CHAPTER 603 —TONNAGE TAXES AND LIGHT MONEY
§60304. Presidential suspension of tonnage taxes and light money
If the President is satisfied that the government of a foreign country does not impose discriminating or countervailing duties to the disadvantage of the United States, the President shall suspend the imposition of special tonnage taxes and light money under
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
60304 | 46 App.:121 (5th sentence words after semicolon). | R.S. §4219 (4th sentence words after semicolon); Feb. 27, 1877, ch. 69, §1, |
The words "If the President is satisfied . . . the President shall suspend the imposition" are substituted for "none of the duties . . . shall be levied . . . if the President of the United States shall be satisfied", the words "does not impose" are substituted for "have been abolished", and the words "special tonnage taxes and light money" are substituted for "duties on tonnage above mentioned", for clarity.