CHAPTER 303 —NATIONAL DRIVER REGISTER
§30301. Definitions
In this chapter—
(1) "alcohol" has the same meaning given that term in regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation.
(2) "chief driver licensing official" means the official in a State who is authorized to—
* * *
"(8) Subject all persons authorized to manufacture or produce drivers' licenses and identification cards to appropriate background checks.
"(9) Establish fraud detection and prevention training programs for appropriate employees engaged in the issuance of drivers' licenses and identification cards.
"(10) Limit the period of validity of all driver's licenses and identification cards that are not temporary to a period that does not exceed 8 years.
"(11) In any case in which the State issues a driver's license or identification card that does not satisfy the requirements of this section, ensure that such license or identification card—
"(A) clearly states on its face that it may not be accepted by any Federal agency for federal identification or any other official purpose; and
"(B) uses a unique design or color indicator to alert Federal agency and other law enforcement personnel that it may not be accepted for any such purpose.
"(12) Provide electronic access to all other States to information contained in the motor vehicle database of the State.
"(13) Maintain a State motor vehicle database that contains, at a minimum—
"(A) all data fields printed on drivers' licenses and identification cards issued by the State; and
"(B) motor vehicle drivers' histories, including motor vehicle violations, suspensions, and points on licenses.
"SEC. 203. TRAFFICKING IN AUTHENTICATION FEATURES FOR USE IN FALSE IDENTIFICATION DOCUMENTS.
"(a)
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"[SEC. 204. Repealed. Pub. L. 116–260, div. U, title X, §1001(b)(3), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2305 .]
"SEC. 205. AUTHORITY.
"(a)
"(b)
"SEC. 206. REPEAL.
"[Repealed section 7212 of
"SEC. 207. LIMITATION ON STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION.
"Nothing in this title shall be construed to affect the authorities or responsibilities of the Secretary of Transportation or the States under
"SEC. 208. NOTIFICATION OF REQUIREMENTS AND DEADLINES.
"During the 15-month period beginning 90 days before the date on which Federal agencies will no longer accept, for official purposes, driver's licenses and identification cards that do not comply with the requirements under section 202, aircraft operators and third party reservation entities shall notify passengers about the requirements and enforcement deadlines under this Act [div. B of
Evaluation and Assessment of Alternatives
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
Executive Documents
Termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands
For termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see note set out preceding