49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5309. Fixed guideway capital investment grants
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Applicant.—The term "applicant" means a State or local governmental authority that applies for a grant under this section.
* * *
(B) Activities during project development phase.—Concurrent with the analysis required to be made under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), each applicant shall develop sufficient information to enable the Secretary to make findings of project justification and local financial commitment under this subsection.
(C) Completion of project development activities required.—
(i) In general.—Not later than 2 years after the date on which a project enters into the project development phase, the applicant shall complete the activities required to obtain a project rating under subsection (g)(2) and submit completed documentation to the Secretary.
(ii) Extension of time.—Upon the request of an applicant, the Secretary may extend the time period under clause (i), if the applicant submits to the Secretary—
(I) a reasonable plan for completing the activities required under this paragraph; and
(II) an estimated time period within which the applicant will complete such activities.
(2) Engineering phase.—
(A) In general.—A core capacity improvement project may advance into the engineering phase upon completion of activities required under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), as demonstrated by a record of decision with respect to the project, a finding that the project has no significant impact, or a determination that the project is categorically excluded, only if the Secretary determines that the project—
(i) is selected as the locally preferred alternative at the completion of the process required under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969;
(ii) is adopted into the metropolitan transportation plan required under section 5303;
(iii) is in a corridor that is—
(I) at or over capacity; or
(II) projected to be at or over capacity within the next 10 years, without regard to any temporary measures employed by the applicant expected to increase short-term capacity within the next 10 years;
(iv) is justified based on a comprehensive review of the project's mobility improvements, the project's environmental benefits, congestion relief associated with the project, economic development effects associated with the project, the capacity needs of the corridor, and the project's cost-effectiveness as measured by cost per rider; and
(v) is supported by an acceptable degree of local financial commitment (including evidence of stable and dependable financing sources), as required under subsection (f).
(B) Determination that project is justified.—In making a determination under subparagraph (A)(iv), the Secretary shall evaluate, analyze, and consider—
(i) the reliability of the forecasting methods used to estimate costs and utilization made by the recipient and the contractors to the recipient;
(ii) whether the project will increase capacity at least 10 percent in a corridor;
(iii) whether the project will improve interconnectivity among existing systems; and
(iv) whether the project will improve environmental outcomes.
(f) Financing Sources.—
* * *
(1) Letters of intent.—
(A) Amounts intended to be obligated.—The Secretary may issue a letter of intent to an applicant announcing an intention to obligate, for a new fixed guideway capital project or core capacity improvement project, an amount from future available budget authority specified in law that is not more than the amount stipulated as the financial participation of the Secretary in the project. When a letter is issued for a capital project under this section, the amount shall be sufficient to complete at least an operable segment.
(B) Treatment.—The issuance of a letter under subparagraph (A) is deemed not to be an obligation under sections 1108(c), 1501, and 1502(a) of title 31 or an administrative commitment.
(2) Full funding grant agreements.—
(A) In general.—A new fixed guideway capital project or core capacity improvement project shall be carried out through a full funding grant agreement.
(B) Criteria.—The Secretary shall enter into a full funding grant agreement, based on the evaluations and ratings required under subsection (d), (e), or (i), as applicable, with each grantee receiving assistance for a new fixed guideway capital project or core capacity improvement project that has been rated as high, medium-high, or medium, in accordance with subsection (g)(2)(A) or (i)(3)(B), as applicable.
(C) Terms.—A full funding grant agreement shall—
(i) establish the terms of participation by the Government in a new fixed guideway capital project or core capacity improvement project;
(ii) establish the maximum amount of Federal financial assistance for the project;
(iii) include the period of time for completing the project, even if that period extends beyond the period of an authorization; and
(iv) make timely and efficient management of the project easier according to the law of the United States.
(D) Special financial rules.—
(i) In general.—A full funding grant agreement under this paragraph obligates an amount of available budget authority specified in law and may include a commitment, contingent on amounts to be specified in law in advance for commitments under this paragraph, to obligate an additional amount from future available budget authority specified in law.
(ii) Statement of contingent commitment.—The agreement shall state that the contingent commitment is not an obligation of the Government.
* * *