49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5336. Apportionment of appropriations for formula grants
(a) Based on Urbanized Area Population.—Of the amount apportioned under subsection (h)(5) to carry out section 5307—
* * *
(4) A designated recipient for an urbanized area with a population of at least 200,000 may transfer a part of its apportionment under this section to the Governor of a State. The Governor shall distribute the transferred amounts to urbanized areas under this section.
(5) Capital and operating assistance limitations applicable to the original apportionment apply to amounts transferred under this subsection.
(g) Period of Availability to Recipients.—An amount apportioned under this section may be obligated by the recipient for 5 years after the fiscal year in which the amount is apportioned. Not later than 30 days after the end of the 5-year period, an amount that is not obligated at the end of that period shall be added to the amount that may be apportioned under this section in the next fiscal year.
(h) Apportionments.—Of the amounts made available for each fiscal year under section 5338(a)(2)(C)—
(1) $30,000,000 shall be set aside each fiscal year to carry out section 5307(h);
(2) 3.07 percent shall be apportioned to urbanized areas in accordance with subsection (j);
(3) of amounts not apportioned under paragraphs (1) and (2), 3 percent shall be apportioned to urbanized areas with populations of less than 200,000 in accordance with subsection (i);
(4) 0.75 percent shall be apportioned to eligible States for State safety oversight program grants in accordance with section 5329(e)(6); and
(5) any amount not apportioned under paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4) shall be apportioned to urbanized areas in accordance with subsections (a) through (c).
(i) Small Transit Intensive Cities Formula.—
(1) Definitions.—In this subsection, the following definitions apply:
(A) Eligible area.—The term "eligible area" means an urbanized area with a population of less than 200,000 that meets or exceeds in one or more performance categories the industry average for all urbanized areas with a population of at least 200,000 but not more than 999,999, as determined by the Secretary in accordance with subsection (c)(2).
(B) Performance category.—The term "performance category" means each of the following:
(i) Passenger miles traveled per vehicle revenue mile.
(ii) Passenger miles traveled per vehicle revenue hour.
(iii) Vehicle revenue miles per capita.
(iv) Vehicle revenue hours per capita.
(v) Passenger miles traveled per capita.
(vi) Passengers per capita.
(2) Apportionment.—
(A) Apportionment formula.—The amount to be apportioned under subsection (h)(3) shall be apportioned among eligible areas in the ratio that—
(i) the number of performance categories for which each eligible area meets or exceeds the industry average in urbanized areas with a population of at least 200,000 but not more than 999,999; bears to
(ii) the aggregate number of performance categories for which all eligible areas meet or exceed the industry average in urbanized areas with a population of at least 200,000 but not more than 999,999.
(B) Data used in formula.—The Secretary shall calculate apportionments under this subsection for a fiscal year using data from the national transit database used to calculate apportionments for that fiscal year under this section.
(j) Apportionment Formula.—The amounts apportioned under subsection (h)(2) shall be apportioned among urbanized areas as follows:
(1) 75 percent of the funds shall be apportioned among designated recipients for urbanized areas with a population of 200,000 or more in the ratio that—
(A) the number of eligible low-income individuals in each such urbanized area; bears to
(B) the number of eligible low-income individuals in all such urbanized areas.
(2) 25 percent of the funds shall be apportioned among designated recipients for urbanized areas with a population of less than 200,000 in the ratio that—
(A) the number of eligible low-income individuals in each such urbanized area; bears to
(B) the number of eligible low-income individuals in all such urbanized areas.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 840; Pub. L. 104–287, §5(19), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3390; Pub. L. 105–178, title III, §§3027(a), (b), 3029(b)(10), (11), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 366, 373; Pub. L. 109–59, title III, §§3002(b)(4), 3034, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1545, 1627; Pub. L. 110–244, title II, §201(l), June 6, 2008, 122 Stat. 1611; Pub. L. 112–141, div. B, §20026, July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 719; Pub. L. 113–159, title I, §1202, Aug. 8, 2014, 128 Stat. 1845; Pub. L. 114–21, title I, §1202, May 29, 2015, 129 Stat. 223; Pub. L. 114–41, title I, §1202, July 31, 2015, 129 Stat. 450; Pub. L. 114–73, title I, §1202, Oct. 29, 2015, 129 Stat. 573; Pub. L. 114–87, title I, §1202, Nov. 20, 2015, 129 Stat. 682; Pub. L. 114–94, div. A, title III, §3014, Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1478; Pub. L. 117–58, div. C, §§30001(b)(3), 30015(a), (b)(1), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 890, 910.)