49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5329. Public transportation safety program
(a) Definition.—In this section, the term "recipient" means a State or local governmental authority, or any other operator of a public transportation system, that receives financial assistance under this chapter.
* * *
(ii) to the extent practicable, take into consideration—
(I) relevant recommendations of the National Transportation Safety Board;
(II) recommendations of, and best practices standards developed by, the public transportation industry; and
(III) innovations in driver assistance technologies and driver protection infrastructure, where appropriate, and a reduction in visibility impairments that contribute to pedestrian fatalities;
(D) in consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, precautionary and reactive actions required to ensure public and personnel safety and health during an emergency (as defined in section 5324(a));
(E) minimum safety standards to ensure the safe operation of public transportation systems that—
(i) are not related to performance standards for public transportation vehicles developed under subparagraph (C); and
(ii) to the extent practicable, take into consideration—
(I) relevant recommendations of the National Transportation Safety Board;
(II) best practices standards developed by the public transportation industry;
(III) any minimum safety standards or performance criteria being implemented across the public transportation industry;
(IV) relevant recommendations from the report under section 3020 of the Federal Public Transportation Act of 2015; and
(V) any additional information that the Secretary determines necessary and appropriate;
(F) a public transportation safety certification training program, as described in subsection (c); and
(G) consideration, where appropriate, of performance-based and risk-based methodologies.
(3) Plan updates.—The Secretary shall update the national public transportation safety plan under paragraph (1) as necessary with respect to recipients receiving assistance under section 5307 that serve an urbanized area with a population of 200,000 or more.
* * *
(D) strategies to minimize the exposure of the public, personnel, and property to hazards and unsafe conditions, and consistent with guidelines of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention or a State health authority, minimize exposure to infectious diseases;
(E) a process and timeline for conducting an annual review and update of the safety plan of the recipient;
(F) performance targets based on—
(i) the safety performance criteria and state of good repair standards established under subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively, of subsection (b)(2); or
(ii) in the case of a recipient receiving assistance under section 5307 that is serving an urbanized area with a population of 200,000 or more, safety performance measures established under the national public transportation safety plan, as described in subsection (b)(2)(A);
(G) assignment of an adequately trained safety officer who reports directly to the general manager, president, or equivalent officer of the recipient;
(H) a comprehensive staff training program for—
(i) the operations personnel and personnel directly responsible for safety of the recipient that includes—
(I) the completion of a safety training program; and
(II) continuing safety education and training; or
(ii) in the case of a recipient receiving assistance under section 5307 that is serving an urbanized area with a population of 200,000 or more, the operations and maintenance personnel and personnel directly responsible for safety of the recipient that includes—
(I) the completion of a safety training program;
(II) continuing safety education and training; and
(III) de-escalation training; and
(I) in the case of a recipient receiving assistance under section 5307 that is serving an urbanized area with a population of 200,000 or more, a risk reduction program for transit operations to improve safety by reducing the number and rates of accidents, injuries, and assaults on transit workers based on data submitted to the national transit database under section 5335, including—
* * *