SUBTITLE V—RAIL PROGRAMS
§20701. Requirements for use
A railroad carrier may use or allow to be used a locomotive or tender on its railroad line only when the locomotive or tender and its parts and appurtenances—
(1) are in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury;
(2) have been inspected as required under this chapter and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation under this chapter; and
(3) can withstand every test prescribed by the Secretary under this chapter.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 885.)