49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5311. Formula grants for rural areas
(a) Definitions.—As used in this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Recipient.—The term "recipient" means a State or Indian tribe that receives a Federal transit program grant directly from the Government.
* * *
(A) In general.—A project eligible for a grant under this section shall be included in a State program for public transportation service projects, including agreements with private providers of public transportation service.
(B) Submission to secretary.—Each State shall submit to the Secretary annually the program described in subparagraph (A).
(C) Approval.—The Secretary may not approve the program unless the Secretary determines that—
(i) the program provides a fair distribution of amounts in the State, including Indian reservations; and
(ii) the program provides the maximum feasible coordination of public transportation service assisted under this section with transportation service assisted by other Federal sources.
(3) Rural transportation assistance program.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary shall carry out a rural transportation assistance program in rural areas.
(B) Grants and contracts.—In carrying out this paragraph, the Secretary may use not more than 2 percent of the amount made available under section 5338(a)(2)(F) to make grants and contracts for transportation research, technical assistance, training, and related support services in rural areas.
(C) Projects of a national scope.—Not more than 15 percent of the amounts available under subparagraph (B) may be used by the Secretary to carry out competitively selected projects of a national scope, with the remaining balance provided to the States.
(4) Data collection.—Each recipient under this section shall submit an annual report to the Secretary containing information on capital investment, operations, and service provided with funds received under this section, including—
(A) total annual revenue;
(B) sources of revenue;
(C) total annual operating costs;
(D) total annual capital costs;
(E) fleet size and type, and related facilities;
(F) vehicle revenue miles; and
(G) ridership.
(c) Apportionments.—
(1) In general.—Of the amounts made available or appropriated for each fiscal year pursuant to section 5338(a)(2)(F) to carry out this section—
(A) an amount equal to 5 percent shall be available to carry out paragraph (2); and
(B) 3 percent shall be available to carry out paragraph (3).
(2) Public transportation on indian reservations.—For each fiscal year, the amounts made available under paragraph (1)(A) shall be apportioned for grants to Indian tribes for any purpose eligible under this section, under such terms and conditions as may be established by the Secretary, of which—
(A) 20 percent shall be distributed by the Secretary on a competitive basis; and
(B) 80 percent shall be apportioned as formula grants as provided in subsection (j).
(3) Appalachian development public transportation assistance program.—
(A) Definitions.—In this paragraph—
(i) the term "Appalachian region" has the same meaning as in section 14102 of title 40; and
(ii) the term "eligible recipient" means a State that participates in a program established under subtitle IV of title 40.
(B) In general.—The Secretary shall carry out a public transportation assistance program in the Appalachian region.
(C) Apportionment.—Of amounts made available or appropriated for each fiscal year under section 5338(a)(2)(F) to carry out this paragraph, the Secretary shall apportion funds to eligible recipients for any purpose eligible under this section, based on the guidelines established under section 9.5(b) of the Appalachian Regional Commission Code.
(D) Special rule.—An eligible recipient may use amounts that cannot be used for operating expenses under this paragraph for a highway project if—
(i) that use is approved, in writing, by the eligible recipient after appropriate notice and an opportunity for comment and appeal are provided to affected public transportation providers; and
(ii) the eligible recipient, in approving the use of amounts under this subparagraph, determines that the local transit needs are being addressed.
(4) Remaining amounts.—
(A) In general.—The amounts made available or appropriated for each fiscal year pursuant to section 5338(a)(2)(F) that are not apportioned under paragraph (1) or (2) shall be apportioned in accordance with this paragraph.
(B) Apportionment based on land area and population in nonurbanized areas.—
* * *