49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5323. General provisions
(a) Interests in Property.—
(1) In general.—Financial assistance provided under this chapter to a State or a local governmental authority may be used to acquire an interest in, or to buy property of, a private company engaged in public transportation, for a capital project for property acquired from a private company en
* * *
(i) Private provider of public transportation by vanpool.—The term "private provider of public transportation by vanpool" means a private entity providing vanpool services in the service area of a recipient of assistance under this chapter using a commuter highway vehicle or vanpool vehicle.
(ii) Commuter highway vehicle; vanpool vehicle.—The term "commuter highway vehicle or vanpool vehicle" means any vehicle—
(I) the seating capacity of which is at least 6 adults (not including the driver); and
(II) at least 80 percent of the mileage use of which can be reasonably expected to be for the purposes of transporting commuters in connection with travel between their residences and their place of employment.
(j) Buy America.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary may obligate an amount that may be appropriated to carry out this chapter for a project only if the steel, iron, and manufactured goods used in the project are produced in the United States.
(2) Waiver.—The Secretary may waive paragraph (1) of this subsection if the Secretary finds that—
(A) applying paragraph (1) would be inconsistent with the public interest;
(B) the steel, iron, and goods produced in the United States are not produced in a sufficient and reasonably available amount or are not of a satisfactory quality;
(C) when procuring rolling stock (including train control, communication, traction power equipment, and rolling stock prototypes) under this chapter—
(i) the cost of components and subcomponents produced in the United States—
(I) for fiscal years 2016 and 2017, is more than 60 percent of the cost of all components of the rolling stock;
(II) for fiscal years 2018 and 2019, is more than 65 percent of the cost of all components of the rolling stock; and
(III) for fiscal year 2020 and each fiscal year thereafter, is more than 70 percent of the cost of all components of the rolling stock; and
(ii) final assembly of the rolling stock has occurred in the United States; or
(D) including domestic material will increase the cost of the overall project by more than 25 percent.
(3) Written waiver determination and annual report.—
* * *
(1) In general.—The Secretary may assist a recipient in acquiring right-of-way before the completion of the environmental reviews for any project that may use the right-of-way if the acquisition is otherwise permitted under Federal law.
(2) Environmental reviews.—Right-of-way acquired under this subsection may not be developed in anticipation of the project until all required environmental reviews for the project have been completed.
(r) Reasonable Access to Public Transportation Facilities.—A recipient of assistance under this chapter may not deny reasonable access for a private intercity or charter transportation operator to federally funded public transportation facilities, including intermodal facilities, park and ride lots, and bus-only highway lanes. In determining reasonable access, capacity requirements of the recipient of assistance and the extent to which access would be detrimental to existing public transportation services must be considered.
(s) Value Capture Revenue Eligible for Local Share.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a recipient of assistance under this chapter may use the revenue generated from value capture financing mechanisms as local matching funds for capital projects and operating costs eligible under this chapter.
(t) Special Condition on Charter Bus Transportation Service.—If, in a fiscal year, the Secretary is prohibited by law from enforcing regulations related to charter bus service under part 604 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, for any transit agency that during fiscal year 2008 was both initially granted a 60-day period to come into compliance with such part 604, and then was subsequently granted an exception from such part—
(1) the transit agency shall be precluded from receiving its allocation of urbanized area formula grant funds for such fiscal year; and
* * *