49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5329. Public transportation safety program
(a) Definition.—In this section, the term "recipient" means a State or local governmental authority, or any other operator of a public transportation system, that receives financial assistance under this chapter.
* * *
(V) any additional information that the Secretary determines necessary and appropriate;
(F) a public transportation safety certification training program, as described in subsection (c); and
(G) consideration, where appropriate, of performance-based and risk-based methodologies.
(3) Plan updates.—The Secretary shall update the national public transportation safety plan under paragraph (1) as necessary with respect to recipients receiving assistance under section 5307 that serve an urbanized area with a population of 200,000 or more.
(c) Public Transportation Safety Certification Training Program.—The Secretary shall establish a public transportation safety certification training program for Federal and State employees, or other designated personnel, who conduct safety audits and examinations of public transportation systems and employees of public transportation agencies directly responsible for safety oversight.
(d) Public Transportation Agency Safety Plan.—
(1) In general.—Each recipient or State, as described in paragraph (3), shall certify that the recipient or State has established a comprehensive agency safety plan that includes, at a minimum—
(A) a requirement that the board of directors (or equivalent entity) of the recipient approve, or, in the case of a recipient receiving assistance under section 5307 that is serving an urbanized area with a population of 200,000 or more, the safety committee of the entity established under paragraph (5), followed by the board of directors (or equivalent entity) of the recipient approve, the agency safety plan and any updates to the agency safety plan;
(B) for each recipient serving an urbanized area with a population of fewer than 200,000, a requirement that the agency safety plan be developed in cooperation with frontline employee representatives;
(C) methods for identifying and evaluating safety risks throughout all elements of the public transportation system of the recipient;
(D) strategies to minimize the exposure of the public, personnel, and property to hazards and unsafe conditions, and consistent with guidelines of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention or a State health authority, minimize exposure to infectious diseases;
(E) a process and timeline for conducting an annual review and update of the safety plan of the recipient;
* * *
(5) Safety committee.—
(A) In general.—For purposes of this subsection, the safety committee of a recipient shall—
(i) be convened by a joint labor-management process;
(ii) consist of an equal number of—
(I) frontline employee representatives, selected by a labor organization representing the plurality of the frontline workforce employed by the recipient or, if applicable, a contractor to the recipient, to the extent frontline employees are represented by labor organizations; and
(II) management representatives; and
(iii) have, at a minimum, responsibility for—
(I) identifying and recommending risk-based mitigations or strategies necessary to reduce the likelihood and severity of consequences identified through the agency's safety risk assessment;
(II) identifying mitigations or strategies that may be ineffective, inappropriate, or were not implemented as intended; and
(III) identifying safety deficiencies for purposes of continuous improvement.
(B) Applicability.—This paragraph applies only to a recipient receiving assistance under section 5307 that is serving an urbanized area with a population of 200,000 or more.
(e) State Safety Oversight Program.—
(1) Applicability.—This subsection applies only to eligible States.
(2) Definition.—In this subsection, the term "eligible State" means a State that has—
(A) a rail fixed guideway public transportation system within the jurisdiction of the State that is not subject to regulation by the Federal Railroad Administration; or
(B) a rail fixed guideway public transportation system in the engineering or construction phase of development within the jurisdiction of the State that will not be subject to regulation by the Federal Railroad Administration.
* * *