49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§6101. Purposes
The purposes of this chapter are—
(1) to enhance public safety;
(2) to protect the environment;
(3) to minimize risks to excavators; and
(4) to prevent disruption of vital public services,
by reducing the incidence of damage to underground facilities during excavation through the voluntary adoption and efficient implementation by all States of State one-call notification programs that meet the minimum standards set forth under section 6103.
(Added Pub. L. 105–178, title VII, §7302(a), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 478.)