49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5329. Public transportation safety program
(a) Definition.—In this section, the term "recipient" means a State or local governmental authority, or any other operator of a public transportation system, that receives financial assistance under this chapter.
* * *
(1) Restrictions and prohibitions.—The Secretary shall issue restrictions and prohibitions by whatever means are determined necessary and appropriate, without regard to section 5334(c), if, through testing, inspection, investigation, audit, or research carried out under this chapter, the Secretary determines that an unsafe condition or practice, or a combination of unsafe conditions and practices, exist such that there is a substantial risk of death or personal injury.
(2) Notice.—The notice of restriction or prohibition shall describe the condition or practice, the subsequent risk and the standards and procedures required to address the restriction or prohibition.
(3) Continued authority.—Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as limiting the Secretary's authority to maintain a restriction or prohibition for as long as is necessary to ensure that the risk has been substantially addressed.
(i) Consultation by the Secretary of Homeland Security.—The Secretary of Homeland Security shall consult with the Secretary of Transportation before the Secretary of Homeland Security issues a rule or order that the Secretary of Transportation determines affects the safety of public transportation design, construction, or operations.
(j) Actions Under State Law.—
(1) Rule of construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to preempt an action under State law seeking damages for personal injury, death, or property damage alleging that a party has failed to comply with—
(A) a Federal standard of care established by a regulation or order issued by the Secretary under this section; or
(B) its own program, rule, or standard that it created pursuant to a rule or order issued by the Secretary.
(2) Effective date.—This subsection shall apply to any cause of action under State law arising from an event or activity occurring on or after the date of enactment of the Federal Public Transportation Act of 2012.
(3) Jurisdiction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to create a cause of action under Federal law on behalf of an injured party or confer Federal question jurisdiction for a State law cause of action.
(k) Inspections.—
(1) Inspection access.—
(A) In general.—A State safety oversight program shall provide the State safety oversight agency established by the program with the authority and capability to enter the facilities of each rail fixed guideway public transportation system that the State safety oversight agency oversees to inspect infrastructure, equipment, records, personnel, and data, including the data that the rail fixed guideway public transportation agency collects when identifying and evaluating safety risks.
(B) Policies and procedures.—A State safety oversight agency, in consultation with each rail fixed guideway public transportation agency that the State safety oversight agency oversees, shall establish policies and procedures regarding the access of the State safety oversight agency to conduct inspections of the rail fixed guideway public transportation system, including access for inspections that occur without advance notice to the rail fixed guideway public transportation agency.
(2) Data collection.—
(A) In general.—A rail fixed guideway public transportation agency shall provide the applicable State safety oversight agency with the data that the rail fixed guideway public transportation agency collects when identifying and evaluating safety risks, in accordance with subparagraph (B).
(B) Policies and procedures.—A State safety oversight agency, in consultation with each rail fixed guideway public transportation agency that the State safety oversight agency oversees, shall establish policies and procedures for collecting data described in subparagraph (A) from a rail fixed guideway public transportation agency, including with respect to frequency of collection, that is commensurate with the size and complexity of the rail fixed guideway public transportation system.
(3) Incorporation.—Policies and procedures established under this subsection shall be incorporated into—
(A) the State safety oversight program standard adopted by a State safety oversight agency under section 674.27 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation); and
(B) the public transportation agency safety plan established by a rail fixed guideway public transportation agency under subsection (d).
(4) Assessment by secretary.—In assessing the capability of a State safety oversight agency to conduct inspections as required under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall ensure that—
(A) the inspection practices of the State safety oversight agency are commensurate with the number, size, and complexity of the rail fixed guideway public transportation systems that the State safety oversight agency oversees;
(B) the inspection program of the State safety oversight agency is risk-based; and
(C) the State safety oversight agency has sufficient resources to conduct the inspections.
(5) Special directive.—The Secretary shall issue a special directive to each State safety oversight agency on the development and implementation of risk-based inspection programs under this subsection.
(6) Enforcement.—The Secretary may use any authority under this section, including any enforcement action authorized under subsection (g), to ensure the compliance of a State safety oversight agency or State safety oversight program with this subsection.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 830; Pub. L. 109–59, title III, §3028(a), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1624; Pub. L. 112–141, div. B, §20021(a), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 709; Pub. L. 114–94, div. A, title III, §3013, Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1476; Pub. L. 117–58, div. C, §30012(a), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 904.)
Applicability of Amendment
* * *