49 USC Ch. 329: AUTOMOBILE FUEL ECONOMY
§32902. Average fuel economy standards
(a) Prescription of Standards by Regulation.—At least 18 months before the beginning of each model year, the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe by regulation average fuel economy standards for automobiles manufactured by a manufacturer in that model year. Each standard shall be the maximum feasible average fuel economy level that the Secretary decides the manufacturers can achieve in that model year.
(b) Standards for Automobiles and Certain Other Vehicles.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary of Transportation, after consultation with the Secretary of Energy and the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, shall prescribe separate average fuel economy standards for—
(A) passenger automobiles manufactured by manufacturers in each model year beginning with model year 2011 in accordance with this subsection;
(B) non-passenger automobiles manufactured by manufacturers in each model year beginning with model year 2011 in accordance with this subsection; and
(C) work trucks and commercial medium-duty or heavy-duty on-highway vehicles in accordance with subsection (k).
(2) Fuel economy standards for automobiles.—
(A) Automobile fuel economy average for model years 2011 through 2020.—The Secretary shall prescribe a separate average fuel economy standard for passenger automobiles and a separate average fuel economy standard for non-passenger automobiles for each model year beginning with model year 2011 to achieve a combined fuel economy average for model year 2020 of at least 35 miles per gallon for the total fleet of passenger and non-passenger automobiles manufactured for sale in the United States for that model year.
* * *
(g) Requirements for Other Amendments.—(1) The Secretary of Transportation may prescribe regulations amending an average fuel economy standard prescribed under subsection (a) or (d) of this section if the amended standard meets the requirements of subsection (a) or (d), as appropriate.
(2) When the Secretary of Transportation prescribes an amendment under this section that makes an average fuel economy standard more stringent, the Secretary shall prescribe the amendment (and submit the amendment to Congress when required under subsection (c)(2) of this section) at least 18 months before the beginning of the model year to which the amendment applies.
(h) Limitations.—In carrying out subsections (c), (f), and (g) of this section, the Secretary of Transportation—
(1) may not consider the fuel economy of dedicated automobiles;
(2) shall consider dual fueled automobiles to be operated only on gasoline or diesel fuel; and
(3) may not consider, when prescribing a fuel economy standard, the trading, transferring, or availability of credits under section 32903.
(i) Consultation.—The Secretary of Transportation shall consult with the Secretary of Energy in carrying out this section and section 32903 of this title.
* * *
(B) the appropriate metric for measuring and expressing commercial medium- and heavy-duty on-highway vehicle and work truck fuel efficiency performance, taking into consideration, among other things, the work performed by such on-highway vehicles and work trucks and types of operations in which they are used;
(C) the range of factors, including, without limitation, design, functionality, use, duty cycle, infrastructure, and total overall energy consumption and operating costs that affect commercial medium- and heavy-duty on-highway vehicle and work truck fuel efficiency; and
(D) such other factors and conditions that could have an impact on a program to improve commercial medium- and heavy-duty on-highway vehicle and work truck fuel efficiency.
(2) Rulemaking.—Not later than 24 months after completion of the study required under paragraph (1), the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Energy and the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, by regulation, shall determine in a rulemaking proceeding how to implement a commercial medium- and heavy-duty on-highway vehicle and work truck fuel efficiency improvement program designed to achieve the maximum feasible improvement, and shall adopt and implement appropriate test methods, measurement metrics, fuel economy standards, and compliance and enforcement protocols that are appropriate, cost-effective, and technologically feasible for commercial medium- and heavy-duty on-highway vehicles and work trucks. The Secretary may prescribe separate standards for different classes of vehicles under this subsection.
(3) Lead-time; regulatory stability.—The commercial medium- and heavy-duty on-highway vehicle and work truck fuel economy standard adopted pursuant to this subsection shall provide not less than—
(A) 4 full model years of regulatory lead-time; and
(B) 3 full model years of regulatory stability.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1059; Pub. L. 110–140, title I, §§102, 104(b)(1), Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1498, 1503.)