49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5311. Formula grants for rural areas
(a) Definitions.—As used in this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Recipient.—The term "recipient" means a State or Indian tribe that receives a Federal transit program grant directly from the Government.
* * *
(A) In general.—Except as provided by subparagraph (B), a grant made under this section for operating assistance may not exceed 50 percent of the net operating costs of the project, as determined by the Secretary.
(B) Exception.—A State described in section 120(b) of title 23 shall receive a Government share of the net operating costs equal to 62.5 percent of the Government share provided for under paragraph (1)(B).
(3) Remainder.—The remainder of net project costs—
(A) may be provided in cash from non-Government sources;
(B) may be provided from revenues from the sale of advertising and concessions;
(C) may be provided from an undistributed cash surplus, a replacement or depreciation cash fund or reserve, a service agreement with a State or local social service agency or a private social service organization, or new capital;
(D) may be derived from amounts appropriated or otherwise made available to a department or agency of the Government (other than the Department of Transportation) that are eligible to be expended for transportation;
(E) notwithstanding subparagraph (B), may be derived from amounts made available to carry out the Federal lands highway program established by section 204 1 of title 23; and
(F) in the case of an intercity bus project that includes both feeder service and an unsubsidized segment of intercity bus service to which the feeder service connects, may be derived from the costs of a private operator for the unsubsidized segment of intercity bus service, including all operating and capital costs of such service whether or not offset by revenue from such service, as an in-kind match for the operating costs of connecting rural intercity bus feeder service funded under subsection (f), if the private operator agrees in writing to the use of the costs of the private operator for the unsubsidized segment of intercity bus service as an in-kind match.
(4) Use of certain funds.—For purposes of paragraph (3)(B), the prohibitions on the use of funds for matching requirements under section 403(a)(5)(C)(vii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 603(a)(5)(C)(vii)) shall not apply to Federal or State funds to be used for transportation purposes.
(5) Limitation on operating assistance.—A State carrying out a program of operating assistance under this section may not limit the level or extent of use of the Government grant for the payment of operating expenses.
(h) Transfer of Facilities and Equipment.—With the consent of the recipient currently having a facility or equipment acquired with assistance under this section, a State may transfer the facility or equipment to any recipient eligible to receive assistance under this chapter if the facility or equipment will continue to be used as required under this section.
(i) Relationship to Other Laws.—
(1) In general.—Section 5333(b) applies to this section if the Secretary of Labor utilizes a special warranty that provides a fair and equitable arrangement to protect the interests of employees.
(2) Rule of construction.—This subsection does not affect or discharge a responsibility of the Secretary of Transportation under a law of the United States.
(j) Formula Grants for Public Transportation on Indian Reservations.—
(1) Apportionment.—
(A) In general.—Of the amounts described in subsection (c)(2)(B)—
(i) 50 percent of the total amount shall be apportioned so that each Indian tribe providing public transportation service shall receive an amount equal to the total amount apportioned under this clause multiplied by the ratio of the number of vehicle revenue miles provided by an Indian tribe divided by the total number of vehicle revenue miles provided by all Indian tribes, as reported to the Secretary;
(ii) 25 percent of the total amount shall be apportioned equally among each Indian tribe providing at least 200,000 vehicle revenue miles of public transportation service annually, as reported to the Secretary; and
(iii) 25 percent of the total amount shall be apportioned among each Indian tribe providing public transportation on tribal lands (American Indian Areas, Alaska Native Areas, and Hawaiian Home Lands, as defined by the Bureau of the Census) on which more than 1,000 low-income individuals reside (as determined by the Bureau of the Census) so that each Indian tribe shall receive an amount equal to the total amount apportioned under this clause multiplied by the ratio of the number of low-income individuals residing on an Indian tribe's lands divided by the total number of low-income individuals on tribal lands on which more than 1,000 low-income individuals reside.
(B) Limitation.—No recipient shall receive more than $300,000 of the amounts apportioned under subparagraph (A)(iii) in a fiscal year.
(C) Remaining amounts.—Of the amounts made available under subparagraph (A)(iii), any amounts not apportioned under that subparagraph shall be allocated among Indian tribes receiving less than $300,000 in a fiscal year according to the formula specified in that clause.
(D) Low-income individuals.—For purposes of subparagraph (A)(iii), the term "low-income individual" means an individual whose family income is at or below 100 percent of the poverty line, as that term is defined in section 673(2) of the Community Services Block Grant Act (42 U.S.C. 9902(2)), including any revision required by that section, for a family of the size involved.
* * *