CHAPTER 303 —NATIONAL DRIVER REGISTER
§30301. Definitions
In this chapter—
(1) "alcohol" has the same meaning given that term in regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation.
(2) "chief driver licensing official" means the official in a State who is authorized to—
* * *
"(5) A digital photograph of the person, which may be the photograph taken by the State at the time the person applies for a driver's license or identification card or may be a digital photograph of the person that is already on file with the State.
"(6) The person's address of principal residence.
"(7) The person's signature.
"(8) Security features designed to prevent tampering, counterfeiting, or duplication of the driver's license or identification card for fraudulent purposes.
"(9) A common machine-readable technology, with defined minimum data elements.
"(c)
"(1)
"(A) A photo identity document, except that a non-photo identity document is acceptable if it includes both the person's full legal name and date of birth.
"(B) Documentation showing the person's date of birth.
"(C) The person's social security account number or verification that the person is not eligible for a social security account number.
"(D) Documentation showing the person's name and address of principal residence.
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i) is a citizen or national of the United States;
"(ii) is an alien lawfully admitted for permanent or temporary residence in the United States;
"(iii) has conditional permanent resident status in the United States;
"(iv) has an approved application for asylum in the United States or has entered into the United States in refugee status;
"(v) has a valid, unexpired nonimmigrant visa or nonimmigrant visa status for entry into the United States;
"(vi) has a pending application for asylum in the United States;
"(vii) has a pending or approved application for temporary protected status in the United States;
"(viii) has approved deferred action status;
"(ix) has a pending application for adjustment of status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States or conditional permanent resident status in the United States; or
* * *
"(A) Before issuing a driver's license or identification card to a person, the State shall verify, with the issuing agency, the issuance, validity, and completeness of the information and documentation required to be presented by the person under paragraph (1) or (2).
"(B) The State shall not accept any foreign document, other than an official passport, to satisfy a requirement of paragraph (1) or (2).
"(C) Not later than September 11, 2005, the State shall enter into a memorandum of understanding with the Secretary of Homeland Security to routinely utilize the automated system known as Systematic Alien Verification for Entitlements, as provided for by section 404 of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 [
"(d)
"(1) Employ technology to capture digital images of identity source documents so that the images can be retained in electronic storage in a transferable format.
"(2) Retain paper copies of source documents for a minimum of 7 years or images of source documents presented for a minimum of 10 years.
"(3) Subject each person applying for a driver's license or identification card to mandatory facial image capture.
"(4) Establish an effective procedure to confirm or verify a renewing applicant's information.
"(5) Confirm with the Social Security Administration a social security account number presented by a person using the full social security account number. In the event that a social security account number is already registered to or associated with another person to which any State has issued a driver's license or identification card, the State shall resolve the discrepancy and take appropriate action.
"(6) Refuse to issue a driver's license or identification card to a person holding a driver's license issued by another State without confirmation that the person is terminating or has terminated the driver's license.
"(7) Ensure the physical security of locations where drivers' licenses and identification cards are produced and the security of materials, records, and data from which drivers' licenses and identification cards are produced.
"(8) Subject all persons authorized to manufacture or produce drivers' licenses and identification cards to appropriate background checks.
* * *