49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5312. Public transportation innovation
(a) In General.—The Secretary shall provide assistance for projects and activities to advance innovative public transportation research and development in accordance with the requirements of this section.
* * *
(3) Project eligibility.—A demonstration, deployment, or evaluation project that receives assistance under paragraph (1) shall seek to build on successful research, innovation, and development efforts to facilitate—
(A) the deployment of research and technology development resulting from private efforts or Federally funded efforts;
(B) the implementation of research and technology development to advance the interests of public transportation; or
(C) the deployment of low or no emission vehicles, zero emission vehicles, or associated advanced technology.
(4) Evaluation.—Not later than 2 years after the date on which a project receives assistance under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall conduct a comprehensive evaluation of the success or failure of the projects funded under this subsection and any plan for broad-based implementation of the innovation promoted by successful projects.
(5) Prohibition.—The Secretary may not make grants under this subsection for the demonstration, deployment, or evaluation of a vehicle that is in revenue service unless the Secretary determines that the project makes significant technological advancements in the vehicle.
(6) Definitions.—In this subsection—
(A) the term "direct carbon emissions" means the quantity of direct greenhouse gas emissions from a vehicle, as determined by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency;
(B) the term "low or no emission vehicle" means—
(i) a passenger vehicle used to provide public transportation that the Secretary determines sufficiently reduces energy consumption or harmful emissions, including direct carbon emissions, when compared to a comparable standard vehicle; or
(ii) a zero emission vehicle used to provide public transportation; and
(C) the term "zero emission vehicle" means a low or no emission vehicle that produces no carbon or particulate matter.
(f) Annual Report on Research.—
(1) In general.—Not later than the first Monday in February of each year, the Secretary shall make available to the public on the Web site of the Department of Transportation, a report that includes—
(A) a description of each project that received assistance under this section during the preceding fiscal year;
(B) an evaluation of each project described in paragraph (1), including any evaluation conducted under subsection (e)(4) for the preceding fiscal year; and
(C) a strategic research roadmap proposal for allocations of amounts for assistance under this section for the current and subsequent fiscal year, including anticipated work areas, proposed demonstrations and strategic partnership opportunities;
(2) Updates.—Not less than every 3 months, the Secretary shall update on the Web site of the Department of Transportation the information described in paragraph (1)(C) to reflect any changes to the Secretary's plans to make assistance available under this section.
* * *
(3) Low or no emission vehicle component performance reports.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of the Federal Public Transportation Act of 2015, and annually thereafter, the Secretary shall issue a report on low or no emission vehicle component assessments conducted at each facility selected under paragraph (2)(A), which shall include information related to the maintainability, reliability, performance, structural integrity, efficiency, and noise of those low or no emission vehicle components, as applicable.
(4) Public availability of assessments.—Each assessment conducted at a facility selected under paragraph (2)(A) shall be made publicly available, including to affected industries.
(5) Rule of construction.—Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require—
(A) a low or no emission vehicle component to be tested at a facility selected under paragraph (2)(A); or
(B) the development or disclosure of a privately funded component assessment.
(i) Transit Cooperative Research Program.—
(1) In general.—The amounts made available under section 5338(a)(2)(G)(ii) are available for a public transportation cooperative research program.
(2) Independent governing board.—
(A) Establishment.—The Secretary shall establish an independent governing board for the program under this subsection.
(B) Recommendations.—The board shall recommend public transportation research, development, and technology transfer activities the Secretary considers appropriate.
(3) Federal assistance.—The Secretary may make grants to, and enter into cooperative agreements with, the National Academy of Sciences to carry out activities under this subsection that the Secretary considers appropriate.
(4) Government share of costs.—If there would be a clear and direct financial benefit to an entity under a grant or contract financed under this subsection, the Secretary shall establish a Government share consistent with that benefit.
(5) Limitation on applicability.—Subsections (f) and (g) shall not apply to activities carried out under this subsection.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 811; Pub. L. 105–178, title III, §3015(a), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 359; Pub. L. 109–59, title III, §§3002(b)(4), 3014(a)–(e)(1), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1545, 1596, 1597; Pub. L. 110–244, title II, §201(f), June 6, 2008, 122 Stat. 1610; Pub. L. 112–141, div. B, §20011, July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 686; Pub. L. 114–94, div. A, title III, §3008(a), (b), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1465, 1468; Pub. L. 117–58, div. C, §30007(a), (c), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 900, 902.)