioned on the compliance by the owner or operator with all specified requirements for clearance within a time period (not exceeding 4 business days) established by the Secretary; and
(3) permit clearance to be obtained at a place other than a designated port of entry, under conditions the Secretary may prescribe.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
60105 | 46 App.:91. | R.S. §4197; Aug. 5, 1935, ch. 438, title II, §209, |
The Secretary of Homeland Security is substituted for the Customs Service and for the Secretary of the Treasury because the functions of the Customs Service and of the Secretary of the Treasury relating thereto were transferred to the Secretary of Homeland Security by section 403(1) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (