49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5314. Technical assistance and workforce development
(a) Technical Assistance and Standards.—
(1) Technical assistance and standards development.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary may make grants and enter into contracts, cooperative agreements, and other agreements (including agreements with departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the Government) to carry out activities that the Secretary determines will assist recipients of assistance under this chapter to—
(i) more effectively and efficiently provide public transportation service;
(ii) administer funds received under this chapter in compliance with Federal law; and
(iii) improve public transportation.
(B) Eligible activities.—The activities carried out under subparagraph (A) may include—
(i) technical assistance; and
(ii) the development of voluntary and consensus-based standards and best practices by the public transportation industry, including standards and best practices for safety, fare collection, intelligent transportation systems, accessibility, procurement, security, asset management to maintain a state of good repair, operations, maintenance, vehicle propulsion, communications, and vehicle electronics.
(2) Technical assistance.—The Secretary, through a competitive bid process, may enter into contracts, cooperative agreements, and other agreements with national nonprofit organizations that have the appropriate demonstrated capacity to provide public-transportation-related technical assistance under this subsection. The Secretary may enter into such contracts, cooperative agreements, and other agreements to assist providers of public transportation to—
(A) comply with the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.) through technical assistance, demonstration programs, research, public education, and other activities related to complying with such Act;
(B) comply with human services transportation coordination requirements and to enhance the coordination of Federal resources for human services transportation with those of the Department of Transportation through technical assistance, training, and support services related to complying with such requirements;
(C) meet the transportation needs of elderly individuals;
(D) increase transit ridership in coordination with metropolitan planning organizations and other entities through development around public transportation stations through technical assistance and the development of tools, guidance, and analysis related to market-based development around transit stations;
(E) address transportation equity with regard to the effect that transportation planning, investment, and operations have for low-income and minority individuals;
(F) facilitate best practices to promote bus driver safety;
(G) meet the requirements of sections 5323(j) and 5323(m);
(H) assist with the development and deployment of low or no emission vehicles (as defined in section 5339(c)(1)) or low or no emission vehicle components (as defined in section 5312(h)(1)); and
(I) any other technical assistance activity that the Secretary determines is necessary to advance the interests of public transportation.
(3) Annual report on technical assistance.—Not later than the first Monday in February of each year, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives a report that includes—
(A) a description of each project that received assistance under this subsection during the preceding fiscal year;
(B) an evaluation of the activities carried out by each organization that received assistance under this subsection during the preceding fiscal year;
(C) a proposal for allocations of amounts for assistance under this subsection for the subsequent fiscal year; and
(D) measurable outcomes and impacts of the programs funded under subsections (b) and (c).
(4) Government share of costs.—
(A) In general.—The Government share of the cost of an activity carried out using a grant under this subsection may not exceed 80 percent.
(B) Non-government share.—The non-Government share of the cost of an activity carried out using a grant under this subsection may be derived from in-kind contributions.
(b) Human Resources and Training.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary may undertake, or make grants and contracts for, programs that address human resource needs as they apply to public transportation activities. A program may include—
(A) an employment training program;
(B) an outreach program to increase employment for veterans, females, individuals with a disability, minorities (including American Indians or Alaska Natives, Asian, Black or African Americans, native Hawaiians or other Pacific Islanders, and Hispanics) in public transportation activities;
(C) research on public transportation personnel and training needs;
(D) training and assistance for veteran and minority business opportunities; and
(E) consensus-based national training standards and certifications in partnership with industry stakeholders.
(2) Innovative public transportation frontline workforce development program.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary shall establish a competitive grant program to assist the development of innovative activities eligible for assistance under paragraph (1).
(B) Eligible programs.—A program eligible for assistance under paragraph (1) shall—
(i) develop apprenticeships, on-the-job training, and instructional training for public transportation maintenance and operations occupations;
* * *