49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5302. Definitions
Except as otherwise specifically provided, in this chapter the following definitions apply:
(1) Assault on a transit worker.—The term "assault on a transit worker" means a circumstance in which an individual knowingly, without lawful authority or permission, and with intent to endanger the safety of any individual, or with a reckless disregard for the safety of human life, interferes with, disables, or incapacitates a transit worker while the transit worker is performing the duties of the transit worker.
* * *
(i) Eligible low-income individual.—The term "eligible low-income individual" means an individual whose family income is at or below 150 percent of the poverty line (as that term is defined in section 673(2) of the Community Service Block Grant Act (42 U.S.C. 9902(2)), including any revision required by that section) for a family of the size involved.
(ii) Welfare recipient.—The term "welfare recipient" means an individual who has received assistance under a State or tribal program funded under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.) at any time during the 3-year period before the date on which the applicant applies for a grant under section 5307 or 5311.
(11) Local governmental authority.—The term "local governmental authority" includes—
(A) a political subdivision of a State;
(B) an authority of at least 1 State or political subdivision of a State;
(C) an Indian tribe; and
(D) a public corporation, board, or commission established under the laws of a State.
(12) Low-income individual.—The term "low-income individual" means an individual whose family income is at or below 150 percent of the poverty line, as that term is defined in section 673(2) of the Community Services Block Grant Act (42 U.S.C. 9902(2)), including any revision required by that section, for a family of the size involved.
(13) Net project cost.—The term "net project cost" means the part of a project that reasonably cannot be financed from revenues.
(14) New bus model.—The term "new bus model" means a bus model (including a model using alternative fuel)—
(A) that has not been used in public transportation in the United States before the date of production of the model; or
(B) used in public transportation in the United States, but being produced with a major change in configuration or components.
(15) Public transportation.—The term "public transportation"—
(A) means regular, continuing shared-ride surface transportation services that are open to the general public or open to a segment of the general public defined by age, disability, or low income; and
(B) does not include—
(i) intercity passenger rail transportation provided by the entity described in chapter 243 (or a successor to such entity);
(ii) intercity bus service;
(iii) charter bus service;
(iv) school bus service;
(v) sightseeing service;
(vi) courtesy shuttle service for patrons of one or more specific establishments; or
(vii) intra-terminal or intra-facility shuttle services.
(16) Regulation.—The term "regulation" means any part of a statement of general or particular applicability of the Secretary designed to carry out, interpret, or prescribe law or policy in carrying out this chapter.
(17) Rural area.—The term "rural area" means an area encompassing a population of less than 50,000 people that has not been designated in the most recent decennial census as an "urbanized area" by the Secretary of Commerce.
(18) Secretary.—The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Transportation.
(19) Senior.—The term "senior" means an individual who is 65 years of age or older.
(20) State.—The term "State" means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Virgin Islands.
(21) State of good repair.—The term "state of good repair" has the meaning given that term by the Secretary, by rule, under section 5326(b).
(22) Transit.—The term "transit" means public transportation.
(23) Urban area.—The term "urban area" means an area that includes a municipality or other built-up place that the Secretary, after considering local patterns and trends of urban growth, decides is appropriate for a local public transportation system to serve individuals in the locality.
* * *