49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5505. University transportation centers program
(a) University Transportation Centers Program.—
(1) Establishment and operation.—The Secretary of Transportation, acting through the Assistant Secretary for Research and Technology (referred to in this section as the "Secretary"), shall make grants under this section to eligible nonprofit institutions of higher education to establish and operate university transportation centers.
(2) Role of centers.—The role of each university transportation center referred to in paragraph (1) shall be—
(A) to advance transportation expertise and technology in the varied disciplines that comprise the field of transportation through education, research, and technology transfer activities;
(B) to provide for a critical multimodal transportation knowledge base outside of the Department of Transportation; and
(C) to address critical workforce needs and educate the next generation of transportation leaders with respect to the matters described in subparagraphs (A) through (G) of section 6503(c)(1).
(b) Competitive Selection Process.—
(1) Applications.—To receive a grant under this section, a consortium of nonprofit institutions of higher education shall submit to the Secretary an application that is in such form and contains such information as the Secretary may require.
(2) Restriction.—
(A) Limitation.—A lead institution of a consortium of nonprofit institutions of higher education, as applicable, may only receive 1 grant per fiscal year as a lead institution under this section, except as provided in subparagraph (B).
(B) Exception for consortium members that are not lead institutions.—Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to a nonprofit institution of higher education that is a member of a consortium of nonprofit institutions of higher education but not the lead institution of such consortium.
(3) Coordination.—The Secretary shall solicit grant applications for national transportation centers, regional transportation centers, and Tier 1 university transportation centers with identical advertisement schedules and deadlines.
(4) General selection criteria.—
(A) In general.—Except as otherwise provided by this section, the Secretary shall award grants under this section in nonexclusive candidate topic areas established by the Secretary that address the research priorities described in subparagraphs (A) through (G) of section 6503(c)(1).
(B) Criteria.—The Secretary, in consultation with the heads of the modal administrations of the Department of Transportation, as appropriate, shall select each recipient of a grant under this section through a competitive process based on the assessment of the Secretary relating to—
(i) the demonstrated ability of the recipient to address each specific topic area described in the research and strategic plans of the recipient;
(ii) the demonstrated research, technology transfer, and education resources available to the recipient to carry out this section;
(iii) the ability of the recipient to provide leadership in solving immediate and long-range national and regional transportation problems;
* * *