SUBTITLE V—RAIL PROGRAMS
§24101. Findings, mission, and goals
(a) Findings.—(1) Public convenience and necessity require that Amtrak, to the extent its budget allows, provide modern, cost-efficient, and energy-efficient intercity rail passenger transportation throughout the United States.
(2) Rail passenger transportation can help alleviate overcrowding of airways and airports and on highways.
(3) A traveler in the United States should have the greatest possible choice of transportation most convenient to the needs of the traveler.
(4) A greater degree of cooperation is necessary among Amtrak, other rail carriers, State, regional, and local governments, the private sector, labor organizations, and suppliers of services and equipment in order to meet the intercity passenger rail needs of the United States.
(5) Modern and efficient intercity passenger and commuter rail passenger transportation is important to the viability and well-being of major urban and rural areas and to the energy conservation and self-sufficiency goals of the United States.
(6) As a rail passenger transportation entity, Amtrak should be available to operate commuter rail passenger transportation through its subsidiary, Amtrak Commuter, under contract with commuter authorities that do not provide the transportation themselves as part of the governmental function of the State.
(7) The Northeast Corridor is a valuable resource of the United States used by intercity and commuter rail passenger transportation and freight transportation.
(8) Greater coordination between intercity and commuter rail passenger transportation is required.
(9) Long-distance routes are valuable resources of the United States that are used by rural and urban communities.
(b) Mission.—The mission of Amtrak is to provide efficient and effective intercity passenger rail mobility consisting of high quality service that is trip-time competitive with other intercity travel options and that is consistent with the goals set forth in subsection (c).
(c) Goals.—Amtrak shall—
(1) use its best business judgment in acting to maximize the benefits of Federal investments, including—
(A) offering competitive fares;
(B) increasing revenue from the transportation of mail and express;
(C) offering food service that meets the needs of its customers;
(D) improving its contracts with rail carriers over whose tracks Amtrak operates;
(E) controlling or reducing management and operating costs; and
(F) providing economic benefits to the communities it serves;
(2) minimize Government subsidies by encouraging State, regional, and local governments and the private sector, separately or in combination, to share the cost of providing rail passenger transportation, including the cost of operating facilities;
(3) carry out strategies to achieve immediately maximum productivity and efficiency consistent with safe and efficient transportation;
(4) operate Amtrak trains, to the maximum extent feasible, to all station stops within 15 minutes of the time established in public timetables;
(5) develop transportation on rail corridors subsidized by States and private parties;
(6) implement schedules based on a systemwide average speed of at least 60 miles an hour that can be achieved with a degree of reliability and passenger comfort;
(7) encourage rail carriers to assist in improving intercity rail passenger transportation;
(8) improve generally the performance of Amtrak through comprehensive and systematic operational programs and employee incentives;
(9) provide additional or complementary intercity transportation service to ensure mobility in times of national disaster or other instances where other travel options are not adequately available;
(10) carry out policies that ensure equitable access to the Northeast Corridor by intercity and commuter rail passenger transportation;
(11) coordinate the uses of the Northeast Corridor, particularly intercity and commuter rail passenger transportation;
(12) maximize the use of its resources, including the most cost-effective use of employees, facilities, and real property; and
(13) support and maintain established long-distance routes to provide value to the Nation by serving customers throughout the United States and connecting urban and rural communities.
(d) Increasing Revenues.—Amtrak is encouraged to make agreements with private sector entities and to undertake initiatives that are consistent with good business judgment and designed to generate additional revenues to advance the goals described in subsection (c).
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 899; Pub. L. 105–134, title I, §105(b), title II, §201, Dec. 2, 1997, 111 Stat. 2573, 2578; Pub. L. 110–432, div. B, title II, §§201(e)(1), 218(a)(1), Oct. 16, 2008, 122 Stat. 4910, 4930; Pub. L. 114–94, div. A, title XI, §11316(l), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1678; Pub. L. 117–58, div. B, title II, §22201, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 696.)