49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5303. Metropolitan transportation planning
(a) Policy.—It is in the national interest—
(1) to encourage and promote the safe and efficient management, operation, and development of resilient surface transportation systems that will serve the mobility needs of people and freight and foster economic growth and development within and between State
* * *
(C) Methods.—In carrying out subparagraph (A), the metropolitan planning organization shall, to the maximum extent practicable—
(i) hold any public meetings at convenient and accessible locations and times;
(ii) employ visualization techniques to describe plans; and
(iii) make public information available in electronically accessible format and means, such as the World Wide Web, as appropriate to afford reasonable opportunity for consideration of public information under subparagraph (A).
(D) Use of technology.—A metropolitan planning organization may use social media and other web-based tools—
(i) to further encourage public participation; and
(ii) to solicit public feedback during the transportation planning process.
(7) Publication.—A transportation plan involving Federal participation shall be published or otherwise made readily available by the metropolitan planning organization for public review, including (to the maximum extent practicable) in electronically accessible formats and means, such as the World Wide Web, approved by the metropolitan planning organization and submitted for information purposes to the Governor at such times and in such manner as the Secretary shall establish.
(8) Selection of projects from illustrative list.—Notwithstanding paragraph (2)(E), a State or metropolitan planning organization shall not be required to select any project from the illustrative list of additional projects included in the financial plan under paragraph (2)(E).
(j) Metropolitan TIP.—
(1) Development.—
(A) In general.—In cooperation with the State and any affected public transportation operator, the metropolitan planning organization designated for a metropolitan area shall develop a TIP for the metropolitan planning area that—
(i) contains projects consistent with the current metropolitan transportation plan;
(ii) reflects the investment priorities established in the current metropolitan transportation plan; and
(iii) once implemented, is designed to make progress toward achieving the performance targets established under subsection (h)(2).
(B) Opportunity for comment.—In developing the TIP, the metropolitan planning organization, in cooperation with the State and any affected public transportation operator, shall provide an opportunity for participation by interested parties in the development of the program, in accordance with subsection (i)(5).
(C) Funding estimates.—For the purpose of developing the TIP, the metropolitan planning organization, public transportation agency, and State shall cooperatively develop estimates of funds that are reasonably expected to be available to support program implementation.
(D) Updating and approval.—The TIP shall be—
(i) updated at least once every 4 years; and
* * *
(1) In general.—Subject to paragraph (2), in the case of a metropolitan area not designated as a transportation management area under this section, the Secretary may provide for the development of an abbreviated transportation plan and TIP for the metropolitan planning area that the Secretary determines is appropriate to achieve the purposes of this section, taking into account the complexity of transportation problems in the area.
(2) Nonattainment areas.—The Secretary may not permit abbreviated plans or TIPs for a metropolitan area that is in nonattainment for ozone or carbon monoxide under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.).
(n) Additional Requirements for Certain Nonattainment Areas.—
(1) In general.—Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter or title 23, for transportation management areas classified as nonattainment for ozone or carbon monoxide pursuant to the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.), Federal funds may not be advanced in such area for any highway project that will result in a significant increase in the carrying capacity for single-occupant vehicles unless the project is addressed through a congestion management process.
(2) Applicability.—This subsection applies to a nonattainment area within the metropolitan planning area boundaries determined under subsection (e).
(o) Limitation on Statutory Construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to confer on a metropolitan planning organization the authority to impose legal requirements on any transportation facility, provider, or project not eligible under this chapter or title 23.
(p) Funding.—Funds apportioned under section 104(b)(6) of title 23 or section 5305(g) shall be available to carry out this section.
(q) Continuation of Current Review Practice.—Since plans and TIPs described in this section are subject to a reasonable opportunity for public comment, since individual projects included in plans and TIPs are subject to review under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), and since decisions by the Secretary concerning plans and TIPs described in this section have not been reviewed under that Act as of January 1, 1997, any decision by the Secretary concerning a plan or TIP described in this section shall not be considered to be a Federal action subject to review under that Act.
(r) Bi-State Metropolitan Planning Organization.—
(1) Definition of bi-state mpo region.—In this subsection, the term "Bi-State Metropolitan Planning Organization" has the meaning given the term "region" in subsection (a) of Article II of the Lake Tahoe Regional Planning Compact (Public Law 96–551; 94 Stat. 3234).
(2) Treatment.—For the purpose of this title, the Bi-State Metropolitan Planning Organization shall be treated as—
(A) a metropolitan planning organization;
(B) a transportation management area under subsection (k); and
* * *