49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5121. Administrative
(a) General Authority.—To carry out this chapter, the Secretary may investigate, conduct tests, make reports, issue subpenas, conduct hearings, require the production of records and property, take depositions, and conduct research, development, demonstration, and training activities. Except as provided in subsections (c) an
* * *
(B) except in the case of packaging immediately adjacent to its hazardous material contents, may gain access to, open, and examine a package offered for, or in, transportation when the officer, employee, or agent has an objectively reasonable and articulable belief that the package may contain a hazardous material;
(C) may remove from transportation a package or related packages in a shipment offered for or in transportation for which—
(i) such officer, employee, or agent has an objectively reasonable and articulable belief that the package may pose an imminent hazard; and
(ii) such officer, employee, or agent contemporaneously documents such belief in accordance with procedures set forth in guidance or regulations prescribed under subsection (e);
(D) may gather information from the offeror, carrier, packaging manufacturer or tester, or other person responsible for the package, to ascertain the nature and hazards of the contents of the package;
(E) as necessary, under terms and conditions specified by the Secretary, may order the offeror, carrier, packaging manufacturer or tester, or other person responsible for the package to have the package transported to, opened, and the contents examined and analyzed, at a facility appropriate for the conduct of such examination and analysis;
(F) when safety might otherwise be compromised, may authorize properly qualified personnel to assist in the activities conducted under this subsection; and
(G) shall provide to the affected offeror, carrier, packaging manufacturer or tester, or other person responsible for the package reasonable notice of—
(i) his or her decision to exercise his or her authority under paragraph (1);
(ii) any findings made; and
(iii) any actions being taken as a result of a finding of noncompliance.
(2) Display of credentials.—An officer, employee, or agent acting under this subsection shall display proper credentials, in person or in writing, when requested.
(3) Safe resumption of transportation.—In instances when, as a result of an inspection or investigation under this subsection, an imminent hazard is not found to exist, the Secretary, in accordance with procedures set forth in regulations prescribed under subsection (e), shall assist—
(A) in the safe and prompt resumption of transportation of the package concerned; or
(B) in any case in which the hazardous material being transported is perishable, in the safe and expeditious resumption of transportation of the perishable hazardous material.
(d) Emergency Orders.—
* * *
(A) maintain a facility and technical staff sufficient to provide, within the United States Government, the capability of evaluating a risk related to the transportation of hazardous material and material alleged to be hazardous;
(B) maintain a central reporting system and information center capable of providing information and advice to law enforcement and firefighting personnel, other interested individuals, and officers and employees of the Government and State and local governments on meeting an emergency related to the transportation of hazardous material; and
(C) conduct a continuous review on all aspects of transporting hazardous material to decide on and take appropriate actions to ensure safe transportation of hazardous material.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not prevent the Secretary from making a contract with a private entity for use of a supplemental reporting system and information center operated and maintained by the contractor.
(g) Grants and Cooperative Agreements.—The Secretary may enter into grants and cooperative agreements with a person, agency, or instrumentality of the United States, a unit of State or local government, an Indian tribe, a foreign government (in coordination with the Department of State), an educational institution, or other appropriate entity—
(1) to expand risk assessment and emergency response capabilities with respect to the safety and security of transportation of hazardous material;
(2) to enhance emergency communications capacity as determined necessary by the Secretary, including the use of integrated, interoperable emergency communications technologies where appropriate;
(3) to conduct research, development, demonstration, risk assessment, and emergency response planning and training activities; or
(4) to otherwise carry out this chapter.
(h) Report.—The Secretary shall, once every 2 years, prepare and make available to the public on the Department of Transportation's Internet Web site a comprehensive report on the transportation of hazardous materials during the preceding 2 calendar years. The report shall include—
(1) a statistical compilation of accidents and casualties related to the transportation of hazardous material;
(2) a list and summary of applicable Government regulations, criteria, orders, and special permits;
(3) a summary of the basis for each special permit;
(4) an evaluation of the effectiveness of enforcement activities relating to a function regulated by the Secretary under section 5103(b)(1) and the degree of voluntary compliance with regulations;
(5) a summary of outstanding problems in carrying out this chapter in order of priority; and
(6) recommendations for appropriate legislation.
* * *