SUBTITLE V—RAIL PROGRAMS
§20101. Purpose
The purpose of this chapter is to promote safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 863.)
* * *
"(c) Report.—Not later than 60 days after the study under subsection (a) is complete, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report that includes—
"(1) the results of the study; and
"(2) any recommendations for further action, including any legislative proposals consistent with such recommendations.
"(d) Implementation.—The Secretary shall integrate, as appropriate, the recommendations submitted under subsection (c) into the financial assistance programs under subtitle V of title 49, United States Code."
Railroad Safety Strategy
Pub. L. 110–432, div. A, title I, §102, Oct. 16, 2008, 122 Stat. 4852, as amended by Pub. L. 114–94, div. A, title XI, §11316(j)(3), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1677, provided that:
"(a) Safety Goals.—In conjunction with existing federally-required and voluntary strategic planning efforts ongoing at the Department and the Federal Railroad Administration as of the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 16, 2008], the Secretary shall develop a long-term strategy for improving railroad safety to cover a period of not less than 5 years. The strategy shall include an annual plan and schedule for achieving, at a minimum, the following goals:
"(1) Reducing the number and rates of accidents, incidents, injuries, and fatalities involving railroads including train collisions, derailments, and human factors.
"(2) Improving the consistency and effectiveness of enforcement and compliance programs.
"(3) Improving the identification of high-risk highway-rail grade crossings and strengthening enforcement and other methods to increase grade crossing safety.
"(4) Improving research efforts to enhance and promote railroad safety and performance.
"(5) Preventing railroad trespasser accidents, incidents, injuries, and fatalities.
"(6) Improving the safety of railroad bridges, tunnels, and related infrastructure to prevent accidents, incidents, injuries, and fatalities caused by catastrophic and other failures of such infrastructure.
"(b) Resource Needs.—The strategy and annual plan shall include estimates of the funds and staff resources needed to accomplish the goals established by subsection (a). Such estimates shall also include the staff skills and training required for timely and effective accomplishment of each such goal.
"(c) Submission With the President's Budget.—The Secretary shall submit the strategy and annual plan to the Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and the House of Representatives Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure at the same time as the President's budget submission.
"(d) Achievement of Goals.—
"(1) Progress assessment.—No less frequently than annually, the Secretary shall assess the progress of the Department toward achieving the strategic goals described in subsection (a). The Secretary shall identify any deficiencies in achieving the goals within the strategy and develop and institute measures to remediate such deficiencies. The Secretary and the Administrator shall convey their assessment to the employees of the Federal Railroad Administration and shall identify any deficiencies that should be remediated before the next progress assessment.
"(2) Report to congress.—Beginning in 2009, not later than November 1 of each year, the Secretary shall transmit a report to the Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and the House of Representatives Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure on the performance of the Federal Railroad Administration containing the progress assessment required by paragraph (1) toward achieving the goals of the railroad safety strategy and annual plans under subsection (a)."
[For definitions of "railroad", "Department", "Secretary", and "crossing", as used in section 102 of Pub. L. 110–432, set out above, see section 2(a) of Pub. L. 110–432, set out as a note under section 20102 of this title.]
Reports on Statutory Mandates and Recommendations
Pub. L. 110–432, div. A, title I, §106, Oct. 16, 2008, 122 Stat. 4859, provided that: "Not later than December 31, 2008, and annually thereafter, the Secretary shall transmit a report to the House of Representatives Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure and the Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation on the specific actions taken to implement unmet statutory mandates regarding railroad safety and each open railroad safety recommendation made by the National Transportation Safety Board or the Department's Inspector General."
[For definitions of "Secretary", "railroad", and "Department", as used in section 106 of Pub. L. 110–432, set out above, see section 2(a) of Pub. L. 110–432, set out as a note under section 20102 of this title.]