49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5106. Handling criteria
The Secretary may prescribe criteria for handling hazardous material, including—
(1) a minimum number of personnel;
(2) minimum levels of training and qualifications for personnel;
(3) the kind and frequency of inspections;
(4) equipment for detecting, warning of, and controlling risks posed by the hazardous material;
(5) specifications for the use of equipment and facilities used in handling and transporting the hazardous material; and
(6) a system of monitoring safety procedures for transporting the hazardous material.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 763; Pub. L. 109–59, title VII, §7126, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1909.)