49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5311. Formula grants for rural areas
(a) Definitions.—As used in this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Recipient.—The term "recipient" means a State or Indian tribe that receives a Federal transit program grant directly from the Government.
* * *
(C) Projects of a national scope.—Not more than 15 percent of the amounts available under subparagraph (B) may be used by the Secretary to carry out competitively selected projects of a national scope, with the remaining balance provided to the States.
(4) Data collection.—Each recipient under this section shall submit an annual report to the Secretary containing information on capital investment, operations, and service provided with funds received under this section, including—
(A) total annual revenue;
(B) sources of revenue;
(C) total annual operating costs;
(D) total annual capital costs;
(E) fleet size and type, and related facilities;
(F) vehicle revenue miles; and
(G) ridership.
(c) Apportionments.—
(1) In general.—Of the amounts made available or appropriated for each fiscal year pursuant to section 5338(a)(2)(F) to carry out this section—
(A) an amount equal to 5 percent shall be available to carry out paragraph (2); and
(B) 3 percent shall be available to carry out paragraph (3).
(2) Public transportation on indian reservations.—For each fiscal year, the amounts made available under paragraph (1)(A) shall be apportioned for grants to Indian tribes for any purpose eligible under this section, under such terms and conditions as may be established by the Secretary, of which—
(A) 20 percent shall be distributed by the Secretary on a competitive basis; and
(B) 80 percent shall be apportioned as formula grants as provided in subsection (j).
(3) Appalachian development public transportation assistance program.—
(A) Definitions.—In this paragraph—
(i) the term "Appalachian region" has the same meaning as in section 14102 of title 40; and
(ii) the term "eligible recipient" means a State that participates in a program established under subtitle IV of title 40.
(B) In general.—The Secretary shall carry out a public transportation assistance program in the Appalachian region.
* * *
(e) Use for Administration, Planning, and Technical Assistance.—The Secretary may allow a State to use not more than 10 percent of the amount apportioned under this section to administer this section and provide technical assistance to a subrecipient, including project planning, program and management development, coordination of public transportation programs, and research the State considers appropriate to promote effective delivery of public transportation to a rural area.
(f) Intercity Bus Transportation.—
(1) In general.—A State shall expend at least 15 percent of the amount made available in each fiscal year to carry out a program to develop and support intercity bus transportation. Eligible activities under the program include—
(A) planning and marketing for intercity bus transportation;
(B) capital grants for intercity bus facilities;
(C) joint-use facilities;
(D) operating grants through purchase-of-service agreements, user-side subsidies, and demonstration projects; and
(E) coordinating rural connections between small public transportation operations and intercity bus carriers.
(2) Certification.—A State does not have to comply with paragraph (1) of this subsection in a fiscal year in which the Governor of the State certifies to the Secretary, after consultation with affected intercity bus service providers, that the intercity bus service needs of the State are being met adequately.
(g) Government Share of Costs.—
(1) Capital projects.—
(A) In general.—Except as provided by subparagraph (B), a grant awarded under this section for a capital project or project administrative expenses shall be for 80 percent of the net costs of the project, as determined by the Secretary.
(B) Exception.—A State described in section 120(b) of title 23 shall receive a Government share of the net costs in accordance with the formula under that section.
(2) Operating assistance.—
(A) In general.—Except as provided by subparagraph (B), a grant made under this section for operating assistance may not exceed 50 percent of the net operating costs of the project, as determined by the Secretary.
(B) Exception.—A State described in section 120(b) of title 23 shall receive a Government share of the net operating costs equal to 62.5 percent of the Government share provided for under paragraph (1)(B).
(3) Remainder.—The remainder of net project costs—
(A) may be provided in cash from non-Government sources;
(B) may be provided from revenues from the sale of advertising and concessions;
* * *