49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§6702. Local and regional project assistance
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Area of persistent poverty.—The term "area of persistent poverty" means—
(A) any county (or equivalent jurisdiction) in which, during the 30-year period ending on the date of enactment of this chapter, 20 percent or more of the population continually lived in poverty, as measured by—
(i) the 1990 decennial census;
(ii) the 2000 decennial census; and
(iii) the most recent annual small area income and poverty estimate of the Bureau of the Census;
(B) any census tract with a poverty rate of not less than 20 percent, as measured by the 5-year data series available from the American Community Survey of the Bureau of the Census for the period of 2014 through 2018; and
(C) any territory or possession of the United States.
(2) Eligible entity.—The term "eligible entity" means—
(A) a State;
(B) the District of Columbia;
(C) any territory or possession of the United States;
(D) a unit of local government;
(E) a public agency or publicly chartered authority established by 1 or more States;
(F) a special purpose district or public authority with a transportation function, including a port authority;
(G) a federally recognized Indian Tribe or a consortium of such Indian Tribes;
(H) a transit agency; and
(I) a multi-State or multijurisdictional group of entities described in any of subparagraphs (A) through (H).
(3) Eligible project.—The term "eligible project" means—
(A) a highway or bridge project eligible for assistance under title 23;
(B) a public transportation project eligible for assistance under chapter 53;
* * *