PART B—ASSISTANCE
§22905. Grant conditions
(a) Buy America.—(1) The Secretary of Transportation may obligate an amount that may be appropriated to carry out this chapter for a project only if the steel, iron, and manufactured goods used in the project are produced in the United States.
* * *
(11) The requirements of this subsection shall only apply to projects for which the costs exceed $100,000.
(b) Operators Deemed Rail Carriers and Employers for Certain Purposes.—A person that conducts rail operations over rail infrastructure constructed or improved with funding provided in whole or in part in a grant made under this chapter shall be considered a rail carrier as defined in section 10102(5) of this title for purposes of this title and any other statute that adopts that definition or in which that definition applies, including—
(1) the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 (45 U.S.C. 231 et seq.);
(2) the Railway Labor Act (45 U.S.C. 151 et seq.); and
(3) the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act (45 U.S.C. 351 et seq.).
(c) Grant Conditions.—The Secretary shall require as a condition of making any grant under this chapter for a project that uses rights-of-way owned by a railroad that—
(1) a written agreement exist between the applicant and the railroad regarding such use and ownership, including—
(A) any compensation for such use;
(B) assurances regarding the adequacy of infrastructure capacity to accommodate both existing and future freight and passenger operations;
(C) an assurance by the railroad that collective bargaining agreements with the railroad's employees (including terms regulating the contracting of work) will remain in full force and effect according to their terms for work performed by the railroad on the railroad transportation corridor; and
(D) an assurance that an applicant complies with liability requirements consistent with section 28103 of this title; and
(2) the applicant agrees to comply with—
(A) the standards of section 24312 of this title, as such section was in effect on September 1, 2003, with respect to the project in the same manner that Amtrak is required to comply with those standards for construction work financed under an agreement made under section 24308(a) of this title; and
(B) the protective arrangements that are equivalent to the protective arrangements established under section 22404 with respect to employees affected by actions taken in connection with the project to be financed in whole or in part by grants under this chapter.
(d) Replacement of Existing Intercity Passenger Rail Service.—
(1) Collective bargaining agreement for intercity passenger rail projects.—Any entity providing intercity passenger railroad transportation that begins operations after the date of enactment of this Act 1 on a project funded in whole or in part by grants made under this chapter and replaces intercity rail passenger service that was provided by Amtrak, unless such service was provided solely by Amtrak to another entity or unless Amtrak ceased providing intercity passenger railroad transportation over the affected route more than 3 years before the commencement of new service, as of such date shall enter into an agreement with the authorized bargaining agent or agents for adversely affected employees of the predecessor provider that—
(A) gives each such qualified employee of the predecessor provider priority in hiring according to the employee's seniority on the predecessor provider for each position with the replacing entity that is in the employee's craft or class and is available within 3 years after the termination of the service being replaced;
(B) establishes a procedure for notifying such an employee of such positions;
(C) establishes a procedure for such an employee to apply for such positions; and
(D) establishes rates of pay, rules, and working conditions.
(2) Immediate replacement service.—
(A) Negotiations.—If the replacement of preexisting intercity rail passenger service occurs concurrent with or within a reasonable time before the commencement of the replacing entity's rail passenger service, the replacing entity shall give written notice of its plan to replace existing rail passenger service to the authorized collective bargaining agent or agents for the potentially adversely affected employees of the predecessor provider at least 90 days before the date on which it plans to commence service. Within 5 days after the date of receipt of such written notice, negotiations between the replacing entity and the collective bargaining agent or agents for the employees of the predecessor provider shall commence for the purpose of reaching agreement with respect to all matters set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of paragraph (1). The negotiations shall continue for 30 days or until an agreement is reached, whichever is sooner. If at the end of 30 days the parties have not entered into an agreement with respect to all such matters, the unresolved issues shall be submitted for arbitration in accordance with the procedure set forth in subparagraph (B).
* * *