SUBTITLE V—RAIL PROGRAMS
§24323. Prohibition on smoking on Amtrak trains
(a) Prohibition.—Beginning on the date of enactment of this section, Amtrak shall prohibit smoking, including the use of electronic cigarettes, onboard all Amtrak trains.
(b) Electronic Cigarette Defined.—In this section, the term "electronic cigarette" means a device that delivers nicotine or other substances to a user of the device in the form of a vapor that is inhaled to simulate the experience of smoking.
(Added Pub. L. 117–58, div. B, title II, §22209(a), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 707.)