49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5329. Public transportation safety program
(a) Definition.—In this section, the term "recipient" means a State or local governmental authority, or any other operator of a public transportation system, that receives financial assistance under this chapter.
* * *
(A) a requirement that the board of directors (or equivalent entity) of the recipient approve, or, in the case of a recipient receiving assistance under section 5307 that is serving an urbanized area with a population of 200,000 or more, the safety committee of the entity established under paragraph (5), followed by the board of directors (or equivalent entity) of the recipient approve, the agency safety plan and any updates to the agency safety plan;
(B) for each recipient serving an urbanized area with a population of fewer than 200,000, a requirement that the agency safety plan be developed in cooperation with frontline employee representatives;
(C) methods for identifying and evaluating safety risks throughout all elements of the public transportation system of the recipient;
(D) strategies to minimize the exposure of the public, personnel, and property to hazards and unsafe conditions, and consistent with guidelines of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention or a State health authority, minimize exposure to infectious diseases;
(E) a process and timeline for conducting an annual review and update of the safety plan of the recipient;
(F) performance targets based on—
(i) the safety performance criteria and state of good repair standards established under subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively, of subsection (b)(2); or
(ii) in the case of a recipient receiving assistance under section 5307 that is serving an urbanized area with a population of 200,000 or more, safety performance measures established under the national public transportation safety plan, as described in subsection (b)(2)(A);
(G) assignment of an adequately trained safety officer who reports directly to the general manager, president, or equivalent officer of the recipient;
(H) a comprehensive staff training program for—
(i) the operations personnel and personnel directly responsible for safety of the recipient that includes—
(I) the completion of a safety training program; and
(II) continuing safety education and training; or
(ii) in the case of a recipient receiving assistance under section 5307 that is serving an urbanized area with a population of 200,000 or more, the operations and maintenance personnel and personnel directly responsible for safety of the recipient that includes—
(I) the completion of a safety training program;
(II) continuing safety education and training; and
(III) de-escalation training; and
(I) in the case of a recipient receiving assistance under section 5307 that is serving an urbanized area with a population of 200,000 or more, a risk reduction program for transit operations to improve safety by reducing the number and rates of accidents, injuries, and assaults on transit workers based on data submitted to the national transit database under section 5335, including—
* * *
(D) Eligible projects.—Funds set aside under subparagraph (C) shall be used for projects that are reasonably likely to assist the recipient in meeting the performance targets established in subparagraph (A), including modifications to rolling stock and de-escalation training.
(5) Safety committee.—
(A) In general.—For purposes of this subsection, the safety committee of a recipient shall—
(i) be convened by a joint labor-management process;
(ii) consist of an equal number of—
(I) frontline employee representatives, selected by a labor organization representing the plurality of the frontline workforce employed by the recipient or, if applicable, a contractor to the recipient, to the extent frontline employees are represented by labor organizations; and
(II) management representatives; and
(iii) have, at a minimum, responsibility for—
(I) identifying and recommending risk-based mitigations or strategies necessary to reduce the likelihood and severity of consequences identified through the agency's safety risk assessment;
(II) identifying mitigations or strategies that may be ineffective, inappropriate, or were not implemented as intended; and
(III) identifying safety deficiencies for purposes of continuous improvement.
(B) Applicability.—This paragraph applies only to a recipient receiving assistance under section 5307 that is serving an urbanized area with a population of 200,000 or more.
(e) State Safety Oversight Program.—
(1) Applicability.—This subsection applies only to eligible States.
(2) Definition.—In this subsection, the term "eligible State" means a State that has—
(A) a rail fixed guideway public transportation system within the jurisdiction of the State that is not subject to regulation by the Federal Railroad Administration; or
(B) a rail fixed guideway public transportation system in the engineering or construction phase of development within the jurisdiction of the State that will not be subject to regulation by the Federal Railroad Administration.
(3) In general.—In order to obligate funds apportioned under section 5338 to carry out this chapter, effective 3 years after the date on which a final rule under this subsection becomes effective, an eligible State shall have in effect a State safety oversight program approved by the Secretary under which the State—
(A) assumes responsibility for overseeing rail fixed guideway public transportation safety;
(B) adopts and enforces Federal and relevant State laws on rail fixed guideway public transportation safety;
(C) establishes a State safety oversight agency;
(D) determines, in consultation with the Secretary, an appropriate staffing level for the State safety oversight agency that is commensurate with the number, size, and complexity of the rail fixed guideway public transportation systems in the eligible State;
* * *