49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5338. Authorizations
(a) Grants.—
(1) In general.—There shall be available from the Mass Transit Account of the Highway Trust Fund to carry out sections 5305, 5307, 5310, 5311, 5312, 5314, 5318, 5335, 5337, 5339, and 5340, section 20005(b) of the Federal Public Transportation Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 5303 note; Public Law 112–141), and section 3006(b) of the Federal Public Transportation Act of 2015 (49 U.S.C. 5310 note; Public Law 114–94)—
(A) $13,355,000,000 for fiscal year 2022;
(B) $13,634,000,000 for fiscal year 2023;
(C) $13,990,000,000 for fiscal year 2024;
(D) $14,279,000,000 for fiscal year 2025; and
(E) $14,642,000,000 for fiscal year 2026.
(2) Allocation of funds.—Of the amounts made available under paragraph (1)—
(A) $184,647,343 for fiscal year 2022, $188,504,820 for fiscal year 2023, $193,426,906 for fiscal year 2024, $197,422,644 for fiscal year 2025, and $202,441,512 for fiscal year 2026 shall be available to carry out section 5305;
(B) $13,157,184 for fiscal year 2022, $13,432,051 for fiscal year 2023, $13,782,778 for fiscal year 2024, $14,067,497 for fiscal year 2025, and $14,425,121 for fiscal year 2026 shall be available to carry out section 20005(b) of the Federal Public Transportation Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 5303 note; Public Law 112–141);
(C) $6,408,288,249 for fiscal year 2022, $6,542,164,133 for fiscal year 2023, $6,712,987,840 for fiscal year 2024, $6,851,662,142 for fiscal year 2025, and $7,025,844,743 for fiscal year 2026 shall be allocated in accordance with section 5336 to provide financial assistance for urbanized areas under section 5307;
(D) $371,247,094 for fiscal year 2022, $379,002,836 for fiscal year 2023, $388,899,052 for fiscal year 2024, $396,932,778 for fiscal year 2025, and $407,023,583 for fiscal year 2026 shall be available to provide financial assistance for services for the enhanced mobility of seniors and individuals with disabilities under section 5310;
(E) $4,605,014 for fiscal year 2022, $4,701,218 for fiscal year 2023, $4,823,972 for fiscal year 2024, $4,923,624 for fiscal year 2025, and $5,048,792 for fiscal year 2026 shall be available for the pilot program for innovative coordinated access and mobility under section 3006(b) of the Federal Public Transportation Act of 2015 (49 U.S.C. 5310 note; Public Law 114–94);
(F) $875,289,555 for fiscal year 2022, $893,575,275 for fiscal year 2023, $916,907,591 for fiscal year 2024, $935,848,712 for fiscal year 2025, and $959,639,810 for fiscal year 2026 shall be available to provide financial assistance for rural areas under section 5311;
(G) $36,840,115 for fiscal year 2022, $37,609,743 for fiscal year 2023, $38,591,779 for fiscal year 2024, $39,388,993 for fiscal year 2025, and $40,390,337 for fiscal year 2026 shall be available to carry out section 5312, of which—
(i) $5,000,000 for fiscal year 2022, $5,104,455 for fiscal year 2023, $5,237,739 for fiscal year 2024, $5,345,938 for fiscal year 2025, and $5,481,842 for fiscal year 2026 shall be available to carry out section 5312(h); and
* * *