SUBTITLE V—RAIL PROGRAMS
§21103. Limitations on duty hours of train employees
(a) In General.—Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a railroad carrier and its officers and agents may not require or allow a train employee to—
* * *
The Secretary may waive paragraph (4), consistent with the procedural requirements of section 20103, if a collective bargaining agreement provides a different arrangement and such an arrangement is in the public interest and consistent with railroad safety.
(b) Determining Time on Duty.—In determining under subsection (a) of this section the time a train employee is on or off duty, the following rules apply:
(1) Time on duty begins when the employee reports for duty and ends when the employee is finally released from duty.
(2) Time the employee is engaged in or connected with the movement of a train is time on duty.
(3) Time spent performing any other service for the railroad carrier during a 24-hour period in which the employee is engaged in or connected with the movement of a train is time on duty.
(4) Time spent in deadhead transportation to a duty assignment is time on duty, but time spent in deadhead transportation from a duty assignment to the place of final release is neither time on duty nor time off duty.
(5) An interim period available for rest at a place other than a designated terminal is time on duty.
(6) An interim period available for less than 4 hours rest at a designated terminal is time on duty.
(7) An interim period available for at least 4 hours rest at a place with suitable facilities for food and lodging is not time on duty when the employee is prevented from getting to the employee's designated terminal by any of the following:
(A) a casualty.
(B) a track obstruction.
(C) an act of God.
(D) a derailment or major equipment failure resulting from a cause that was unknown and unforeseeable to the railroad carrier or its officer or agent in charge of that employee when that employee left the designated terminal.
(c) Limbo Time Limitation and Additional Rest Requirement.—
(1) A railroad carrier may not require or allow an employee—
(A) to exceed a total of 40 hours per calendar month spent—
(i) waiting for deadhead transportation; or
(ii) in deadhead transportation from a duty assignment to the place of final release,
following a period of 12 consecutive hours on duty that is neither time on duty nor time off duty, not including interim rest periods, during the period from the date of enactment of the Rail Safety Improvement Act of 2008 to one year after such date of enactment; and
(B) to exceed a total of 30 hours per calendar month spent—
(i) waiting for deadhead transportation; or
(ii) in deadhead transportation from a duty assignment to the place of final release,
following a period of 12 consecutive hours on duty that is neither time on duty nor time off duty, not including interim rest periods, during the period beginning one year after the date of enactment of the Rail Safety Improvement Act of 2008 except that the Secretary may further limit the monthly limitation pursuant to regulations prescribed under section 21109.
(2) The limitations in paragraph (1) shall apply unless the train carrying the employee is directly delayed by—
(A) a casualty;
(B) an accident;
(C) an act of God;
(D) a derailment;
(E) a major equipment failure that prevents the train from advancing; or
(F) a delay resulting from a cause unknown and unforeseeable to a railroad carrier or its officer or agent in charge of the employee when the employee left a terminal.
(3) Each railroad carrier shall report to the Secretary, in accordance with procedures established by the Secretary, each instance where an employee subject to this section spends time waiting for deadhead transportation or in deadhead transportation from a duty assignment to the place of final release in excess of the requirements of paragraph (1).
(4) If—
(A) the time spent waiting for deadhead transportation or in deadhead transportation from a duty assignment to the place of final release that is not time on duty, plus
(B) the time on duty,
* * *