49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5304. Statewide and nonmetropolitan transportation planning
(a) General Requirements.—
(1) Development of plans and programs.—Subject to section 5303, to accomplish the objectives stated in section 5303(a), each State shall develop a statewide transportation plan and a statewide transportation improvement program for all areas of the State.
* * *
(ii) citizens, affected public agencies, representatives of public transportation employees, public ports, freight shippers, private providers of transportation (including intercity bus operators, employer-based commuting programs, such as a carpool program, vanpool program, transit benefit program, parking cash-out program, shuttle program, or telework program), representatives of users of public transportation, representatives of users of pedestrian walkways and bicycle transportation facilities, representatives of the disabled, providers of freight transportation services, and other interested parties a reasonable opportunity to comment on the proposed plan.
(B) Methods.—In carrying out subparagraph (A), the State shall, to the maximum extent practicable—
(i) develop and document a consultative process to carry out subparagraph (A)(i) that is separate and discrete from the public involvement process developed under clause (ii);
(ii) hold any public meetings at convenient and accessible locations and times;
(iii) employ visualization techniques to describe plans; and
(iv) make public information available in electronically accessible format and means, such as the World Wide Web, as appropriate to afford reasonable opportunity for consideration of public information under subparagraph (A).
(C) Use of technology.—A State may use social media and other web-based tools—
(i) to further encourage public participation; and
(ii) to solicit public feedback during the transportation planning process.
(4) Mitigation activities.—
(A) In general.—A long-range transportation plan shall include a discussion of potential environmental mitigation activities and potential areas to carry out these activities, including activities that may have the greatest potential to restore and maintain the environmental functions affected by the plan.
(B) Consultation.—The discussion shall be developed in consultation with Federal, State, and tribal wildlife, land management, and regulatory agencies.
(5) Financial plan.—The statewide transportation plan may include—
(A) a financial plan that—
(i) demonstrates how the adopted statewide transportation plan can be implemented;
(ii) indicates resources from public and private sources that are reasonably expected to be made available to carry out the plan; and
(iii) recommends any additional financing strategies for needed projects and programs; and
(B) for illustrative purposes, additional projects that would be included in the adopted statewide transportation plan if reasonable additional resources beyond those identified in the financial plan were available.
(6) Selection of projects from illustrative list.—A State shall not be required to select any project from the illustrative list of additional projects included in the financial plan described in paragraph (5).
(7) Performance-based approach.—The statewide transportation plan should include—
(A) a description of the performance measures and performance targets used in assessing the performance of the transportation system in accordance with subsection (d)(2); and
* * *
(B) a fiscal and administrative agent, such as an existing regional planning and development organization, to provide professional planning, management, and administrative support.
(4) Duties.—The duties of a regional transportation planning organization shall include—
(A) developing and maintaining, in cooperation with the State, regional long-range multimodal transportation plans;
(B) developing a regional transportation improvement program for consideration by the State;
(C) fostering the coordination of local planning, land use, and economic development plans with State, regional, and local transportation plans and programs;
(D) providing technical assistance to local officials;
(E) participating in national, multistate, and State policy and planning development processes to ensure the regional and local input of nonmetropolitan areas;
(F) providing a forum for public participation in the statewide and regional transportation planning processes;
(G) considering and sharing plans and programs with neighboring regional transportation planning organizations, metropolitan planning organizations, and, where appropriate, tribal organizations; and
(H) conducting other duties, as necessary, to support and enhance the statewide planning process under subsection (d).
(5) States without regional transportation planning organizations.—If a State chooses not to establish or designate a regional transportation planning organization, the State shall consult with affected nonmetropolitan local officials to determine projects that may be of regional significance.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 793; Pub. L. 105–178, title III, §3005, June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 345; Pub. L. 105–206, title IX, §9009(c)(2), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 854; Pub. L. 109–59, title III, §3006(a), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1559; Pub. L. 112–141, div. B, §20006, July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 643; Pub. L. 114–94, div. A, title III, §3003(b), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1449; Pub. L. 117–58, div. C, §30003, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 893.)