49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5101. Purpose
The purpose of this chapter is to protect against the risks to life, property, and the environment that are inherent in the transportation of hazardous material in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 759; Pub. L. 109–59, title VII, §7101(b), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1891.)