SUBCHAPTER I—APPROVAL OF COVENANT AND SUPPLEMENTAL PROVISIONS
§1806. Immigration and transition
(a) Application of the Immigration and Nationality Act and establishment of a transition program
(1) In general
* * *
(6) The Secretary of Homeland Security may authorize the admission of a spouse or minor child accompanying or following to join a worker admitted pursuant to this subsection.
(7)
(A)
(i) a permit for a Commonwealth Only Transitional Worker—
(I) shall remain valid for a period that may not exceed 1 year; and
(II) may be renewed for not more than two consecutive, 1-year periods; and
(ii) at the expiration of the second renewal period, an alien may not again be eligible for such a permit until after the alien has remained outside of the United States for a continuous period of at least 30 days prior to the submission of a renewal petition on their behalf.
(B)
(e) Persons lawfully admitted under the Commonwealth immigration law
(1) Prohibition on removal
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), no alien who is lawfully present in the Commonwealth pursuant to the immigration laws of the Commonwealth on the transition program effective date shall be removed from the United States on the grounds that such alien's presence in the Commonwealth is in violation of section 212(a)(6)(A) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (
(i) of the completion of the period of the alien's admission under the immigration laws of the Commonwealth; or
(ii) that is 2 years after the transition program effective date.
(B) Limitations
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prevent or limit the removal under subparagraph 212(a)(6)(A) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (
(2) Employment authorization
An alien who is lawfully present and authorized to be employed in the Commonwealth pursuant to the immigration laws of the Commonwealth on the transition program effective date shall be considered authorized by the Secretary of Homeland Security to be employed in the Commonwealth until the earlier of the date—
(A) of expiration of the alien's employment authorization under the immigration laws of the Commonwealth; or
(B) that is 2 years after the transition program effective date.
(3) Registration
The Secretary of Homeland Security may require any alien present in the Commonwealth on or after the transition period effective date to register with the Secretary in such a manner, and according to such schedule, as he may in his discretion require. Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection shall not apply to any alien who fails to comply with such registration requirement. Notwithstanding any other law, the Government of the Commonwealth shall provide to the Secretary all Commonwealth immigration records or other information that the Secretary deems necessary to assist the implementation of this paragraph or other provisions of the Consolidated Natural Resources Act of 2008. Nothing in this paragraph shall modify or limit section 262 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (
(4) Removable aliens
Except as specifically provided in paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection, nothing in this subsection shall prohibit or limit the removal of any alien who is removable under the Immigration and Nationality Act.
(5) Prior orders of removal
The Secretary of Homeland Security may execute any administratively final order of exclusion, deportation or removal issued under authority of the immigration laws of the United States before, on, or after the transition period effective date, or under authority of the immigration laws of the Commonwealth before the transition period effective date, upon any subject of such order found in the Commonwealth on or after the transition period effective date, regardless whether the alien has previously been removed from the United States or the Commonwealth pursuant to such order.
(6) Special provision regarding long-term residents of the Commonwealth
(A) CNMI Resident status
An alien described in subparagraph (B) may, upon the application of the alien, be admitted in CNMI Resident status to the Commonwealth subject to the following rules:
(i) The alien shall be treated as an alien lawfully admitted to the Commonwealth only, including permitting entry to and exit from the Commonwealth, until the earlier of the date on which—
(I) the alien ceases to reside in the Commonwealth; or
(II) the alien's status is adjusted under section 245 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (
(ii) The Secretary of Homeland Security—
(I) shall establish a process for such alien to apply for CNMI Resident status during the 180-day period beginning on a date determined by the Secretary but not later than the first day of the sixth month after June 25, 2019; and
(II) may, in the Secretary's discretion, authorize deferred action or parole, as appropriate, with work authorization, for such alien beginning on June 25, 2019, and continuing through the end of such 180-day period or the date of adjudication of the alien's application for CNMI Resident status, whichever is later.
* * *