49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5336. Apportionment of appropriations for formula grants
(a) Based on Urbanized Area Population.—Of the amount apportioned under subsection (h)(5) to carry out section 5307—
* * *
(A) the number of bus passenger miles traveled multiplied by the number of bus passenger miles traveled for each dollar of operating cost in an area; divided by
(B) the total number of bus passenger miles traveled multiplied by the total number of bus passenger miles traveled for each dollar of operating cost in all areas.
(d) Date of Apportionment.—The Secretary shall—
(1) apportion amounts appropriated under section 5338(a)(2)(C) of this title to carry out section 5307 of this title not later than the 10th day after the date the amounts are appropriated or October 1 of the fiscal year for which the amounts are appropriated, whichever is later; and
(2) publish apportionments of the amounts, including amounts attributable to each urbanized area with a population of more than 50,000 and amounts attributable to each State of a multistate urbanized area, on the apportionment date.
(e) Amounts Not Apportioned to Designated Recipients.—The Governor of a State may expend in an urbanized area with a population of less than 200,000 an amount apportioned under this section that is not apportioned to a designated recipient.
(f) Transfers of Apportionments.—(1) The Governor of a State may transfer any part of the State's apportionment under subsection (a)(1) of this section to supplement amounts apportioned to the State under section 5311(c)(3).1 The Governor may make a transfer only after consulting with responsible local officials and publicly owned operators of public transportation in each area for which the amount originally was apportioned under this section.
(2) The Governor of a State may transfer any part of the State's apportionment under section 5311(c)(3)1 to supplement amounts apportioned to the State under subsection (a)(1) of this section.
(3) The Governor of a State may use throughout the State amounts of a State's apportionment remaining available for obligation at the beginning of the 90-day period before the period of the availability of the amounts expires.
(4) A designated recipient for an urbanized area with a population of at least 200,000 may transfer a part of its apportionment under this section to the Governor of a State. The Governor shall distribute the transferred amounts to urbanized areas under this section.
(5) Capital and operating assistance limitations applicable to the original apportionment apply to amounts transferred under this subsection.
(g) Period of Availability to Recipients.—An amount apportioned under this section may be obligated by the recipient for 5 years after the fiscal year in which the amount is apportioned. Not later than 30 days after the end of the 5-year period, an amount that is not obligated at the end of that period shall be added to the amount that may be apportioned under this section in the next fiscal year.
(h) Apportionments.—Of the amounts made available for each fiscal year under section 5338(a)(2)(C)—
(1) $30,000,000 shall be set aside each fiscal year to carry out section 5307(h);
(2) 3.07 percent shall be apportioned to urbanized areas in accordance with subsection (j);
(3) of amounts not apportioned under paragraphs (1) and (2), 3 percent shall be apportioned to urbanized areas with populations of less than 200,000 in accordance with subsection (i);
(4) 0.75 percent shall be apportioned to eligible States for State safety oversight program grants in accordance with section 5329(e)(6); and
(5) any amount not apportioned under paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4) shall be apportioned to urbanized areas in accordance with subsections (a) through (c).
(i) Small Transit Intensive Cities Formula.—
(1) Definitions.—In this subsection, the following definitions apply:
(A) Eligible area.—The term "eligible area" means an urbanized area with a population of less than 200,000 that meets or exceeds in one or more performance categories the industry average for all urbanized areas with a population of at least 200,000 but not more than 999,999, as determined by the Secretary in accordance with subsection (c)(2).
(B) Performance category.—The term "performance category" means each of the following:
(i) Passenger miles traveled per vehicle revenue mile.
(ii) Passenger miles traveled per vehicle revenue hour.
(iii) Vehicle revenue miles per capita.
(iv) Vehicle revenue hours per capita.
(v) Passenger miles traveled per capita.
(vi) Passengers per capita.
(2) Apportionment.—
(A) Apportionment formula.—The amount to be apportioned under subsection (h)(3) shall be apportioned among eligible areas in the ratio that—
(i) the number of performance categories for which each eligible area meets or exceeds the industry average in urbanized areas with a population of at least 200,000 but not more than 999,999; bears to
(ii) the aggregate number of performance categories for which all eligible areas meet or exceed the industry average in urbanized areas with a population of at least 200,000 but not more than 999,999.
* * *