SUBCHAPTER I—APPROVAL OF COVENANT AND SUPPLEMENTAL PROVISIONS
§1806. Immigration and transition
(a) Application of the Immigration and Nationality Act and establishment of a transition program
(1) In general
* * *
(g) Accrual of time for purposes of section 212(a)(9)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act
No time that an alien is present in the Commonwealth in violation of the immigration laws of the Commonwealth shall be counted for purposes of inadmissibility under section 212(a)(9)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (
(h) Report on nonresident guestworker population
The Secretary of the Interior, in consultation with the Secretary of Homeland Security, and the Governor of the Commonwealth, shall report to the Congress not later than 2 years after May 8, 2008. The report shall include—
(1) the number of aliens residing in the Commonwealth;
(2) a description of the legal status (under Federal law) of such aliens;
(3) the number of years each alien has been residing in the Commonwealth;
(4) the current and future requirements of the Commonwealth economy for an alien workforce; and
(5) such recommendations to the Congress, as the Secretary may deem appropriate, related to whether or not the Congress should consider permitting lawfully admitted guest workers lawfully residing in the Commonwealth on May 8, 2008, to apply for long-term status under the immigration and nationality laws of the United States.
(i) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Commonwealth
The term "Commonwealth" means the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
(2) Commonwealth Only Transition Worker
The term "Commonwealth Only Transition Worker" means an alien who has been admitted into the Commonwealth under the transition program and is eligible for a permit under subsection (d)(3).
(3) Governor
The term "Governor" means the Governor of the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
(4) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Homeland Security.
(5) Tax year
The term "tax year" means the fiscal year immediately preceding the current fiscal year.
(6) United States worker
The term "United States worker" means any worker who is—
(A) a citizen or national of the United States;
(B) an alien who has been lawfully admitted for permanent residence; or
(C) a citizen of the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, or the Republic of Palau (known collectively as the "Freely Associated States") who has been lawfully admitted to the United States pursuant to—
(i) section 141 of the Compact of Free Association between the Government of the United States and the Governments of the Marshall Islands and the Federated States of Micronesia (
(ii) section 141 of the Compact of Free Association between the United States and the Government of Palau (
(