49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5337. State of good repair grants
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Fixed guideway.—The term "fixed guideway" means a public transportation facility—
(A) using and occupying a separate right-of-way for the exclusive use of public transportation;
(B) using rail;
(C) using a fixed catenary system;
(D) for a passenger ferry system; or
(E) for a bus rapid transit system.
(2) State.—The term "State" means the 50 States, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico.
(3) State of good repair.—The term "state of good repair" has the meaning given that term by the Secretary, by rule, under section 5326(b).
(4) Transit asset management plan.—The term "transit asset management plan" means a plan developed by a recipient of funding under this chapter that—
(A) includes, at a minimum, capital asset inventories and condition assessments, decision support tools, and investment prioritization; and
(B) the recipient certifies that the recipient complies with the rule issued under section 5326(d).
(b) General Authority.—
(1) Eligible projects.—The Secretary may make grants under this section to assist State and local governmental authorities in financing capital projects to maintain public transportation systems in a state of good repair, including projects to replace and rehabilitate—
(A) rolling stock;
(B) track;
(C) line equipment and structures;
(D) signals and communications;
(E) power equipment and substations;
(F) passenger stations and terminals;
(G) security equipment and systems;
(H) maintenance facilities and equipment;
(I) operational support equipment, including computer hardware and software;
(J) development and implementation of a transit asset management plan; and
(K) other replacement and rehabilitation projects the Secretary determines appropriate.
(2) Inclusion in plan.—A recipient shall include a project carried out under paragraph (1) in the transit asset management plan of the recipient upon completion of the plan.
(c) High Intensity Fixed Guideway State of Good Repair Formula.—
(1) In general.—Of the amount authorized or made available under section 5338(a)(2)(K),1 97.15 percent shall be apportioned to recipients in accordance with this subsection.
(2) Area share.—
(A) In general.—50 percent of the amount described in paragraph (1) shall be apportioned for fixed guideway systems in accordance with this paragraph.
(B) Share.—A recipient shall receive an amount equal to the amount described in subparagraph (A), multiplied by the amount the recipient would have received under this section, as in effect for fiscal year 2011, if the amount had been calculated in accordance with the provisions of section 5336(b)(1) and using the definition of the term "fixed guideway" under subsection (a) of this section, as such sections are in effect on the day after the date of enactment of the Federal Public Transportation Act of 2012, and divided by the total amount apportioned for all areas under this section for fiscal year 2011.
* * *
(4) Apportionment requirements.—For purposes of determining the number of high intensity motorbus vehicle revenue miles or high intensity motorbus directional route miles attributable to an urbanized area for a fiscal year under this subsection, only segments of high intensity motorbus systems placed in revenue service not later than 7 years before the first day of the fiscal year shall be deemed to be attributable to an urbanized area.
(5) Use of funds.—Amounts apportioned under this subsection may be used for any project that is an eligible project under subsection (b)(1).
(e) Government Share of Costs.—
(1) Capital projects.—A grant for a capital project under this section shall be for 80 percent of the net project cost of the project. The recipient may provide additional local matching amounts.
(2) Remaining costs.—The remainder of the net project cost shall be provided—
(A) in cash from non-Government sources;
(B) from revenues derived from the sale of advertising and concessions; or
(C) from an undistributed cash surplus, a replacement or depreciation cash fund or reserve, or new capital.
(f) Competitive Grants for Rail Vehicle Replacement.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary may make grants under this subsection to assist State and local governmental authorities in financing capital projects for the replacement of rail rolling stock.
(2) Grant requirements.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a grant under this subsection shall be subject to the same terms and conditions as a grant under subsection (b).
(3) Competitive process.—The Secretary shall solicit grant applications and make not more than 3 new awards to eligible projects under this subsection on a competitive basis each fiscal year.
(4) Consideration.—In awarding grants under this subsection, the Secretary shall consider—
(A) the size of the rail system of the applicant;
(B) the amount of funds available to the applicant under this subsection;
(C) the age and condition of the rail rolling stock of the applicant that has exceeded or will exceed the useful service life of the rail rolling stock in the 5-year period following the grant; and
(D) whether the applicant has identified replacement of the rail vehicles as a priority in the investment prioritization portion of the transit asset management plan of the recipient pursuant to part 625 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations).
(5) Maximum share of competitive grant assistance.—The amount of grant assistance provided by the Secretary under this subsection, as a share of eligible project costs, shall be not more than 50 percent.
(6) Government share of cost.—The Government share of the cost of an eligible project carried out under this subsection shall not exceed 80 percent.
(7) Multi-year grant agreements.—
(A) In general.—An eligible project for which a grant is provided under this subsection may be carried out through a multi-year grant agreement in accordance with this paragraph.
(B) Requirements.—A multi-year grant agreement under this paragraph shall—
* * *