49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§6501. Annual modal research plans
(a) Modal Plans Required.—
(1) In general.—Not later than June 1 of each year, the head of each modal administration and joint program office of the Department of Transportation shall prepare and submit to the Assistant Secretary for Research and Technology of the Department of Transportation (referred to in this chapter as the "Assistant Secretary")—
(A) a comprehensive annual modal research plan for the following fiscal year; and
(B) a detailed outlook for the fiscal year thereafter.
(2) Requirements.—Each plan under paragraph (1) shall include—
(A) a general description of the strategic goals of the Department that are addressed by the research programs being carried out by the Assistant Secretary or modal administration, as applicable;
(B) a description of each proposed research program, as described in the budget request submitted by the Secretary of Transportation to the President under section 1108 of title 31 for the following fiscal year, including—
(i) the major objectives of the program; and
(ii) the requested amount of funding for each program and area;
(C) a list of activities the Assistant Secretary or modal administration plans to carry out under the research programs described in subparagraph (B);
(D) an assessment of the potential impact of the research programs described in subparagraph (B), including—
(i) potential outputs, outcomes, and impacts on technologies and practices used by entities subject to the jurisdiction of the modal administration;
(ii) potential effects on applicable regulations of the modal administration, including the modification or modernization of those regulations;
(iii) potential economic or societal impacts; and
(iv) progress made toward achieving strategic goals of—
(I) the applicable modal administration; or
(II) the Department of Transportation;
(E) a description of potential partnerships to be established to conduct the research program, including partnerships with—
(i) institutions of higher education; and
(ii) private sector entities; and
(F) such other requirements as the Assistant Secretary considers to be necessary.
(3) Relationship to strategic plan.—Each plan prepared or submitted under paragraph (1), after the plan required in 2016, shall be consistent with the strategic plan developed under section 6503.
(b) Review.—
(1) In general.—Not later than September 1 of each year, the Assistant Secretary, for each plan and outlook submitted by the head of a modal administration or joint program office pursuant to subsection (a), shall—
(A) review the scope of the research; and
(B)(i) approve the plan and outlook; or
(ii) request that the plan and outlook be—
(I) revised in accordance with such suggestions as the Assistant Secretary shall include to ensure conformity with the criteria described in paragraph (2); and
(II) resubmitted to the Assistant Secretary for approval.
(2) Criteria.—In conducting a review under paragraph (1)(A), the Assistant Secretary shall, with respect to the modal research plan that is the subject of the review—
(A) take into consideration whether—
* * *