SUBTITLE V—RAIL PROGRAMS
§25101. Corridor Identification and Development Program
(a) In General.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of the Passenger Rail Expansion and Rail Safety Act of 2021, the Secretary of Transportation shall establish a program to facilitate the development of intercity passenger rail corridors. The program shall include—
(1) a process for eligible entities described in subsection (b) to submit proposals for the development of intercity passenger rail corridors;
(2) a process for the Secretary to review and select proposals in accordance with subsection (c);
(3) criteria for determining the level of readiness for Federal financial assistance of an intercity passenger rail corridor, which shall include—
(A) identification of a service operator which may include Amtrak or private rail carriers;
(B) identification of a service sponsor or sponsors;
(C) identification capital project sponsors;
(D) engagement with the host railroads; and
(E) other criteria as determined appropriate by the Secretary;
(4) a process for preparing service development plans in accordance with subsection (d), including the identification of planning funds, such as funds made available under section 24911(k) and interstate rail compact grants established under section 22210; 1
(5) the creation of a pipeline of intercity passenger rail corridor projects under subsection (g);
(6) planning guidance to achieve the purposes of this section, including guidance for intercity passenger rail corridors not selected under this section; and
(7) such other features as the Secretary considers relevant to the successful development of intercity passenger rail corridors.
(b) Eligible Entities.—The Secretary may receive proposals under this section from Amtrak, States, groups of States, entities implementing interstate compacts, regional passenger rail authorities, regional planning organizations, political subdivisions of a State, federally recognized Indian Tribes, and other public entities, as determined by the Secretary.
(c) Corridor Selection.—In selecting intercity passenger rail corridors pursuant to subsection (a), the Secretary shall consider—
(1) whether the route was identified as part of a regional or interregional intercity passenger rail systems planning study;
(2) projected ridership, revenues, capital investment, and operating funding requirements;
(3) anticipated environmental, congestion mitigation, and other public benefits;
(4) projected trip times and their competitiveness with other transportation modes;
(5) anticipated positive economic and employment impacts, including development in the areas near passenger stations, historic districts, or other opportunity zones;
(6) committed or anticipated State, regional transportation authority, or other non-Federal funding for operating and capital costs;
(7) benefits to rural communities;
(8) whether the corridor is included in a State's approved State rail plan developed pursuant to chapter 227;
(9) whether the corridor serves historically unserved or underserved and low-income communities or areas of persistent poverty;
* * *