49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5323. General provisions
(a) Interests in Property.—
(1) In general.—Financial assistance provided under this chapter to a State or a local governmental authority may be used to acquire an interest in, or to buy property of, a private company engaged in public transportation, for a capital project for property acquired from a private company en
* * *
(3) Debt service reserve.—The Secretary may reimburse an eligible recipient for deposits of bond proceeds in a debt service reserve that the recipient establishes pursuant to section 5302(4)(J) from amounts made available to the recipient under section 5309.
(f) Schoolbus Transportation.—
(1) Agreements.—Financial assistance under this chapter may be used for a capital project, or to operate public transportation equipment or a public transportation facility, only if the applicant agrees not to provide schoolbus transportation that exclusively transports students and school personnel in competition with a private schoolbus operator. This subsection does not apply—
(A) to an applicant that operates a school system in the area to be served and a separate and exclusive schoolbus program for the school system; and
(B) unless a private schoolbus operator can provide adequate transportation that complies with applicable safety standards at reasonable rates.
(2) Violations.—If the Secretary finds that an applicant, governmental authority, or publicly owned operator has violated the agreement required under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall bar a recipient or an operator from receiving Federal transit assistance in an amount the Secretary considers appropriate.
(g) Buying Buses Under Other Laws.—Subsections (d) and (f) of this section apply to financial assistance to buy a bus under sections 133 and 142 of title 23.
(h) Grant and Loan Prohibitions.—A grant or loan may not be used to—
* * *
rural areas and urbanized areas with populations of 200,000 or fewer shall be subject to the same requirements as established for procurements of 10 or fewer buses under the post-delivery purchaser's requirements certification process under section 663.37(c) of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations.
(n) Submission of Certifications.—A certification required under this chapter and any additional certification or assurance required by law or regulation to be submitted to the Secretary may be consolidated into a single document to be submitted annually as part of a grant application under this chapter. The Secretary shall publish annually a list of all certifications required under this chapter with the publication required under section 5336(d)(2).
(o) Grant Requirements.—The grant requirements under sections 5307, 5309, and 5337 apply to any project under this chapter that receives any assistance or other financing under chapter 6 (other than section 609) of title 23.
(p) Alternative Fueling Facilities.—A recipient of assistance under this chapter may allow the incidental use of federally funded alternative fueling facilities and equipment by nontransit public entities and private entities if—
(1) the incidental use does not interfere with the recipient's public transportation operations;
(2) all costs related to the incidental use are fully recaptured by the recipient from the nontransit public entity or private entity;
(3) the recipient uses revenues received from the incidental use in excess of costs for planning, capital, and operating expenses that are incurred in providing public transportation; and
* * *