49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5121. Administrative
(a) General Authority.—To carry out this chapter, the Secretary may investigate, conduct tests, make reports, issue subpenas, conduct hearings, require the production of records and property, take depositions, and conduct research, development, demonstration, and training activities. Except as provided in subsections (c) an
* * *
(b) Records, Reports, and Information.—A person subject to this chapter shall—
(1) maintain records and property, make reports, and provide information the Secretary by regulation or order requires; and
(2) make the records, property, reports, and information available for inspection when the Secretary undertakes an investigation or makes a request.
(c) Inspections and Investigations.—
(1) In general.—A designated officer, employee, or agent of the Secretary—
(A) may inspect and investigate, at a reasonable time and in a reasonable manner, records and property relating to a function described in section 5103(b)(1);
(B) except in the case of packaging immediately adjacent to its hazardous material contents, may gain access to, open, and examine a package offered for, or in, transportation when the officer, employee, or agent has an objectively reasonable and articulable belief that the package may contain a hazardous material;
(C) may remove from transportation a package or related packages in a shipment offered for or in transportation for which—
(i) such officer, employee, or agent has an objectively reasonable and articulable belief that the package may pose an imminent hazard; and
(ii) such officer, employee, or agent contemporaneously documents such belief in accordance with procedures set forth in guidance or regulations prescribed under subsection (e);
* * *
(E) as necessary, under terms and conditions specified by the Secretary, may order the offeror, carrier, packaging manufacturer or tester, or other person responsible for the package to have the package transported to, opened, and the contents examined and analyzed, at a facility appropriate for the conduct of such examination and analysis;
(F) when safety might otherwise be compromised, may authorize properly qualified personnel to assist in the activities conducted under this subsection; and
(G) shall provide to the affected offeror, carrier, packaging manufacturer or tester, or other person responsible for the package reasonable notice of—
(i) his or her decision to exercise his or her authority under paragraph (1);
(ii) any findings made; and
(iii) any actions being taken as a result of a finding of noncompliance.
(2) Display of credentials.—An officer, employee, or agent acting under this subsection shall display proper credentials, in person or in writing, when requested.
(3) Safe resumption of transportation.—In instances when, as a result of an inspection or investigation under this subsection, an imminent hazard is not found to exist, the Secretary, in accordance with procedures set forth in regulations prescribed under subsection (e), shall assist—
(A) in the safe and prompt resumption of transportation of the package concerned; or
* * *
(1) Temporary regulations.—Not later than 60 days after the date of enactment of the Hazardous Materials Transportation Safety and Security Reauthorization Act of 2005, the Secretary shall issue temporary regulations to carry out subsections (c) and (d). The temporary regulations shall expire on the date of issuance of the regulations under paragraph (2).
(2) Final regulations.—Not later than 1 year after such date of enactment, the Secretary shall issue regulations to carry out subsections (c) and (d) in accordance with subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5.
(3) Matters to be addressed.—The regulations issued under this subsection shall address—
(A) the safe and expeditious resumption of transportation of perishable hazardous material, including radiopharmaceuticals and other medical products, that may require timely delivery due to life-threatening situations;
(B) the means by which—
(i) noncompliant packages that present an imminent hazard are placed out-of-service until the condition is corrected; and
(ii) noncompliant packages that do not present a hazard are moved to their final destination;
(C) appropriate training and equipment for inspectors; and
(D) the proper closure of packaging in accordance with the hazardous material regulations.
(f) Facility, Staff, and Reporting System on Risks, Emergencies, and Actions.—(1) The Secretary shall—
(A) maintain a facility and technical staff sufficient to provide, within the United States Government, the capability of evaluating a risk related to the transportation of hazardous material and material alleged to be hazardous;
* * *