49 USC Ch. 329: AUTOMOBILE FUEL ECONOMY
§32908. Fuel economy information
(a) Definitions.—In this section—
(1) "automobile" includes an automobile rated at not more than 8,500 pounds gross vehicle weight regardless of whether the Secretary of Transportation has applied this chapter to the automobile under section 32901(a)(3)(B) of this title.
* * *
(b) Labeling Requirements and Contents.—(1) Under regulations of the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, a manufacturer of automobiles shall attach a label to a prominent place on each automobile manufactured in a model year. The dealer shall maintain the label on the automobile. The label shall contain the following information:
(A) the fuel economy of the automobile.
(B) the estimated annual fuel cost of operating the automobile.
(C) the range of fuel economy of comparable automobiles of all manufacturers.
(D) a statement that a booklet is available from the dealer to assist in making a comparison of fuel economy of other automobiles manufactured by all manufacturers in that model year.
(E) the amount of the automobile fuel efficiency tax imposed on the sale of the automobile under section 4064 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 4064).
(F) other information required or authorized by the Administrator that is related to the information required by clauses (A)–(D) of this paragraph.
(2) The Administrator may allow a manufacturer to comply with this subsection by—
(A) disclosing the information on the label required under section 3 of the Automobile Information Disclosure Act (15 U.S.C. 1232); and
(B) including the statement required by paragraph (1)(E) of this subsection at a time and in a way that takes into account special circumstances or characteristics.
(3) For dedicated automobiles manufactured after model year 1992, the fuel economy of those automobiles under paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection is the fuel economy for those automobiles when operated on alternative fuel, measured under section 32905(a) or (c) of this title, multiplied by .15. Each label required under paragraph (1) of this subsection for dual fueled automobiles shall—
(A) indicate the fuel economy of the automobile when operated on gasoline or diesel fuel;
(B) clearly identify the automobile as a dual fueled automobile;
(C) clearly identify the fuels on which the automobile may be operated; and
(D) contain a statement informing the consumer that the additional information required by subsection (c)(2) of this section is published and distributed by the Secretary of Energy.
(c) Fuel Economy Information Booklet.—(1) The Administrator shall prepare the booklet referred to in subsection (b)(1)(D) of this section. The booklet—
(A) shall be simple and readily understandable;
(B) shall contain information on fuel economy and estimated annual fuel costs of operating automobiles manufactured in each model year; and
(C) may contain information on geographical or other differences in estimated annual fuel costs.
(2)(A) For dual fueled automobiles manufactured after model year 1992, the booklet published under paragraph (1) shall contain additional information on—
(i) the energy efficiency and cost of operation of those automobiles when operated on gasoline or diesel fuel as compared to those automobiles when operated on alternative fuel; and
* * *