49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5334. Administrative provisions
(a) General Authority.—In carrying out this chapter, the Secretary of Transportation may—
(1) prescribe terms for a project that receives Federal financial assistance under this chapter (except terms the Secretary of Labor prescribes under section 5333(b) of this title);
* * *
(e) Depository and Availability of Amounts.—The Secretary shall deposit amounts made available to the Secretary under this chapter in a checking account in the Treasury. Receipts, assets, and amounts obtained or held by the Secretary to carry out this chapter are available for administrative expenses to carry out this chapter.
(f) Binding Effect of Financial Transaction.—A financial transaction of the Secretary under this chapter and a related voucher are binding on all officers and employees of the United States Government.
(g) Dealing With Acquired Property.—Notwithstanding another law related to the Government acquiring, using, or disposing of real property, the Secretary may deal with property acquired under paragraph (3) or (4) of subsection (a) in any way. However, this subsection does not—
(1) deprive a State or political subdivision of a State of jurisdiction of the property; or
(2) impair the civil rights, under the laws of a State or political subdivision of a State, of an inhabitant of the property.
(h) Transfer of Assets No Longer Needed.—
(1) In general.—If a recipient of assistance under this chapter decides an asset acquired under this chapter at least in part with that assistance is no longer needed for the purpose for which such asset was acquired, the Secretary may authorize the recipient to transfer such asset to—
(A) a local governmental authority to be used for a public purpose with no further obligation to the Government if the Secretary decides—
(i) the asset will remain in public use for at least 5 years after the date the asset is transferred;
(ii) there is no purpose eligible for assistance under this chapter for which the asset should be used;
(iii) the overall benefit of allowing the transfer is greater than the interest of the Government in liquidation and return of the financial interest of the Government in the asset, after considering fair market value and other factors; and
(iv) through an appropriate screening or survey process, that there is no interest in acquiring the asset for Government use if the asset is a facility or land; or
(B) a local governmental authority, nonprofit organization, or other third party entity to be used for the purpose of transit-oriented development with no further obligation to the Government if the Secretary decides—
(i) the asset is a necessary component of a proposed transit-oriented development project;
(ii) the transit-oriented development project will increase transit ridership;
(iii) at least 40 percent of the housing units offered in the transit-oriented development, including housing units owned by nongovernmental entities, are legally binding affordability restricted to tenants with incomes at or below 60 percent of the area median income and owners with incomes at or below 60 percent 1 the area median income, which shall include at least 20 percent of such housing units offered restricted to tenants with incomes at or below 30 percent of the area median income and owners with incomes at or below 30 percent the area median income;
* * *
(j) Notification of Pending Discretionary Grants.—Not less than 3 full business days before announcement of award by the Secretary of any discretionary grant, letter of intent, or full funding grant agreement totaling $1,000,000 or more, the Secretary shall notify the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
(k) Agency Statements.—
(1) In general.—The Administrator of the Federal Transit Administration shall follow applicable rulemaking procedures under section 553 of title 5 before the Federal Transit Administration issues a statement that imposes a binding obligation on recipients of Federal assistance under this chapter.
(2) Binding obligation defined.—In this subsection, the term "binding obligation" means a substantive policy statement, rule, or guidance document issued by the Federal Transit Administration that grants rights, imposes obligations, produces significant effects on private interests, or effects a significant change in existing policy.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 836; Pub. L. 104–287, §5(9), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3389; Pub. L. 104–316, title I, §127(a), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3840; Pub. L. 105–178, title III, §§3023(c), 3025(a), (b)(1), (c), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 364, 365; Pub. L. 109–59, title III, §§3002(b)(4), 3032, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1545, 1626; Pub. L. 111–350, §5(o)(3), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3853; Pub. L. 112–141, div. B, §§20024, 20030(i), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 718, 731; Pub. L. 117–58, div. C, §30013, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 909; Pub. L. 117–81, div. F, title LXVI, §6609, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2446.)