SUBCHAPTER I—DUTIES OF THE SECRETARY OF TRANSPORTATION
§303. Policy on lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites
(a) It is the policy of the United States Government that special effort should be made to preserve the natural beauty of the countryside and public park and recreation lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites.
(b) The Secretary of Transportation shall cooperate and consult with the Secretaries of the Interior, Housing and Urban Development, and Agriculture, and with the States, in developing transportation plans and programs that include measures to maintain or enhance the natural beauty of lands crossed by transportation activities or facilities.
(c)
(1) there is no prudent and feasible alternative to using that land; and
(2) the program or project includes all possible planning to minimize harm to the park, recreation area, wildlife and waterfowl refuge, or historic site resulting from the use.
(d)
(1)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(2)
(A) the Secretary has determined, in accordance with the consultation process required under
(i) the transportation program or project will have no adverse effect on the historic site; or
(ii) there will be no historic properties affected by the transportation program or project;
(B) the finding of the Secretary has received written concurrence from the applicable State historic preservation officer or tribal historic preservation officer (and from the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation if the Council is participating in the consultation process); and
(C) the finding of the Secretary has been developed in consultation with parties consulting as part of the process referred to in subparagraph (A).
(3)
(A) the Secretary has determined, after public notice and opportunity for public review and comment, that the transportation program or project will not adversely affect the activities, features, and attributes of the park, recreation area, or wildlife or waterfowl refuge eligible for protection under this section; and
(B) the finding of the Secretary has received concurrence from the officials with jurisdiction over the park, recreation area, or wildlife or waterfowl refuge.
(e)
(1)
(A) align, to the maximum extent practicable, the requirements of this section with the requirements of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (
(B) not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this subsection, coordinate with the Secretary of the Interior and the Executive Director of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation (referred to in this subsection as the "Council") to establish procedures to satisfy the requirements described in subparagraph (A) (including regulations).
(2)
(A)
(i) include the determination of the Secretary in the analysis required under that Act;
(ii) provide a notice of the determination to—
(I) each applicable State historic preservation officer and tribal historic preservation officer;
(II) the Council, if the Council is participating in the consultation process under
(III) the Secretary of the Interior; and
(iii) request from the applicable preservation officer, the Council, and the Secretary of the Interior a concurrence that the determination is sufficient to satisfy subsection (c)(1).
(B)
(C)
(i) be included in the record of decision or finding of no significant impact of the Secretary; and
(ii) be posted on an appropriate Federal website by not later than 3 days after the date of receipt by the Secretary of all concurrences requested under subparagraph (A)(iii).
(3)
(A)
(B)
(f)
(1)
(2)
(g)
(h)
(1)
(2)
(A)
(i) stations; or
(ii) bridges or tunnels located on—
(I) railroad lines that have been abandoned; or
(II) transit lines that are not in use.
(B)
(i) over which service has been discontinued; or
(ii) that have been railbanked or otherwise reserved for the transportation of goods or passengers.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
303(a) | 49:1651(b)(2). | Oct. 15, 1966, |
49:1653(f) (1st sentence). | Oct. 15, 1966, |
303(b) | 49:1653(f) (2d sentence). | |
303(c) | 49:1653(f) (less 1st, 2d sentences). |
In subsection (a), the words "hereby declared to be" before "the policy" are omitted as surplus. The words "of the United States Government" are substituted for "national" for clarity and consistency.
In subsection (b), the words "crossed by transportation activities or facilities" are substituted for "traversed" for clarity.
In subsection (c), before clause (1), the words "After August 23, 1968" after "Secretary" are omitted as executed. The word "transportation" is inserted before "program" for clarity. In clause (2), the words "or project" are added for consistency.