SUBTITLE V—RAIL PROGRAMS
§20171. Requirements for railroad freight cars placed into service in the United States
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Component.—The term "component" means a part or subassembly of a railroad freight car.
(2) Control.—The term "control" means the power, whether direct or indirect and whether or not exercised, through the ownership of a majority or a dominant minority of the total outstanding voting interest in an entity, representation on the board of directors of an entity, proxy voting on the board of directors of an entity, a special share in the entity, a contractual arrangement with the entity, a formal or informal arrangement to act in concert with an entity, or any other means, to determine, direct, make decisions, or cause decisions to be made for the entity.
(3) Cost of sensitive technology.—The term "cost of sensitive technology" means the aggregate cost of the sensitive technology located on a railroad freight car.
(4) Country of concern.—The term "country of concern" means a country that—
(A) is identified by the Department of Commerce as a nonmarket economy country (as defined in section 771(18) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1677(18))) as of the date of enactment of the Passenger Rail Expansion and Rail Safety Act of 2021;
(B) was identified by the United States Trade Representative in the most recent report required by section 182 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2242) as a foreign country included on the priority watch list (as defined in subsection (g)(3) of such section); and
(C) is subject to monitoring by the Trade Representative under section 306 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2416).
(5) Net cost.—The term "net cost" has the meaning given such term in chapter 4 of the USMCA or any subsequent free trade agreement between the United States, Mexico, and Canada.
(6) Qualified facility.—The term "qualified facility" means a facility that is not owned or under the control of a state-owned enterprise.
(7) Qualified manufacturer.—The term "qualified manufacturer" means a railroad freight car manufacturer that is not owned or under the control of a state-owned enterprise.
(8) Railroad freight car.—The term "railroad freight car" means a car designed to carry freight or railroad personnel by rail, including—
(A) a box car;
(B) a refrigerator car;
(C) a ventilator car;
(D) an intermodal well car;
(E) a gondola car;
(F) a hopper car;
(G) an auto rack car;
(H) a flat car;
(I) a special car;
(J) a caboose car;
(K) a tank car; and
(L) a yard car.
(9) Sensitive technology.—The term "sensitive technology" means any device embedded with electronics, software, sensors, or other connectivity, that enables the device to connect to, collect data from, or exchange data with another device, including—
(A) onboard telematics;
(B) remote monitoring software;
(C) firmware;
(D) analytics;
(E) global positioning system satellite and cellular location tracking systems;
(F) event status sensors;
(G) predictive component condition and performance monitoring sensors; and
* * *