CHAPTER 5 —SPECIAL AUTHORITY
§521. Civil penalties
(a)(1) A person required under
(2) A rail carrier, and a lessor, receiver, or trustee of that carrier, violating
(3) A rail carrier, a lessor, receiver, or trustee of that carrier, a person furnishing cars or protective service against heat or cold, and an officer, agent, or employee of one of them, required to make a report to the Secretary or an
* * *
(ii) who knowingly falsifies, destroys, mutilates, or changes a required report or record, knowingly files a false report with the Secretary, knowingly makes or causes or permits to be made a false or incomplete entry in that record about an operation or business fact or transaction, or knowingly makes, prepares, or preserves a record in violation of a regulation or order of the Secretary, shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed $10,000 for each violation, if any such action can be shown to have misrepresented a fact that constitutes a violation other than a reporting or recordkeeping violation.
(C)
(D)
(E)(i)
(ii)
(F)
(3) The Secretary may require any violator served with a notice of violation to post a copy of such notice or statement of such notice in such place or places and for such duration as the Secretary may determine appropriate to aid in the enforcement of subchapter III of
(4) Such civil penalty may be recovered in an action brought by the Attorney General on behalf of the United States in the appropriate district court of the United States or, before referral to the Attorney General, such civil penalty may be compromised by the Secretary.
(5)(A) If, upon inspection or investigation, the Secretary determines that a violation of a provision of subchapter III of
(B) In this paragraph, "imminent hazard" means any condition of vehicle, employee, or commercial motor vehicle operations which substantially increases the likelihood of serious injury or death if not discontinued immediately.
(6)
(A)
(B)
(i) any provision of section 31302, 31303(b) or (c), 31304, 31305(b), or 31310(g)(1)(A) of this title or a regulation issued under such section, or
(ii) with respect to notification of a serious traffic violation as defined under
shall, upon conviction, be subject for each offense to a fine not to exceed $5,000 or imprisonment for a term not to exceed 90 days, or both.
(7) The Secretary shall issue regulations establishing penalty schedules designed to induce timely compliance for persons failing to comply promptly with the requirements set forth in any notices and orders under this subsection.
(8)
(A)
(B)
(9) Any aggrieved person who, after a hearing, is adversely affected by a final order issued under this section may, within 30 days, petition for review of the order in the United States Court of Appeals in the circuit wherein the violation is alleged to have occurred or where the violator has his principal place of business or residence, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit. Review of the order shall be based on a determination of whether the Secretary's findings and conclusions were supported by substantial evidence, or were otherwise not in accordance with law. No objection that has not been urged before the Secretary shall be considered by the court, unless reasonable grounds existed for failure or neglect to do so. The commencement of proceedings under this subsection shall not, unless ordered by the court, operate as a stay of the order of the Secretary.
(10) All penalties and fines collected under this section shall be deposited into the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account).
* * *
Subsec. (b)(3).
Subsec. (b)(5)(A).
Subsec. (b)(6)(A).
Subsec. (b)(6)(B)(i).
Subsec. (b)(6)(B)(ii).
Subsec. (b)(12).
Subsec. (b)(13).
1992—Subsec. (b)(2)(A).
1990—Subsec. (b)(1).
1986—Subsec. (b)(1).
Subsec. (b)(2).
Subsec. (b)(3).
Subsec. (b)(5)(A).
Subsec. (b)(6).
Subsec. (b)(13).
1984—Subsec. (b)(1).
Subsec. (b)(2).
Subsec. (b)(3) to (13).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2012 Amendment
Amendment by
Deemed References to Chapters 509 and 511 of Title 51
General references to "this title" deemed to refer also to chapters 509 and 511 of Title 51, National and Commercial Space Programs, see section 4(d)(8) of
Minimum and Maximum Assessments
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) should establish and assess minimum civil penalties for each violation of a law referred to in subsection (a); and
"(2) shall assess the maximum civil penalty for each violation of a law referred to in subsection (a) by any person who is found to have committed a pattern of violations of critical or acute regulations issued to carry out such a law or to have previously committed the same or a related violation of critical or acute regulations issued to carry out such a law.
"(c)
"(d)
"(1)
"(2)
Report; Penalties; Effectiveness
Section 213(d) of
1 See References in Text note below.