49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5323. General provisions
(a) Interests in Property.—
(1) In general.—Financial assistance provided under this chapter to a State or a local governmental authority may be used to acquire an interest in, or to buy property of, a private company engaged in public transportation, for a capital project for property acquired from a private company en
* * *
(i) Private provider of public transportation by vanpool.—The term "private provider of public transportation by vanpool" means a private entity providing vanpool services in the service area of a recipient of assistance under this chapter using a commuter highway vehicle or vanpool vehicle.
(ii) Commuter highway vehicle; vanpool vehicle.—The term "commuter highway vehicle or vanpool vehicle" means any vehicle—
(I) the seating capacity of which is at least 6 adults (not including the driver); and
(II) at least 80 percent of the mileage use of which can be reasonably expected to be for the purposes of transporting commuters in connection with travel between their residences and their place of employment.
(j) Buy America.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary may obligate an amount that may be appropriated to carry out this chapter for a project only if the steel, iron, and manufactured goods used in the project are produced in the United States.
(2) Waiver.—The Secretary may waive paragraph (1) of this subsection if the Secretary finds that—
(A) applying paragraph (1) would be inconsistent with the public interest;
(B) the steel, iron, and goods produced in the United States are not produced in a sufficient and reasonably available amount or are not of a satisfactory quality;
(C) when procuring rolling stock (including train control, communication, traction power equipment, and rolling stock prototypes) under this chapter—
(i) the cost of components and subcomponents produced in the United States—
(I) for fiscal years 2016 and 2017, is more than 60 percent of the cost of all components of the rolling stock;
(II) for fiscal years 2018 and 2019, is more than 65 percent of the cost of all components of the rolling stock; and
(III) for fiscal year 2020 and each fiscal year thereafter, is more than 70 percent of the cost of all components of the rolling stock; and
(ii) final assembly of the rolling stock has occurred in the United States; or
(D) including domestic material will increase the cost of the overall project by more than 25 percent.
(3) Written waiver determination and annual report.—
* * *
(B) is owned or controlled by, is a subsidiary of, or is otherwise related legally or financially to a corporation based in a country that—
(i) is identified as a nonmarket economy country (as defined in section 771(18) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1677(18))) as of the date of enactment of this subsection;
(ii) was identified by the United States Trade Representative in the most recent report required by section 182 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2242) as a foreign country included on the priority watch list defined in subsection (g)(3) of that section; and
(iii) is subject to monitoring by the Trade Representative under section 306 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2416).
(2) Exception.—For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "otherwise related legally or financially" does not include—
(A) a minority relationship or investment; or
(B) relationship with or investment in a subsidiary, joint venture, or other entity based in a country described in paragraph (1)(B) that does not export rolling stock or components of rolling stock for use in the United States.
(3) International agreements.—This subsection shall be applied in a manner consistent with the obligations of the United States under international agreements.
(4) Certification for rail rolling stock.—
(A) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (5), as a condition of financial assistance made available in a fiscal year under section 5337, a recipient that operates rail fixed guideway service shall certify in that fiscal year that the recipient will not award any contract or subcontract for the procurement of rail rolling stock for use in public transportation with a rail rolling stock manufacturer described in paragraph (1).
(B) Separate certification.—The certification required under this paragraph shall be in addition to any certification the Secretary establishes to ensure compliance with the requirements of paragraph (1).
(5) Special rules.—
* * *