49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5323. General provisions
(a) Interests in Property.—
(1) In general.—Financial assistance provided under this chapter to a State or a local governmental authority may be used to acquire an interest in, or to buy property of, a private company engaged in public transportation, for a capital project for property acquired from a private company en
* * *
(10) Opportunity to correct inadvertent error.—The Secretary may allow a manufacturer or supplier of steel, iron, or manufactured goods to correct after bid opening any certification of noncompliance or failure to properly complete the certification (but not including failure to sign the certification) under this subsection if such manufacturer or supplier attests under penalty of perjury that such manufacturer or supplier submitted an incorrect certification as a result of an inadvertent or clerical error. The burden of establishing inadvertent or clerical error is on the manufacturer or supplier.
(11) Administrative review.—A party adversely affected by an agency action under this subsection shall have the right to seek review under section 702 of title 5.
(12) Steel and iron.—For purposes of this subsection, steel and iron meeting the requirements of section 661.5(b) of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations may be considered produced in the United States.
(13) Definition of small purchase.—For purposes of determining whether a purchase qualifies for a general public interest waiver under paragraph (2)(A) of this subsection, including under any regulation promulgated under that paragraph, the term "small purchase" means a purchase of not more than $150,000.
(k) Participation of Governmental Agencies in Design and Delivery of Transportation Services.—Governmental agencies and nonprofit organizations that receive assistance from Government sources (other than the Department of Transportation) for nonemergency transportation services shall—
* * *
(2) Environmental reviews.—Right-of-way acquired under this subsection may not be developed in anticipation of the project until all required environmental reviews for the project have been completed.
(r) Reasonable Access to Public Transportation Facilities.—A recipient of assistance under this chapter may not deny reasonable access for a private intercity or charter transportation operator to federally funded public transportation facilities, including intermodal facilities, park and ride lots, and bus-only highway lanes. In determining reasonable access, capacity requirements of the recipient of assistance and the extent to which access would be detrimental to existing public transportation services must be considered.
(s) Value Capture Revenue Eligible for Local Share.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a recipient of assistance under this chapter may use the revenue generated from value capture financing mechanisms as local matching funds for capital projects and operating costs eligible under this chapter.
(t) Special Condition on Charter Bus Transportation Service.—If, in a fiscal year, the Secretary is prohibited by law from enforcing regulations related to charter bus service under part 604 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, for any transit agency that during fiscal year 2008 was both initially granted a 60-day period to come into compliance with such part 604, and then was subsequently granted an exception from such part—
(1) the transit agency shall be precluded from receiving its allocation of urbanized area formula grant funds for such fiscal year; and
* * *
(B) relationship with or investment in a subsidiary, joint venture, or other entity based in a country described in paragraph (1)(B) that does not export rolling stock or components of rolling stock for use in the United States.
(3) International agreements.—This subsection shall be applied in a manner consistent with the obligations of the United States under international agreements.
(4) Certification for rail rolling stock.—
(A) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (5), as a condition of financial assistance made available in a fiscal year under section 5337, a recipient that operates rail fixed guideway service shall certify in that fiscal year that the recipient will not award any contract or subcontract for the procurement of rail rolling stock for use in public transportation with a rail rolling stock manufacturer described in paragraph (1).
(B) Separate certification.—The certification required under this paragraph shall be in addition to any certification the Secretary establishes to ensure compliance with the requirements of paragraph (1).
(5) Special rules.—
(A) Parties to executed contracts.—This subsection, including the certification requirement under paragraph (4), shall not apply to the award of any contract or subcontract made by a public transportation agency with a rail rolling stock manufacturer described in paragraph (1) if the manufacturer and the public transportation agency have executed a contract for rail rolling stock before the date of enactment of this subsection.
(B) Rolling stock.—Except as provided in subparagraph (C) and for a contract or subcontract that is not described in subparagraph (A), this subsection, including the certification requirement under paragraph (4), shall not apply to the award of a contract or subcontract made by a public transportation agency with any rolling stock manufacturer for the 2-year period beginning on or after the date of enactment of this subsection.
(C) Exception.—Subparagraph (B) shall not apply to the award of a contract or subcontract made by the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority.
(v) Cybersecurity Certification for Rail Rolling Stock and Operations.—
* * *