49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5302. Definitions
Except as otherwise specifically provided, in this chapter the following definitions apply:
(1) Assault on a transit worker.—The term "assault on a transit worker" means a circumstance in which an individual knowingly, without lawful authority or permission, and with intent to endanger the safety of any individual, or with a reckless disregard for the safety of human life, interferes with, disables, or incapacitates a transit worker while the transit worker is performing the duties of the transit worker.
(2) Associated transit improvement.—The term "associated transit improvement" means, with respect to any project or an area to be served by a project, projects that are designed to enhance public transportation service or use and that are physically or functionally related to transit facilities. Eligible projects are—
(A) historic preservation, rehabilitation, and operation of historic public transportation buildings, structures, and facilities (including historic bus and railroad facilities) intended for use in public transportation service;
(B) bus shelters;
(C) functional landscaping and streetscaping, including benches, trash receptacles, and street lights;
(D) pedestrian access and walkways;
(E) bicycle access, including bicycle storage shelters and parking facilities and the installation of equipment for transporting bicycles on public transportation vehicles;
(F) signage; or
(G) enhanced access for persons with disabilities to public transportation.
(3) Bus rapid transit system.—The term "bus rapid transit system" means a bus transit system—
(A) in which the majority of each line operates in a separated right-of-way dedicated for public transportation use during peak periods; and
(B) that includes features that emulate the services provided by rail fixed guideway public transportation systems, including—
(i) defined stations;
(ii) traffic signal priority for public transportation vehicles;
(iii) short headway bidirectional services for a substantial part of weekdays and weekend days; and
(iv) any other features the Secretary may determine are necessary to produce high-quality public transportation services that emulate the services provided by rail fixed guideway public transportation systems.
(4) Capital project.—The term "capital project" means a project for—
(A) acquiring, constructing, supervising, or inspecting equipment or a facility for use in public transportation, expenses incidental to the acquisition or construction (including designing, engineering, location surveying, mapping, and acquiring rights-of-way), payments for the capital portions of rail trackage rights agreements, transit-related intelligent transportation systems, relocation assistance, acquiring replacement housing sites, and acquiring, constructing, relocating, and rehabilitating replacement housing;
(B) rehabilitating a bus;
(C) remanufacturing a bus;
(D) overhauling rail rolling stock;
(E) preventive maintenance;
(F) leasing equipment or a facility for use in public transportation;
(G) a joint development improvement that—
(i) enhances economic development or incorporates private investment, such as commercial and residential development;
* * *
(ii) excluding operating public transportation services;
(L) associated capital maintenance, including—
(i) equipment, tires, tubes, and material, each costing at least .5 percent of the current fair market value of rolling stock comparable to the rolling stock for which the equipment, tires, tubes, and material are to be used; and
(ii) reconstruction of equipment and material, each of which after reconstruction will have a fair market value of at least .5 percent of the current fair market value of rolling stock comparable to the rolling stock for which the equipment and material will be used;
(M) associated transit improvements; or
(N) technological changes or innovations to modify low or no emission vehicles (as defined in section 5339(c)) or facilities.
(5) Designated recipient.—The term "designated recipient" means—
(A) an entity designated, in accordance with the planning process under sections 5303 and 5304, by the Governor of a State, responsible local officials, and publicly owned operators of public transportation, to receive and apportion amounts under section 5336 to urbanized areas of 200,000 or more in population; or
(B) a State or regional authority, if the authority is responsible under the laws of a State for a capital project and for financing and directly providing public transportation.
(6) Disability.—The term "disability" has the same meaning as in section 3(1) of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12102).
(7) Emergency regulation.—The term "emergency regulation" means a regulation—
(A) that is effective temporarily before the expiration of the otherwise specified periods of time for public notice and comment under section 5334(c); and
(B) prescribed by the Secretary as the result of a finding that a delay in the effective date of the regulation—
(i) would injure seriously an important public interest;
(ii) would frustrate substantially legislative policy and intent; or
(iii) would damage seriously a person or class without serving an important public interest.
(8) Fixed guideway.—The term "fixed guideway" means a public transportation facility—
(A) using and occupying a separate right-of-way for the exclusive use of public transportation;
(B) using rail;
(C) using a fixed catenary system;
(D) for a passenger ferry system; or
(E) for a bus rapid transit system.
(9) Governor.—The term "Governor"—
(A) means the Governor of a State, the mayor of the District of Columbia, and the chief executive officer of a territory of the United States; and
(B) includes the designee of the Governor.
(10) Job access and reverse commute project.—
* * *