49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5307. Urbanized area formula grants
(a) General Authority.—
(1) Grants.—The Secretary may make grants under this section for—
(A) capital projects;
* * *
(J)(i) will expend for each fiscal year for public transportation security projects, including increased lighting in or adjacent to a public transportation system (including bus stops, subway stations, parking lots, and garages), increased camera surveillance of an area in or adjacent to that system, providing an emergency telephone line to contact law enforcement or security personnel in an area in or adjacent to that system, and any other project intended to increase the security and safety of an existing or planned public transportation system, at least 1 percent of the amount the recipient receives for each fiscal year under section 5336 of this title; or
(ii) has decided that the expenditure for security projects is not necessary;
(K) in the case of a recipient for an urbanized area with a population of not fewer than 200,000 individuals, as determined by the Bureau of the Census, will submit an annual report listing projects carried out in the preceding fiscal year under this section for associated transit improvements as defined in section 5302; and
(L) will comply with section 5329(d); and
(2) the Secretary accepts the certification.
(d) Government Share of Costs.—
(1) Capital projects.—A grant for a capital project under this section shall be for 80 percent of the net project cost of the project. The recipient may provide additional local matching amounts.
(2) Operating expenses.—A grant for operating expenses under this section may not exceed 50 percent of the net project cost of the project.
(3) Remaining costs.—Subject to paragraph (4), the remainder of the net project costs shall be provided—
(A) in cash from non-Government sources other than revenues from providing public transportation services;
(B) from revenues from the sale of advertising and concessions;
(C) from an undistributed cash surplus, a replacement or depreciation cash fund or reserve, or new capital;
(D) from amounts appropriated or otherwise made available to a department or agency of the Government (other than the Department of Transportation) that are eligible to be expended for transportation; and
(E) from amounts received under a service agreement with a State or local social service agency or private social service organization.
(4) Use of certain funds.—For purposes of subparagraphs (D) and (E) of paragraph (3), the prohibitions on the use of funds for matching requirements under section 403(a)(5)(C)(vii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 603(a)(5)(C)(vii)) shall not apply to Federal or State funds to be used for transportation purposes.
(e) Undertaking Projects in Advance.—
(1) Payment.—The Secretary may pay the Government share of the net project cost to a State or local governmental authority that carries out any part of a project eligible under subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (a)(1) without the aid of amounts of the Government and according to all applicable procedures and requirements if—
(A) the recipient applies for the payment;
(B) the Secretary approves the payment; and
* * *
(C) Certification.—The applicant shall certify, in a manner satisfactory to the Secretary, that the applicant has shown reasonable diligence in seeking the most favorable financing terms.
(f) Reviews, Audits, and Evaluations.—
(1) Annual review.—
(A) In general.—At least annually, the Secretary shall carry out, or require a recipient to have carried out independently, reviews and audits the Secretary considers appropriate to establish whether the recipient has carried out—
(i) the activities proposed under subsection (c) of this section in a timely and effective way and can continue to do so; and
(ii) those activities and its certifications and has used amounts of the Government in the way required by law.
(B) Auditing procedures.—An audit of the use of amounts of the Government shall comply with the auditing procedures of the Comptroller General.
(2) Triennial review.—At least once every 3 years, the Secretary shall review and evaluate completely the performance of a recipient in carrying out the recipient's program, specifically referring to compliance with statutory and administrative requirements and the extent to which actual program activities are consistent with the activities proposed under subsection (c) of this section and the planning process required under sections 5303, 5304, and 5305 of this title. To the extent practicable, the Secretary shall coordinate such reviews with any related State or local reviews.
(3) Actions resulting from review, audit, or evaluation.—The Secretary may take appropriate action consistent with a review, audit, and evaluation under this subsection, including making an appropriate adjustment in the amount of a grant or withdrawing the grant.
(g) Treatment.—For purposes of this section, the United States Virgin Islands shall be treated as an urbanized area, as defined in section 5302.
(h) Passenger Ferry Grants.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary may make grants under this subsection to recipients for passenger ferry projects that are eligible for a grant under subsection (a).
(2) Grant requirements.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a grant under this subsection shall be subject to the same terms and conditions as a grant under subsection (a).
(3) Competitive process.—The Secretary shall solicit grant applications and make grants for eligible projects on a competitive basis.
* * *