49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5103a. Limitation on issuance of hazmat licenses
(a) Limitation.—
(1) Issuance of licenses.—A State may not issue to any individual a license to operate a motor vehicle transporting in commerce a hazardous material unless—
(A) "the Secretary of Homeland Security"; 1 has first determined, upon receipt of a notification under subsection (d)(1)(B), that the individual does not pose a security risk warranting denial of the license; or
(B) the individual holds a valid transportation security card issued under section 70105 of title 46.
(2) Renewals included.—For the purposes of this section, the term "issue", with respect to a license, includes renewal of the license.
(b) Hazardous Materials Described.—The limitation in subsection (a) shall apply with respect to any material defined as hazardous material by the Secretary of Transportation for which the Secretary of Transportation requires placarding of a commercial motor vehicle transporting that material in commerce.
(c) Recommendations on Chemical and Biological Materials.—The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall recommend to the Secretary of Transportation any chemical or biological material or agent for regulation as a hazardous material under section 5103(a) if the Secretary of Health and Human Services determines that such material or agent poses a significant risk to the health of individuals.
(d) Background Records Check.—
(1) In general.—Upon the request of a State regarding issuance of a license under subsection (a)(1)(A) to an individual, the Attorney General—
(A) shall carry out a background records check regarding the individual; and
(B) upon completing the background records check, shall notify the Secretary of Homeland Security of the completion and results of the background records check.
(2) Scope.—A background records check regarding an individual under this subsection shall consist of the following:
(A) A check of the relevant criminal history data bases.
(B) In the case of an alien, a check of the relevant data bases to determine the status of the alien under the immigration laws of the United States.
(C) As appropriate, a check of the relevant international data bases through Interpol–U.S. National Central Bureau or other appropriate means.
(e) Reporting Requirement.—Each State shall submit to the Secretary of Homeland Security, at such time and in such manner as the Secretary of Homeland Security may prescribe, the name, address, and such other information as the Secretary of Homeland Security may require, concerning—
(1) each alien to whom the State issues a license described in subsection (a); and
(2) each other individual to whom such a license is issued, as the Secretary of Homeland Security may require.
(f) Alien Defined.—In this section, the term "alien" has the meaning given the term in section 101(a)(3) of the Immigration and Nationality Act.
(g) Background Checks for Drivers Hauling Hazardous Materials.—
(1) In general.—
* * *