49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5309. Fixed guideway capital investment grants
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Applicant.—The term "applicant" means a State or local governmental authority that applies for a grant under this section.
* * *
(2) core capacity improvement projects, including the acquisition of real property, the acquisition of rights-of-way, double tracking, signalization improvements, electrification, expanding system platforms, acquisition of rolling stock associated with corridor improvements increasing capacity, construction of infill stations, and such other capacity improvement projects as the Secretary determines are appropriate to increase the capacity of an existing fixed guideway system corridor by at least 10 percent. Core capacity improvement projects do not include elements to improve general station facilities or parking, or acquisition of rolling stock alone.
(c) Grant Requirements.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary may make a grant under this section for new fixed guideway capital projects, small start projects, or core capacity improvement projects, if the Secretary determines that—
(A) the project is part of an approved transportation plan required under sections 5303 and 5304;
(B) the applicant has, or will have—
(i) the legal, financial, and technical capacity to carry out the project, including the safety and security aspects of the project;
(ii) satisfactory continuing control over the use of the equipment or facilities; and
(iii) the technical and financial capacity to maintain new and existing equipment and facilities; and
(C) the applicant has made progress toward meeting the performance targets in section 5326(c)(2).
(2) Certification.—An applicant that has submitted the certifications required under subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), and (H) of section 5307(c)(1) shall be deemed to have provided sufficient information upon which the Secretary may make the determinations required under this subsection.
(3) Technical capacity.—The Secretary shall use an expedited technical capacity review process for applicants that have recently and successfully completed at least 1 new fixed guideway capital project, or core capacity improvement project, if—
(A) the applicant achieved budget, cost, and ridership outcomes for the project that are consistent with or better than projections; and
(B) the applicant demonstrates that the applicant continues to have the staff expertise and other resources necessary to implement a new project.
(4) Recipient requirements.—A recipient of a grant awarded under this section shall be subject to all terms, conditions, requirements, and provisions that the Secretary determines to be necessary or appropriate for purposes of this section.
(d) New Fixed Guideway Grants.—
(1) Project development phase.—
(A) Entrance into project development phase.—A new fixed guideway capital project shall enter into the project development phase when—
(i) the applicant—
(I) submits a letter to the Secretary describing the project and requesting entry into the project development phase; and
(II) initiates activities required to be carried out under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) with respect to the project; and
(ii) the Secretary—
(I) responds in writing to the applicant within 45 days whether the information provided is sufficient to enter into the project development phase, including, when necessary, a detailed description of any information deemed insufficient; and
(II) provides concurrent notice to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives of whether the new fixed guideway capital project is entering the project development phase.
(B) Activities during project development phase.—Concurrent with the analysis required to be made under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), each applicant shall develop sufficient information to enable the Secretary to make findings of project justification and local financial commitment under this subsection.
(C) Completion of project development activities required.—
(i) In general.—Not later than 2 years after the date on which a project enters into the project development phase, the applicant shall complete the activities required to obtain a project rating under subsection (g)(2) and submit completed documentation to the Secretary.
(ii) Extension of time.—Upon the request of an applicant, the Secretary may extend the time period under clause (i), if the applicant submits to the Secretary—
(I) a reasonable plan for completing the activities required under this paragraph; and
(II) an estimated time period within which the applicant will complete such activities.
(2) Engineering phase.—
(A) In general.—A new fixed guideway capital project may advance to the engineering phase upon completion of activities required under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), as demonstrated by a record of decision with respect to the project, a finding that the project has no significant impact, or a determination that the project is categorically excluded, only if the Secretary determines that the project—
(i) is selected as the locally preferred alternative at the completion of the process required under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.);
(ii) is adopted into the metropolitan transportation plan required under section 5303;
(iii) is justified based on a comprehensive review of the project's mobility improvements, the project's environmental benefits, congestion relief associated with the project, economic development effects associated with the project, policies and land use patterns of the project that support public transportation, and the project's cost-effectiveness as measured by cost per rider; and
(iv) is supported by an acceptable degree of local financial commitment (including evidence of stable and dependable financing sources), as required under subsection (f).
(B) Determination that project is justified.—In making a determination under subparagraph (A)(iii), the Secretary shall evaluate, analyze, and consider—
(i) the reliability of the forecasting methods used to estimate costs and utilization made by the recipient and the contractors to the recipient; and
* * *