49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5307. Urbanized area formula grants
(a) General Authority.—
(1) Grants.—The Secretary may make grants under this section for—
(A) capital projects;
* * *
(f) Reviews, Audits, and Evaluations.—
(1) Annual review.—
(A) In general.—At least annually, the Secretary shall carry out, or require a recipient to have carried out independently, reviews and audits the Secretary considers appropriate to establish whether the recipient has carried out—
(i) the activities proposed under subsection (c) of this section in a timely and effective way and can continue to do so; and
(ii) those activities and its certifications and has used amounts of the Government in the way required by law.
(B) Auditing procedures.—An audit of the use of amounts of the Government shall comply with the auditing procedures of the Comptroller General.
(2) Triennial review.—At least once every 3 years, the Secretary shall review and evaluate completely the performance of a recipient in carrying out the recipient's program, specifically referring to compliance with statutory and administrative requirements and the extent to which actual program activities are consistent with the activities proposed under subsection (c) of this section and the planning process required under sections 5303, 5304, and 5305 of this title. To the extent practicable, the Secretary shall coordinate such reviews with any related State or local reviews.
(3) Actions resulting from review, audit, or evaluation.—The Secretary may take appropriate action consistent with a review, audit, and evaluation under this subsection, including making an appropriate adjustment in the amount of a grant or withdrawing the grant.
(g) Treatment.—For purposes of this section, the United States Virgin Islands shall be treated as an urbanized area, as defined in section 5302.
(h) Passenger Ferry Grants.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary may make grants under this subsection to recipients for passenger ferry projects that are eligible for a grant under subsection (a).
(2) Grant requirements.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a grant under this subsection shall be subject to the same terms and conditions as a grant under subsection (a).
(3) Competitive process.—The Secretary shall solicit grant applications and make grants for eligible projects on a competitive basis.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 795; Pub. L. 103–429, §6(7), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4378; Pub. L. 104–287, §5(11), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3389; Pub. L. 105–178, title III, §3007(a)(1), (b)–(h), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 347, 348; Pub. L. 105–206, title IX, §9009(e), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 855; Pub. L. 107–232, §1, Oct. 1, 2002, 116 Stat. 1478; Pub. L. 108–88, §8(n), Sept. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 1125; Pub. L. 108–202, §9(n), Feb. 29, 2004, 118 Stat. 488; Pub. L. 108–224, §7(n), Apr. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 636; Pub. L. 108–263, §7(n), June 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 708; Pub. L. 108–280, §7(n), July 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 885; Pub. L. 108–310, §8(n), Sept. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 1158; Pub. L. 109–14, §7(m), May 31, 2005, 119 Stat. 333; Pub. L. 109–20, §7(m), July 1, 2005, 119 Stat. 355; Pub. L. 109–35, §7(m), July 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 389; Pub. L. 109–37, §7(m), July 22, 2005, 119 Stat. 404; Pub. L. 109–40, §7(m), July 28, 2005, 119 Stat. 420; Pub. L. 109–59, title III, §§3002(b)(4), 3009(a)–(h), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1545, 1568-1571; Pub. L. 110–244, title II, §201(c), June 6, 2008, 122 Stat. 1609; Pub. L. 111–147, title IV, §432, Mar. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 88; Pub. L. 111–322, title II, §2302, Dec. 22,
* * *