49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5339. Grants for buses and bus facilities
(a) Formula Grants.—
(1) Definitions.—In this subsection—
(A) the term "low or no emission vehicle" has the meaning given that term in subsection (c)(1);
(B) the term "State" means a State of the United States; and
(C) the term "territory" means the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the United States Virgin Islands.
(2) General authority.—The Secretary may make grants under this subsection to assist eligible recipients described in paragraph (4)(A) in financing capital projects—
(A) to replace, rehabilitate, and purchase buses and related equipment, including technological changes or innovations to modify low or no emission vehicles or facilities; and
(B) to construct bus-related facilities.
(3) Grant requirements.—The requirements of—
(A) section 5307 shall apply to recipients of grants made in urbanized areas under this subsection; and
(B) section 5311 shall apply to recipients of grants made in rural areas under this subsection.
(4) Eligible recipients.—
(A) Recipients.—Eligible recipients under this subsection are—
(i) designated recipients that allocate funds to fixed route bus operators; or
(ii) State or local governmental entities that operate fixed route bus service.
(B) Subrecipients.—A recipient that receives a grant under this subsection may allocate amounts of the grant to subrecipients that are public agencies or private nonprofit organizations engaged in public transportation.
(5) Distribution of grant funds.—Funds allocated under section 5338(a)(2)(L) 1 shall be distributed as follows:
(A) National distribution.—$206,000,000 each fiscal year shall be allocated to all States and territories, with each State receiving $4,000,000 for each such fiscal year and each territory receiving $1,000,000 for each such fiscal year.
(B) Distribution using population and service factors.—The remainder of the funds not otherwise distributed under subparagraph (A) shall be allocated pursuant to the formula set forth in section 5336 other than subsection (b).
(6) Transfers of apportionments.—
(A) Transfer flexibility for national distribution funds.—The Governor of a State may transfer any part of the State's apportionment under paragraph (5)(A) to supplement amounts apportioned to the State under section 5311(c) or amounts apportioned to urbanized areas under subsections (a) and (c) of section 5336.
(B) Transfer flexibility for population and service factors funds.—The Governor of a State may expend in an urbanized area with a population of less than 200,000 any amounts apportioned under paragraph (5)(B) that are not allocated to designated recipients in urbanized areas with a population of 200,000 or more.
(7) Government share of costs.—
(A) Capital projects.—A grant for a capital project under this subsection shall be for 80 percent of the net capital costs of the project. A recipient of a grant under this subsection may provide additional local matching amounts.
* * *
(ii) leasing low or no emission vehicles;
(iii) acquiring low or no emission vehicles with a leased power source;
(iv) constructing facilities and related equipment for low or no emission vehicles;
(v) leasing facilities and related equipment for low or no emission vehicles;
(vi) constructing new public transportation facilities to accommodate low or no emission vehicles; or
(vii) rehabilitating or improving existing public transportation facilities to accommodate low or no emission vehicles;
(C) the term "leased power source" means a removable power source, as defined in subsection (c)(3) of section 3019 of the Federal Public Transportation Act of 2015 that is made available through a capital lease under such section;
(D) the term "low or no emission bus" means a bus that is a low or no emission vehicle;
(E) the term "low or no emission vehicle" means—
(i) a passenger vehicle used to provide public transportation that the Secretary determines sufficiently reduces energy consumption or harmful emissions, including direct carbon emissions, when compared to a comparable standard vehicle; or
(ii) a zero emission vehicle used to provide public transportation;
(F) the term "recipient" means a designated recipient, a local governmental authority, or a State that receives a grant under this subsection for an eligible project; and
(G) the term "zero emission vehicle" means a low or no emission vehicle that produces no carbon or particulate matter.
(2) General authority.—The Secretary may make grants to recipients to finance eligible projects under this subsection.
(3) Grant requirements.—
(A) In general.—A grant under this subsection shall be subject to—
(i) with respect to eligible recipients in urbanized areas, section 5307; and
(ii) with respect to eligible recipients in rural areas, section 5311.
(B) Government share of costs for certain projects.—Section 5323(i) applies to eligible projects carried out under this subsection, unless the recipient requests a lower grant percentage.
(C) Combination of funding sources.—
(i) Combination permitted.—An eligible project carried out under this subsection may receive funding under section 5307 or any other provision of law.
(ii) Government share.—Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to alter the Government share required under paragraph (7), section 5307, or any other provision of law.
(D) Fleet transition plan.—In awarding grants under this subsection or under subsection (b) for projects related to zero emission vehicles, the Secretary shall require the applicant to submit a zero emission transition plan, which, at a minimum—
(i) demonstrates a long-term fleet management plan with a strategy for how the applicant intends to use the current application and future acquisitions;
(ii) addresses the availability of current and future resources to meet costs;
* * *