SUBTITLE V—RAIL PROGRAMS
§22402. Direct loans and loan guarantees
(a) General Authority.—The Secretary shall provide direct loans and loan guarantees to—
(1) State and local governments;
(2) entities implementing interstate compacts consented to by Congress under section 410(a) of the Amtrak Reform and Accountability Act of 1997 (49 U.S.C. 24101 note);
* * *
(B) if the borrower has not yet satisfied all obligations attached to such loan, 60 days after the date on which all obligations attached to such loan have been satisfied.
(6) Collateral.—
(A) Types of collateral.—An applicant or infrastructure partner may propose tangible and intangible assets as collateral, exclusive of goodwill. The Secretary, after evaluating each such asset—
(i) shall accept a net liquidation value of collateral; and
(ii) shall consider and may accept—
(I) the market value of collateral; or
(II) in the case of a blanket pledge or assignment of an entire operating asset or basket of assets as collateral, the market value of assets, or, the market value of the going concern, considering—
(aa) inclusion in the pledge of all the assets necessary for independent operational utility of the collateral, including tangible assets such as real property, track and structure, motive power, equipment and rolling stock, stations, systems and maintenance facilities and intangible assets such as long-term shipping agreements, easements, leases and access rights such as for trackage and haulage;
(bb) interchange commitments; and
(cc) the value of the asset as determined through the cost or market approaches, or the market value of the going concern, with the latter considering discounted cash flows for a period not to exceed the term of the direct loan or loan guarantee.
(B) Appraisal standards.—In evaluating appraisals of collateral under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall consider—
(i) adherence to the substance and principles of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice, as developed by the Appraisal Standards Board of the Appraisal Foundation; and
(ii) the qualifications of the appraisers to value the type of collateral offered.
(7) Repayment of credit risk premiums.—The Secretary shall return credit risk premiums paid, and interest accrued on such premiums, to the original source when all obligations of a loan or loan guarantee have been satisfied. This paragraph applies to any project that has been granted assistance under this section after the date of enactment of the Surface Transportation Investment Act of 2021.
(g) Prerequisites for Assistance.—The Secretary shall not make a direct loan or loan guarantee under this section unless the Secretary has made a finding in writing that—
(1) repayment of the obligation is required to be made within a term that is not longer than the shorter of—
(A) 75 years after the date of substantial completion of the project;
(B) the estimated useful life of the rail equipment or facilities to be acquired, rehabilitated, improved, developed, or established, subject to an adequate determination of long-term risk; or
(C) for projects determined to have an estimated useful life that is longer than 35 years, the period that is equal to the sum of—
(i) 35 years; and
(ii) the product of—
(I) the difference between the estimated useful life and 35 years; multiplied by
(II) 75 percent.
(2) the direct loan or loan guarantee is justified by the present and probable future demand for rail services or intermodal facilities;
(3) the applicant has given reasonable assurances that the facilities or equipment to be acquired, rehabilitated, improved, developed, or established with the proceeds of the obligation will be economically and efficiently utilized;
(4) the obligation can reasonably be repaid, using an appropriate combination of credit risk premiums and collateral offered by the applicant to protect the Federal Government; and
(5) the purposes of the direct loan or loan guarantee are consistent with subsection (b).
(h) Conditions of Assistance.—
(1) The Secretary shall, before granting assistance under this section, require the applicant to agree to such terms and conditions as are sufficient, in the judgment of the Secretary, to ensure that, as long as any principal or interest is due and payable on such obligation, the applicant, and any railroad or railroad partner for whose benefit the assistance is intended—
(A) will not use any funds or assets from railroad or intermodal operations for purposes not related to such operations, if such use would impair the ability of the applicant, railroad, or railroad partner to provide rail or intermodal services in an efficient and economic manner, or would adversely affect the ability of the applicant, railroad, or railroad partner to perform any obligation entered into by the applicant under this section;
(B) will, consistent with its capital resources, maintain its capital program, equipment, facilities, and operations on a continuing basis; and
(C) will not make any discretionary dividend payments that unreasonably conflict with the purposes stated in subsection (b).
(2) The Secretary shall not require an applicant for a direct loan or loan guarantee under this section to provide collateral. Any collateral provided or thereafter enhanced shall be valued as a going concern after giving effect to the present value of improvements contemplated by the completion and operation of the project, if applicable. The Secretary shall not require that an applicant for a direct loan or loan guarantee under this section have previously sought the financial assistance requested from another source.
(3) The Secretary shall require recipients of direct loans or loan guarantees under this section to comply with—
(A) the standards of section 24312, as in effect on September 1, 2002, with respect to the project in the same manner that Amtrak is required to comply with such standards for construction work financed under an agreement made under section 24308(a); and
* * *