49 USC SUBTITLE III: GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
§5304. Statewide and nonmetropolitan transportation planning
(a) General Requirements.—
(1) Development of plans and programs.—Subject to section 5303, to accomplish the objectives stated in section 5303(a), each State shall develop a statewide transportation plan and a statewide transportation improvement program for all areas of the State.
(2) Contents.—The statewide transportation plan and the transportation improvement program developed for each State shall provide for the development and integrated management and operation of transportation systems and facilities (including accessible pedestrian walkways, bicycle transportation facilities, and intermodal facilities that support intercity transportation, including intercity buses and intercity bus facilities and commuter vanpool providers) that will function as an intermodal transportation system for the State and an integral part of an intermodal transportation system for the United States.
(3) Process of development.—The process for developing the statewide plan and the transportation improvement program shall provide for consideration of all modes of transportation and the policies stated in section 5303(a) and shall be continuing, cooperative, and comprehensive to the degree appropriate, based on the complexity of the transportation problems to be addressed.
(b) Coordination With Metropolitan Planning; State Implementation Plan.—A State shall—
(1) coordinate planning carried out under this section with the transportation planning activities carried out under section 5303 for metropolitan areas of the State and with statewide trade and economic development planning activities and related multistate planning efforts; and
(2) develop the transportation portion of the State implementation plan as required by the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.).
(c) Interstate Agreements.—
(1) In general.—Two or more States may enter into agreements or compacts, not in conflict with any law of the United States, for cooperative efforts and mutual assistance in support of activities authorized under this section related to interstate areas and localities in the States and establishing authorities the States consider desirable for making the agreements and compacts effective.
(2) Reservation of rights.—The right to alter, amend, or repeal interstate compacts entered into under this subsection is expressly reserved.
(d) Scope of Planning Process.—
(1) In general.—Each State shall carry out a statewide transportation planning process that provides for consideration and implementation of projects, strategies, and services that will—
(A) support the economic vitality of the United States, the States, nonmetropolitan areas, and metropolitan areas, especially by enabling global competitiveness, productivity, and efficiency;
(B) increase the safety of the transportation system for motorized and nonmotorized users;
(C) increase the security of the transportation system for motorized and nonmotorized users;
(D) increase the accessibility and mobility of people and freight;
* * *
(A) a description of the performance measures and performance targets used in assessing the performance of the transportation system in accordance with subsection (d)(2); and
(B) a system performance report and subsequent updates evaluating the condition and performance of the transportation system with respect to the performance targets described in subsection (d)(2), including progress achieved by the metropolitan planning organization in meeting the performance targets in comparison with system performance recorded in previous reports;
(8) Existing system.—The statewide transportation plan should include capital, operations and management strategies, investments, procedures, and other measures to ensure the preservation and most efficient use of the existing transportation system.
(9) Publication of long-range transportation plans.—Each long-range transportation plan prepared by a State shall be published or otherwise made available, including (to the maximum extent practicable) in electronically accessible formats and means, such as the World Wide Web.
(g) Statewide Transportation Improvement Program.—
(1) Development.—
(A) In general.—Each State shall develop a statewide transportation improvement program for all areas of the State.
(B) Duration and updating of program.—Each program developed under subparagraph (A) shall cover a period of 4 years and shall be updated every 4 years or more frequently if the Governor of the State elects to update more frequently.
(2) Consultation with governments.—
(A) Metropolitan areas.—With respect to each metropolitan area in the State, the program shall be developed in cooperation with the metropolitan planning organization designated for the metropolitan area under section 5303.
(B) Nonmetropolitan areas.—
(i) In general.—With respect to each nonmetropolitan area in the State, the program shall be developed in cooperation with affected nonmetropolitan local officials with responsibility for transportation or, if applicable, through regional transportation planning organizations described in subsection (l).
(ii) Role of secretary.—The Secretary shall not review or approve the specific consultation process in the State.
(C) Indian tribal areas.—With respect to each area of the State under the jurisdiction of an Indian tribal government, the program shall be developed in consultation with the tribal government and the Secretary of the Interior.
* * *