49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5303. Metropolitan transportation planning
(a) Policy.—It is in the national interest—
(1) to encourage and promote the safe and efficient management, operation, and development of resilient surface transportation systems that will serve the mobility needs of people and freight and foster economic growth and development within and between State
* * *
(6) TIP.—The term "TIP" means a transportation improvement program developed by a metropolitan planning organization under subsection (j).
(7) Urbanized area.—The term "urbanized area" means a geographic area with a population of 50,000 or more, as determined by the Bureau of the Census.
(c) General Requirements.—
(1) Development of long-range plans and tips.—To accomplish the objectives in subsection (a), metropolitan planning organizations designated under subsection (d), in cooperation with the State and public transportation operators, shall develop long-range transportation plans and transportation improvement programs through a performance-driven, outcome-based approach to planning for metropolitan areas of the State.
(2) Contents.—The plans and TIPs for each metropolitan area shall provide for the development and integrated management and operation of transportation systems and facilities (including accessible pedestrian walkways, bicycle transportation facilities, and intermodal facilities that support intercity transportation, including intercity buses and intercity bus facilities and commuter vanpool providers) that will function as an intermodal transportation system for the metropolitan planning area and as an integral part of an intermodal transportation system for the State and the United States.
(3) Process of development.—The process for developing the plans and TIPs shall provide for consideration of all modes of transportation and shall be continuing, cooperative, and comprehensive to the degree appropriate, based on the complexity of the transportation problems to be addressed.
(d) Designation of Metropolitan Planning Organizations.—
(1) In general.—To carry out the transportation planning process required by this section, a metropolitan planning organization shall be designated for each urbanized area with a population of more than 50,000 individuals—
(A) by agreement between the Governor and units of general purpose local government that together represent at least 75 percent of the affected population (including the largest incorporated city (based on population) as determined by the Bureau of the Census); or
(B) in accordance with procedures established by applicable State or local law.
(2) Structure.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of the Federal Public Transportation Act of 2012, each metropolitan planning organization that serves an area designated as a transportation management area shall consist of—
(A) local elected officials;
(B) officials of public agencies that administer or operate major modes of transportation in the metropolitan area, including representation by providers of public transportation; and
(C) appropriate State officials.
(3) Representation.—
* * *
(1) In general.—Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter or title 23, for transportation management areas classified as nonattainment for ozone or carbon monoxide pursuant to the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.), Federal funds may not be advanced in such area for any highway project that will result in a significant increase in the carrying capacity for single-occupant vehicles unless the project is addressed through a congestion management process.
(2) Applicability.—This subsection applies to a nonattainment area within the metropolitan planning area boundaries determined under subsection (e).
(o) Limitation on Statutory Construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to confer on a metropolitan planning organization the authority to impose legal requirements on any transportation facility, provider, or project not eligible under this chapter or title 23.
(p) Funding.—Funds apportioned under section 104(b)(6) of title 23 or section 5305(g) shall be available to carry out this section.
(q) Continuation of Current Review Practice.—Since plans and TIPs described in this section are subject to a reasonable opportunity for public comment, since individual projects included in plans and TIPs are subject to review under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), and since decisions by the Secretary concerning plans and TIPs described in this section have not been reviewed under that Act as of January 1, 1997, any decision by the Secretary concerning a plan or TIP described in this section shall not be considered to be a Federal action subject to review under that Act.
(r) Bi-State Metropolitan Planning Organization.—
(1) Definition of bi-state mpo region.—In this subsection, the term "Bi-State Metropolitan Planning Organization" has the meaning given the term "region" in subsection (a) of Article II of the Lake Tahoe Regional Planning Compact (Public Law 96–551; 94 Stat. 3234).
(2) Treatment.—For the purpose of this title, the Bi-State Metropolitan Planning Organization shall be treated as—
(A) a metropolitan planning organization;
(B) a transportation management area under subsection (k); and
(C) an urbanized area, which is comprised of a population of 145,000 and 25 square miles of land area and 25 square miles of land area 1 in the State of California and a population of 65,000 and 12 square miles of land area and 12 square miles of land area 1 in the State of Nevada.
* * *