SUBTITLE V—RAIL PROGRAMS
§20157. Implementation of positive train control systems
(a) In General.—
(1) Plan required.—Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of the Positive Train Control Enforcement and Implementation Act of 2015, each Class I railroad carrier and each entity providing regularly scheduled intercity or commuter rail passenger transportation shall submit to the Secretary of Transportation a revised plan for implementing a positive train control system by December 31, 2018, governing operations on—
(A) its main line over which intercity rail passenger transportation or commuter rail passenger transportation, as defined in section 24102, is regularly provided;
(B) its main line over which poison- or toxic-by-inhalation hazardous materials, as defined in sections 171.8, 173.115, and 173.132 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, are transported; and
(C) such other tracks as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation or order.
(2) Implementation.—
(A) Contents of revised plan.—A revised plan required under paragraph (1) shall—
(i) describe—
(I) how the positive train control system will provide for interoperability of the system with the movements of trains of other railroad carriers over its lines; and
(II) how, to the extent practical, the positive train control system will be implemented in a manner that addresses areas of greater risk before areas of lesser risk;
(ii) comply with the positive train control system implementation plan content requirements under section 236.1011 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations; and
(iii) provide—
(I) the calendar year or years in which spectrum will be acquired and will be available for use in each area as needed for positive train control system implementation, if such spectrum is not already acquired and available for use;
(II) the total amount of positive train control system hardware that will be installed for implementation, with totals separated by each major hardware category;
(III) the total amount of positive train control system hardware that will be installed by the end of each calendar year until the positive train control system is implemented, with totals separated by each hardware category;
(IV) the total number of employees required to receive training under the applicable positive train control system regulations;
(V) the total number of employees that will receive the training, as required under the applicable positive train control system regulations, by the end of each calendar year until the positive train control system is implemented;
(VI) a summary of any remaining technical, programmatic, operational, or other challenges to the implementation of a positive train control system, including challenges with—
(aa) availability of public funding;
(bb) interoperability;
(cc) spectrum;
(dd) software;
(ee) permitting; and
(ff) testing, demonstration, and certification; and
(VII) a schedule and sequence for implementing a positive train control system by the deadline established under paragraph (1).
* * *
(4) Notification.—During the period described in paragraph (1), if a positive train control system that has been certified and implemented fails to initialize, cuts out, or malfunctions, the affected railroad carrier or other entity shall submit a notification to the appropriate regional office of the Federal Railroad Administration within 7 days of the system failure, or under alternative location and deadline requirements set by the Secretary, and include in the notification a description of the safety measures the affected railroad carrier or other entity has in place.
(k) Small Railroads.—Not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act,1 the Secretary shall amend section 236.1006(b)(4)(iii)(B) of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations (relating to equipping locomotives for applicable Class II and Class III railroads operating in positive train control territory) to extend each deadline under such section by 3 years.
(l) Revenue Service Demonstration.—When a railroad carrier or other entity subject to (a)(1) 2 notifies the Secretary it is prepared to initiate revenue service demonstration, it shall also notify any applicable tenant railroad carrier or other entity subject to subsection (a)(1).
(m) Reports on Positive Train Control System Performance.—
(1) In general.—Each host railroad subject to this section or subpart I of part 236 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, shall electronically submit to the Secretary of Transportation a Report of PTC System Performance on Form FRA F 6180.152, which shall be submitted on or before the applicable due date set forth in paragraph (3) and contain the information described in paragraph (2), which shall be separated by the host railroad, each applicable tenant railroad, and each positive train control-governed track segment, consistent with the railroad's positive train control Implementation Plan described in subsection (a)(1).
(2) Required information.—Each report submitted pursuant to paragraph (1) shall include, for the applicable reporting period—
(A) the number of positive train control system initialization failures, disaggregated by the number of initialization failures for which the source or cause was the onboard subsystem, the wayside subsystem, the communications subsystem, the back office subsystem, or a non-positive train control component;
(B) the number of positive train control system cut outs, disaggregated by each component listed in subparagraph (A) that was the source or cause of such cut outs;
(C) the number of positive train control system malfunctions, disaggregated by each component listed in subparagraph (A) that was the source or cause of such malfunctions;
(D) the number of enforcements by the positive train control system;
(E) the number of enforcements by the positive train control system in which it is reasonable to assume an accident or incident was prevented;
(F) the number of scheduled attempts at initialization of the positive train control system;
(G) the number of train miles governed by the positive train control system; and
* * *