49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5311. Formula grants for rural areas
(a) Definitions.—As used in this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Recipient.—The term "recipient" means a State or Indian tribe that receives a Federal transit program grant directly from the Government.
(2) Subrecipient.—The term "subrecipient" means a State or local governmental authority, a nonprofit organization, or an operator of public transportation or intercity bus service that receives Federal transit program grant funds indirectly through a recipient.
(b) General Authority.—
(1) Grants authorized.—Except as provided by paragraph (2), the Secretary may award grants under this section to recipients located in rural areas for—
(A) planning, provided that a grant under this section for planning activities shall be in addition to funding awarded to a State under section 5305 for planning activities that are directed specifically at the needs of rural areas in the State;
(B) public transportation capital projects;
(C) operating costs of equipment and facilities for use in public transportation;
(D) job access and reverse commute projects; and
(E) the acquisition of public transportation services, including service agreements with private providers of public transportation service.
(2) State program.—
(A) In general.—A project eligible for a grant under this section shall be included in a State program for public transportation service projects, including agreements with private providers of public transportation service.
(B) Submission to secretary.—Each State shall submit to the Secretary annually the program described in subparagraph (A).
(C) Approval.—The Secretary may not approve the program unless the Secretary determines that—
(i) the program provides a fair distribution of amounts in the State, including Indian reservations; and
(ii) the program provides the maximum feasible coordination of public transportation service assisted under this section with transportation service assisted by other Federal sources.
(3) Rural transportation assistance program.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary shall carry out a rural transportation assistance program in rural areas.
(B) Grants and contracts.—In carrying out this paragraph, the Secretary may use not more than 2 percent of the amount made available under section 5338(a)(2)(F) to make grants and contracts for transportation research, technical assistance, training, and related support services in rural areas.
(C) Projects of a national scope.—Not more than 15 percent of the amounts available under subparagraph (B) may be used by the Secretary to carry out competitively selected projects of a national scope, with the remaining balance provided to the States.
(4) Data collection.—Each recipient under this section shall submit an annual report to the Secretary containing information on capital investment, operations, and service provided with funds received under this section, including—
(A) total annual revenue;
(B) sources of revenue;
(C) total annual operating costs;
(D) total annual capital costs;
* * *
(e) Use for Administration, Planning, and Technical Assistance.—The Secretary may allow a State to use not more than 10 percent of the amount apportioned under this section to administer this section and provide technical assistance to a subrecipient, including project planning, program and management development, coordination of public transportation programs, and research the State considers appropriate to promote effective delivery of public transportation to a rural area.
(f) Intercity Bus Transportation.—
(1) In general.—A State shall expend at least 15 percent of the amount made available in each fiscal year to carry out a program to develop and support intercity bus transportation. Eligible activities under the program include—
(A) planning and marketing for intercity bus transportation;
(B) capital grants for intercity bus facilities;
(C) joint-use facilities;
(D) operating grants through purchase-of-service agreements, user-side subsidies, and demonstration projects; and
(E) coordinating rural connections between small public transportation operations and intercity bus carriers.
(2) Certification.—A State does not have to comply with paragraph (1) of this subsection in a fiscal year in which the Governor of the State certifies to the Secretary, after consultation with affected intercity bus service providers, that the intercity bus service needs of the State are being met adequately.
(g) Government Share of Costs.—
(1) Capital projects.—
(A) In general.—Except as provided by subparagraph (B), a grant awarded under this section for a capital project or project administrative expenses shall be for 80 percent of the net costs of the project, as determined by the Secretary.
(B) Exception.—A State described in section 120(b) of title 23 shall receive a Government share of the net costs in accordance with the formula under that section.
(2) Operating assistance.—
(A) In general.—Except as provided by subparagraph (B), a grant made under this section for operating assistance may not exceed 50 percent of the net operating costs of the project, as determined by the Secretary.
(B) Exception.—A State described in section 120(b) of title 23 shall receive a Government share of the net operating costs equal to 62.5 percent of the Government share provided for under paragraph (1)(B).
(3) Remainder.—The remainder of net project costs—
(A) may be provided in cash from non-Government sources;
(B) may be provided from revenues from the sale of advertising and concessions;
(C) may be provided from an undistributed cash surplus, a replacement or depreciation cash fund or reserve, a service agreement with a State or local social service agency or a private social service organization, or new capital;
(D) may be derived from amounts appropriated or otherwise made available to a department or agency of the Government (other than the Department of Transportation) that are eligible to be expended for transportation;
(E) notwithstanding subparagraph (B), may be derived from amounts made available to carry out the Federal lands highway program established by section 204 1 of title 23; and
* * *