49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5334. Administrative provisions
(a) General Authority.—In carrying out this chapter, the Secretary of Transportation may—
(1) prescribe terms for a project that receives Federal financial assistance under this chapter (except terms the Secretary of Labor prescribes under section 5333(b) of this title);
* * *
(5) agree to pay an annual amount in place of a State or local tax on real property acquired or owned under this chapter;
(6) sell, exchange, or lease property, a security, or an obligation;
(7) obtain loss insurance for property and assets the Secretary of Transportation holds;
(8) consent to a modification in an agreement under this chapter;
(9) include in an agreement or instrument under this chapter a covenant or term the Secretary of Transportation considers necessary to carry out this chapter;
(10) collect fees to cover the costs of training or conferences, including costs of promotional materials, sponsored by the Federal Transit Administration to promote public transportation and credit amounts collected to the appropriation concerned; and
(11) issue regulations as necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(b) Prohibitions Against Regulating Operations and Charges.—
(1) In general.—Except for purposes of national defense or in the event of a national or regional emergency, or for purposes of establishing and enforcing a program to improve the safety of public transportation systems in the United States as described in section 5329, the Secretary may not regulate the operation, routes, or schedules of a public transportation system for which a grant is made under this chapter. The Secretary may not regulate the rates, fares, tolls, rentals, or other charges prescribed by any provider of public transportation.
(2) Limitation on statutory construction.—Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prevent the Secretary from requiring a recipient of funds under this chapter to comply with the terms and conditions of its Federal assistance agreement.
(c) Procedures for Prescribing Regulations.—(1) The Secretary shall prepare an agenda listing all areas in which the Secretary intends to propose regulations governing activities under this chapter within the following 12 months. The Secretary shall publish the proposed agenda in the Federal Register as part of the Secretary's semiannual regulatory agenda that lists regulatory activities of the Federal Transit Administration. The Secretary shall submit the agenda to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives on the day the agenda is published.
* * *
(III) the third party has demonstrated a satisfactory history of construction or operating an affordable housing development.
(2) A decision under paragraph (1) must be in writing and include the reason for the decision.
(3) This subsection is in addition to any other law related to using and disposing of a facility or equipment under an assistance agreement.
(4) Proceeds from the sale of transit assets.—
(A) In general.—When real property, equipment, or supplies acquired with assistance under this chapter are no longer needed for public transportation purposes as determined under the applicable assistance agreement, the Secretary may authorize the sale, transfer, or lease of the assets under conditions determined by the Secretary and subject to the requirements of this subsection.
(B) Reimbursement.—
(i) Fair market value of less than $5,000.—With respect to rolling stock and equipment with a unit fair market value of $5,000 or less per unit and unused supplies with a total aggregate fair market value of $5,000 or less that was purchased using Federal financial assistance under this chapter, the rolling stock, equipment, and supplies may be retained, sold, or otherwise disposed of at the end of the service life of the rolling stock, equipment, or supplies without any obligation to reimburse the Federal Transit Administration.
(ii) Fair market value of more than $5,000.—
(I) In general.—With respect to rolling stock and equipment with a unit fair market value of more than $5,000 per unit and unused supplies with a total aggregate fair market value of more than $5,000 that was purchased using Federal financial assistance under this chapter, the rolling stock, equipment, and supplies may be retained or sold at the end of the service life of the rolling stock, equipment, or supplies.
(II) Reimbursement required.—If rolling stock, equipment, or supplies described in subclause (I) is sold, of the proceeds from the sale—
(aa) the recipient shall retain an amount equal to the sum of—
(AA) $5,000; and
(BB) of the remaining proceeds, a percentage of the amount equal to the non-Federal share expended by the recipient in making the original purchase; and
(bb) any amounts remaining after application of item (aa) shall be returned to the Federal Transit Administration.
(iii) Rolling stock and equipment retained.—Rolling stock, equipment, or supplies described in clause (i) or (ii) that is retained by a recipient under those clauses may be used by the recipient for other public transportation projects or programs with no obligation to reimburse the Federal Transit Administration, and no approval of the Secretary to retain that rolling stock, equipment, or supplies is required.
* * *