SUBTITLE V—RAIL PROGRAMS
§24712. State-supported routes operated by Amtrak
(a) State-Supported Route Committee.—
(1) Establishment.—There is established the State-Supported Route Committee (referred to in this section as the "Committee") to promote mutual cooperation and planning pertaining to the current and future rail operations of Amtrak and related activities of trains operated by Amtrak on State-supported routes and to further implement section 209 of the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008 (49 U.S.C. 24101 note).
* * *
(C) the vote of the voting bloc representing the members described in paragraph (2)(A)(iii) requires the support of at least two-thirds of that voting bloc's members; and
(D) the Committee makes decisions by unanimous consent of the 3 voting blocs.
(4) Ability to conduct certain business.—If all of the members of 1 voting bloc described in paragraph (3) abstain from a Committee decision, agreement between the other 2 voting blocs consistent with the procedures set forth in such paragraph shall be deemed sufficient for purpose of achieving unanimous consent.
(5) Meetings; rules and procedures.—The Committee shall define and periodically update the rules and procedures governing the Committee's proceedings. The rules and procedures shall—
(A) incorporate and further describe the decisionmaking procedures to be used in accordance with paragraph (3); and
(B) be adopted in accordance with such decisionmaking procedures.
(6) Committee decisions.—Decisions made by the Committee in accordance with the Committee's rules and procedures, once established, are binding on all Committee members.
(7) Cost methodology policy.—
(A) In general.—Subject to subparagraph (B), the Committee may amend the cost methodology policy required and previously approved under section 209 of the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008 (49 U.S.C. 24101 note).
(B) Revisions to cost methodology policy.—
* * *
(1) Request for dispute resolution.—If a dispute arises with respect to the rules and procedures implemented under subsection (a)(5), an invoice or a report provided under subsection (b), implementation or compliance with the cost allocation methodology developed under section 209 of the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008 (49 U.S.C. 24101 note) or amended under subsection (a)(7) of this section, either Amtrak or the State may request that the Surface Transportation Board conduct dispute resolution under this subsection.
(2) Procedures.—The Surface Transportation Board shall establish procedures for resolution of disputes brought before it under this subsection, which may include provision of professional mediation services.
(3) Binding effect.—A decision of the Surface Transportation Board under this subsection shall be binding on the parties to the dispute.
(4) Obligation.—Nothing in this subsection shall affect the obligation of a State to pay an amount related to a State-supported route that a State sponsors that is not in dispute.
(d) Assistance.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary may provide assistance to the parties in the course of negotiations for a contract for operation of a State-supported route.
(2) Financial assistance.—From among available funds, the Secretary shall provide—
(A) financial assistance to Amtrak or 1 or more States to perform requested independent technical analysis of issues before the Committee; and
(B) administrative expenses that the Secretary determines necessary.
(e) Performance Metrics.—In negotiating a contract for operation of a State-supported route, Amtrak and the State or States that sponsor the route shall consider including provisions that provide penalties and incentives for performance, including incentives to increase revenue, reduce costs, finalize contracts by the beginning of the fiscal year, and require States to promptly make payments for services delivered.
(f) Statement of Goals and Objectives.—
(1) In general.—The Committee shall develop, and review and update, as necessary, a statement of goals, objectives, and associated recommendations concerning the future of State-supported routes operated by Amtrak. The statement shall identify the roles and responsibilities of Committee members and any other relevant entities, such as host railroads, in meeting the identified goals and objectives, or carrying out the recommendations. The Committee may consult with such relevant entities, as the Committee considers appropriate, when developing the statement.
(2) Transmission of statement of goals and objectives.—As applicable, based on updates, the Committee shall submit an updated statement developed under paragraph (1) to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives.
(3) Sense of congress.—It is the sense of Congress that—
* * *