SUBTITLE V—RAIL PROGRAMS
§24305. General authority
(a) Acquisition and Operation of Equipment and Facilities.—(1) Amtrak may acquire, operate, maintain, and make contracts for the operation and maintenance of equipment and facilities necessary for intercity and commuter rail passenger transportation, the transportation of mail and express, and auto-ferry transportation.
* * *
(d) Through Routes and Joint Fares.—(1) Establishing through routes and joint fares between Amtrak and other intercity rail passenger carriers and motor carriers of passengers is consistent with the public interest and the transportation policy of the United States. Congress encourages establishing those routes and fares.
(2) Amtrak may establish through routes and joint fares with any domestic or international motor carrier, air carrier, or water carrier.
(3) Congress encourages Amtrak and motor common carriers of passengers to use the authority conferred in sections 11322 and 14302 of this title for the purpose of providing improved service to the public and economy of operation.
(e) Rail Police.—Amtrak may directly employ or contract with rail police to provide security for rail passengers and property of Amtrak. Rail police directly employed by or contracted by Amtrak who have complied with a State law establishing requirements applicable to rail police or individuals employed in a similar position may be directly employed or contracted without regard to the law of another State containing those requirements.
(f) Domestic Buying Preferences.—(1) In this subsection, "United States" means the States, territories, and possessions of the United States and the District of Columbia.
(2) Amtrak shall buy only—
(A) unmanufactured articles, material, and supplies mined or produced in the United States; or
(B) manufactured articles, material, and supplies manufactured in the United States substantially from articles, material, and supplies mined, produced, or manufactured in the United States.
(3) Paragraph (2) of this subsection applies only when the cost of those articles, material, or supplies bought is at least $1,000,000.
(4) On application of Amtrak, the Secretary of Transportation may exempt Amtrak from this subsection if the Secretary decides that—
(A) for particular articles, material, or supplies—
(i) the requirements of paragraph (2) of this subsection are inconsistent with the public interest;
(ii) the cost of imposing those requirements is unreasonable; or
* * *
In subsection (f)(1), the words "several" and "the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (f)(2), the words "Except as provided in paragraph (2) or (3) of this subsection", "which have been", "all", and "as the case may be" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (f)(3), the text of 45:545(k)(4)(B) is omitted as executed.
In subsection (f)(4)(A) and (B), the words "the purchase of" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (f)(4)(A)(i), the words "imposing" and "with respect to such articles, materials, and supplies" are omitted as surplus.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2021—Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 117–58 struck out "only if revenues from the services each year at least equal the cost of providing the services" after "on its trains".
2015—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 114–94 substituted "may directly employ or contract with" for "may employ", "directly employed by or contracted by" for "employed by", and "directly employed or contracted without" for "employed without".
1997—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 105–134, §107(a), added par. (3).
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 105–134, §107(b), added par. (3).