SUBTITLE V—RAIL PROGRAMS
§21103. Limitations on duty hours of train employees
(a) In General.—Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a railroad carrier and its officers and agents may not require or allow a train employee to—
(1) remain on duty, go on duty, wait for deadhead transportation, be in deadhead transportation from a duty assignment to the place of final release, or be in any other mandatory service for the carrier in any calendar month where the employee has spent a total of 276 hours—
(A) on duty;
(B) waiting for deadhead transportation, or in deadhead transportation from a duty assignment to the place of final release; or
(C) in any other mandatory service for the carrier;
(2) remain or go on duty for a period in excess of 12 consecutive hours;
(3) remain or go on duty unless that employee has had at least 10 consecutive hours off duty during the prior 24 hours; or
(4) remain or go on duty after that employee has initiated an on-duty period each day for—
(A) 6 consecutive days, unless that employee has had at least 48 consecutive hours off duty at the employee's home terminal during which time the employee is unavailable for any service for any railroad carrier except that—
(i) an employee may work a seventh consecutive day if that employee completed his or her final period of on-duty time on his or her sixth consecutive day at a terminal other than his or her home terminal; and
(ii) any employee who works a seventh consecutive day pursuant to subparagraph (i) shall have at least 72 consecutive hours off duty at the employee's home terminal during which time the employee is unavailable for any service for any railroad carrier; or
(B) except as provided in subparagraph (A), 7 consecutive days, unless that employee has had at least 72 consecutive hours off duty at the employee's home terminal during which time the employee is unavailable for any service for any railroad carrier, if—
* * *
(1) Time on duty begins when the employee reports for duty and ends when the employee is finally released from duty.
(2) Time the employee is engaged in or connected with the movement of a train is time on duty.
(3) Time spent performing any other service for the railroad carrier during a 24-hour period in which the employee is engaged in or connected with the movement of a train is time on duty.
(4) Time spent in deadhead transportation to a duty assignment is time on duty, but time spent in deadhead transportation from a duty assignment to the place of final release is neither time on duty nor time off duty.
(5) An interim period available for rest at a place other than a designated terminal is time on duty.
(6) An interim period available for less than 4 hours rest at a designated terminal is time on duty.
(7) An interim period available for at least 4 hours rest at a place with suitable facilities for food and lodging is not time on duty when the employee is prevented from getting to the employee's designated terminal by any of the following:
(A) a casualty.
(B) a track obstruction.
(C) an act of God.
(D) a derailment or major equipment failure resulting from a cause that was unknown and unforeseeable to the railroad carrier or its officer or agent in charge of that employee when that employee left the designated terminal.
(c) Limbo Time Limitation and Additional Rest Requirement.—
(1) A railroad carrier may not require or allow an employee—
(A) to exceed a total of 40 hours per calendar month spent—
(i) waiting for deadhead transportation; or
(ii) in deadhead transportation from a duty assignment to the place of final release,
following a period of 12 consecutive hours on duty that is neither time on duty nor time off duty, not including interim rest periods, during the period from the date of enactment of the Rail Safety Improvement Act of 2008 to one year after such date of enactment; and
(B) to exceed a total of 30 hours per calendar month spent—
* * *