49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5125. Preemption
(a) General.—Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (e) of this section and unless authorized by another law of the United States, a requirement of a State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe is preempted if—
* * *
(B) the packing, repacking, handling, labeling, marking, and placarding of hazardous material.
(C) the preparation, execution, and use of shipping documents related to hazardous material and requirements related to the number, contents, and placement of those documents.
(D) the written notification, recording, and reporting of the unintentional release in transportation of hazardous material and other written hazardous materials transportation incident reporting involving State or local emergency responders in the initial response to the incident.
(E) the designing, manufacturing, fabricating, inspecting, marking, maintaining, reconditioning, repairing, or testing a package, container, or packaging component that is represented, marked, certified, or sold as qualified for use in transporting hazardous material in commerce.
(2) If the Secretary prescribes or has prescribed under section 5103(b), 5104, 5110, or 5112 of this title or prior comparable provision of law a regulation or standard related to a subject referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection, a State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe may prescribe, issue, maintain, and enforce only a law, regulation, standard, or order about the subject that is substantively the same as a provision of this chapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter. The Secretary shall decide on and publish in the Federal Register the effective date of section 5103(b) of this title for any regulation or standard about any of those subjects that the Secretary prescribes. The effective date may not be earlier than 90 days after the Secretary prescribes the regulation or standard nor later than the last day of the 2-year period beginning on the date the Secretary prescribes the regulation or standard.
* * *
action on the application or until 180 days after the application is filed, whichever occurs first.
(2) After consulting with States, political subdivisions of States, and Indian tribes, the Secretary shall prescribe regulations for carrying out paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3) Subsection (a) of this section does not prevent a State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe, or another person directly affected by a requirement, from seeking a decision on preemption from a court of competent jurisdiction instead of applying to the Secretary under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(e) Waiver of Preemption.—A State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe may apply to the Secretary for a waiver of preemption of a requirement the State, political subdivision, or tribe acknowledges is preempted by subsection (a), (b)(1), or (c) of this section or section 5119(f). Under a procedure the Secretary prescribes by regulation, the Secretary may waive preemption on deciding the requirement—
(1) provides the public at least as much protection as do requirements of this chapter and regulations prescribed under this chapter; and
(2) is not an unreasonable burden on commerce.
(f) Fees.—(1) A State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe may impose a fee related to transporting hazardous material only if the fee is fair and used for a purpose related to transporting hazardous material, including enforcement and planning, developing, and maintaining a capability for emergency response.
(2) A State or political subdivision thereof or Indian tribe that levies a fee in connection with the transportation of hazardous materials shall biennially report to the Secretary on—
(A) the basis on which the fee is levied upon persons involved in such transportation;
(B) the purposes for which the revenues from the fee are used;
(C) the annual total amount of the revenues collected from the fee; and
(D) such other matters as the Secretary requests.
(g) Application of Each Preemption Standard.—Each standard for preemption in subsection (a), (b)(1), or (c), and in section 5119(f), is independent in its application to a requirement of a State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe.
(h) Non-Federal Enforcement Standards.—This section does not apply to any procedure, penalty, required mental state, or other standard utilized by a State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe to enforce a requirement applicable to the transportation of hazardous material.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 781; Pub. L. 103–311, title I, §§107, 117(a)(2), 120(b), Aug. 26, 1994, 108 Stat. 1674, 1678, 1681; Pub. L. 103–429, §6(6), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4378; Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, §1711(b), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2320; Pub. L. 109–59, title VII, §§7122, 7123(a), 7126, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1907, 1909; Pub. L. 110–244, title III, §302(c), June 6, 2008, 122 Stat. 1618; Pub. L. 112–141, div. C, title III, §§33006(d), 33011, 33013(b), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 835, 838, 839.)