SUBCHAPTER I—APPROVAL OF COVENANT AND SUPPLEMENTAL PROVISIONS
§1806. Immigration and transition
(a) Application of the Immigration and Nationality Act and establishment of a transition program
(1) In general
* * *
(iii) a report on the changes in employment of United States workers attributable to expenditures of such amounts during the previous year.
(C) Determination and report
Not later than 120 days after receiving each expenditure plan under subparagraph (B)(i), the Secretary of Labor shall—
(i) issue a determination on the plan; and
(ii) submit a report to Congress that describes the effectiveness of the Commonwealth Government at meeting the goals set forth in such plan.
(D) Payment restriction
Payments may not be made in a fiscal year from amounts deposited under subparagraph (A)(iii) before the Secretary of Labor has approved the expenditure plan submitted under subparagraph (B)(i) for that fiscal year.
(7) Asylum
Section 208 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (
(b) Numerical limitations for nonimmigrant workers
(1) In general
(A) Nonimmigrant workers generally
An alien, if otherwise qualified, may seek admission to Guam or to the Commonwealth during the transition program as a nonimmigrant worker under section 101(a)(15)(H) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 USC 1 1101(a)(15)(H)) without counting against the numerical limitations set forth in section 214(g) of such Act (8 USC 1 1184(g)).
(B) H-2B workers
In the case of an alien described in subparagraph (A) who seeks admission under section 101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (
(i) to perform service or labor on Guam or in the Commonwealth pursuant to any agreement entered into by a prime contractor or subcontractor calling for services or labor required for performance of a contract or subcontract for construction, repairs, renovations, or facility services that is directly connected to, supporting, associated with, or adversely affected by the military realignment occurring on Guam and in the Commonwealth, with priority given to federally funded military projects; or
(ii) to perform service or labor as a health care worker (such as a nurse, physician assistant, or allied health professional) at a facility that jointly serves members of the Armed Forces, dependents, and civilians on Guam or in the Commonwealth, subject to the education, training, licensing, and other requirements of section 212(a)(5)(C) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (
(2) Locations
Paragraph (1) does not apply with respect to the performance of services of labor at a location other than Guam or the Commonwealth.
(3) Report
Not later than December 1, 2027, the Secretary shall submit a report to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate, the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate, the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives that—
(A) projects the number of asylum claims the Secretary anticipates following the termination of the transition period; and
* * *
"(2) to minimize, to the greatest extent practicable, potential adverse economic and fiscal effects of phasing-out the Commonwealth's nonresident contract worker program and to maximize the Commonwealth's potential for future economic and business growth by—
"(A) encouraging diversification and growth of the economy of the Commonwealth in accordance with fundamental values underlying Federal immigration policy;
"(B) recognizing local self-government, as provided for in the Covenant To Establish a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in Political Union With the United States of America through consultation with the Governor of the Commonwealth;
"(C) assisting the Commonwealth in achieving a progressively higher standard of living for citizens of the Commonwealth through the provision of technical and other assistance;
"(D) providing opportunities for individuals authorized to work in the United States, including citizens of the freely associated states; and
"(E) providing a mechanism for the continued use of alien workers, to the extent those workers continue to be necessary to supplement the Commonwealth's resident workforce, and to protect those workers from the potential for abuse and exploitation.
"(b)
Reports
"(1)
"(2)
"(4)
Required Actions Prior to Transition Program Effective Date
"During the period beginning on the date of enactment of this Act [May 8, 2008] and ending on the transition program effective date described in section 6 of
"(1) not permit an increase in the total number of alien workers who are present in the Commonwealth as of the date of enactment of this Act [May 8, 2008]; and
"(2) administer its nonrefoulement protection program—
"(A) according to the terms and procedures set forth in the Memorandum of Agreement entered into between the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands and the United States Department of Interior, Office of Insular Affairs, executed on September 12, 2003 (which terms and procedures, including but not limited to funding by the Secretary of the Interior and performance by the Secretary of Homeland Security of the duties of 'Protection Consultant' to the Commonwealth, shall have effect on and after the date of enactment of this Act [May 8, 2008]), as well as CNMI
"(B) so as not to remove or otherwise effect the involuntary return of any alien whom the Protection Consultant has determined to be eligible for protection from persecution or torture."
1 So in original. Probably should be "U.S.C."
2 So in original. Probably should be "180-day period".
3 See References in Text note below.