49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5312. Public transportation innovation
(a) In General.—The Secretary shall provide assistance for projects and activities to advance innovative public transportation research and development in accordance with the requirements of this section.
(b) Research, Development, Demonstration, and Deployment Projects.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary may make grants and enter into contracts, cooperative agreements, and other agreements for research, development, demonstration, and deployment projects, and evaluation of research and technology of national significance to public transportation, that the Secretary determines will improve public transportation.
(2) Agreements.—In order to carry out paragraph (1), the Secretary may make grants to and enter into contracts, cooperative agreements, and other agreements with—
(A) departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the Government, including Federal laboratories;
(B) State and local governmental entities;
(C) providers of public transportation;
(D) private or non-profit organizations;
(E) institutions of higher education; and
(F) technical and community colleges.
(3) Application.—
(A) In general.—To receive a grant, contract, cooperative agreement, or other agreement under this section, an entity described in paragraph (2) shall submit an application to the Secretary.
(B) Form and contents.—An application under subparagraph (A) shall be in such form and contain such information as the Secretary may require, including—
(i) a statement of purpose detailing the need being addressed;
(ii) the short- and long-term goals of the project, including opportunities for future innovation and development, the potential for deployment, and benefits to riders and public transportation; and
(iii) the short- and long-term funding requirements to complete the project and any future objectives of the project.
(4) Accelerated implementation and deployment of advanced digital construction management systems.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary shall establish and implement a program under this subsection to promote, implement, deploy, demonstrate, showcase, support, and document the application of advanced digital construction management systems, practices, performance, and benefits.
(B) Goals.—The goals of the accelerated implementation and deployment of advanced digital construction management systems program established under subparagraph (A) shall include—
(i) accelerated adoption of advanced digital systems applied throughout the lifecycle of transportation infrastructure (including through the planning, design and engineering, construction, operations, and maintenance phases) that—
(I) maximize interoperability with other systems, products, tools, or applications;
(II) boost productivity;
(III) manage complexity;
(IV) reduce project delays and cost overruns;
(V) enhance safety and quality; and
(VI) reduce total costs for the entire lifecycle of transportation infrastructure assets;
(ii) more timely and productive information-sharing among stakeholders through reduced reliance on paper to manage construction processes and deliverables such as blueprints, design drawings, procurement and supply-chain orders, equipment logs, daily progress reports, and punch lists;
(iii) deployment of digital management systems that enable and leverage the use of digital technologies on construction sites by contractors, such as state-of-the-art automated and connected machinery and optimized routing software that allows construction workers to perform tasks faster, safer, more accurately, and with minimal supervision;
(iv) the development and deployment of best practices for use in digital construction management;
(v) increased technology adoption and deployment by States, local governmental authorities, and designated recipients that enables project sponsors—
(I) to integrate the adoption of digital management systems and technologies in contracts; and
(II) to weigh the cost of digitization and technology in setting project budgets;
(vi) technology training and workforce development to build the capabilities of project managers and sponsors that enables States, local governmental authorities, or designated recipients—
(I) to better manage projects using advanced construction management technologies; and
(II) to properly measure and reward technology adoption across projects;
(vii) development of guidance to assist States, local governmental authorities, and designated recipients in updating regulations to allow project sponsors and contractors—
(I) to report data relating to the project in digital formats; and
(II) to fully capture the efficiencies and benefits of advanced digital construction management systems and related technologies;
(viii) reduction in the environmental footprint of construction projects using advanced digital construction management systems resulting from elimination of congestion through more efficient projects; and
(ix) enhanced worker and pedestrian safety resulting from increased transparency.
(C) Publication.—The reporting requirements for the accelerated implementation and deployment of advanced digital construction management systems program established under section 503(c)(5) of title 23 shall include data and analysis collected under this section.
(c) Research.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary may make a grant to or enter into a contract, cooperative agreement, or other agreement under this section with an entity described in subsection (b)(2) to carry out a public transportation research project that has as its ultimate goal the development and deployment of new and innovative ideas, practices, and approaches.
(2) Project eligibility.—A public transportation research project that receives assistance under paragraph (1) shall focus on—
(A) providing more effective and efficient public transportation service, including services to—
(i) seniors;
(ii) individuals with disabilities; and
* * *