CHAPTER 801 —BILLS OF LADING
§80111. Liability for delivery of goods
(a)
(1) the carrier delivers the goods to a person not entitled to their possession unless the delivery is authorized under section 80110(b)(2) or (3) of this title;
(2) the carrier makes a delivery under section 80110(b)(2) or (3) of this title after being requested by or for a person having title to, or right to possession of, the goods not to make the delivery; or
(3) at the time of delivery under section 80110(b)(2) or (3) of this title, the carrier has information it is delivering the goods to a person not entitled to their possession.
(b)
(1) an officer or agent of the carrier, whose actual or apparent authority includes acting on the request or information, has been given the request or information; and
(2) the officer or agent has had time, exercising reasonable diligence, to stop delivery of the goods.
(c)
(d)
(1) a delivery described in subsection (c) of this section was compelled by legal process;
(2) the goods have been sold lawfully to satisfy the carrier's lien;
(3) the goods have not been claimed; or
(4) the goods are perishable or hazardous.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
80111(a) | 49 App.:90 (less last par.). | Aug. 29, 1916, ch. 415, §§10–12, 26, |
80111(b) | 49 App.:90 (last par.). | |
80111(c) | 49 App.:91 (words after 2d comma). | |
49 App.:92 (words after 2d comma). | ||
80111(d) | 49 App.:91 (words before 2d comma). | |
49 App.:92 (words before 2d comma). | ||
49 App.:106. |
In subsection (a), before clause (1), the word "title" is substituted for "right of property" for consistency in this chapter.
In subsection (c), the words "negotiable bill of lading" are substituted for "order bill . . . the negotiation of which would transfer the right to the possession of the goods" in 49 App.:91 for consistency in this chapter.