49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§6302. Bureau of Transportation Statistics
(a) In General.—There shall be within the Department of Transportation the Bureau of Transportation Statistics.
* * *
(I) the statistics proposed by the heads of the operating administrations of the Department to measure outputs and outcomes as required by the Government Performance and Results Act of 1993 (Public Law 103–62; 107 Stat. 285); and
(II) at the request of the Secretary, any other data collected or statistical information published by the heads of the operating administrations of the Department; and
(x) ensure that the statistics published under this section are readily accessible to the public, consistent with applicable security constraints and confidentiality interests.
(c) Access to Federal Data.—In carrying out subsection (b)(3)(B)(ii), the Director shall be given access to all safety data that the Director determines necessary to carry out that subsection that is held by the Department or any other Federal agency upon written request and subject to any statutory or regulatory restrictions.
(d) Independence of Bureau.—
(1) In general.—The Director shall not be required—
(A) to obtain the approval of any other officer or employee of the Department with respect to the collection or analysis of any information; or
(B) prior to publication, to obtain the approval of any other officer or employee of the United States Government with respect to the substance of any statistical technical reports or press releases lawfully prepared by the Director.
(2) Budget authority.—The Director shall have a significant role in the disposition and allocation of the authorized budget of the Bureau, including—
(A) all hiring, grants, cooperative agreements, and contracts awarded by the Bureau to carry out this section; and
(B) the disposition and allocation of amounts paid to the Bureau for cost-reimbursable projects.
(3) Exceptions.—The Secretary shall direct external support functions, such as the coordination of activities involving multiple modal administrations.
(4) Information technology.—The Department Chief Information Officer shall consult with the Director to ensure decisions related to information technology guarantee the protection of the confidentiality of information provided solely for statistical purposes, in accordance with section 3572 of title 44.
(Added Pub. L. 112–141, div. E, title II, §52011(a), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 887; amended Pub. L. 114–94, div. A, title I, §1446(b), title VI, §§6011(d)(2), 6017, Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1438, 1570, 1575; Pub. L. 115–435, title III, §302(c)(3)(A), Jan. 14, 2019, 132 Stat. 5553; Pub. L. 117–58, div. B, title V, §25004(b), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 839.)