SUBTITLE V—RAIL PROGRAMS
§24202. Railroad rights-of-way
(a) In General.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Passenger Rail Reform and Investment Act of 2015, the Secretary shall submit a proposed exemption of railroad rights-of-way from the review under section 306108 of title 54 to the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation for consideration, consistent with the exemption for interstate highways approved on March 10, 2005 (70 Fed. Reg. 11,928).
(b) Final Exemption.—Not later than 180 days after the date on which the Secretary submits the proposed exemption under subsection (a) to the Council, the Council shall issue a final exemption of railroad rights-of-way from review under chapter 3061 of title 54 consistent with the exemption for interstate highways approved on March 10, 2005 (70 Fed. Reg. 11,928).
(Added Pub. L. 114–94, div. A, title XI, §11504(a), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1692.)