49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5121. Administrative
(a) General Authority.—To carry out this chapter, the Secretary may investigate, conduct tests, make reports, issue subpenas, conduct hearings, require the production of records and property, take depositions, and conduct research, development, demonstration, and training activities. Except as provided in subsections (c) an
* * *
(2) Display of credentials.—An officer, employee, or agent acting under this subsection shall display proper credentials, in person or in writing, when requested.
(3) Safe resumption of transportation.—In instances when, as a result of an inspection or investigation under this subsection, an imminent hazard is not found to exist, the Secretary, in accordance with procedures set forth in regulations prescribed under subsection (e), shall assist—
(A) in the safe and prompt resumption of transportation of the package concerned; or
(B) in any case in which the hazardous material being transported is perishable, in the safe and expeditious resumption of transportation of the perishable hazardous material.
(d) Emergency Orders.—
(1) In general.—If, upon inspection, investigation, testing, or research, the Secretary determines that a violation of a provision of this chapter, or a regulation prescribed under this chapter, or an unsafe condition or practice, constitutes or is causing an imminent hazard, the Secretary may issue or impose emergency restrictions, prohibitions, recalls, or out-of-service orders, without notice or an opportunity for a hearing, but only to the extent necessary to abate the imminent hazard.
(2) Written orders.—The action of the Secretary under paragraph (1) shall be in a written emergency order that—
(A) describes the violation, condition, or practice that constitutes or is causing the imminent hazard;
(B) states the restrictions, prohibitions, recalls, or out-of-service orders issued or imposed; and
(C) describes the standards and procedures for obtaining relief from the order.
(3) Opportunity for review.—After taking action under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall provide for review of the action under section 554 of title 5 if a petition for review is filed within 20 calendar days of the date of issuance of the order for the action.
(4) Expiration of effectiveness of order.—If a petition for review of an action is filed under paragraph (3) and the review under that paragraph is not completed by the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date the petition is filed, the action shall cease to be effective at the end of such period unless the Secretary determines, in writing, that the imminent hazard providing a basis for the action continues to exist.
(5) Out-of-service order defined.—In this subsection, the term "out-of-service order" means a requirement that an aircraft, vessel, motor vehicle, train, railcar, locomotive, other vehicle, transport unit, transport vehicle, freight container, potable tank, or other package not be moved until specified conditions have been met.
(e) Regulations.—
* * *
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 109–59, §7118(c), amended heading and text of subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows:
"(1) The Secretary may authorize an officer, employee, or agent to inspect, at a reasonable time and in a reasonable way, records and property related to—
"(A) manufacturing, fabricating, marking, maintaining, reconditioning, repairing, testing, or distributing a packaging or a container for use by a person in transporting hazardous material in commerce; or
"(B) the transportation of hazardous material in commerce.
"(2) An officer, employee, or agent under this subsection shall display proper credentials when requested."
Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 109–59, §7118(d), added subsecs. (d) and (e). Former subsecs. (d) and (e) redesignated (f) and (h), respectively.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 109–59, §7118(d)(1), redesignated subsec. (d) as (f).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 109–59, §7118(e), added subsec. (g).
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 109–59, §7118(f)(1), substituted "transmit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate" for "submit to the President for transmittal to the Congress" in introductory provisions.
Pub. L. 109–59, §7118(d)(1), redesignated subsec. (e) as (h).
Subsec. (h)(4). Pub. L. 109–59, §7118(f)(2), inserted "relating to a function regulated by the Secretary under section 5103(b)(1)" after "activities".
1994—Subsec. (c)(1)(A). Pub. L. 103–311, §117(a)(2), substituted "a packaging or a" for "a package or".
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 103–311, §108, substituted "Report" for "Annual Report" in heading and substituted first sentence for former first sentence which read as follows: "The Secretary shall submit to the President, for submission to Congress, not later than June 15th of each year, a report about the transportation of hazardous material during the prior calendar year."