CHAPTER 305 —NATIONAL MOTOR VEHICLE TITLE INFORMATION SYSTEM
§30502. National Motor Vehicle Title Information System
(a)
(2) In cooperation with the Secretary of Transportation and the States, the Attorney General shall ascertain the extent to which title and related information to be included in the system established under paragraph (1) of this subsection will be adequate, timely, reliable, uniform, and capable of assisting in efforts to prevent the introduction or reintroduction of stolen vehicles and parts into interstate commerce.
(b)
(c)
(d)
(1) the validity and status of a document purporting to be a certificate of title;
(2) whether an automobile bearing a known vehicle identification number is titled in a particular State;
(3) whether an automobile known to be titled in a particular State is or has been a junk automobile or a salvage automobile;
(4) for an automobile known to be titled in a particular State, the odometer mileage disclosure required under
(5) whether an automobile bearing a known vehicle identification number has been reported as a junk automobile or a salvage automobile under
(e)
(A) to a participating State on request of that State, information in the System about any automobile;
(B) to a Government, State, or local law enforcement official on request of that official, information in the System about a particular automobile, junk yard, or salvage yard;
(C) to a prospective purchaser of an automobile on request of that purchaser, including an auction company or entity engaged in the business of purchasing used automobiles, information in the System about that automobile; and
(D) to a prospective or current insurer of an automobile on request of that insurer, information in the System about that automobile.
(2) The operator may release only the information reasonably necessary to satisfy the requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection. The operator may not collect an individual's social security account number or permit users of the System to obtain an individual's address or social security account number.
(f)
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
30502(a) | 15:2042(a)(1). | Oct. 25, 1992, |
30502(b) | 15:2042(a)(2). | |
30502(c) | 15:2042(a)(3). | |
30502(d) | 15:2042(b). | |
30502(e) | 15:2042(c). |
In subsection (a)(1), the words "January 31, 1996" are substituted for "January 1996" for clarity. The words "National Automobile Title Information System" are substituted for "National Motor Vehicle Title Information System" for clarity and consistency because the defined term in the source provisions being restated is "automobile". The words "individuals and entities referred to in subsection (e) of this section" are substituted for "States and others", the words "information maintained by the States related to automobile titling described in subsection (d) of this section" are substituted for "information maintained by other States pertaining to the titling of automobiles", and the words "existing information system" are substituted for "such system", for clarity.
In subsection (a)(2), the words "In cooperation with" are substituted for "working with" for clarity and consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code.
In subsection (b), the word "agreement" is substituted for "contract through an agreement" to eliminate unnecessary words. The word "designating" is substituted for "redesignating" for clarity.
In subsection (c), the words "user fees" are substituted for "a system of user fees" to eliminate unnecessary words. The words "amounts from the United States Government" are substituted for "Federal funds" for clarity and consistency in the revised titles and with other titles of the Code. The word "pays" are substituted for "passed on" for clarity. The word "entity" is substituted for "State or other entity" to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (d)(4), the words "the odometer mileage disclosure required" are substituted for "the odometer reading information", and the words "any later mileage information" are substituted for "any such later odometer information", for consistency with section 32705 of the revised title.
In subsection (e)(2), the words "The operator may release only the information necessary" are substituted for "Notwithstanding any provision of paragraphs (1) through (4), the operator shall release no information other than what is necessary" to eliminate unnecessary words. The words "social security account number" are substituted for "social security number" for consistency with 42:405.