49 USC Ch. 209: ACCIDENTS AND INCIDENTS
§20903. Reports not evidence in civil actions for damages
No part of an accident or incident report filed by a railroad carrier under section 20901 of this title or made by the Secretary of Transportation under section 20902 of this title may be used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 887.)