SUBTITLE V—RAIL PROGRAMS
§22907. Consolidated rail infrastructure and safety improvements
(a) General Authority.—The Secretary may make grants under this section to an eligible recipient to assist in financing the cost of improving passenger and freight rail transportation systems in terms of safety, efficiency, or reliability.
* * *
(1) Total project costs.—The Secretary shall estimate the total costs of a project under this section based on the best available information, including any available engineering studies, studies of economic feasibility, environmental analyses, and information on the expected use of equipment or facilities.
(2) Federal share.—The Federal share of total project costs under this section shall not exceed 80 percent.
(3) Treatment of passenger rail revenue.—If Amtrak or another rail carrier is an applicant under this section, Amtrak or the other rail carrier, as applicable, may use ticket and other revenues generated from its operations and other sources to satisfy the non-Federal share requirements.
(4) Grade crossing and trespassing projects.—Applicants may use costs incurred previously for preliminary engineering associated with highway-rail grade crossing improvement projects under subsection (c)(5) and trespassing prevention projects under subsection (c)(11) to satisfy the non-Federal share requirements.
(i) Applicability.—Except as specifically provided in this section, the use of any amounts appropriated for grants under this section shall be subject to the requirements of this chapter.
(j) Availability.—Amounts appropriated for carrying out this section shall remain available until expended.
(k) Limitation.—The requirements under sections 22902, 22903, and 22904, and the definition contained in section 22901(1) shall not apply to this section.
(l) Special Transportation Circumstances.—
(1) In general.—In carrying out this chapter, the Secretary shall allocate an appropriate portion of the amounts available to programs in this chapter to provide grants to States—
(A) in which there is no intercity passenger rail service, for the purpose of funding freight rail capital projects that are on a State rail plan developed under chapter 227, including highway construction over rail facilities as an alternative to construction or improvement of a highway-rail grade crossing, that provide public benefits (as defined in chapter 227), as determined by the Secretary; or
(B) in which the rail transportation system is not physically connected to rail systems in the continental United States or may not otherwise qualify for a grant under this section due to the unique characteristics of the geography of that State or other relevant considerations, for the purpose of funding transportation-related capital projects.
(2) Definition.—For the purposes of this subsection, the term "appropriate portion" means a share, for each State subject to paragraph (1), not less than the share of the total railroad route miles in such State of the total railroad route miles in the United States, excluding from all totals the route miles exclusively used for tourist, scenic, and excursion railroad operations.
(Added Pub. L. 114–94, div. A, title XI, §11301(a), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1644, §24407; renumbered §22907 and amended Pub. L. 115–420, §7(a)(1), (b)(2)(D), Jan. 3, 2019, 132 Stat. 5445, 5446; Pub. L. 117–58, div. B, title II, §22303(a), (c)(1), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 718.)