CHAPTER 261 —HIGH-SPEED RAIL ASSISTANCE
§26103. Safety regulations and evaluation
The Secretary—
(1) shall promulgate such safety regulations as may be necessary for high-speed rail services;
(2) shall, before promulgating such regulations, consult with developers of new high-speed rail technologies to develop a method for evaluating safety performance; and
(3) may solicit feedback from relevant safety experts or representatives of rail employees who perform work on similar technology or who may be expected to perform work on new technology, as appropriate.
(Added