49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5124. Criminal penalty
(a) In General.—A person knowingly violating section 5104(b) or willfully or recklessly violating this chapter or a regulation, order, special permit, or approval issued under this chapter shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both; except that the maximum amount of imprisonment shall be 10 years in any case in which the violation involves the release of a hazardous material that results in death or bodily injury to any person.
(b) Knowing Violations.—For purposes of this section—
(1) a person acts knowingly when—
(A) the person has actual knowledge of the facts giving rise to the violation; or
(B) a reasonable person acting in the circumstances and exercising reasonable care would have that knowledge; and
(2) knowledge of the existence of a statutory provision, or a regulation or a requirement required by the Secretary, is not an element of an offense under this section.
(c) Willful Violations.—For purposes of this section, a person acts willfully when—
(1) the person has knowledge of the facts giving rise to the violation; and
(2) the person has knowledge that the conduct was unlawful.
(d) Reckless Violations.—For purposes of this section, a person acts recklessly when the person displays a deliberate indifference or conscious disregard to the consequences of that person's conduct.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 781; Pub. L. 109–59, title VII, §7121, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1906.)