49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5329. Public transportation safety program
(a) Definition.—In this section, the term "recipient" means a State or local governmental authority, or any other operator of a public transportation system, that receives financial assistance under this chapter.
* * *
(A) the amount of funds apportioned to each eligible State; and
(B) the certification status of each State safety oversight program, including what steps a State program that has been denied certification must take in order to be certified.
(10) Federal oversight.—The Secretary shall—
(A) oversee the implementation of each State safety oversight program under this subsection;
(B) audit the operations of each State safety oversight agency at least once triennially; and
(C) issue rules to carry out this subsection.
(11) Effectiveness of enforcement authorities and practices.—The Secretary shall develop and disseminate to State safety oversight agencies the process and methodology that the Secretary will use to monitor the effectiveness of the enforcement authorities and practices of State safety oversight agencies.
(f) Authority of Secretary.—In carrying out this section, the Secretary may—
(1) conduct inspections, investigations, audits, examinations, and testing of the equipment, facilities, rolling stock, and operations of the public transportation system of a recipient;
(2) make reports and issue directives with respect to the safety of the public transportation system of a recipient or the public transportation industry generally;
(3) in conjunction with an accident investigation or an investigation into a pattern or practice of conduct that negatively affects public safety, issue a subpoena to, and take the deposition of, any employee of a recipient or a State safety oversight agency, if—
(A) before the issuance of the subpoena, the Secretary requests a determination by the Attorney General of the United States as to whether the subpoena will interfere with an ongoing criminal investigation; and
(B) the Attorney General—
(i) determines that the subpoena will not interfere with an ongoing criminal investigation; or
(ii) fails to make a determination under clause (i) before the date that is 30 days after the date on which the Secretary makes a request under subparagraph (A);
(4) require the production of documents by, and prescribe recordkeeping and reporting requirements for, a recipient or a State safety oversight agency;
(5) investigate public transportation accidents and incidents and provide guidance to recipients regarding prevention of accidents and incidents;
(6) at reasonable times and in a reasonable manner, enter and inspect equipment, facilities, rolling stock, operations, and relevant records of the public transportation system of a recipient; and
(7) issue rules to carry out this section.
(g) Enforcement Actions.—
(1) Types of enforcement actions.—The Secretary may take enforcement action against a recipient that does not comply with Federal law with respect to the safety of the public transportation system, including—
(A) issuing directives;
(B) requiring more frequent oversight of the recipient by a State safety oversight agency or the Secretary;
(C) imposing more frequent reporting requirements;
* * *