SUBTITLE V—RAIL PROGRAMS
§24710. Long-distance routes
(a) Annual Evaluation.—Using the financial and performance metrics developed under section 207 of the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008, Amtrak shall—
(1) evaluate annually the financial and operating performance of each long-distance passenger rail route operated by Amtrak; and
(2) rank the overall performance of such routes for 2008 and identify each long-distance passenger rail route operated by Amtrak in 2008 according to its overall performance as belonging to the best performing third of such routes, the second best performing third of such routes, or the worst performing third of such routes.
(b) Performance Improvement Plan.—Amtrak shall develop and post on its website a performance improvement plan for its long-distance passenger rail routes to achieve financial and operating improvements based on the data collected through the application of the financial and performance metrics developed under section 207 of that Act. The plan shall address—
(1) on-time performance;
(2) scheduling, frequency, routes, and stops;
(3) the feasibility of restructuring service into connected corridor service;
(4) performance-related equipment changes and capital improvements;
(5) on-board amenities and service, including food, first class, and sleeping car service;
(6) State or other non-Federal financial contributions;
(7) improving financial performance;
(8) anticipated Federal funding of operating and capital costs; and
(9) other aspects of Amtrak's long-distance passenger rail routes that affect the financial, competitive, and functional performance of service on Amtrak's long-distance passenger rail routes.
(c) Implementation.—Amtrak shall implement the performance improvement plan developed under subsection (b)—
(1) beginning in fiscal year 2010 for those routes identified as being in the worst performing third under subsection (a)(2);
(2) beginning in fiscal year 2011 for those routes identified as being in the second best performing third under subsection (a)(2); and
(3) beginning in fiscal year 2012 for those routes identified as being in the best performing third under subsection (a)(2).
(d) Enforcement.—The Federal Railroad Administration shall monitor the development, implementation, and outcome of improvement plans under this section. If the Federal Railroad Administration determines that Amtrak is not making reasonable progress in implementing its performance improvement plan or, after the performance improvement plan is implemented under subsection (c)(1) in accordance with the terms of that plan, Amtrak has not achieved the outcomes it has established for such routes, under the plan for any calendar year, the Federal Railroad Administration—
(1) shall notify Amtrak, the Inspector General of the Department of Transportation, the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate of its determination under this subsection;
(2) shall provide Amtrak with an opportunity for a hearing with respect to that determination; and
(3) may withhold appropriated funds otherwise available to Amtrak for the operation of a route or routes from among the worst performing third of routes currently served by Amtrak on which Amtrak is not making reasonable progress, other than funds made available for passenger safety or security measures.
(Added Pub. L. 110–432, div. B, title II, §210(a), Oct. 16, 2008, 122 Stat. 4918.)