49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5323. General provisions
(a) Interests in Property.—
(1) In general.—Financial assistance provided under this chapter to a State or a local governmental authority may be used to acquire an interest in, or to buy property of, a private company engaged in public transportation, for a capital project for property acquired from a private company en
* * *
charter bus service if the private operator can provide the service.
(2) Violations.—
(A) Investigations.—On receiving a complaint about a violation of the agreement required under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall investigate and decide whether a violation has occurred.
(B) Enforcement of agreements.—If the Secretary decides that a violation has occurred, the Secretary shall correct the violation under terms of the agreement.
(C) Additional remedies.—In addition to any remedy specified in the agreement, the Secretary shall bar a recipient or an operator from receiving Federal transit assistance in an amount the Secretary considers appropriate if the Secretary finds a pattern of violations of the agreement.
(e) Bond Proceeds Eligible for Local Share.—
(1) Use as local matching funds.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a recipient of assistance under section 5307, 5309, or 5337 may use the proceeds from the issuance of revenue bonds as part of the local matching funds for a capital project.
(2) Maintenance of effort.—The Secretary shall approve of the use of the proceeds from the issuance of revenue bonds for the remainder of the net project cost only if the Secretary finds that the aggregate amount of financial support for public transportation in the urbanized area provided by the State and affected local governmental authorities during the next 3 fiscal years, as programmed in the State transportation improvement program under section 5304, is not less than the aggregate amount provided by the State and affected local governmental authorities in the urbanized area during the preceding 3 fiscal years.
* * *
(1) In general.—The Secretary may obligate an amount that may be appropriated to carry out this chapter for a project only if the steel, iron, and manufactured goods used in the project are produced in the United States.
(2) Waiver.—The Secretary may waive paragraph (1) of this subsection if the Secretary finds that—
(A) applying paragraph (1) would be inconsistent with the public interest;
(B) the steel, iron, and goods produced in the United States are not produced in a sufficient and reasonably available amount or are not of a satisfactory quality;
(C) when procuring rolling stock (including train control, communication, traction power equipment, and rolling stock prototypes) under this chapter—
(i) the cost of components and subcomponents produced in the United States—
(I) for fiscal years 2016 and 2017, is more than 60 percent of the cost of all components of the rolling stock;
(II) for fiscal years 2018 and 2019, is more than 65 percent of the cost of all components of the rolling stock; and
(III) for fiscal year 2020 and each fiscal year thereafter, is more than 70 percent of the cost of all components of the rolling stock; and
(ii) final assembly of the rolling stock has occurred in the United States; or
(D) including domestic material will increase the cost of the overall project by more than 25 percent.
(3) Written waiver determination and annual report.—
(A) Written determination.—Before issuing a waiver under paragraph (2), the Secretary shall—
(i) publish in the Federal Register and make publicly available in an easily identifiable location on the website of the Department of Transportation a detailed written explanation of the waiver determination; and
(ii) provide the public with a reasonable period of time for notice and comment.
* * *