49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5323. General provisions
(a) Interests in Property.—
(1) In general.—Financial assistance provided under this chapter to a State or a local governmental authority may be used to acquire an interest in, or to buy property of, a private company engaged in public transportation, for a capital project for property acquired from a private company en
* * *
charter bus service if the private operator can provide the service.
(2) Violations.—
(A) Investigations.—On receiving a complaint about a violation of the agreement required under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall investigate and decide whether a violation has occurred.
(B) Enforcement of agreements.—If the Secretary decides that a violation has occurred, the Secretary shall correct the violation under terms of the agreement.
(C) Additional remedies.—In addition to any remedy specified in the agreement, the Secretary shall bar a recipient or an operator from receiving Federal transit assistance in an amount the Secretary considers appropriate if the Secretary finds a pattern of violations of the agreement.
(e) Bond Proceeds Eligible for Local Share.—
(1) Use as local matching funds.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a recipient of assistance under section 5307, 5309, or 5337 may use the proceeds from the issuance of revenue bonds as part of the local matching funds for a capital project.
(2) Maintenance of effort.—The Secretary shall approve of the use of the proceeds from the issuance of revenue bonds for the remainder of the net project cost only if the Secretary finds that the aggregate amount of financial support for public transportation in the urbanized area provided by the State and affected local governmental authorities during the next 3 fiscal years, as programmed in the State transportation improvement program under section 5304, is not less than the aggregate amount provided by the State and affected local governmental authorities in the urbanized area during the preceding 3 fiscal years.
(3) Debt service reserve.—The Secretary may reimburse an eligible recipient for deposits of bond proceeds in a debt service reserve that the recipient establishes pursuant to section 5302(4)(J) from amounts made available to the recipient under section 5309.
(f) Schoolbus Transportation.—
(1) Agreements.—Financial assistance under this chapter may be used for a capital project, or to operate public transportation equipment or a public transportation facility, only if the applicant agrees not to provide schoolbus transportation that exclusively transports students and school personnel in competition with a private schoolbus operator. This subsection does not apply—
(A) to an applicant that operates a school system in the area to be served and a separate and exclusive schoolbus program for the school system; and
(B) unless a private schoolbus operator can provide adequate transportation that complies with applicable safety standards at reasonable rates.
(2) Violations.—If the Secretary finds that an applicant, governmental authority, or publicly owned operator has violated the agreement required under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall bar a recipient or an operator from receiving Federal transit assistance in an amount the Secretary considers appropriate.
(g) Buying Buses Under Other Laws.—Subsections (d) and (f) of this section apply to financial assistance to buy a bus under sections 133 and 142 of title 23.
(h) Grant and Loan Prohibitions.—A grant or loan may not be used to—
(1) pay ordinary governmental or nonproject operating expenses;
(2) pay incremental costs of incorporating art or non-functional landscaping into facilities, including the costs of an artist on the design team; or
(3) support a procurement that uses an exclusionary or discriminatory specification.
(i) Government Share of Costs for Certain Projects.—
(1) Acquiring vehicles and vehicle-related equipment or facilities.—
(A) Vehicles.—A grant for a project to be assisted under this chapter that involves acquiring vehicles for purposes of complying with or maintaining compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.) or the Clean Air Act is for 85 percent of the net project cost.
(B) Vehicle-related equipment or facilities.—A grant for a project to be assisted under this chapter that involves acquiring vehicle-related equipment or facilities required by the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.) or vehicle-related equipment or facilities (including clean fuel or alternative fuel vehicle-related equipment or facilities) for purposes of complying with or maintaining compliance with the Clean Air Act, is for 90 percent of the net project cost of such equipment or facilities attributable to compliance with those Acts. The Secretary shall have discretion to determine, through practicable
* * *