49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5302. Definitions
Except as otherwise specifically provided, in this chapter the following definitions apply:
(1) Assault on a transit worker.—The term "assault on a transit worker" means a circumstance in which an individual knowingly, without lawful authority or permission, and with intent to endanger the safety of any individual, or with a reckless disregard for the safety of human life, interferes with, disables, or incapacitates a transit worker while the transit worker is performing the duties of the transit worker.
* * *
(iii) would damage seriously a person or class without serving an important public interest.
(8) Fixed guideway.—The term "fixed guideway" means a public transportation facility—
(A) using and occupying a separate right-of-way for the exclusive use of public transportation;
(B) using rail;
(C) using a fixed catenary system;
(D) for a passenger ferry system; or
(E) for a bus rapid transit system.
(9) Governor.—The term "Governor"—
(A) means the Governor of a State, the mayor of the District of Columbia, and the chief executive officer of a territory of the United States; and
(B) includes the designee of the Governor.
(10) Job access and reverse commute project.—
(A) In general.—The term "job access and reverse commute project" means a transportation project to finance planning, capital, and operating costs that support the development and maintenance of transportation services designed to transport welfare recipients and eligible low-income individuals to and from jobs and activities related to their employment, including transportation projects that facilitate the provision of public transportation services from urbanized areas and rural areas to suburban employment locations.
(B) Definitions.—In this paragraph:
(i) Eligible low-income individual.—The term "eligible low-income individual" means an individual whose family income is at or below 150 percent of the poverty line (as that term is defined in section 673(2) of the Community Service Block Grant Act (42 U.S.C. 9902(2)), including any revision required by that section) for a family of the size involved.
(ii) Welfare recipient.—The term "welfare recipient" means an individual who has received assistance under a State or tribal program funded under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.) at any time during the 3-year period before the date on which the applicant applies for a grant under section 5307 or 5311.
(11) Local governmental authority.—The term "local governmental authority" includes—
(A) a political subdivision of a State;
(B) an authority of at least 1 State or political subdivision of a State;
(C) an Indian tribe; and
(D) a public corporation, board, or commission established under the laws of a State.
(12) Low-income individual.—The term "low-income individual" means an individual whose family income is at or below 150 percent of the poverty line, as that term is defined in section 673(2) of the Community Services Block Grant Act (42 U.S.C. 9902(2)), including any revision required by that section, for a family of the size involved.
(13) Net project cost.—The term "net project cost" means the part of a project that reasonably cannot be financed from revenues.
* * *