CHAPTER 119 —CIVIL AND CRIMINAL PENALTIES
§11904. Unlawful disclosure of information
(a) A—
(1) rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part, or an officer, agent, or employee of that rail carrier, or another person authorized to receive information from that rail carrier, that knowingly discloses to another person, except the shipper or consignee; or
(2) person who solicits or knowingly receives,
information described in subsection (b) without the consent of the shipper or consignee shall be fined not more than $1,000.
(b) The information referred to in subsection (a) is information about the nature, kind, quantity, destination, consignee, or routing of property tendered or delivered to that rail carrier for transportation provided under this part, or information about the contents of a contract authorized under
(c) This part does not prevent a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part from giving information—
(1) in response to legal process issued under authority of a court of the United States or a State;
(2) to an officer, employee, or agent of the United States Government, a State, or a territory or possession of the United States; or
(3) to another rail carrier or its agent to adjust mutual traffic accounts in the ordinary course of business.
(d) An employee of the Board delegated to make an inspection or examination under
(e) A person that knowingly discloses confidential data made available to such person under
(Added