49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5128. Authorization of appropriations
(a) In General.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this chapter (except sections 5107(e), 5108(g)(2), 5113, 5115, 5116, and 5119)—
(1) $67,000,000 for fiscal year 2022;
(2) $68,000,000 for fiscal year 2023;
(3) $69,000,000 for fiscal year 2024;
(4) $70,000,000 for fiscal year 2025; and
(5) $71,000,000 for fiscal year 2026.
(b) Hazardous Materials Emergency Preparedness Fund.—From the Hazardous Materials Preparedness Fund established under section 5116(h), the Secretary may expend, for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026—
(1) $39,050,000 to carry out section 5116(a);
(2) $150,000 to carry out section 5116(e);
(3) $625,000 to publish and distribute the Emergency Response Guidebook under section 5116(h)(3); and
(4) $2,000,000 to carry out section 5116(i).
(c) Hazardous Materials Training Grants.—From the Hazardous Materials Emergency Preparedness Fund established pursuant to section 5116(h), the Secretary may expend $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026 to carry out section 5107(e).
(d) Community Safety Grants.—Of the amounts made available under subsection (a) to carry out this chapter, the Secretary shall withhold $4,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026 to carry out section 5107(i).
(e) Credits to Appropriations.—
(1) Expenses.—In addition to amounts otherwise made available to carry out this chapter, the Secretary may credit amounts received from a State, Indian tribe, or other public authority or private entity for expenses the Secretary incurs in providing training to the State, Indian tribe, authority or entity.
(2) Availability of amounts.—Amounts made available under this section shall remain available until expended.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 783, §5127; Pub. L. 103–311, title I, §§103, 119(b), (c)(4), Aug. 26, 1994, 108 Stat. 1673, 1680; renumbered §5128 and amended Pub. L. 109–59, title VII, §§7123(b), 7125, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1907, 1908; Pub. L. 110–244, title III, §302(f), June 6, 2008, 122 Stat. 1618; Pub. L. 112–141, div. C, title III, §33017, July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 841; Pub. L. 113–159, title I, §1301, Aug. 8, 2014, 128 Stat. 1847; Pub. L. 114–21, title I, §1301, May 29, 2015, 129 Stat. 225; Pub. L. 114–41, title I, §1301, July 31, 2015, 129 Stat. 453; Pub. L. 114–73, title I, §1301, Oct. 29, 2015, 129 Stat. 575; Pub. L. 114–87, title I, §1301, Nov. 20, 2015, 129 Stat. 684; Pub. L. 114–94, div. A, title VII, §7101, Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1588; Pub. L. 117–58, div. B, title VI, §26001, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 881.)