SUBTITLE V—RAIL PROGRAMS
§20157. Implementation of positive train control systems
(a) In General.—
(1) Plan required.—Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of the Positive Train Control Enforcement and Implementation Act of 2015, each Class I railroad carrier and each entity providing regularly scheduled intercity or commuter rail passenger transportation shall submit to the Secretary of Transportation a revised plan for implementing a positive train control system by December 31, 2018, governing operations on—
(A) its main line over which intercity rail passenger transportation or commuter rail passenger transportation, as defined in section 24102, is regularly provided;
(B) its main line over which poison- or toxic-by-inhalation hazardous materials, as defined in sections 171.8, 173.115, and 173.132 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, are transported; and
(C) such other tracks as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation or order.
(2) Implementation.—
(A) Contents of revised plan.—A revised plan required under paragraph (1) shall—
(i) describe—
(I) how the positive train control system will provide for interoperability of the system with the movements of trains of other railroad carriers over its lines; and
(II) how, to the extent practical, the positive train control system will be implemented in a manner that addresses areas of greater risk before areas of lesser risk;
(ii) comply with the positive train control system implementation plan content requirements under section 236.1011 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations; and
(iii) provide—
(I) the calendar year or years in which spectrum will be acquired and will be available for use in each area as needed for positive train control system implementation, if such spectrum is not already acquired and available for use;
(II) the total amount of positive train control system hardware that will be installed for implementation, with totals separated by each major hardware category;
(III) the total amount of positive train control system hardware that will be installed by the end of each calendar year until the positive train control system is implemented, with totals separated by each hardware category;
(IV) the total number of employees required to receive training under the applicable positive train control system regulations;
* * *
(A) appropriate operating rules in place immediately prior to the use or implementation of such carrier's positive train control system, except that such rules may be changed by such carrier to improve safe operations; and
(B) all applicable safety regulations, except as specified in subsection (j).
(2) Hardware.—The term "hardware" means a locomotive apparatus, a wayside interface unit (including any associated legacy signal system replacements), switch position monitors needed for a positive train control system, physical back office system equipment, a base station radio, a wayside radio, a locomotive radio, or a communication tower or pole.
(3) Interoperability.—The term "interoperability" means the ability to control locomotives of the host railroad and tenant railroad to communicate with and respond to the positive train control system, including uninterrupted movements over property boundaries.
(4) Main line.—The term "main line" means a segment or route of railroad tracks over which 5,000,000 or more gross tons of railroad traffic is transported annually, except that—
(A) the Secretary may, through regulations under subsection (g), designate additional tracks as main line as appropriate for this section; and
(B) for intercity rail passenger transportation or commuter rail passenger transportation routes or segments over which limited or no freight railroad operations occur, the Secretary shall define the term "main line" by regulation.
(5) Positive train control system.—The term "positive train control system" means a system designed to prevent train-to-train collisions, over-speed derailments, incursions into established work zone limits, and the movement of a train through a switch left in the wrong position.
(j) Early Adoption.—
* * *