49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5116. Planning and training grants, monitoring, and review
(a) Planning and Training Grants.—(1) The Secretary shall make grants to States and Indian tribes—
* * *
(E) the past record of the State or Indian tribe in effectively managing planning and training grants; and
(F) any other factors the Secretary determines are appropriate to carry out this subsection.
(b) Compliance With Certain Law.—The Secretary may make a grant to a State under this section in a fiscal year only if the State certifies that the State complies with sections 301 and 303 of the Emergency Planning and Community Right-To-Know Act of 1986 (42 U.S.C. 11001, 11003).
(c) Applications.—A State or Indian tribe interested in receiving a grant under this section shall submit an application to the Secretary. The application must be submitted at the time, and contain information, the Secretary requires by regulation to carry out the objectives of this section.
(d) Government's Share of Costs.—A grant under this section is for 80 percent of the cost the State or Indian tribe incurs in the fiscal year to carry out the activity for which the grant is made. Amounts of the State or tribe under subsection (a)(3)(A) of this section are not part of the non-Government share under this subsection.
(e) Monitoring and Technical Assistance.—In coordination with the Secretaries of Transportation and Energy, Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, and Director of the National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences, the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency shall monitor public sector emergency response planning and training for an accident or incident involving hazardous material. Considering the results of the monitoring, the Secretaries, Administrators, and Director each shall provide technical assistance to a State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe for carrying out emergency response training and planning for an accident or incident involving hazardous material and shall coordinate the assistance using the existing coordinating mechanisms of the National Response Team
* * *
(7) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "portable training" means live, instructor-led training provided by certified fire service instructors that can be offered in any suitable setting, rather than specific designated facilities. Under this training delivery model, instructors travel to locations convenient to students and utilize local facilities and resources.
(8) The Secretary may impose such additional terms and conditions on grants to be made under this subsection as the Secretary determines are necessary to protect the interests of the United States and to carry out the objectives of this subsection.
(j) Alert Grant Program.—
(1) Assistance for local emergency response training.—The Secretary shall establish a grant program to make grants to eligible entities described in paragraph (2)—
(A) to develop a hazardous materials response training curriculum for emergency responders, including response activities for the transportation of crude oil, ethanol, and other flammable liquids by rail, consistent with the standards of the National Fire Protection Association; and
(B) to make the training described in subparagraph (A) available in an electronic format.
(2) Eligible entities.—An eligible entity referred to in paragraph (1) is a nonprofit organization that—
(A) represents first responders or public officials responsible for coordinating disaster response; and
(B) is able to provide direct or web-based training to individuals responsible for responding to accidents and incidents involving hazardous materials.
(3) Funding.—
(A) In general.—To carry out the grant program under paragraph (1), the Secretary may use, for each fiscal year, any amounts recovered during such fiscal year from grants awarded under this section during a prior fiscal year.
(B) Other hazardous material training activities.—For each fiscal year, after providing grants under paragraph (1), if funds remain available, the Secretary may use the amounts described in subparagraph (A)—
(i) to make grants under—
(I) subsection (a)(1)(C);
(II) subsection (i); and
(III) section 5107(e);
(ii) to conduct monitoring and provide technical assistance under subsection (e);
(iii) to publish and distribute the emergency response guide referred to in subsection (h)(3); and
(iv) to pay administrative costs in accordance with subsection (h)(4).
(C) Obligation limitation.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for each fiscal year, amounts described in subparagraph (A) shall not be included in the obligation limitation for the Hazardous Materials Emergency Preparedness grant program for that fiscal year.
* * *